Cabinet
PM-KISAN Scheme extension to include all eligible farmer families irrespective of the size of land holdings
Historic decision during the first Cabinet meeting- PM-KISAN Yojana extended to all farmers
PM Modi fulfils a major promise to farmers
Now, 14.5 crore farmers to benefit from the scheme
31 MAY 2019 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved that the ambit of the Pradhan Mantri KisanSamman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) would be comprehensively extended. With this decision, all land holding eligible farmer families (subject to the prevalent exclusion criteria) would avail of the benefits under this scheme.
More beneficiaries, greater progress:
The revised Scheme is expected to cover around 2 crore more farmers, increasing the coverage of PM-KISAN to around 14.5 crore beneficiaries, with an estimated expenditure by Central Government of Rs. 87,217.50 crores for year 2019-20.
Speed, scale and a major promise delivered:
Today’s Cabinet decision pertaining to expanding the ambit PM-KISAN marks the fulfilment of a major promise made by the Prime Minister to the people of India in the run-up to the 2019 Parliamentary elections. The BJP manifesto too mentioned this major policy decision.
It may also be noted that certain operational issues like lack of updated land records in Jharkhand and lack of Aadhaar penetration in states of Assam, Meghalaya and J&K have also been resolved.
PM-KISAN: A path-breaking support incentive for farmers:
The genesis of the PM-KISAN Yojana dates back to the interim Budget for the year 2019-2020.
The key element of PM-KISAN is income support of Rs. 6000/- to the small and marginal landholder farmer families with cultivable land holding upto 2 hectare across the country. (This has been expanded today)
The amount is being released in three 4-monthly instalments of Rs.2000/- each over the year, to be credited into the bank accounts of the beneficiaries held in destination banks through Direct Benefit Transfer mode.
The scheme was launched in a record time of 3 weeks, on 24th February at a huge programme in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh where the first rounds of instalments was paid to several farmers.
So far, 1st instalment to 3.11 crore beneficiaries and 2nd instalment to 2.66 crore beneficiaries have been credited directly to the bank accounts of the farmer families.
Serving India’s Annadatas with renewed vigour:
Time and again, PM Narendra Modi has spoken with great reverence for India’s farmers. He has described India’s farmers as our Annadatas who undertake great efforts to feed 1.3 billion Indians.
Between 2014 to 2019, numerous measures were taken to empower the hardworking farmer. This includes increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for 22 crops, Soil Health Cards, PM Krishi Sinchai Yojana, PM KisanSampada Yojana, e-NAM for better markets and more. These steps have made agriculture more prosperous and ensured greater productivity for farmers. They will go a long way in fulfilling the Prime Minister’s dream of doubling farmer incomes by 2022, when India marks 75 years of freedom.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭೂ ಹಿಡುವಳಿಯ ಗಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅರ್ಹ ರೈತ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಪಿ.ಎಂ. –ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
31 MAY 2019 8:44PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭೂ ಹಿಡುವಳಿಯ ಗಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅರ್ಹ ರೈತ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಪಿ.ಎಂ. –ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
ಮೊದಲ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚಾರಿತ್ರಿಕ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ –ಪಿ.ಎಂ. –ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಯೋಜನೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ, ರೈತರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭರವಸೆ ಈಡೇರಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ, ಈಗ 14. 5 ಕೋಟಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಸಮ್ಮಾನ್ ನಿಧಿ (ಪಿ.ಎಂ.-ಕಿಸಾನ್) ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಮಗ್ರವಾಗಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು. ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರದಿಂದ ಅರ್ಹ ಭೂ ಹಿಡುವಳಿದಾರ ರೈತರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು (ಹಾಲಿ ಇರುವ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ಮಾನದಂಡಕ್ಕೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟಂತೆ) ಈ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದು.
ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ, ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ:
ಪುನರ್ವಿಮರ್ಶಿತ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಸುಮಾರು ಎರಡು ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ರೈತರನ್ನು ಇದರ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ತರಲಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಪಿ.ಎಂ. –ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಸುಮಾರು 14.5 ಕೋಟಿಗಳಷ್ಟಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಇದರಿಂದ 2019-2020 ರ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂದಾಜು 87,217.50 ಕೋ.ರೂ. ಖರ್ಚು ಬರಲಿದೆ.
