सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
‘’सांख्यिकी दिवस’’ 29 जून, 2019 को मनाया जाएगा
आयोजना एवं नीति निर्माण में सांख्यिकी की भूमिका के बारे में लोगों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा होगी
मूल विषय : सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी)
एसडीजी पर बेसलाइन रिपोर्ट और राष्ट्रीय सूचक संरचना (एनआईएफ) की पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया जाएगा
27 JUN 2019 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार की ओर से प्रतिवर्ष सांख्यिकी दिवस मनाया जाता है। इसका उद्देश्य दैनिक जीवन में सांख्यिकी के इस्‍तेमाल को लोकप्रिय बनाना और लोगों को इस बात से अवगत कराना है कि नीतियों को आकार देने और उनके निर्माण में सांख्यिकी किस प्रकार मददगार है। इसे राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक विशेष दिवस के रूप में मान्‍यता दी गई है, जो प्रो. पी.सी. महालानोबिस के जन्‍मदिन पर 29 जून को मनाया जाता है। यह राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली की स्‍थापना में उनके अमूल्‍य योगदान का परिचायक है।
इस अवसर पर देशभर में अनेक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम क्रियान्‍वयन (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा योजना राज्‍यमंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह की अध्‍यक्षता में 29 जून, 2019 को नई दिल्‍ली के विज्ञान भवन में मुख्य कार्यक्रम आयोजित होगा। सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम क्रियान्‍वयन मंत्रालय तथा भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान की ओर से संयुक्त रूप से यह कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री और राष्‍ट्रपति की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद, भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री बिबेक देबरॉय, भारत के मुख्य सांख्यिकीविद् - सह- सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम क्रियान्‍वयन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री प्रवीण श्रीवास्तव और केंद्र/राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ अन्य हितधारक भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
सांख्यिकी के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय योगदान के लिए प्रो. सी. आर. राव पुरस्कार 2019 के विजेता को कार्यक्रम के दौरान सम्मानित किया जाएगा। अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर सांख्यिकी से संबंधित विषय पर पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट छात्रों के लिए ‘ऑन द स्पॉट’ निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को भी सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
हर साल, सांख्यिकी दिवस को वर्तमान राष्ट्रीय महत्व के एक मूल विषय के साथ मनाया जाता है, जो कई कार्यशालाओं और सेमिनारों के माध्यम से एक वर्ष तक चलता है। इसका उद्देश्य चयनित क्षेत्र में सुधार लाना है। सांख्यिकी दिवस 2019 का मूल विषय "सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी)" है।
सांख्यिकी दिवस – 2019 पर राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय, राज्य सरकारों और विश्वविद्यालयों/विभागों के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों की ओर से सेमिनार, सम्मेलन, वाद-विवाद, प्रश्नोत्तरी कार्यक्रम, व्याख्यान, निबंध प्रतियोगिता आदि का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/एसकेएस/एसके–1762

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” will be celebrated on 29th June, 2019
Raising public awareness about role of Statistics in planning and policy making
Theme: Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
Baseline Report on SDGs and Handbook of National Indicator Framework (NIF) to be released
27 JUN 2019 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been celebrating the Statistics Day, to popularize the use of Statistics in everyday life and sensitize the public as to how Statistics helps in shaping and framing policies. It has been designated as one of the Special Days to be celebrated at the national level and is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Prof. P C Mahalanobis, on 29th June, in recognition of his invaluable contribution in establishing the National Statistical System.
A series of events have been planned across the country to mark the occasion. The main function will be held on 29th June, 2019 atVigyanBhawan, New Delhi to be chaired by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation and Ministry of Planning, Rao Inderjit Singh. The event is being jointly organized by the Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation (MoSPI) andIndian Statistical Institute. Shri BibekDebroy, Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Ministerand President, Council of Indian Statistical Institute, Shri Pravin Srivastava, Chief Statistician of India-cum-Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation along with senior officers of Central/ State Governments and other stakeholders will be present on the occasion.
The winner of Prof. C.R. Rao Award 2019 for notable contribution in the field of Statistics will be felicitated during the program. The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition’ for Post Graduate Students on the subject relevant to Statistics organized at All India level will also be felicitated.
Every year, Statistics Day is celebrated with a theme of current national importance,that runs for a year by way of several workshops and seminars, aimed at bringing about improvements in the selected area. The theme of Statistics Day, 2019 is “Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)”. The theme has been chosen for intensive and focused discussions towards filling the data gaps and improvement of timelines/quality in SDGs.
MoSPI is responsible for the development of National Indicator Framework (NIF) for measuring the progress of the SDGs and associated targets at the national level. NIF will give appropriate direction to the policy makers and the implementers of various schemes and programs.
Presentations/ discussions on challenges and way forward for achieving SDGs are being organized by MoSPI. The Baseline Report on SDGs and handbook of National Indicator Framework (NIF) will be released. On the occasion, a few other publications of the Ministry will also be released.
Field offices of National Statistical Office, State Governments and Universities/Departments will be organizing Seminars, Conferences, Debates, Quiz Programs, Lectures, Essay Competitions, etc.to mark the Statistics Day-2019.
In his remarks, Chief Statistician of India&Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation, Pravin Srivastavarecalled the contributions of Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis. He said, “Prof. Mahalnobis is fondly remembered as the Father of Statistical System in the country. He had set up Indian Statistical Institute at Kolkata in 1931 for research and training in Statistics. Central Statistical Organization (CSO) and National Sample Survey Organization (NSSO), the pillars of official statistics, were conceived and envisioned by him. Celebration of Statistics Day in his memory is a source of inspiration for statisticians of the present day.”
It is expected that these events will raise public awareness especially among the younger generation about the role of Statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation.