প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়া ভ্ৰমণকালত ভাৰত-দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়া বাণিজ্যিক সন্মিলনত প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ ভাষণ
21 FEB 2019 12:31PM by PIB Guwahati
মাননীয়,
ইয়ুনমো ঝাং, বাণিজ্য, শিল্প আৰু শক্তি মন্ত্রী,
বিশিষ্ট বাণিজ্যিক নেতৃবৃন্দ,
বন্ধুসকল,
সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। ছিউলত আজি আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে এনেদৰে মিলিত হ’বলৈ পাই মই অতি আনন্দিত হৈছো। মাত্র ১২ মাহতে দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়াৰ বাণিজ্যিক নেতৃবর্গৰ সৈতে এয়া মোৰ তৃতীয়টো সাক্ষাৎ। আমাৰ সদিচ্ছা বহু। দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়াৰ পৰা ভাৰতত ব্যৱসায়-বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ যাতে বৃদ্ধি পায়, সেই বিষয়ে কথা পাতিবলৈ মই অত্যন্ত আগ্রহী। মই যেতিয়া গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী আছিলো তেতিয়াও দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়া ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিলো। দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়া মোৰ বাবে অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ আদর্শস্বৰূপ।
বন্ধুসকল,
১২৫ কোটি জনসংখ্যাৰ দেশ ভাৰতে সম্প্ৰতি ক্ষীপ্ৰ পৰিবর্তনৰ মাজেৰে আগবাঢ়িছে।
- ভাৰত কৃষি প্রধান অর্থনীতিৰ দেশৰ পৰা উদ্যোগ আৰু সেৱাভিত্তিক অর্থনীতিৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছে।
- ই এনে এক অর্থনীতি যি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ সৈতেই একত্রিত হৈ আছে।
- ই এনে এক অর্থনীতি যি, ৰঙাফিটাৰ মেৰপেচৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈ ৰঙা কাৰ্পেটৰ দিশে আগুৱাইছে।
ভাৰতত সম্প্ৰতি যথেষ্ট সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আমি ভাৰতৰ স্বপ্নক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে যেতিয়া কাম কৰো, তেতিয়া আমাৰ সহযোগী হিচাপে আমি বিচাৰো সম-মানসিকতাসম্পন্ন সহযোগী। এনেক্ষেত্ৰত আমি দেখিবলৈ পাইছো যে দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়া প্রকৃততেই ভাৰতৰ সহযোগী হোৱাৰ বাবে যোগ্য দেশ। ভাৰত, দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়াৰ ১০টা বাণিজ্যিক সহযোগী দেশৰ এখন আৰু দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়াৰ পণ্য ৰপ্তানিৰ ষষ্ঠ বৃহত্তম লক্ষ্যস্থান। ২০১৮ চনত আমাৰ বাণিজ্যৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ২১.৫ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ। সুসংহত অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদাৰিত্বভিত্তিক চুক্তিখনক আৰু অধিক উন্নত কৰিবলৈ আলাপ-আলোচনা কৰিব লাগিব, যাতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যৰ লক্ষ্য ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ৫০ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পৰা যায়। উল্লেখ্য যে ভাৰতত দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়াৰ বিনিয়োগৰ পৰিমাণ ৬ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ।
বন্ধু সকল,
২০১৫ চনত মোৰ দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়া ভ্ৰমণৰ পিছত আমি সেই দেশখনক সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে ‘ইনভেষ্ট ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ অধীনত “কোৰিয়া প্লাছ” কোষ এটা আৰম্ভ কৰিছিলো। হুণ্ডাই, ছেমছাং, এলজি ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ভাৰতত এতিয়া নির্ভৰযোগ্য ব্ৰেণ্ডত পৰিণত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ মাজতে অচিৰেই ভাৰতীয় বজাৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত হ’ব KIA ব্ৰেণ্ড। ভাৰতত দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়াৰ ৬০০টা বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থাই বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে। আমি দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়াৰ পৰা আৰু অধিক বিনিয়োগ আশা কৰো। ইয়াৰ বাবে, দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়াৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবে ভিছা-অন-এৰাইভেলৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে ২০১৮ চনৰ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা। আমি ভাৰতত দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়াৰ বাণিজ্যিক দপ্তৰবোৰৰ আৰু অধিক উপস্থিতি কামনা কৰো। অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে ভাৰত ৫ ট্রিলিয়ন ডলাৰ অর্থনীতিৰ দেশ হোৱাৰ দিশে ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। পণ্য-সেৱা কৰ (জিএছটি) ইতিমধ্যেই আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। বিশ্ব বেংকৰ ব্যৱসায়-বাণিজ্য কৰাৰ সুচলতাৰ যি ৰেংকিং পদ্ধতি আছে, তাত ভাৰত ৬৫ টা স্তৰ আগুৱাই বৰ্তমান ৭৭ নং স্থানত উপনীত হৈছে। অহাবছৰ আমি ব্যৱসায়-বাণিজ্য কৰাৰ সুচলতাৰ দিশেৰে শীৰ্ষ ৫০ৰ ভিতৰত স্থান অধিকাৰ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য হাতত লৈছো। বর্তমান প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্রত আমাৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি। বিগত চাৰি বছৰত আমি ২৫০ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ দেশলৈ আনিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি অৰ্থনৈতিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো যথেষ্ট উদ্যমেৰে আগবাঢ়িছো। বিগত তিনিটা বছৰত আমি সেইসকল লোকৰ প্ৰায় ৩০ কোটি বেংক একাউন্ট খুলিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছো, যিসকলৰ কেতিয়াও কোনো বেংক একাউণ্টেই নাছিল। এতিয়া ভাৰতীয় পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ ৯৯ শতাংশৰেই বেংক একাউন্ট আছে আৰু এই একাউন্টবোৰত ১২ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰতকৈও অধিক ধন জমা হৈছে। বিগত তিনি বছৰত ‘মুদ্রা’ যোজনাৰে আমি ৯০ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ মূল্যেৰ ক্ষুদ্র ঋণ দেশৰ ১২ কোটি ৮০ লাখ লোকক দিব পাৰিছো। ইয়াৰ মাজতে, ৭৪ শতাংশ ঋণ দিয়া হৈছে মহিলাসকলক। আমি বায়’মেট্রিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ লগতে, বেংক একাউন্ট আৰু মোবাইল ফোনৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছো, যাতে সঠিকধৰণে তেওঁলোকক সেৱা আগবঢ়াব পাৰি, যিসকলে ইমান দিনে কেতিয়াও বেংক ব্যৱস্থাৰ আওতাত নাছিল। গ্রামীণ বৈদ্যুতিকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্রতো আমি যথেষ্ট পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো। ভাৰত বর্তমান আন্তর্জাতিক শক্তি সংস্থাৰ দ্বাৰা সন্মান লাভৰ যোগ্য, কিয়নো ভাৰতৰ বহু গাওঁ ২০১৮ চনৰ ভিতৰত বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণৰ আওতালৈ আহিছে। এই উদ্যোগ আৰু তাৰ লগতে আন্তর্জাতিক সৌৰ মৈত্ৰী গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যি উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে তাত ‘গ্রীন গ্লোবেল ইকনমী’ সৃষ্টিৰ পথিকৃৎ হৈ পৰিব ভাৰত।
বন্ধু সকল,
অর্থনৈতিক প্রগতিৰ লগতে প্রত্যক্ষভাৱে জড়িত হৈ আছে বিশ্বমানৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি – সেয়া পৰিবহনেই হওঁক, বা বিদ্যুৎ অথবা বন্দৰ কিম্বা জাহাজ নির্মাণ অথবা নগৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়েই হওঁক। ভাৰতত এইবোৰৰ বিপুল চাহিদা আছে আৰু তাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়াৰো আছে বৃহৎ প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষমতা। আমাৰ হিচাপ মতে, ভাৰতত ২০২২ চনৰ ভিতৰত আন্তঃগাঁথনি ক্ষেত্রত ৭০০ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ ধন বিনিয়োগৰ প্রয়োজনীয়তা আছে। ‘সাগৰমালা’ প্রকল্পৰ অন্তর্গত কিছু বন্দৰ প্রকল্প চিহ্নিত কৰা হৈছে য’ত আগন্তুক পাচ বছৰত ১০ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ বিনিয়োগৰ সুযোগ আছে। ২০২৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতৰ ৫০ কোটিতকৈও অধিক জনসংখ্যা নগৰকেন্দ্রিক হৈ পৰিব আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলতে ভাৰত স্মার্ট ছলিউশ্যন গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে সহযোগিতাৰ বিপুল সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টি হ’ব। ভাৰতত পৰিকাঠামোমূলক উন্নয়নত সহযোগিতা কৰাৰ গুৰুত্ব অনুধাৱন কৰি ভাৰত আৰু দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়া, দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়াৰ অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতা আৰু ৰপ্তানি ঋণৰ অধীনত প্রকল্পবোৰত আর্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ১০ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ ব্যয় নির্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধু সকল,
