Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement before his visit to Bishkek
12 JUN 2019 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
I am visiting Bishkek (Kyrgyz Republic) on 13-14 June 2019 to attend the meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
We attach special importance to SCO in promoting multilateral, political, security, economic and people-to-people interaction in the region.
India has actively participated in various SCO dialogue mechanisms since its full membership of SCO two years ago. We have extended full cooperation to the Chairmanship of the Kyrgyz Republic over the past year.
The Summit is expected to discuss the global security situation, multilateral economic cooperation, people-to-people exchanges and topical issues of international and regional importance. On the sidelines of the Summit, I also plan to meet several leaders bilaterally.
On the invitation of the President of the Kyrgyz Republic, I will also be on an official bilateral visit to the Kyrgyz Republic on 14 June 2019, after conclusion of the SCO Summit.
India and the Kyrgyz Republic, bound by historical and civilizational links, share traditionally warm and friendly relations. In recent times, our relations have expanded in several areas of bilateral engagement, including defence, security, trade and investment.
Apart from our discussions on the entire range of bilateral cooperation, President Jeenbekov and I will jointly address the first meeting of India-Kyrgyz Business Forum.
I am confident that my visit tothe Kyrgyz Republic will further strengthen and consolidate our cooperation with the SCO member countries and with the Kyrgyz Republic.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಬಿಷ್ಕೇಕ್ ಭೇಟಿಗೆ ತೆರಳುವ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
12 JUN 2019 9:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಬಿಷ್ಕೇಕ್ ಭೇಟಿಗೆ ತೆರಳುವ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಎಸ್ ಸಿ ಒ) ಯ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ನಾನು ಜೂನ್ 13 ಮತ್ತು 14 ರಂದು ಕಿರ್ಗಿಸ್ತಾನದ ಬಿಷ್ಕೇಕ್ ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ .
ಭಾರತ ಎಸ್ ಸಿ ಒ ಜೊತೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದು, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಾಂತ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹುಪಯೋಗಿ, ರಾಜಕೀಯ, ಭದ್ರತೆ , ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂವಾದ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಎಸ್ ಸಿ ಒ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿ ಎರಡು ವರ್ಷಗಳಾಗಿವೆ, ಅಂದಿನಿಂದ ಎಸ್ ಸಿ ಒ ದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರಿಯಾಶೀಲ ವಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ ಎಸ್ ಸಿ ಒ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿರುವ ಕರ್ಗಿಸ್ತಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸಹಕಾರ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ.
ಈ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿ , ಬಹುವಿಧದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ, ಜನರು ಜನರು ನಡುವಿನ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಹಲವು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಯುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ ಇದೆ. ಇದೇ ವೇಳೆ ನಾನು ಹಲವು ನಾಯಕರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಮಾತುಕತ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಎಸ್ ಸಿ ಒ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ ನಂತರ ಕಿರ್ಗಿಸ್ತಾನ ಗಜರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಜೂನ್ 14ರಂದು ಕಿರ್ಗಿಸ್ತಾನ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಕಿರ್ಗಿಸ್ತಾನದ ಮಧ್ಯೆ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧವಿದೆ, ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ಸೌರ್ಹಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ನೇಹಮಯ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಭದ್ರತೆ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಸೇರಿ ಹಲವು ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದೇವೆ.
ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಆಯಾಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ , ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಜೀನ್ ಬೆಕೋವ್ ಮತ್ತು ನಾನು ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ - ಕಿರ್ಗಿಸ್ತಾನದ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ಮೊದಲ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಲಿದ್ದೇವೆ.
ಕಿರ್ಗಿಸ್ತಾನ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ನನ್ನ ಈ ಭೇಟಿ ಎಸ್ ಸಿ ಒ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಿರ್ಗಿಸ್ತಾನ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೃಢವಾಗುವ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ನನಗಿದೆ.