প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰোতাসকলৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰথমটো সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা পুঁজিৰ অধীনত ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ জলপানি আঁচনি’ত হোৱা বৃহৎ পৰিৱৰ্তনলৈ অনুমোদন জলপানিৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি আৰু এই আঁচনিত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে ৰাজ্যিক আৰক্ষী বিভাগকো
31 MAY 2019 5:49PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বীক্ষণৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত যিসকল লোক ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্পিত তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে প্ৰথমটো সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে৷ এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ অধীনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা পুঁজিৰ অধীনত ‘‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ জলপানি আঁচনি’’ত কৰা বৃহৎ পৰিৱৰ্তনত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিম্নোক্ত পৰিৱৰ্তনসমূহত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছেঃ
(ক) জলপানিৰ পৰিমাণ প্ৰতিমাহে ল’ৰাৰ বাবে ২০০০ টকাৰ পৰা ২৫০০ টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে আৰু ছোৱালীৰ বাবে প্ৰতিমাহে ২২৫০ টকাৰ পৰা ৩০০০ টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷
(খ) জলপানিৰ আঁচনি সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী/নক্সালবাদীৰ আক্ৰমণত শ্বহীদ হোৱা আৰক্ষী বিভাগলৈও সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ অধীনত প্ৰতিবছৰে ৫০০ গৰাকী ৰাজ্যিক আৰক্ষী বিভাগলৈ এই জলপানি প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সমূহ কাৰ্য চোৱাচিতা কৰিব৷
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
১৯৬২ চনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা পুঁজি (এনডিএফ) গঠন কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰয়াসত লাভ কৰা পুঁজিসমূহ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰে৷ শেহতীয়া এই পুঁজি সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনী, অৰ্ধ সামৰিক বাহিনী আৰু ৰে’লৱে সুৰক্ষা বাহিনীৰ সদস্যসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে ব্যয় কৰি থকা হৈছে৷ অধ্যক্ষৰ আসনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সদস্যৰ ৰূপত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, বিত্ত আৰু গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে এক কাৰ্যকৰী সমিতিয়ে এই পুঁজিৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা কৰে৷
এই পুঁজিৰ অধীনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ জলপানি আঁচনি (পিএমএছএছ)’ প্ৰণয়ন কৰা হয় যাতে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা শ্বহীদসকলৰ সন্তানসকলে যাতে প্ৰযুক্তিগত তথা স্নাতকোত্তৰ শিক্ষা লাভ কৰিব পাৰে৷ এই জলপানি প্ৰযুক্তিগত শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (চিকিৎসা, দন্ত, পশু, চিকিৎসা অভিযান্ত্ৰিক, এমবিএ, এমচিএ আৰু অন্যান্য সমৱৰ্তী প্ৰযুক্তিগত বিষয় যত এআইচিটিই/ইউচিজিৰ অনুমোদন আছে)ৰ বাবে বৰ্তমানে উপলব্ধ৷
ndf.gov.in. ৱেবছাইটত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা পুঁজিৰ বাবে স্বেচ্ছামূলকভাৱে ধন প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰি৷
সমাজক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰা সকলৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্থনঃ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আমাৰ আৰক্ষী বিভাগৰ অৱদানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে৷ গৰমেই হওক, শীতেই হওক অথবা মুষলধাৰ বৰষুণেই হওক, আমাৰ আৰক্ষী বিভাগে তেওঁলোকৰ দায়িত্ব পালনত অকণো অৱহেলা কৰা নাই৷ আনকি দেশৰ উৎসৱৰ সময়তো আন লোকসকল মতলীয়া হৈ থকাৰ সময়ত তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰি থাকে৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে তেওঁলোকৰ তথা তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে চিন্তা কৰাটো আমাৰ দায়িত্ব৷ তেনে পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিততেই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ এই জলপানিৰ দ্বাৰা আৰক্ষী পৰিয়ালৰ তৰুণ প্ৰজন্ম উপকৃত হব আৰু বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত পাৰদৰ্শিতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ সমৰ্থ হব৷
উল্লেখ্য, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ প্ৰথমটো কাৰ্যকালৰ সময়তেই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী স্মাৰক দেশলৈ বুলি উচৰ্গা কৰা হৈছিল৷ এই স্মাৰকটোৱে আমাৰ আৰক্ষীসকলৰ সাহসিকতা প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰাৰ লগতে ই কোটি কোটি দেশবাসীৰ অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷

Prime Minister's Office
First decision of the Prime Minister dedicated to those who protect India
Major changes approved in the ‘Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme’ under the National Defence Fund
Rates of Scholarship Enhanced and the scheme to include State Police Personnel
31 MAY 2019 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision for India’s safety, security and the well-being of those who protect the nation, the very first decision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on assuming his office is approval to a major change in the ‘Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme’ under the National Defence Fund.
The Prime Minister has approved the following changes:
1. The rates of scholarship have been increased from Rs. 2000 per month to Rs. 2500 per month for boys and from Rs. 2250 per month to Rs. 3000 per month forgirls.
2. The ambit of the Scholarship Scheme is extended to the wards of State Police officials who are/were martyred during terror/naxal attacks. The quota of new scholarships for wards of state police officials will be 500 in a year. The Ministry of Home Affairs will be the nodal Ministry in this regard.
Background:
The National Defence Fund (NDF) was set up in 1962 to take charge of the
voluntary donations in cash and kind received for promotion of the national
defence effort, and to decide on their utilisation.
Currently the fund is being used for the welfare of the members of the Armed Forces, Para Military forces and Railway Protection Force, and their dependents. The fund is administered by an Executive Committee with the Prime Minister as the Chairperson and the Defence, Finance and Home Ministers as Members.
Under National Defence Fund major scheme of ‘Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme (PMSS)’ is being implemented to encourage technical and post-graduate education for the widows and wards of the deceased/ex-service personnel of Armed Forces and Para Military Forces and Railway Protection Force. Scholarships are available for education at technical institutions (medical, dental, veterinary, engineering, MBA, MCA and other equivalent technical professions with suitable AICTE/UGC approval).
Under the PMSS, every year new scholarships are given for 5500 wards of armed forces controlled by Ministry of Defence, for 2000 wards of paramilitary forces controlled by Ministry of Home Affairs and for 150 wards of forces controlled by Ministry of Railways.
The National Defence Fund accepts online voluntary contributions through the website i.e. ndf.gov.in.
Supporting those who make our society more secure:
The Prime Minister has spoken at length about the monumental contribution of our police personnel. Come harsh summer, extreme winter or heavy monsoon, our police personnel are performing their duties with utmost diligence. Even during major festivals, our police personnel are on duty while the rest of the nation celebrates.
As a nation, it is our duty not only to express gratitude but also do things that improve the welfare of the police personnel and their families. It is in this spirit that the Prime Minister has taken the decision.. The availability of scholarship with enable more youngsters from police families to study and excel in different fields. It will have an empowering effect on several bright young minds.
It may be recalled that it was under the first tenure of PM Modi that a National Police Memorial was built and dedicated to the nation. This Memorial stands as a testimony to the courage and sacrifice of our policemen and will continue to inspire crores of Indians.