চতুর্থ শিল্প বিপ্লৱৰ যুগত গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনে গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। ইয়াৰ বাবে আমি ফ্লেগশ্বিপ কাৰ্যসূচী ‘ষ্টার্ট-আপ ইণ্ডিয়া’ আৰম্ভ কৰিছো আৰু এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বাবে চাৰি বছৰত ১.৪ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ ধন প্ৰদান কৰাৰ প্রস্তাৱ আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে, যাতে ভাৰতত ষ্টার্ট-আপ ব্যৱস্থা আৰম্ভ কৰিব পাৰি। প্রেছিডেন্ট মুনৰ নেতৃত্বত দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়াই ২০২০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ৯.৪ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ বিনিয়োগ কৰাৰ এটা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ কথা জনাইছে, যাতে ষ্টার্ট-আপ উদ্যোগবোৰৰ মূলধনৰ প্রয়োজন বৃহৎ মাত্ৰাত পূৰণ কৰিব পাৰি। এটা ভাৰত-কোৰিয়া ষ্টার্ট-আপ কেন্দ্র গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে মই এটা সপোন দেখিছো, যিটো দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়াৰ ষ্টার্ট-আপ উদ্যোগ আৰু ভাৰতৰ মেধাৰ মাজত সংযোগ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্রত এক কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব। ছাউথ কোৰিয়ান নেশ্যনেল আই টি ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰি প্রমোশ্যন এজেন্সি বেঙ্গালুৰুত ইয়াৰ এক ভাৰতীয় শাখা খুলিছে যাতে ভাৰতত দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়াৰ ষ্টার্ট-আপ আৰম্ভ কৰিব পৰা যায়। উদ্ভাৱনৰ ক্ষেত্রতো দুয়োখন দেশে ‘ইণ্ডিয়া-কোৰিয়া ফিউচাৰ ষ্ট্ৰেটেজি গ্রুপ’ আৰু ‘ইণ্ডিয়া-কোৰিয়া চেন্টাৰ ফৰ ৰিছার্চ এণ্ড ইনোভেশ্যন কো-অপাৰেশ্যন প্রতিষ্ঠাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি আমাৰ দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ স্বপ্ন বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়াৰ সৈতে একেলগে কাম কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী। দুয়োখন দেশৰ বাণিজ্যিক নেতৃবৃন্দই আমাৰ এই স্বপ্নক নিজৰ মাজত যদিহে ভগাই নলয় তেন্তে আমাৰ দুয়োখন দেশৰেই চৰকাৰৰ প্রচেষ্টাৰ পূর্ণ ৰূপায়ণ অসম্ভৱ হৈ ৰৈ যাব। মই মোৰ বক্তব্য কোৰিয়াৰ ভাষাতেই শেষ কৰিবলৈ বিচাৰিছো -
হুনজা খাময়োন পল্লী খাজীমন
হমকে খাময়োন মল্লী খম্নিদা
অর্থাৎ, তুমি যদি খৰকৈ যোৱা তেন্তে তুমি অকলেই যোৱা, আৰু তুমি যদি বহুদূৰলৈ যাবলৈ বিচাৰিছা তেন্তে একেলগ হৈ যোৱা।
ধন্যবাদ।
আপোনালোক সকলোকে অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's speech at 'India-ROK Business Symposium' during his visit to Republic of Korea
21 FEB 2019 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Yunmo Sung, Minister of Trade, Industry and Energy,
Distinguished Business Leaders,
Friends,
A very good afternoon. I am delighted to meet you all today in Seoul. This is my third interaction with the Korean business leaders in the span of just 12 months. This intensity is intentional. I wish to see more and more Korean businesses turning their attention to India. Even when I was the Chief Minister of the state of Gujarat, I traveled to Korea. Korea was, and still remains, a role-model of economic growth for me.
Friends,
India today, a country of 1.25 billion people, is going through a great transition.
It is changing from:
· An agriculture dominated economy to an economy led by industry and services;
· An economy that is closed to one that is globally inter-linked;
· An economy that is known for its red tape, to one known for its red carpet.
India has emerged as a land of opportunities. While we work for realizing the ‘Indian Dream’, we seek like-minded partners. And, among them, we see South Korea is truly natural partner. India-Korea Business relations have come a long way in the past decade, and especially closer in the last few years. India is among top 10 trade partners of Korea and India is the 6th largest export destination for Korean goods. Our trade volume has reached 21.5 billion Dollars for the calendar year 2018. The negotiations to upgrade Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement have been fast-tracked to achieve the bilateral trade target of 50 billion Dollars by 2030. Not just trade, in investment terms also we are seeing a positive turn. And, Korean investments into India have reached a cumulative figure of almost 6 billion Dollars.
