प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बिश्केक की यात्रा पर रवाना होने से पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री का वक्‍तव्‍य
12 JUN 2019 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
मैं शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के शासनाध्‍यक्षों की परिषद की बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए 13-14 जून 2019 को बिश्केक (किर्गिज गणराज्‍य) जा रहा हूं।
एससीओ का क्षेत्र में बहुपक्षीय, राजनीतिक, सुरक्षा, आर्थिक और लोगों के बीच आपस में सम्‍पर्क बढ़ाने में विशेष महत्‍व है।
भारत ने दो वर्ष पूर्व एससीओ की पूर्ण सदस्‍यता हासिल करने के बाद से एससीओ की बातचीत की विभिन्‍न प्रक्रियाओं में सक्रिय होकर भाग लिया है। पिछले वर्षों में हमने किर्गिज गणराज्‍य की अध्‍यक्षता को पूर्ण सहयोग दिया है।
उम्‍मीद है कि इस शिखर बैठक में वैश्विक सुरक्षा स्थिति, बहुपक्षीय आर्थिक सहयोग, लोगों का एक दूसरे के देश में आवागमन और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय महत्‍व के सामयिक विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श होगा। शिखर बैठक के दौरान मेरी अनेक नेताओं से मुलाकात करने की योजना है।
एससीओ शिखर बैठक के समापन के बाद किर्गिज गणराज्‍य के राष्‍ट्रपति के निमंत्रण पर, मैं 14 जून 2019 को किर्गिज गणराज्‍य की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रहूंगा।
भारत और किर्गिज गणराज्‍य ऐतिहासिक और सांस्‍कृतिक सम्‍बन्‍धों से जुड़े हुए हैं, दोनों परम्‍परागत हार्दिक और मैत्रीपूर्ण सम्‍बन्‍धों को साझा करते हैं। हाल के समय में रक्षा, सुरक्षा, व्‍यापार और निवेश सहित अनेक क्षेत्रों में हमारे सम्‍बन्‍धों में और सुधार आाया है।
सभी द्विपक्षीय विषयों पर विचार विमर्श के अलावा राष्‍ट्रपति जीनबेकोव और मैं भारत-किर्गिज बिजनस फोरम की पहली बैठक को संयुक्‍त रूप से संबोधित करेंगे।
मुझे विश्‍वास है‍ किर्गिज गणराज्‍य की मेरी यात्रा से एससीओ सदस्‍य देशों और किर्गिज गणराज्‍य के साथ सहयोग और मजबूत होगा।

Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement before his visit to Bishkek
12 JUN 2019 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
I am visiting Bishkek (Kyrgyz Republic) on 13-14 June 2019 to attend the meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
We attach special importance to SCO in promoting multilateral, political, security, economic and people-to-people interaction in the region.
India has actively participated in various SCO dialogue mechanisms since its full membership of SCO two years ago. We have extended full cooperation to the Chairmanship of the Kyrgyz Republic over the past year.
The Summit is expected to discuss the global security situation, multilateral economic cooperation, people-to-people exchanges and topical issues of international and regional importance. On the sidelines of the Summit, I also plan to meet several leaders bilaterally.
On the invitation of the President of the Kyrgyz Republic, I will also be on an official bilateral visit to the Kyrgyz Republic on 14 June 2019, after conclusion of the SCO Summit.
India and the Kyrgyz Republic, bound by historical and civilizational links, share traditionally warm and friendly relations. In recent times, our relations have expanded in several areas of bilateral engagement, including defence, security, trade and investment.
Apart from our discussions on the entire range of bilateral cooperation, President Jeenbekov and I will jointly address the first meeting of India-Kyrgyz Business Forum.
I am confident that my visit tothe Kyrgyz Republic will further strengthen and consolidate our cooperation with the SCO member countries and with the Kyrgyz Republic.