Prime Minister's Office
First decision of the Prime Minister dedicated to those who protect India
Major changes approved in the ‘Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme’ under the National Defence Fund
Rates of Scholarship Enhanced and the scheme to include State Police Personnel
31 MAY 2019 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision for India’s safety, security and the well-being of those who protect the nation, the very first decision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on assuming his office is approval to a major change in the ‘Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme’ under the National Defence Fund.
The Prime Minister has approved the following changes:
1. The rates of scholarship have been increased from Rs. 2000 per month to Rs. 2500 per month for boys and from Rs. 2250 per month to Rs. 3000 per month forgirls.
2. The ambit of the Scholarship Scheme is extended to the wards of State Police officials who are/were martyred during terror/naxal attacks. The quota of new scholarships for wards of state police officials will be 500 in a year. The Ministry of Home Affairs will be the nodal Ministry in this regard.
Background:
The National Defence Fund (NDF) was set up in 1962 to take charge of the
voluntary donations in cash and kind received for promotion of the national
defence effort, and to decide on their utilisation.
Currently the fund is being used for the welfare of the members of the Armed Forces, Para Military forces and Railway Protection Force, and their dependents. The fund is administered by an Executive Committee with the Prime Minister as the Chairperson and the Defence, Finance and Home Ministers as Members.
Under National Defence Fund major scheme of ‘Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme (PMSS)’ is being implemented to encourage technical and post-graduate education for the widows and wards of the deceased/ex-service personnel of Armed Forces and Para Military Forces and Railway Protection Force. Scholarships are available for education at technical institutions (medical, dental, veterinary, engineering, MBA, MCA and other equivalent technical professions with suitable AICTE/UGC approval).
Under the PMSS, every year new scholarships are given for 5500 wards of armed forces controlled by Ministry of Defence, for 2000 wards of paramilitary forces controlled by Ministry of Home Affairs and for 150 wards of forces controlled by Ministry of Railways.
The National Defence Fund accepts online voluntary contributions through the website i.e. ndf.gov.in.
Supporting those who make our society more secure:
The Prime Minister has spoken at length about the monumental contribution of our police personnel. Come harsh summer, extreme winter or heavy monsoon, our police personnel are performing their duties with utmost diligence. Even during major festivals, our police personnel are on duty while the rest of the nation celebrates.
As a nation, it is our duty not only to express gratitude but also do things that improve the welfare of the police personnel and their families. It is in this spirit that the Prime Minister has taken the decision.. The availability of scholarship with enable more youngsters from police families to study and excel in different fields. It will have an empowering effect on several bright young minds.
It may be recalled that it was under the first tenure of PM Modi that a National Police Memorial was built and dedicated to the nation. This Memorial stands as a testimony to the courage and sacrifice of our policemen and will continue to inspire crores of Indians.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا پہلا فیصلہ ان کے نام وقف ہے جو بھارت کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں
قومی دفاعی فنڈ کے تحت وزیراعظم کی اسکالر شپ اسکیم میں اہم تبدیلیوں کو منظوری
اسکالر شپ کی شرحوں میں اضافہ اور اس اسکیم میں ریاستی پولیس کے عملے کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے
