Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement before his visit to Bishkek
12 JUN 2019 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
I am visiting Bishkek (Kyrgyz Republic) on 13-14 June 2019 to attend the meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
We attach special importance to SCO in promoting multilateral, political, security, economic and people-to-people interaction in the region.
India has actively participated in various SCO dialogue mechanisms since its full membership of SCO two years ago. We have extended full cooperation to the Chairmanship of the Kyrgyz Republic over the past year.
The Summit is expected to discuss the global security situation, multilateral economic cooperation, people-to-people exchanges and topical issues of international and regional importance. On the sidelines of the Summit, I also plan to meet several leaders bilaterally.
On the invitation of the President of the Kyrgyz Republic, I will also be on an official bilateral visit to the Kyrgyz Republic on 14 June 2019, after conclusion of the SCO Summit.
India and the Kyrgyz Republic, bound by historical and civilizational links, share traditionally warm and friendly relations. In recent times, our relations have expanded in several areas of bilateral engagement, including defence, security, trade and investment.
Apart from our discussions on the entire range of bilateral cooperation, President Jeenbekov and I will jointly address the first meeting of India-Kyrgyz Business Forum.
I am confident that my visit tothe Kyrgyz Republic will further strengthen and consolidate our cooperation with the SCO member countries and with the Kyrgyz Republic.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بشکیک کے دورے پر روانگی سے پہلے وزیراعظم کا بیان
12 JUN 2019 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی13جون۔میں 13 اور 14 جون کو بشکیک (جمہوریہ کرغستان ) کا دورہ کررہا ہوں ، جہاں شنگھائی کوآپریشن آرگنائزیشن (ایس سی او) کے سلسلے میں سربراہان حکومت کی کونسل کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کروں گا۔ ہم ہمہ قومی ،سیاسی ،سلامتی ، اقتصادی اور علاقے میں عوام سے عوام کے درمیان رابطے کو فروغ دینے میں ایس سی او کی خصوصی اہمیت سمجھتے ہیں ۔
بھارت نے دوسال پہلے ایس سی او کی مکمل رکنیت حاصل کرنے کے بعد سے ایس سی او کے متعدد مذاکرات میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ شرکت کی ہے ۔ ہم نے پچھلے سال جمہوریہ کرغستان کی چیئر مین شپ کے معاملے میں اپنا مکمل تعاون دیا ہے۔
امید ہے کہ اس چوٹی کانفرنس میں سکیورٹی کی عالمی صورتحال ، ہمہ قومی اقتصادی تعاون ، عوام سے عوام کے درمیان رابطے نیز
بین الاقوامی اور علاقائی اہمیت کے متعدد مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔چوٹی کانفرنس کے موقع پر میرا ارادہ ہے کہ میں الگ سے بہت سے رہنماؤں سے باہمی ملاقاتیں بھی کروں گا۔
ایس سی او چوٹی کانفرنس کے مکمل ہونے کے بعد جمہوریہ کرغستان کے صدر کی دعوت پر میں 14 جو ن 2019 کو جمہوریہ کرغستان کا سرکاری باہمی دورہ بھی کروں گا۔
بھارت اور جمہوریہ کرغستان تاریخی اور تہذیبی رشتوں سے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ جُڑے ہوئے ہیں اور دونوں کے روائتی طور پر گرم جوشی کے اور دوستانہ تعلقات رہے ہیں ۔ماضی قریب میں ہمارے تعلقات کو متعدد شعبوں میں وسعت ملی ہے ۔ ان شعبوں میں دفاع ، سکیورٹی ،تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے شعبے شامل ہیں۔
باہمی تعاون کے بارے میں تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کے علاوہ صدر جین بیکوف اور میں مشترکہ طور پر بھارت -کرغس کاروباری فورم کی پہلی میٹنگ سے بھی خطاب کریں گے ۔
مجھے اعتماد ہے کہ جمہوریہ کرغستان کے میرے دورے سے ایس سی او کے ممبر ملکوں کے ساتھ اور جمہوریہ کرغستان کے ساتھ ہمارے تعلقات مزید مستحکم ہوں گے اور ہمارے تعاون کو مزید مضبوطی حاصل ہوگی۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ج ۔رم
U-2410