Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement before his visit to Bishkek
12 JUN 2019 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
I am visiting Bishkek (Kyrgyz Republic) on 13-14 June 2019 to attend the meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
We attach special importance to SCO in promoting multilateral, political, security, economic and people-to-people interaction in the region.
India has actively participated in various SCO dialogue mechanisms since its full membership of SCO two years ago. We have extended full cooperation to the Chairmanship of the Kyrgyz Republic over the past year.
The Summit is expected to discuss the global security situation, multilateral economic cooperation, people-to-people exchanges and topical issues of international and regional importance. On the sidelines of the Summit, I also plan to meet several leaders bilaterally.
On the invitation of the President of the Kyrgyz Republic, I will also be on an official bilateral visit to the Kyrgyz Republic on 14 June 2019, after conclusion of the SCO Summit.
India and the Kyrgyz Republic, bound by historical and civilizational links, share traditionally warm and friendly relations. In recent times, our relations have expanded in several areas of bilateral engagement, including defence, security, trade and investment.
Apart from our discussions on the entire range of bilateral cooperation, President Jeenbekov and I will jointly address the first meeting of India-Kyrgyz Business Forum.
I am confident that my visit tothe Kyrgyz Republic will further strengthen and consolidate our cooperation with the SCO member countries and with the Kyrgyz Republic.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
बिश्केकला रवाना होण्यापूर्वी पंतप्रधानांनी दिलेले निवेदन
12 JUN 2019 8:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जून 2019
शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या (SCO) सदस्य देशांच्या प्रमुख नेत्यांच्या परिषदेला उपस्थित राहण्यासाठी मी 13-14 जून 2019 रोजी बिश्केक (किरगिझ प्रजासत्ताक) येथे जात आहे.
प्रांतात बहुपक्षीय, राजकीय, सुरक्षा, आर्थिक आणि जनतेमधील संवादाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आपण एससीओला विशेष महत्त्व देतो.
दोन वर्षांपूर्वी एससीओचे पूर्ण सदस्यत्व मिळाल्यापासून भारताने विविध एससीओ चर्चांमध्ये सक्रीय सहभाग घेतला आहे.
या शिखर परिषदेत जागतिक सुरक्षा स्थिती, बहुपक्षीय आर्थिक सहकार्य, जनतेमधील आदान-प्रदान तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि प्रादेशिक महत्वाच्या मुद्यांवर चर्चा होण्याची शक्यता आहे.
किरगिझ प्रजासत्ताकच्या राष्ट्रपतींनी दिलेल्या आमंत्रणानुसार एससीओ शिखर परिषद आटोपल्यावर मी 14 जून 2019 रोजी किरगिझ प्रजासत्ताकच्या अधिकृत द्विपक्षीय दौऱ्यावर जाणार आहे.
भारत आणि किरगिझ प्रजासत्ताक ऐतिहासिक आणि सांस्कृतिक बंधांनी जोडले असून उभय देशांमध्ये पारंपरिक आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध आहेत. अलिकडच्या काळात संरक्षण, सुरक्षा, व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक यांसारख्या विविध क्षेत्रात आपले संबंध विस्तारले आहेत.
द्विपक्षीय सहकार्यावरील चर्चेव्यतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रपती जीनबेकोव आणि मी भारत-किरगिझ व्यापार मंचाच्या पहिल्या बैठकीला संयुक्तपणे संबोधित करणार आहोत.
मला विश्वास आहे की माझ्या किरगिझ दौऱ्यामुळे एससीओ सदस्य देशांबरोबर आणि किरगिझ प्रजासत्ताक बरोबर आपले सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत होईल.