Prime Minister's Office
First decision of the Prime Minister dedicated to those who protect India
Major changes approved in the ‘Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme’ under the National Defence Fund
Rates of Scholarship Enhanced and the scheme to include State Police Personnel
31 MAY 2019 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision for India’s safety, security and the well-being of those who protect the nation, the very first decision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on assuming his office is approval to a major change in the ‘Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme’ under the National Defence Fund.
The Prime Minister has approved the following changes:
1. The rates of scholarship have been increased from Rs. 2000 per month to Rs. 2500 per month for boys and from Rs. 2250 per month to Rs. 3000 per month forgirls.
2. The ambit of the Scholarship Scheme is extended to the wards of State Police officials who are/were martyred during terror/naxal attacks. The quota of new scholarships for wards of state police officials will be 500 in a year. The Ministry of Home Affairs will be the nodal Ministry in this regard.
Background:
The National Defence Fund (NDF) was set up in 1962 to take charge of the
voluntary donations in cash and kind received for promotion of the national
defence effort, and to decide on their utilisation.
Currently the fund is being used for the welfare of the members of the Armed Forces, Para Military forces and Railway Protection Force, and their dependents. The fund is administered by an Executive Committee with the Prime Minister as the Chairperson and the Defence, Finance and Home Ministers as Members.
Under National Defence Fund major scheme of ‘Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme (PMSS)’ is being implemented to encourage technical and post-graduate education for the widows and wards of the deceased/ex-service personnel of Armed Forces and Para Military Forces and Railway Protection Force. Scholarships are available for education at technical institutions (medical, dental, veterinary, engineering, MBA, MCA and other equivalent technical professions with suitable AICTE/UGC approval).
Under the PMSS, every year new scholarships are given for 5500 wards of armed forces controlled by Ministry of Defence, for 2000 wards of paramilitary forces controlled by Ministry of Home Affairs and for 150 wards of forces controlled by Ministry of Railways.
The National Defence Fund accepts online voluntary contributions through the website i.e. ndf.gov.in.
Supporting those who make our society more secure:
The Prime Minister has spoken at length about the monumental contribution of our police personnel. Come harsh summer, extreme winter or heavy monsoon, our police personnel are performing their duties with utmost diligence. Even during major festivals, our police personnel are on duty while the rest of the nation celebrates.
As a nation, it is our duty not only to express gratitude but also do things that improve the welfare of the police personnel and their families. It is in this spirit that the Prime Minister has taken the decision.. The availability of scholarship with enable more youngsters from police families to study and excel in different fields. It will have an empowering effect on several bright young minds.
It may be recalled that it was under the first tenure of PM Modi that a National Police Memorial was built and dedicated to the nation. This Memorial stands as a testimony to the courage and sacrifice of our policemen and will continue to inspire crores of Indians.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का पहला निर्णय भारत की रक्षा करने वालों को समर्पित है
राष्‍ट्रीय रक्षा कोष के अधीनस्‍थ ‘प्रधानमंत्री छात्रवृत्ति योजना’ में प्रमुख बदलावों को मंजूरी
छात्रवृत्ति दरें बढ़ाई गईं और योजना में राज्‍य पुलिसकर्मियों को भी शामिल किया गया
