Cabinet
Reforms in Homoeopathy
Tenure of Central Council of Homoeopathy extended for two years from 18th May,2018
Cabinet approves Homoeopathy Central Council (Amendment) Bill,2019
12 JUN 2019 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the draft Homoeopathy Central Council(Amendment) Bill, 2019.
Impact:
The Bill seeks to extend the period for reconstitution of the Central Council from existing period of one year to two years so that the tenure of the Board of Governors may be extended for a further period of one year with effect from 17th May, 2019.
This will help the Central Council of Homoeopathy in exercising the powers and performing the functions of the Council.
Implementation:
The Bill will replace the Homoeopathy central council (Amendment) Ordinance, 2019 and extend the tenure of Government for another one year.
Background:
The affairs of the Central Homoeopathy Council have been entrusted to a Board of Governors consisting of eminent and qualified Homoeopathy Doctors and eminent administrators. Till such time the council is reconstituted. The tenure has been extended since the council could not be reconstituted within one year due to the non-updation of state registers of Homoeopathy and coincidence of general elections

کابینہ
ہومیوپیتھی میں اصلاحات
ہومیوپیتھی کی مرکزی کونسل کی مدت کار 18مئی ،2018سے آئندہ دوبرسوں کے لئے بڑھادی گئی ہے
کابینہ نے ہومیوپیتھی مرکزی کونسل ( ترمیمی ) بل 2019 کو اپنی منظوری دی
12 JUN 2019 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13جون :مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں ہومیو پیتھی مرکزی کونسل ( ترمیمی ) بل 2019 کے مسودے کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
اثرات
یہ بل مرکزی کونسل کی تشکیل نو کی مدت کو موجودہ ایک سال کی مدت سے بڑھا کر دوسال کردیگا تاکہ بورڈ آف گورنرس کی مدت کا ر
کو بھی 17مئی ، 2019 سے آگے دوبرسوں کے لئے توسیع کے عمل سے ہمکنارکیاجاسکے ۔
یہ بل ہومیوپیتھی کی مرکزی کونسل کو ، کونسل کے اختیارات ار کام کاج کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں معاون اورمدد گارہوگا۔
مذکورہ بل ہومیوپیتھی مرکزی بل ( ترمیمی )آرڈی نینس 2019 کی جگہ لے گا اورحکومت کی مدت کارکو مزید ایک سال کے لئے توسیع دے سکے گا۔
پس منظر
مرکز ی ہومیو پیتھی کونسل سے متعلق تمام ترمعاملات بورڈ آف گورنرس کو سونپ دیئے گئے ہیں جن میں مقتدراور فاضل ڈاکٹرحضرات اور انتظام کارشخصیات شامل ہیں جب تک کونسل کی تشکیل نوعمل میں نہیں آتی ۔ یہی لوگ کام کاج دیکھیں گے ۔ یہ مدت کاراس لئے بڑھائی گئی ہے کیونکہ ہومیوپیتھی کے اسٹیٹ رجسٹروں کو تاحال نہیں بنایاجاسکاتھا اورساتھ ہی ساتھ عام انتخابات بھی منعقد ہونے تھے ۔