Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's speech at 'India-ROK Business Symposium' during his visit to Republic of Korea
21 FEB 2019 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Yunmo Sung, Minister of Trade, Industry and Energy,
Distinguished Business Leaders,
Friends,
A very good afternoon. I am delighted to meet you all today in Seoul. This is my third interaction with the Korean business leaders in the span of just 12 months. This intensity is intentional. I wish to see more and more Korean businesses turning their attention to India. Even when I was the Chief Minister of the state of Gujarat, I traveled to Korea. Korea was, and still remains, a role-model of economic growth for me.
Friends,
India today, a country of 1.25 billion people, is going through a great transition.
It is changing from:
· An agriculture dominated economy to an economy led by industry and services;
· An economy that is closed to one that is globally inter-linked;
· An economy that is known for its red tape, to one known for its red carpet.
India has emerged as a land of opportunities. While we work for realizing the ‘Indian Dream’, we seek like-minded partners. And, among them, we see South Korea is truly natural partner. India-Korea Business relations have come a long way in the past decade, and especially closer in the last few years. India is among top 10 trade partners of Korea and India is the 6th largest export destination for Korean goods. Our trade volume has reached 21.5 billion Dollars for the calendar year 2018. The negotiations to upgrade Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement have been fast-tracked to achieve the bilateral trade target of 50 billion Dollars by 2030. Not just trade, in investment terms also we are seeing a positive turn. And, Korean investments into India have reached a cumulative figure of almost 6 billion Dollars.
Friends,
After my visit to Korea in 2015, we launched a Korea specific facilitation cell "Korea Plus” under ‘Invest India’ to guide, assist and handhold investors during the entire life-cycle of the business. Hyundai, Samsung, LG electronics have become trustworthy brands in India. And, Kia is soon to join this club. Over 600 Korean companies have invested in India. And, we aspire to welcome many more. And, to ease your path, Visa on Arrival for Korean nationals has been put in place since October last year. We encourage the presence of Korean Trade Offices in India. And, I am glad that we recently had the sixth office of KOTRA opened in Ahmedabad. Let me tell you a little more about what is happening in India now. The fundamentals of our economy are sound. We are well set to become a 5 trillion dollar economy in the near future. No other large economy in the world is growing at over 7% year after year. Hard policy decisions such as the introduction of Goods and Services Tax have been taken. In the last four years, we have jumped 65 places in the World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business ranking, to 77th. And, we are determined to move into the top 50 next year. We are one of the most open countries for Foreign Direct Investment today. More than 90 percent of our sectors are now on automatic route for approval. As a result of this and the confidence in India, we have received FDI worth over 250 billion Dollars over the past four years.
Friends,
In India, we are also focused on making our growth inclusive. It is for this reason that we have taken strong initiatives for financial inclusion. In the course of the past three years, we have opened over 300 million bank accounts for those who never had a bank account. Now, 99 percent of Indian house-holds have a bank account and more than 12 billion Dollars have been deposited in these accounts. They now have access to affordable pensions and insurance. Under the Mudra scheme, we have extended micro credit worth more than 90 billion dollars to 128 million persons over the past three years. 74 percent of these loans have gone to women. We have leveraged the power of a biometric identity system, bank accounts and mobile phones, to deliver subsidies and services to the previously unbanked. Government benefits worth more than 50 billion Dollars are now transferred directly to the beneficiaries, thus eliminating leakages. We have taken huge strides in rural electrification. India is now recognised by the International Energy Agency as one of the greatest success stories in bringing about rural access to energy in 2018. In renewable energy, we have become the sixth largest producer in the world. This, and our initiative of the International Solar Alliance, will enable India to be a pioneer in moving towards a green Global economy. That is our commitment to a green and sustainable future. Through these steps, the way of life of our people in all corners of the country is being transformed. This, in turn, is transforming governance and public service.
Friends,
Economic progress is closely tied to world-class infrastructure. Be it Transport, Power, Ports, Shipbuilding, Housing and Urban Infrastructure, there is huge demand in India while there are strong technological capabilities and capacities in Korea. We estimate the investment requirements in Infrastructure at over 700 billion Dollars by 2022. Under the Sagarmala Project, Port projects involving Investment of over 10 billion Dollars have been identified for award in the upcoming five years. It is essential to guide the growth of urban utilities and create smart cities which ensure sustainable and clean future for all. More than 500 million of India population will be urban by 2025 and this opens the scope for cooperation in building smart solutions in India. Recognizing the importance of supporting India’s infrastructure development, India and South Korea have identified 10 billion Dollars under Korea’s Economic Development Cooperation Fund and Export Credit, to finance such projects. While aiming for fast economic growth, India is also rooted in the principles of ensuring sustainable economic growth. For example in Automobile sector, The National electric mobility mission aims for affordable and efficient Electric Vehicles. South Korea being a leading manufacturer of Electric Vehicles has a huge opportunity in this sector in India.
Friends,
Research and innovation would be the driving force in 4th industrial revolution era. And, we do understand that the role of government is to provide the support system. In this regard, we have introduced flagship program Start-up India with 1.4 billion Dollars fund for four years to create a startup ecosystem in India. Under the able leadership of President Moon, South Korea has also unveiled a program to spend 9.4 billion Dollars by 2020 in a bid to increase capital supply for startups and venture-friendly environment. This synergy in policy regimes is a reflection of areas of common interest for both India and Korea. Our vision of an India-Korea Startup Centre – will provide a hub for Korean startups and Indian talent to freely communicate. South Korean National IT Industry promotion Agency has already opened their Indian office in Bengaluru to facilitate Korean startups to India. In the field of innovation, both countries have decided to establish ‘India-Korea Future Strategy Group’ and ‘India-Korea Centre for research and Innovation Cooperation’ to provide an institutional framework for future-oriented cooperation based on research, innovation and entrepreneurship.
