Prime Minister's Office
PM to confer Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prizes for Science and Technology tomorrow
27 FEB 2019 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will attend the award ceremony for the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize for Science and Technology, at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi, on 28 February 2019.
The Prime Minister will confer the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prizes for 2016, 2017 and 2018 to the awardees. He will also address the gathering.
The Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize is named after the founder Director of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, Dr. Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar. The Prize is given each year to recognize outstanding Indian work in various disciplines of Science and Technology.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री कल विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए शांति स्वरूप भटनागर पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे
27 FEB 2019 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल 28 फरवरी, 2019 को नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित होने वाले शांति स्वरूप भटनागर पुरस्कार समारोह में भाग लेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री वर्ष 2016, 2017 और 2018 के लिए विजेताओं को शांति स्वरूप भटनागर पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे। वे समारोह को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
विज्ञान और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद के संस्थापक-निदेशक डॉ. शांति स्वरूप भटनागर के नाम पर इस पुरस्कार की स्थापना की गई है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट कार्य के लिए यह पुरस्कार दिया जाता है।