Friends,
After my visit to Korea in 2015, we launched a Korea specific facilitation cell "Korea Plus” under ‘Invest India’ to guide, assist and handhold investors during the entire life-cycle of the business. Hyundai, Samsung, LG electronics have become trustworthy brands in India. And, Kia is soon to join this club. Over 600 Korean companies have invested in India. And, we aspire to welcome many more. And, to ease your path, Visa on Arrival for Korean nationals has been put in place since October last year. We encourage the presence of Korean Trade Offices in India. And, I am glad that we recently had the sixth office of KOTRA opened in Ahmedabad. Let me tell you a little more about what is happening in India now. The fundamentals of our economy are sound. We are well set to become a 5 trillion dollar economy in the near future. No other large economy in the world is growing at over 7% year after year. Hard policy decisions such as the introduction of Goods and Services Tax have been taken. In the last four years, we have jumped 65 places in the World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business ranking, to 77th. And, we are determined to move into the top 50 next year. We are one of the most open countries for Foreign Direct Investment today. More than 90 percent of our sectors are now on automatic route for approval. As a result of this and the confidence in India, we have received FDI worth over 250 billion Dollars over the past four years.
Friends,
In India, we are also focused on making our growth inclusive. It is for this reason that we have taken strong initiatives for financial inclusion. In the course of the past three years, we have opened over 300 million bank accounts for those who never had a bank account. Now, 99 percent of Indian house-holds have a bank account and more than 12 billion Dollars have been deposited in these accounts. They now have access to affordable pensions and insurance. Under the Mudra scheme, we have extended micro credit worth more than 90 billion dollars to 128 million persons over the past three years. 74 percent of these loans have gone to women. We have leveraged the power of a biometric identity system, bank accounts and mobile phones, to deliver subsidies and services to the previously unbanked. Government benefits worth more than 50 billion Dollars are now transferred directly to the beneficiaries, thus eliminating leakages. We have taken huge strides in rural electrification. India is now recognised by the International Energy Agency as one of the greatest success stories in bringing about rural access to energy in 2018. In renewable energy, we have become the sixth largest producer in the world. This, and our initiative of the International Solar Alliance, will enable India to be a pioneer in moving towards a green Global economy. That is our commitment to a green and sustainable future. Through these steps, the way of life of our people in all corners of the country is being transformed. This, in turn, is transforming governance and public service.
Friends,
Economic progress is closely tied to world-class infrastructure. Be it Transport, Power, Ports, Shipbuilding, Housing and Urban Infrastructure, there is huge demand in India while there are strong technological capabilities and capacities in Korea. We estimate the investment requirements in Infrastructure at over 700 billion Dollars by 2022. Under the Sagarmala Project, Port projects involving Investment of over 10 billion Dollars have been identified for award in the upcoming five years. It is essential to guide the growth of urban utilities and create smart cities which ensure sustainable and clean future for all. More than 500 million of India population will be urban by 2025 and this opens the scope for cooperation in building smart solutions in India. Recognizing the importance of supporting India’s infrastructure development, India and South Korea have identified 10 billion Dollars under Korea’s Economic Development Cooperation Fund and Export Credit, to finance such projects. While aiming for fast economic growth, India is also rooted in the principles of ensuring sustainable economic growth. For example in Automobile sector, The National electric mobility mission aims for affordable and efficient Electric Vehicles. South Korea being a leading manufacturer of Electric Vehicles has a huge opportunity in this sector in India.
Friends,
Research and innovation would be the driving force in 4th industrial revolution era. And, we do understand that the role of government is to provide the support system. In this regard, we have introduced flagship program Start-up India with 1.4 billion Dollars fund for four years to create a startup ecosystem in India. Under the able leadership of President Moon, South Korea has also unveiled a program to spend 9.4 billion Dollars by 2020 in a bid to increase capital supply for startups and venture-friendly environment. This synergy in policy regimes is a reflection of areas of common interest for both India and Korea. Our vision of an India-Korea Startup Centre – will provide a hub for Korean startups and Indian talent to freely communicate. South Korean National IT Industry promotion Agency has already opened their Indian office in Bengaluru to facilitate Korean startups to India. In the field of innovation, both countries have decided to establish ‘India-Korea Future Strategy Group’ and ‘India-Korea Centre for research and Innovation Cooperation’ to provide an institutional framework for future-oriented cooperation based on research, innovation and entrepreneurship.
Friends,
It is our earnest desire to work with Republic of Korea more closely to realize the dream of our citizens. Efforts by the Governments will not be realized unless business leaders like you share the same dreams. I would like to conclude here with Korean expression:
हुंजा खाम्योन पल्ली खाजीमन
हमके खाम्योन मल्ली खम्निदा
I entirely agree with its meaning, that, "you would go fast if you go alone, but you would go far if you go together”.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.