Cabinet
PM-KISAN Scheme extension to include all eligible farmer families irrespective of the size of land holdings
Historic decision during the first Cabinet meeting- PM-KISAN Yojana extended to all farmers
PM Modi fulfils a major promise to farmers
Now, 14.5 crore farmers to benefit from the scheme
31 MAY 2019 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved that the ambit of the Pradhan Mantri KisanSamman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) would be comprehensively extended. With this decision, all land holding eligible farmer families (subject to the prevalent exclusion criteria) would avail of the benefits under this scheme.
More beneficiaries, greater progress:
The revised Scheme is expected to cover around 2 crore more farmers, increasing the coverage of PM-KISAN to around 14.5 crore beneficiaries, with an estimated expenditure by Central Government of Rs. 87,217.50 crores for year 2019-20.
Speed, scale and a major promise delivered:
Today’s Cabinet decision pertaining to expanding the ambit PM-KISAN marks the fulfilment of a major promise made by the Prime Minister to the people of India in the run-up to the 2019 Parliamentary elections. The BJP manifesto too mentioned this major policy decision.
It may also be noted that certain operational issues like lack of updated land records in Jharkhand and lack of Aadhaar penetration in states of Assam, Meghalaya and J&K have also been resolved.
PM-KISAN: A path-breaking support incentive for farmers:
The genesis of the PM-KISAN Yojana dates back to the interim Budget for the year 2019-2020.
The key element of PM-KISAN is income support of Rs. 6000/- to the small and marginal landholder farmer families with cultivable land holding upto 2 hectare across the country. (This has been expanded today)
The amount is being released in three 4-monthly instalments of Rs.2000/- each over the year, to be credited into the bank accounts of the beneficiaries held in destination banks through Direct Benefit Transfer mode.
The scheme was launched in a record time of 3 weeks, on 24th February at a huge programme in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh where the first rounds of instalments was paid to several farmers.
So far, 1st instalment to 3.11 crore beneficiaries and 2nd instalment to 2.66 crore beneficiaries have been credited directly to the bank accounts of the farmer families.
Serving India’s Annadatas with renewed vigour:
Time and again, PM Narendra Modi has spoken with great reverence for India’s farmers. He has described India’s farmers as our Annadatas who undertake great efforts to feed 1.3 billion Indians.
Between 2014 to 2019, numerous measures were taken to empower the hardworking farmer. This includes increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for 22 crops, Soil Health Cards, PM Krishi Sinchai Yojana, PM KisanSampada Yojana, e-NAM for better markets and more. These steps have made agriculture more prosperous and ensured greater productivity for farmers. They will go a long way in fulfilling the Prime Minister’s dream of doubling farmer incomes by 2022, when India marks 75 years of freedom.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
प्रधानमंत्री किसान योजना के दायरे में किसी भी भूमि सीमा के बगैर अब सभी किसान आएंगे
कैबिनेट की पहली बैठक में सभी किसानों को प्रधानमंत्री किसान योजना के दायरे में लाने का ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिया गया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने किसानों से किया गया एक प्रमुख वादा पूरा किया
अब 14.5 करोड़ किसान इस योजना से लाभान्वित होंगे
31 MAY 2019 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने इस आशय की मंजूरी दी है कि प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) योजना के दायरे को व्यापक रूप से बढ़ाया जाएगा। इस निर्णय के साथ ही अब सभी भूमि जोत वाले पात्र किसान परिवार (सामान्य अपवाद मानदंड को छोड़कर) इस योजना से लाभान्वित हो सकेंगे।
ज्यादा लाभार्थी, ज्यादा प्रगति :
संशोधित योजना से लगभग 2 करोड़ और किसानों को कवर किये जाने की आशा है। इससे पीएम-किसान योजना का दायरा बढ़ जाएगा और इसके दायरे में तकरीबन 14.5 करोड़ लाभार्थी आ जायेंगे। वर्ष 2019-20 में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा इस पर अनुमानित 87,217.50 करोड़ रुपये का व्यय किया जाएगा।
तेज गति, दायरा बढ़ाया और एक प्रमुख वायदा पूरा किया गया :
पीएम-किसान योजना का दायरा बढ़ाने से संबंधित आज के कैबिनेट निर्णय से आम चुनाव 2019 के दौरान देश की जनता से प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा किया गया एक प्रमुख वायदा पूरा हो गया है। भाजपा के चुनाव संकल्प पत्र में भी इस प्रमुख नीतिगत निर्णय का उल्लेख किया गया था।
उल्लेखनीय है कि झारखंड में अद्यतन भूमि रिकॉर्ड उपलब्ध न होने और असम, मेघालय एवं जम्मू-कश्मीर में आधार की कम उपलब्धता जैसे परिचालन संबंधी कुछ मुद्दों को भी हल कर लिया गया है।
पीएम-किसान : किसानों के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक आय सहायता प्रोत्साहन :
पीएम-किसान योजना का शुभारंभ वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के अंतरिम बजट में ही कर दिया गया है।
पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत देश भर में 2 हेक्टेयर तक की खेती योग्य भूमि वाले छोटे एवं सीमांत भूमिधारक किसान परिवारों को प्रति वर्ष 6000 रुपये की आय सहायता देने का उल्लेख किया गया है (अब इसका दायरा बढ़ा दिया गया है)
इस योजना के तहत पूरे साल के दौरान प्रत्येक चार महीने में 2000-2000 रुपये की तीन किस्तों में यह राशि जारी की जा रही है। यह राशि प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण विधि के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों के निर्दिष्ट बैंक खाते में जमा की जा रही है।
इस योजना का शुभारंभ तीन हफ्तों की रिकॉर्ड अवधि में 24 फरवरी, 2019 को उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम के दौरान किया गया था। इस दौरान निर्धारित पहली किस्त अनेक किसानों के बैंक खातों में जमा कर दी गई थी।
अभी तक 3.11 करोड़ लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में पहली किस्त और 2.66 करोड़ लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में दूसरी किस्त सीधे जमा की जा चुकी है।
नए उत्साह के साथ भारत के अन्नदाताओं की सेवा करना :
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी भारत के किसानों के लिए बड़े ही श्रद्धा के साथ बार-बार अपने उद्गार व्यक्त करते रहे हैं। उन्होंने भारत के किसानों को हमारे अन्नदाता के रूप में वर्णित किया है जो 1.3 अरब भारतीयों का भरण-पोषण करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करते हैं।
वर्ष 2014 से वर्ष 2019 तक की अवधि के दौरान कड़ी मेहनत करने वाले किसानों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए अनगिनत कदम उठाए गए हैं। 22 फसलों के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्यों (एमएसपी) में वृद्धि करना, मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड, प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना, प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना और बेहतर बाजारों के लिए ई-नाम इत्यादि इन महत्वपूर्ण कदमों में शामिल हैं। इन कदमों से कृषि क्षेत्र और ज्यादा समृद्ध हुआ है तथा इसके साथ ही किसानों के लिए ज्यादा उत्पादकता सुनिश्चित हुई है। ये समस्त कदम वर्ष 2022 तक यानी देश की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के मौके पर किसानों की आमदनी दोगुनी करने संबंधी प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को साकार करने में काफी मददगार साबित होंगे।