மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
வணிகர்களுக்கு ஓய்வூதியம்!
31 MAY 2019 8:40PM by PIB Chennai
வணிகர்களுக்கான ஓய்வூதியத்திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
இதன்மூலம் 3 கோடி சில்லரை வணிகர்களும், சிறு கடைக்காரர்களும் பயடைவார்கள்.
அரசு பொறுப்பேற்ற முதல் நாளிலேயே மேலும் ஒரு வாக்குறுதியை நிறைவேற்றியுள்ளார் பிரதமர் மோடி.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் வணிக சமூகம் பயனடையும் வகையில் முடிவு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. வணிக சமூகத்தினர் ஓய்வூதியம் பெறும் புதிய திட்டத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. அனைவருக்கும் சமூக பாதுகாப்பு வழங்க வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும் இந்த திட்டம்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் அனைத்து கடைக்காரர்களும், சில்லரை வணிகர்களும், சுய தொழில் செய்வோரும் 60 வயது அடைந்த பின் குறைந்தபட்சம் மாதம் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.3,000 ஓய்வூதியம் உறுதி செய்யப்படும்.
18-லிருந்து 40 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட அனைத்து சிறு கடைக்காரர்களும், சுயதொழில் செய்வோரும் ரூ.1.5 கோடிக்கும் குறைவாக ஜி.எஸ்.டி வரவு – செலவு உள்ள சில்லரை வணிகர்களும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் பதிவு செய்து கொள்ளலாம். இதன்மூலம் 3 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானோர் பயனடைவார்கள்.
தங்கள் தொழிலை தாமாக முன்வந்து அறிவித்துக் கொள்ளும் திட்டம் என்பதால், ஆதார் மற்றும் வங்கிக் கணக்கு தவிர வேறெந்த ஆவணங்களும் இதற்குத் தேவையில்லை. விருப்பமுள்ள நபர்கள் நாடுமுழுவதும் உள்ள 3,25,000 பொது சேவை மையங்கள் மூலம் இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் பதிவு செய்து கொள்ளலாம்.
சந்தாதாரரின் கணக்கில் அவர் செலுத்தும் தொகைக்கு ஈடான தொகையை மத்திய அரசும் செலுத்தும். உதாரணமாக, 29 வயதுள்ள ஒருவர் மாதம் ரூ.100 செலுத்தினால், அதேஅளவுத் தொகையை ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் மானியமாக சந்தாதாரரின் ஓய்வூதியக் கணக்கில் மத்திய அரசும் செலுத்தும்.
வணிக சமூகத்தினரின் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்திற்கு முயற்சி எடுத்ததன் மூலம் பிரதமரும், அவரது அமைச்சரவையினரும் இந்திய மக்களுக்கு அளித்த மேலும் ஒரு வாக்குறுதியை நிறைவேற்றியுள்ளனர்.

Cabinet
Traders to get pension coverage!
Cabinet clears pension scheme for traders
3 crore retail traders and shop keepers to benefit from this move
PM Modi fulfils yet another promise on the first day in Government
31 MAY 2019 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
India has a rich tradition of trade and commerce. Our traders continue to make a strong contribution to India’s economic growth.
In a decision that will benefit the trading community, the Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a new scheme that offers pension coverage to the trading community. This is a part of the Prime Minister’s vision to provide a robust architecture of universal social security.
How the scheme works:
Under this scheme all shopkeepers, retail traders and self-employed persons are assured a minimum monthly pension of Rs. 3,000/- month after attaining the age of 60 years.
All small shopkeepers and self-employed persons as well as the retail traders with GST turnover below Rs. 1.5 crore and age between 18-40 years, can enrol for this scheme. The scheme would benefit more than 3 crore small shopkeepers and traders.
The scheme is based on self-declaration as no documents are required except Aadhaar and bank account. Interested persons can enrol themselves through more than 3,25,000 Common Service Centres spread across the country.
The Government of India will make matching contribution in the subscribers’ account. For example if a person with age of 29 years contributes Rs. 100/- month, then the Central Government also contributes the equal amount as subsidy into subscriber’s pension account every month.
Delivering a major promise on Day 1:
By imitating a pension architecture for the trading community, the Prime Minister and his team have fulfilled a major promise made to the people of India. Shri Modi had spoken about the need of proving pension for traders, that would assure them a life of dignity and financial security especially when during their old age.
This decision can also be seen in the light of several other steps taken for the welfare of traders, small and medium business. The GST underwent significant simplification after taking feedback of the trading community. In the same way, Mudra loans gave wings to the entrepreneurial zeal of young India. Loans upto Rs. 1 crore are now easily available.
These, and many more efforts would help the trading community.