Prime Minister's Office
PM to confer Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prizes for Science and Technology tomorrow
27 FEB 2019 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will attend the award ceremony for the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize for Science and Technology, at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi, on 28 February 2019.
The Prime Minister will confer the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prizes for 2016, 2017 and 2018 to the awardees. He will also address the gathering.
The Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize is named after the founder Director of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, Dr. Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar. The Prize is given each year to recognize outstanding Indian work in various disciplines of Science and Technology.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવતીકાલે વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી માટે શાંતિ સ્વરૂપ ભટનાગર પુરસ્કાર એનાયત કરશે
27 FEB 2019 6:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 28 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2019નાં રોજ નવી દિલ્હી સ્થિત વિજ્ઞાન ભવનમાં આયોજિત થનારા શાંતિ સ્વરૂપ ભટનાગર પુરસ્કાર સમારંભમાં સામેલ થશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી વર્ષ 2016, 2017 અને 2018 માટે વિજેતાઓને શાંતિ સ્વરૂપ ભટનાગર પુરસ્કાર એનાયત કરશે. તેઓ સમારંભને સંબોધન પણ કરશે.
વિજ્ઞાન અને ઔદ્યોગિક સંશોધન પરિષદનાં સ્થાપક અને નિર્દેશક ડૉ. શાંતિ સ્વરૂપ ભટનાગરનાં નામે આ પુરસ્કાર આપવામાં આવે છે. આ પુરસ્કાર વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ કાર્ય માટે એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે.