Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary reviews the preparatory measures arising out of the Cyclonic Storm ‘VAYU’
12 JUN 2019 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba chaired a high level meeting here today to review the preparedness of State and Central Ministries/Agencies concerned to deal with the situation arising out of Cyclone ‘VAYU’.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) apprised that Cyclone ‘VAYU’ is expected to cross Gujarat coast between Porbandar and Diu around west of Veraval as a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm with wind speed 145-155 kmph gusting to 170 kmph in the forenoon of 13th June 2019. It is likely to cause heavy rainfall in the coastal districts of Gujarat and Storm surge of height of about 1.5-2.0 m above the astronomical tides likely to inundate the low lying coastal areas of Kutch, Devbhoomi Dwarka, Porbandar, Jamnagar, Rajkot, Junagarh, Diu, Gir Somnath, Amreli and Bhavnagar districts at the time of landfall. IMD has been issuing regular bulletins to all the concerned States.
The meeting was attended by senior Officers from Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Defence, Department of Telecom, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, National Disaster Management Authority, Integrated Defence Staff, India Meteorological Department and National Disaster Response Force.
In this meeting Chief Secretary of Gujarat and Advisor to Administrator of Diu were also connected through Video conferencing and they apprised about preparatory measures put in place for dealing with cyclonic Storm. Gujarat has already evacuated about 1.2 lakhs people from low lying areas to safer places and would complete the evacuation of 3 lakh people by 4 PM today. Similarly Diu has evacuated 8000 people and would complete the evacuation of over 10000 people by 4 PM.
Department of Telecom (DoT) has issued orders to telecom service providers to allow inter-circle roaming without any extra charge.
Ministry of Home Affairs is in continuous touch with the State Governments/UT and the Central Agencies concerned. NDRF has pre-positioned 52 teams equipped with boats, tree-cutters, telecom equipments etc.
Indian Coast Guard, the Navy, Army and Air Force units have also been put on standby and surveillance aircraft and helicopters are carrying out aerial surveillance.
Reviewing the preparedness of the State and Central Agencies, Union Home Secretary directed the concerned officials to take all precautionary measures with a view to ensure that no human life is lost and minimize damage to infrastructure. He also reviewed arrangements for making available essential food, drinking water and medicines in relief camps and to ensure maintenance of all essential services such as Power, Telecommunications, health etc. and that these are restored immediately in the event of damages caused to them.

गृह मंत्रालय
‘वायु’ चक्रीवादळाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर केंद्रीय गृह सचिवांनी घेतला तयारीचा आढावा
12 JUN 2019 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जून 2019
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव राजीव गौबा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या उच्च स्तरीय बैठकीत ‘वायू’ चक्रीवादळाचा सामना करण्यासाठी संबंधित राज्य आणि केंद्रीय मंत्रालये / संस्थांच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला.
अरबी समुद्रात घोंघावत असलेले ‘वायु’ चक्रीवादळ उद्या सकाळी गुजरात किनारपट्टीवर धडकण्याची शक्यता आहे. पोरबंदर आणि महुवा दरम्यान वेरावळ परिसरातल्या किनारपट्टीवर हे वादळ धडकण्याची शक्यता असून, दि.13 जून रोजी सकाळी ताशी 145 ते 170 किमी. वेगाने वादळी वारे वाहण्याचा अंदाज आहे. यामुळे सौराष्ट्र आणि कच्छ परिसरात मुसळधार पावसाचा इशारा देण्यात आला आहे. कच्छ, देवभूमी, द्वारका, पोरबंदर, जुनागड, दीव, गिरसोमनाथ, अमरेली आणि भावनगर जिल्ह्यातल्या किनारपट्टी भागात चक्रीवादळाच्या वेळी दीड ते दोन मीटर उंचीच्या लाटा उसळण्याची शक्यता आहे. सर्व संबंधित राज्यांना भारतीय हवामान विभाग नियमितपणे सूचना जारी करत आहेत.
या बैठकीने गृह, संरक्षण, दूरसंचार, ऊर्जा, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालये, राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरण, भारतीय हवामान शास्त्र विभाग आणि राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दलाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
गुजरातचे मुख्य सचिव आणि दीवच्या प्रशासकांचे सल्लागार व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे या बैठकीत सहभागी झाले होते. यावेळी त्यांनी चक्रीवादळाचा सामना करण्यासाठी करण्यात आलेल्या तयारीची माहिती दिली. गुजरात प्रशासनाने सुमारे सव्वा लाख लोकांना सुरक्षित ठिकाणी हलवले असून, आज दुपारी 4 वाजेपर्यंत तीन लाख लोकांना सुरक्षित स्थळी पोहोचवले जाईल. दीवमधेही सुमारे 10 हजार लोकांना सुरक्षित स्थळी हलवण्यात आले आहे.
गृह मंत्रालय, संबंधित राज्य सरकारं, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि केंद्रीय संस्थांच्या नियमित संपर्कात आहे. एनडीआरएफच्या 52 तुकड्या आवश्यक सामुग्रीसह सज्ज आहेत.
भारतीय तटरक्षक दल, नौदल, लष्कर आणि हवाई दलांनाही सज्ज राहण्यास सांगण्यात आले आहे. टेहळणी करणारी विमाने आणि हेलिकॉप्टर्स हवाई पाहणी करत आहेत.
केंद्रीय गृह सचिवांनी संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांना शून्य जिवीतहानी आणि कमीत कमी वित्तीय हानी साठी सावधगिरीच्या उपाययोजना करण्याचे आदेश दिले आहेत. मदत शिबिरांमधे अन्न, पेयजल आणि औषधांचा साठा उपलब्ध करुन देण्याबाबत करण्यात आलेल्या व्यवस्थेचाही त्यांनी आढावा घेतला.