31 MAY 2019 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की सुरक्षा, हिफाजत एवं देश की रक्षा करने वालों की खुशहाली से सम्‍बन्धित अपने विजन के अनुरूप ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने अपना पदभार संभालने के बाद अपने प्रथम निर्णय के तहत राष्‍ट्रीय रक्षा कोष के अधीनस्‍थ ‘प्रधानमंत्री छात्रवृत्ति योजना’ में एक प्रमुख बदलाव को मंजूरी दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने निम्‍नलिखित बदलावों को मंजूरी दी है:
1. छात्रवृत्ति की दरें बालकों के लिए प्रति माह 2000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2500 रुपये और बालिकाओं के लिए प्रति माह 2250 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 3000 रुपये कर दी गई हैं।
2. छात्रवृत्ति योजना के दायरे में अब ऐसे राज्‍य पुलिस कर्मियों के बच्‍चों को भी ला दिया गया है, जो आतंकी/नक्‍सल हमलों के दौरान शहीद हो गए हैं। राज्‍य पुलिस कर्मियों के बच्‍चों के लिए नई छात्रवृत्तियों का कोटा एक साल में 500 होगा। गृह मंत्रालय ही इस सम्‍बन्‍ध में प्रमुख मंत्रालय होगा।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
राष्‍ट्रीय रक्षा से जुड़े प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नकदी या वस्‍तु के रूप में प्राप्‍त होने वाले स्‍वैच्छिक दान को संभाल कर रखने और उनके उपयोग के लिए वर्ष 1962 में राष्‍ट्रीय रक्षा कोष (एनडीएफ) बनाया गया था।
वर्तमान में इस कोष का उपयोग सशस्त्र बलों, अर्ध-सैन्‍य बलों और रेलवे सुरक्षा बल के सदस्‍यों तथा उनके आश्रितों के कल्‍याण के लिए किया जाता है। इस कोष का संचालन एक कार्यकारी समिति द्वारा किया जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री इस समिति के अध्‍यक्ष हैं और रक्षा, वित्‍त एवं गृह मंत्री इसके सदस्‍य हैं।
राष्‍ट्रीय रक्षा कोष के तहत ‘प्रधानमंत्री छात्रवृत्ति योजना (पीएमएसएस)’ नामक प्रमुख स्‍कीम कार्यान्वित की जा रही है, जिसका उद्देश्‍य सशस्त्र बलों, अर्ध-सैन्‍य बलों और रेलवे सुरक्षा बल के मृतक/पूर्व कर्मी की विधवाओं एवं बच्‍चों की तकनीकी और स्‍नातकोत्‍तर शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देना है। छात्रवृत्तियां तकनीकी संस्‍थानों (चिकित्सा, दंत चिकित्सा, पशु चिकित्सा, इंजीनियरिंग, एमबीए, एमसीए और एआईसीटीई/यूजीसी से समुचित अनुमोदन प्राप्‍त अन्य समतुल्‍य तकनीकी पेशा) में शिक्षा के लिए उपलब्‍ध हैं।
पीएमएसएस के तहत प्रत्‍येक वर्ष रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा नियंत्रित सशस्‍त्र बलों के 5500 बच्‍चों (वार्ड) के लिए, गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा नियंत्रित अर्ध-सैन्‍य बलों के 2000 बच्‍चों के लिए और रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा नियंत्रित बलों के 150 बच्‍चों के लिए नई छात्रवृत्तियां दी जाती हैं।
राष्‍ट्रीय रक्षा कोष में वेबसाइट ndf.gov.in के जरिये ऑनलाइन स्‍वैच्छिक दान को स्‍वीकार किया जाता है।
हमारे समाज को अधिक सुरक्षित बनाने वालों को सहायता देना:
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के पुलिसकर्मियों द्वारा किये जाने वाले उल्‍लेखनीय योगदान के बारे में विस्‍तार से बताया। चाहे प्रचंड गर्मी हो या सर्दी अथवा भारी बारिश, हमारे पुलिसकर्मी पूरी तन्‍मयता के साथ अपने कर्तव्‍य का निर्वहन करते हैं। यहां तक कि प्रमुख उत्‍सवों के दौरान भी जब पूरा भारत इनका आनंद उठाता रहता है, तो भी हमारे पुलिसकर्मी पूरी ईमानदारी के साथ अपनी ड्यूटी निभाते रहते हैं।
एक राष्‍ट्र के रूप में यह हमारा कर्तव्‍य है कि हम न केवल उनका आभार व्‍यक्‍त करें, बल्कि कुछ ऐसे कदम भी उठायें जिससे कि पुलिसकर्मियों और उनके परिवारों की खुशहाली बढ़ सके। इसी भावना को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए प्रधामनंत्री ने यह निर्णय लिया है। छात्रवृत्ति की उपलब्धता होने से अब पुलिस परिवारों के ज्‍यादा से ज्‍यादा युवा अध्‍ययन करने और विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में आगे बढ़ने में सक्षम हो पायेंगे। इसका अनेक होनहार युवाओं के जेहन पर सशक्‍त प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के प्रथम कार्यकाल में ही राष्‍ट्रीय पुलिस स्‍मारक का निर्माण किया गया था और राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित किया गया था। यह स्मारक हमारे पुलिसकर्मियों के साहस एवं बलिदान का साक्षी है और यह करोड़ों भारतीयों को निरंतर प्रेरणा देता रहेगा।