Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary reviews the preparatory measures arising out of the Cyclonic Storm ‘VAYU’
12 JUN 2019 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba chaired a high level meeting here today to review the preparedness of State and Central Ministries/Agencies concerned to deal with the situation arising out of Cyclone ‘VAYU’.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) apprised that Cyclone ‘VAYU’ is expected to cross Gujarat coast between Porbandar and Diu around west of Veraval as a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm with wind speed 145-155 kmph gusting to 170 kmph in the forenoon of 13th June 2019. It is likely to cause heavy rainfall in the coastal districts of Gujarat and Storm surge of height of about 1.5-2.0 m above the astronomical tides likely to inundate the low lying coastal areas of Kutch, Devbhoomi Dwarka, Porbandar, Jamnagar, Rajkot, Junagarh, Diu, Gir Somnath, Amreli and Bhavnagar districts at the time of landfall. IMD has been issuing regular bulletins to all the concerned States.
The meeting was attended by senior Officers from Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Defence, Department of Telecom, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, National Disaster Management Authority, Integrated Defence Staff, India Meteorological Department and National Disaster Response Force.
In this meeting Chief Secretary of Gujarat and Advisor to Administrator of Diu were also connected through Video conferencing and they apprised about preparatory measures put in place for dealing with cyclonic Storm. Gujarat has already evacuated about 1.2 lakhs people from low lying areas to safer places and would complete the evacuation of 3 lakh people by 4 PM today. Similarly Diu has evacuated 8000 people and would complete the evacuation of over 10000 people by 4 PM.
Department of Telecom (DoT) has issued orders to telecom service providers to allow inter-circle roaming without any extra charge.
Ministry of Home Affairs is in continuous touch with the State Governments/UT and the Central Agencies concerned. NDRF has pre-positioned 52 teams equipped with boats, tree-cutters, telecom equipments etc.
Indian Coast Guard, the Navy, Army and Air Force units have also been put on standby and surveillance aircraft and helicopters are carrying out aerial surveillance.
Reviewing the preparedness of the State and Central Agencies, Union Home Secretary directed the concerned officials to take all precautionary measures with a view to ensure that no human life is lost and minimize damage to infrastructure. He also reviewed arrangements for making available essential food, drinking water and medicines in relief camps and to ensure maintenance of all essential services such as Power, Telecommunications, health etc. and that these are restored immediately in the event of damages caused to them.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلہ سکریٹری نے سمندری طوفان ‘‘وایو’’ کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے حالات سے نمٹنے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
12 JUN 2019 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 جون 2019، داخلہ سکریٹری جناب راجیو گوبا نے آج یہاں سمندری طوفان ‘‘وایو’’ کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے حالات سے نمٹنے والی ریاستی اور مرکزی وزارتوں / ایجنسیوں کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے والی اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) نے بتایا کہ سمندری طوفان وایو کے 13 جون 2019 کو دوپہر بعد پوربندر اور دیو کے درمیان گجرات کے ساحل سے گزرنے کا امکان ہے کیونکہ شدید سمندری طوفان جس کی رفتار 145۔155 فی گھٹہ ہے، کو ایک 170 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ تک پہنچ جائے گی۔اس کی وجہ سے گجرات کے ساحلی اضلاع میں بھاری بارش ہونے کی امید ہے اور فلکیاتی مدو جزر کی وجہ سے سمندری کی لہریں 1.5 سے 2.0 میٹر تک اونچی اٹھیں گی جن کی وجہ سے کچھ، دیو بھومی، دوارکا، پوربندر، جام نگر، راج کوٹ، جونا گڑھ، دیو، گر، سومناتھ، امریلی اور بھاؤ نگر اضلاع کے نشیبی علاقے ڈوب جائیں گے۔ آئی ایم ڈی لگاتار تمام متعلقہ ریاستوں کے لئے باضابطہ بولیٹین جاری کررہا ہے۔
مذکورہ میٹنگ میں وزارت امور داخلہ، وزارت دفاع، محکمہ ٹیلی کام، وزارت بجلی، وزارت صحت اور کنبہ بہبود، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر منیجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے)، مربوط دفاعی عملہ، بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) کے اعلی افسران نے شرکت کی۔
اس میٹنگ میں گجرات کے چیف سکریٹری اور دیو ایڈمنسٹریٹر کے مشیر بھی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ شریک ہوئے اور انہوں نے سمندری طوفان سے نمٹنے کے لئے کی گئی تیاریوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ گجرات نے قبل ہی نشیبی علاقوں سے اپنے 1.2 لاکھ افراد کو محفوظ مقامات پر منتقل کردیا ہے اور یہ آج چار بجے شام تک مزید تین لاکھ افراد کو وہاں سے ہٹانے کا کام مکمل کرلے گا۔ اسی طرح دیو نے آٹھ ہزار افراد کو محفوظ مقامات پر پہنچایا ہے اور شام پانچ بجے تک 10 ہزار سے افراد کو وہاں ہٹاکر محفوظ مقامات پر پہنچا دے گا۔
محکمہ ٹیلی کام(ڈی او ٹی) نے ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائڈروں کو کسی بھی قسم کے ایکسٹرا چارج کے بغیر بین سرکل رومنگ کی سہولت باہم پہنچانے کاحکم جاری کیا ہے۔
وزارت امور داخلہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ لگاتار رابطے میں ہے۔ این ڈی آر ایف نے کشتیوں، درخت کاٹنے والے آلات، ٹیلی کام آلات وغیرہ سے لیس 52 ٹیمیں مستعد کردی ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے ساحلی محافظ (کوسٹ گارڈ)، بحریہ، بری فوج اور فضائیہ کی اکائیوں نے بھی نگرانی کرنے والے طیاروں کو مستعد کردیا ہے اور ہیلی کاپٹر فضا سے نگرانی کررہے ہیں۔
ریاستی اور مرکزی ایجنسیوں کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے داخلہ سکریٹری نے متعلق حکام کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ کوئی بھی جانی نقصان نہ ہو اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو کم سے کم نقصان پہنچے، تمام احتیاطی اقدامات کرنے کی کی ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔انہوں نے راحت کیمپوں میں لازمی خوردنی اشیا، خوراک، پینے کا پانی اور ادویہ دستیاب کرانے کے انتظامات اور بجلی ، ٹیلی مواصلات اور صحت جیسی لازمی خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کے انتظامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا انہیں کسی بھی صورت میں ہونے والے نقصانات کا فوری طور پر ازالہ کرکے انہیں بحال کردیا جائے۔