ವೇಗ, ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭರವಸೆಯ ಈಡೇರಿಕೆ:
ಪಿ.ಎಂ.-ಕಿಸಾನ್ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ಇಂದಿನ ಸಂಪುಟ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವು 2019 ರ ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಜನತೆಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭರವಸೆಯ ಈಡೇರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಬಿ.ಜೆ.ಪಿ. ಪ್ರಣಾಳಿಕೆ ಕೂಡಾ ಈ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನೀತಿ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿತ್ತು.
ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭೂದಾಖಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಕಾಲಿಕಗೊಳಿಸದೇ ಇರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆ , ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ, ಮೇಘಾಲಯ, ಮತ್ತು ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಧಾರ್ ಅಲಭ್ಯತೆಯಂತಹ ಕೆಲವು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣಾ ಸಂಬಂಧಿ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಈಗ ಬಗೆಹರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದು ಗಮನಿಸಬೇಕಾದ ಸಂಗತಿ.
ಪಿ.ಎಂ. ಕಿಸಾನ್ : ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಧನ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುವ ವಿನೂತನ ಯೋಜನೆ:
ಪಿ.ಎಂ.-ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಯೋಜನೆ ಜನ್ಮ ತಳೆದದ್ದು 2019-2020 ರ ಮಧ್ಯಂತರ ಬಜೆಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ
ಪಿ.ಎಂ.- ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖಾಂಶವೆಂದರೆ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ವರೆಗೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಭೂಮಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಪ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಭೂಹಿಡುವಳಿದಾರ ರೈತರಿಗೆ 6000 ರೂ. ಆದಾಯ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುವುದಾಗಿದೆ. (ಇದನ್ನು ಇಂದು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.)
ಈ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ನಾಲ್ಕು ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೊಮ್ಮೆ ಮೂರು ಕಂತುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಲಾ 2000 ರೂ.ಗಳಂತೆ ಪ್ರತೀ ವರ್ಷ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನೇರ ನಗದು ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಜಮಾ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ದಾಖಲೆ 3 ವಾರಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ , ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 24 ರಂದು ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಗೋರಖಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ಏರ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಬೃಹತ್ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಮೊದಲ ಕಂತಿನ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಹಲವಾರು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಇದುವರೆಗೆ 3.11 ಕೋಟಿ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೊದಲ ಕಂತಿನ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು 2.66 ಕೋಟಿ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಎರಡನೇ ಕಂತಿನ ಹಣವನ್ನು ರೈತರ ಕುಟುಂಬದ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಜಮಾ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹೊಸ ಸ್ಪೂರ್ತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಅನ್ನದಾತರ ಸೇವೆಗೆ :
ಇದೀಗ ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಭಾರತದ ರೈತರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಭಾರೀ ಗೌರವದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಭಾರತದ ರೈತರನ್ನು ಅವರು 1.3 ಬಿಲಿಯನ್ ಭಾರತೀಯರಿಗೆ ಆಹಾರ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ನಮ್ಮ ಅನ್ನದಾತರು ಎಂದು ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
2014 ರಿಂದ 2019 ರ ನಡುವೆ ಕಠಿಣ ದುಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ರೈತರನ್ನು ಸಶಕ್ತೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. 22 ಬೆಳೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಟ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ (ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.) , ಮಣ್ಣಿನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಗಳು, ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಿಂಚಯ್ ಯೋಜನಾ, ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಸಂಪದ ಯೋಜನಾ ,ಉತ್ತಮ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಾಗಿ ಇ-ನಾಮ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಹಲವು ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಈ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಮೃದ್ದಿಯುಕ್ತವನ್ನಾಗಿಸಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿವೆ. ಇವುಗಳು ಭಾರತವು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ 75 ನೇ ವರ್ಷಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವಾಗ, 2022 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ದುಪ್ಪಟ್ಟು ಮಾಡುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಕನಸನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿವೆ.