Cabinet
PM-KISAN Scheme extension to include all eligible farmer families irrespective of the size of land holdings
Historic decision during the first Cabinet meeting- PM-KISAN Yojana extended to all farmers
PM Modi fulfils a major promise to farmers
Now, 14.5 crore farmers to benefit from the scheme
31 MAY 2019 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved that the ambit of the Pradhan Mantri KisanSamman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) would be comprehensively extended. With this decision, all land holding eligible farmer families (subject to the prevalent exclusion criteria) would avail of the benefits under this scheme.
More beneficiaries, greater progress:
The revised Scheme is expected to cover around 2 crore more farmers, increasing the coverage of PM-KISAN to around 14.5 crore beneficiaries, with an estimated expenditure by Central Government of Rs. 87,217.50 crores for year 2019-20.
Speed, scale and a major promise delivered:
Today’s Cabinet decision pertaining to expanding the ambit PM-KISAN marks the fulfilment of a major promise made by the Prime Minister to the people of India in the run-up to the 2019 Parliamentary elections. The BJP manifesto too mentioned this major policy decision.
It may also be noted that certain operational issues like lack of updated land records in Jharkhand and lack of Aadhaar penetration in states of Assam, Meghalaya and J&K have also been resolved.
PM-KISAN: A path-breaking support incentive for farmers:
The genesis of the PM-KISAN Yojana dates back to the interim Budget for the year 2019-2020.
The key element of PM-KISAN is income support of Rs. 6000/- to the small and marginal landholder farmer families with cultivable land holding upto 2 hectare across the country. (This has been expanded today)
The amount is being released in three 4-monthly instalments of Rs.2000/- each over the year, to be credited into the bank accounts of the beneficiaries held in destination banks through Direct Benefit Transfer mode.
The scheme was launched in a record time of 3 weeks, on 24th February at a huge programme in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh where the first rounds of instalments was paid to several farmers.
So far, 1st instalment to 3.11 crore beneficiaries and 2nd instalment to 2.66 crore beneficiaries have been credited directly to the bank accounts of the farmer families.
Serving India’s Annadatas with renewed vigour:
Time and again, PM Narendra Modi has spoken with great reverence for India’s farmers. He has described India’s farmers as our Annadatas who undertake great efforts to feed 1.3 billion Indians.
Between 2014 to 2019, numerous measures were taken to empower the hardworking farmer. This includes increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for 22 crops, Soil Health Cards, PM Krishi Sinchai Yojana, PM KisanSampada Yojana, e-NAM for better markets and more. These steps have made agriculture more prosperous and ensured greater productivity for farmers. They will go a long way in fulfilling the Prime Minister’s dream of doubling farmer incomes by 2022, when India marks 75 years of freedom.

কেবিনেট
সকলো প্ৰকাৰৰ ভূমিৰ আকাৰৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত কৃষক পৰিয়াল অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ’ব পিএম-কিষাণ আঁচনিৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কাৰ্যসূচীত
প্ৰথমখন কেবিনেট সভাত ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত সকলো কৃষকলৈ পিএম-কিষাণ যোজনা সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৃষকসকলক প্ৰদান কৰা এটা বৃহৎ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণৰ দিশত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী এতিয়া এই আঁচনিৰ পৰা উপকৃত হ’ব ১৪.৫ কোটি কৃষক পৰিয়াল
31 MAY 2019 8:44PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি (পিএম-কিষাণ)আঁচনিৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ জৰিয়তে মাটিৰ গৰাকী সকলো উপযুক্ত কৃষকে (প্ৰচলিত বহিষ্কৰণ মানদণ্ডৰ অধীনত)এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত উপকৃত হ’ব৷
অধিক লাভ, অধিক উত্তৰণঃ
প্ৰায় ১৪.৫ কোটি হিতাধিকাৰীক সামৰি পিএম-কিষাণৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ দ্বাৰা এই সংশোধিত আঁচনিত প্ৰায় ২ কোটি অধিক কৃষক সামৰি লোৱা হ’ব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে বাজেট নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে ৮৭,২১৫.৫০ কোটি টকা৷
দ্ৰুতি, মানদণ্ড আৰু ব্যাপক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছেঃ
আজিৰ কেবিনেটৰ সিদ্ধান্তত পিএম-কিষাণৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০১৯ বৰ্ষৰ লোকসভাৰ নিৰ্বাচনত প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণ কৰিলে৷ বিজেপিৰ নিৰ্বাচনী ইস্তাহাৰত এই ব্যাপক নীতিৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ বিষয়েও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছিল৷
এয়াও উল্লেখযোগ্য যে কিছুমান নিশ্চিত সমস্যা যেনে ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ উন্নীতকৰণ ভূমি তথ্যৰ অভাৱ আৰু অসম, মেঘালয় তথা জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰত আধাৰ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ সমস্যা সমাধান কৰা হৈছে৷
পিএম-কিষাণঃ কৃষকসকলক সাহায্যৰ বাবে এক অগ্ৰণী সমৰ্থনঃ
পিএম-কিষাণ যোজনাৰ সূচনা ২০১৯-২০২০ বৰ্ষৰ অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেটতেই সামৰি লোৱা হৈছিল৷ পিএম-কিষাণৰ প্ৰধান উপাদান হ’ল প্ৰান্তঃৱৰ্তী ভূমিৰ মালিকানাধীন কৃষক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়াল যাৰ ওচৰত ২ হেক্টৰ পৰ্যন্ত ভূমি আছে, তেওঁলোকলৈ ৬০০০ টকাৰ সাহায্য প্ৰদান৷ (ইয়াক আজি সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে)৷
এই সাহায্য প্ৰতিবছৰে তিনিটা ২০০০ টকাৰ চাৰিমহীয়া কিস্তিত পৰিশোধ কৰা হ’ব আৰু এয়া প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ বিনিময় প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰে হিতাধিকাৰীৰ একাউণ্টত প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে জমা হ’ব৷ এই আঁচনি ২৪ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী তাৰিখে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ গোৰখপুৰত ৩ সপ্তাহৰ অভিলেখ সময়ত মুকলি কৰা হৈছিল য’ত বিভিন্ন কৃষকক কিস্তিৰ প্ৰথমটো পৰ্যায় পৰিশোধ কৰা হৈছিল৷
এই পৰ্যন্ত কৃষক পৰিয়ালৰ বেংক একাউণ্টত প্ৰথম কিস্তিৰ অধীনত ৩.১১ কোটি হিতাধিকাৰী আৰু দ্বিতীয় কিস্তিৰ অধীনত ২.৬৬ কোটি হিতাধিকাৰীক ধন পৰিশোধ কৰা হৈছে৷
ভাৰতৰ অন্নদাতাক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত শক্তিৰে উৎসাহিত কৰা হৈছেঃ
পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰধানমমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ কৃষকসকলৰ সপক্ষে মাত মাতিছে৷ তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ কৃষকসকলক আমাৰ অন্নদাতা বুলি অভিহিত কৰিছে যিয়ে ১.৩ বিলিয়ন ভাৰতীয়ক খাদ্য যোগান ধৰাৰ বৃহৎ প্ৰয়াসৰ অংশীদাৰ হৈছে৷
২০১৪ৰ পৰা ২০১৯ৰ ভিতৰত পৰিশ্ৰমী কৃষকসকলৰ সৱলীকৰণৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত ২২বিধ শস্যৰ বাবে ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য (এমএছপি), ভূমি স্বাস্থ্য কাৰ্ড, পিএম কৃষি সিঞ্চন যোজনা, পিএম কিষাণ সম্পদা যোজনা, উন্নত বজাৰৰ বাবে ই-নাম আদিয়েই অন্যতম৷ এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা কৃষি খণ্ডক অধিক বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু কৃষকসকলক উন্নত উৎপাদনশীলতাৰ নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ২০২২ চনত ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫তম বৰ্ষ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত কৃষকসকলৰ উপাৰ্জন দুগুণ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সপোন পূৰণ হোৱাৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে৷