पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
देशाचे संरक्षण करणाऱ्यांसाठी पंतप्रधान म्हणून नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा पहिला निर्णय
राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण निधीअंतर्गत ‘पंतप्रधान शिष्यवृत्ती योजने’च्या रकमेत वाढ, राज्य पोलीस कर्मचाऱ्यांनाही मिळणार लाभ
31 MAY 2019 6:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 मे 2019
भारताच्या सुरक्षेला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या विचारांच्या अनुषंगाने नव्या सरकारने पहिलाच निर्णय देशाचे संरक्षण करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी घेतला आहे. राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण निधीअंतर्गत पंतप्रधान शिष्यवृत्ती योजनेच्या रकमेत वाढ करण्यास पंतप्रधानांनी मंजूरी दिली आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी दिलेल्या मंजूरीनुसार:-
1. शिष्यवृत्तीच्या रकमेत वाढ करण्यात आली असून, मुलांसाठी 2000 रुपये प्रती महिना असलेली शिष्यवृत्ती आता 2500 रुपये, तर मुलींसाठी 2250 रुपये असलेली शिष्यवृत्ती 3000 रुपये करण्यात आली आहे.
2. या शिष्यवृत्ती योजनेचा परिघ विस्तारण्यात आला असून, दहशतवादी किंवा नक्षलवादी कारवायांमध्ये शहीद झालेल्या राज्य पोलीस कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या पाल्यांनाही आता या शिष्यवृत्तीचा लाभ मिळणार आहे. राज्य पोलीस अधिकाऱ्यांच्या पाल्यांसाठी 500 जागांचा वार्षिक कोटा राखीव ठेवण्यात आला आहे. या शिष्यवृत्तीच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्रालय नोडल मंत्रालय म्हणून काम बघेल.
पार्श्वभूमी :
1962 साली राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण निधी’ची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे.
राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण विषयक खर्चांसाठी या निधीअंतर्गत देणग्या स्वीकारल्या जातात.
या अंतर्गत मिळणारा निधी लष्करी दले, निमलष्करी दले, रेल्वे संरक्षण दल आणि इतर लष्करी सेवांमधे कार्यरत असलेल्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी वापरला जातो. या निधीवर देखरेख ठेवणाऱ्या कार्यकारी समितीचे अध्यक्ष पंतप्रधान असतात, तर संरक्षण, अर्थ आणि गृहमंत्री त्याचे सदस्य असतात.
युद्धात किंवा लष्करी कारवायांमधे शहीद झालेल्या जवानांच्या कुटुंबियांना मदत करण्यासाठी या निधीतून पंतप्रधान शिष्यवृत्ती योजना राबवली जाते. या अंतर्गत मुलांना तांत्रिक संस्थांमधे शिक्षण घेण्यासाठी शिष्यवृत्ती दिली जाते. या योजनेअंतर्गत देशभरातल्या लष्करी सेवामधल्या जवानांच्या साडेपाच हजार पाल्यांना, तर निमलष्करी दलातल्या जवानांच्या दोन हजार पाल्यांना आणि रेल्वे विभागातल्या 150 मुलांना शिष्यवृत्ती दिली जाते. यासाठी मदत करायची असल्यास केंद्र सरकारच्या अधिकृत संकेत स्थळावर सर्व माहिती उपलब्ध आहे.
देशाच्या सुरक्षेत महत्वाचे योगदान देणाऱ्या पोलीस कर्मचाऱ्यांविषयी पंतप्रधानांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली आहे. कोणत्याही ऋतुत तसेच सणावारांना पोलीस कर्मचारी दक्ष राहून सुरक्षा देतात त्यामुळेच देश सुरक्षित आहे, असे मोदी यांनी म्हटले आहे. एक राष्ट्र म्हणून या जवानांच्या प्रती कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करणे आणि त्यांच्या जीवनमानात सुधारणा करणे आपले कर्तव्य आहे, याच भावनेने शिष्यवृत्तीचा निधी वाढवला असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.

Prime Minister's Office
First decision of the Prime Minister dedicated to those who protect India
Major changes approved in the ‘Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme’ under the National Defence Fund
Rates of Scholarship Enhanced and the scheme to include State Police Personnel
31 MAY 2019 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision for India’s safety, security and the well-being of those who protect the nation, the very first decision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on assuming his office is approval to a major change in the ‘Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme’ under the National Defence Fund.
The Prime Minister has approved the following changes:
1. The rates of scholarship have been increased from Rs. 2000 per month to Rs. 2500 per month for boys and from Rs. 2250 per month to Rs. 3000 per month forgirls.
2. The ambit of the Scholarship Scheme is extended to the wards of State Police officials who are/were martyred during terror/naxal attacks. The quota of new scholarships for wards of state police officials will be 500 in a year. The Ministry of Home Affairs will be the nodal Ministry in this regard.
Background:
The National Defence Fund (NDF) was set up in 1962 to take charge of the
voluntary donations in cash and kind received for promotion of the national
defence effort, and to decide on their utilisation.
Currently the fund is being used for the welfare of the members of the Armed Forces, Para Military forces and Railway Protection Force, and their dependents. The fund is administered by an Executive Committee with the Prime Minister as the Chairperson and the Defence, Finance and Home Ministers as Members.
Under National Defence Fund major scheme of ‘Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme (PMSS)’ is being implemented to encourage technical and post-graduate education for the widows and wards of the deceased/ex-service personnel of Armed Forces and Para Military Forces and Railway Protection Force. Scholarships are available for education at technical institutions (medical, dental, veterinary, engineering, MBA, MCA and other equivalent technical professions with suitable AICTE/UGC approval).
Under the PMSS, every year new scholarships are given for 5500 wards of armed forces controlled by Ministry of Defence, for 2000 wards of paramilitary forces controlled by Ministry of Home Affairs and for 150 wards of forces controlled by Ministry of Railways.
The National Defence Fund accepts online voluntary contributions through the website i.e. ndf.gov.in.
Supporting those who make our society more secure:
The Prime Minister has spoken at length about the monumental contribution of our police personnel. Come harsh summer, extreme winter or heavy monsoon, our police personnel are performing their duties with utmost diligence. Even during major festivals, our police personnel are on duty while the rest of the nation celebrates.
As a nation, it is our duty not only to express gratitude but also do things that improve the welfare of the police personnel and their families. It is in this spirit that the Prime Minister has taken the decision.. The availability of scholarship with enable more youngsters from police families to study and excel in different fields. It will have an empowering effect on several bright young minds.
It may be recalled that it was under the first tenure of PM Modi that a National Police Memorial was built and dedicated to the nation. This Memorial stands as a testimony to the courage and sacrifice of our policemen and will continue to inspire crores of Indians.