31 MAY 2019 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔31؍ مئی۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے بھارت کے تحفظ اور سلامتی سے متعلق نظریے اور ان افراد کی خیروعافیت جو ملک کا تحفظ کرتے ہیں، کے سلسلے میں ان کا پہلا فیصلہ ،جو انہوں نے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد لیا ہے ، وہ یہ ہے کہ قومی دفاعی فنڈ کے تحت وزیراعظم کی اسکالر شپ اسکیم میں اہم تبدیلیوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے درج ذیل تبدیلیوں کو منظوری دی ہے:
اسکالر شپ کی شرحوں میں 2000 روپئے ماہانہ سے بڑھا کر انہیں لڑکوں کیلئے 2500 ماہانہ اور لڑکیوں کے لئے 2250 روپئے ماہانہ سے بڑھا کر 3000 روپئے ماہانہ کرنے کا فیصلہ لیا گیا ہے۔
اسکالر شپ اسکیم کے دائرے میں توسیع کی گئی ہے اور اس میں ایسے ریاستی پولیس افسران کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے جو دہشت گردانہ / نکسلی حملوں کے دوران شہید ہوگئے ہوں ، ریاستی پولیس افسران کے زیر کفالت طلباء کے لئے اسکالر شپ کا نیا کوٹہ ایک سال میں 500 کا ہوگا۔ وزارت داخلہ اس سلسلے میں کلیدی وزارت کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
پس منظر
قومی دفاعی فنڈ (این ڈی ایف) کا قیام 1962 میں عمل میں آیا تھا تاکہ نقد اور جنس کی شکل میں قومی دفاعی کوششوں کے لئے تعاون کے طور پر حاصل ہونے والے رضاکارانہ عطیات کو سنبھالا جاسکے اور ان کے استعمال کے سلسلے میں بھی فیصلہ لیا جاسکے۔
فی الحال یہ فنڈ مسلح دستوں ، نیم فوجی دستوں اور ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس کے اراکین اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کی فلاح وبہبود کیلئے استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔یہ فنڈ ایک ایگزیکٹیو کمیٹی کی نگرانی میں کام کرتا ہے اور وزیراعظم اس کے صدر نشین ہوتے ہیں اور وزیر دفاع، وزیر خزانہ اور وزیر داخلہ اس کے اراکین کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
قومی دفاعی فنڈ کے تحت وزیراعظم کی اسکالر شپ اسکیم، ایک بڑی اسکیم ہے ،جس کا نفاذ، بیواؤں اور متوفی / سابق فوجیوں اور مسلح دستوں کے عملے اور نیم فوجی دستوں کے عملے اور ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس کے زیر کفالت ان پر منحصر بچوں کو تکنیکی اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لئے عمل میں لایا جاتا ہے۔ مذکورہ اسکالر شپ تعلیم اور تکنیکی اداروں (طبی ، ڈینٹل ، مویشیوں کے معالجے ، انجینئرنگ ، ایم بی اے ، ایم سی اے اور دیگر مساوی تکنیکی پیشہ ورانہ کورسیز اور معقول اے آئی سی ٹی ای / یو جی سی منظوریوں والے نصاب ) کے لئے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
پی ایم ایس ایس کے تحت ہر سال وزارت دفاع کی نگرانی میں مسلح دستوں کے 5500 وارڈس کیلئے نئی اسکالر شپ ، وزارت داخلہ کی نگرانی میں نیم فوجی دستوں کے 2000 وارڈس کے لئے اور وزارت ریلوے کی نگرانی میں کام کرنے والے دستوں کے 150وارڈس کیلئے اسکالر شپ فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
قومی دفاعی فنڈ آن لائن پیمانے پر درج ذیل ویب سائٹ ndf.gov.in پر رضاکارانہ تعاون قبول کرتا ہے۔
جو ہمارے معاشرہ کو زیادہ محفوظ بناتے ہیں ان کی خبر گیری :
وزیراعظم نے ہمارے پولیس دستے کے زبردست تعاون کے بارے میں کافی تفصیل سے اظہار خیال کیا ہے۔ خواہ وہ سخت گرمیاں ہوں، یا کپکپانے والی سردیاں یا موسلا دھار بارش ، ہمارا پولیس عملہ ازحد جانفشانی سے اپنے فرائض منصبی انجام دیتا رہتا ہے۔ اہم تیوہاروں کے دوران بھی ہمارا پولیس عملہ ڈیوٹی پر تعینات رہتا ہے جبکہ بقیہ ملک جشن مناتا ہے۔
بطور ایک ملک، ہمارا یہ فرض بنتا ہے کہ ہم ،نہ صرف یہ کہ ان کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کریں بلکہ ایسے کام کریں جن کے ذریعے پولیس عملے اور ان کے کنبوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے عمل میں اضافہ ہو۔ اسی جذبے سے سرشار ہوکر وزیراعظم نے یہ فیصلہ لیا ہے۔ اسکالر شپ دستیاب ہونے سے پولیس محکمے سے وابستہ کنبوں کے بچوں کو اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے اور مختلف شعبوں میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس کے ذریعے متعدد ہونہار نوجوان اذہان کو بااختیار بنایا جاسکے گا۔
یہاں اس بات کا ذکر کیا جاسکتا ہے کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی پہلی مدت کار کے دوران ایک قومی پولیس میموریل کی تعمیر عمل میں آئی تھی اور اسے قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ میموریل ہمارے پولیس عملے کی جرأت اور قربانیوں کا بین ثبوت ہے اور کروڑوں بھارتیوں کو ترغیب دیتا رہے گا۔