Friends,
It is our earnest desire to work with Republic of Korea more closely to realize the dream of our citizens. Efforts by the Governments will not be realized unless business leaders like you share the same dreams. I would like to conclude here with Korean expression:
हुंजा खाम्योन पल्ली खाजीमन
हमके खाम्योन मल्ली खम्निदा
I entirely agree with its meaning, that, "you would go fast if you go alone, but you would go far if you go together”.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া সফরকালে ভারত-দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া বাণিজ্যিক সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
21 FEB 2019 3:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০১৯
মাননীয়,
ইয়ুনমো সাং, বাণিজ্য, শিল্প ও শক্তি মন্ত্রী,
বিশিষ্ট বাণিজ্যিক নেতৃবৃন্দ,
বন্ধুগণ,
শুভ অপরাহ্ন। সিওলে আজ আপনাদের সঙ্গে মিলিত হতে পেরে আমি আনন্দিত। মাত্র ১২ মাসে দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার বাণিজ্যিক নেতৃবর্গের সঙ্গে এটি আমার তৃতীয় আলাপচারিতা। আমার সদিচ্ছা অনেক। দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া থেকে ভারতে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য এবং বিনিয়োগ যাতে বৃদ্ধি পায়, সে বিষয়ে আমি অত্যন্ত আগ্রহী। আমি যখন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলাম তখনও দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া সফর করেছি। দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া আমার কাছে অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশের আদর্শস্বরূপ।
বন্ধুগণ,
১২৫ কোটি জনসংখ্যার দেশ ভারত, বর্তমানে পরিবর্তনের মধ্য দিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
· ভারত কৃষি প্রধান অর্থনীতির দেশ থেকে শিল্প ও পরিষেবামূলক অর্থনীতির দিকে এগোচ্ছে।
· এমন একটি অর্থনীতি যা সারা বিশ্বের সঙ্গে একত্রে সংযুক্ত।
· এমন একটি অর্থনীতি, যেটি লাল ফিতের বন্ধন থেকে বেড়িয়ে লাল কার্পেটের দিকে এগোচ্ছে।
ভারতে বর্তমানে সুযোগ বেড়েছে। আমরা ভারতের স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়িত করার লক্ষ্যে যখন কাজ করে চলেছি, তখন আমাদের সহযোগী হিসেবে চেয়েছি সম-মানসিকতাসম্পন্ন সহযোগী। এদের মধ্যে আমি দেখেছি দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া প্রকৃতই ভারতের সহযোগী হওয়ার ক্ষমতা রাখে। ভারত, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার ১০টি বাণিজ্যিক সহযোগী দেশের একটি এবং দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার পণ্য রপ্তানির ষষ্ঠ বৃহত্তম গন্তব্য। ২০১৮-য় আমাদের বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ ছিল ২১.৫ বিলিয়ন ডলার। সুসংহত অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্বমূলক চুক্তিটিকে আরও উন্নত করতে আলাপ-আলোচনা চালানো হবে, যাতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ৫০ বিলিয়ন ডলারে পৌঁছনো যায়। ভারতে দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ ৬ বিলিয়ন ডলার।
বন্ধুগণ,
২০১৫ সালে আমার দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া সফরের পর আমরা ঐ দেশকে সহযোগিতার জন্য ‘ইনভেস্ট ইন্ডিয়া’র অধীনে “কোরিয়া প্লাস” সেল চালু করি। হুন্ডাই, স্যামসাং, এলজি ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ভারতে এখন নির্ভরযোগ্য ব্র্যান্ড। এর মধ্যে অচিরেই যুক্ত হবে কিয়া ব্র্যান্ডটি। ভারতে দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার ৬০০টি বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থা বিনিয়োগ করেছে। আমরা দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া থেকে আরও বেশি বিনিয়োগ আশা করি। এজন্য, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার নাগরিকদের জন্য ভিসা-অন-অ্যারাইভ্যালের ব্যবস্থা করা হয় ২০১৮-র অক্টোবর থেকে। আমরা ভারতে দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার বাণিজ্যিক দপ্তরগুলির আরও বেশি উপস্থিতি কামনা করি। অদূর ভবিষ্যতে ভারত ৫ ট্রিলিয়ন ডলারের অর্থনীতি হওয়ার দিকে এগোচ্ছে। পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর (জিএসটি) চালু করা হয়েছে। বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের সহজে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য করার যে র‍্যাঙ্কিং পদ্ধতি রয়েছে, তাতে ভারত ৬৫ ধাপ এগিয়ে ৭৭-এ উন্নীত হয়েছে। আগামী বছর আমরা সহজে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য করার ক্ষেত্রে সেরা ৫০-এর মধ্যে পৌঁছনোর লক্ষ্য নিয়েছি। বর্তমানে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের দরজা পুরোপুরি খোলা। বিগত চার বছরে আমরা ২৫০ বিলিয়ন ডলার মূল্যের প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ আনতে পেরেছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তির ব্যাপারেও যথেষ্ট উদ্যোগী হয়েছি। বিগত তিন বছরে আমরা ৩০ কোটি ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট খুলতে পেরেছি তাঁদের ক্ষেত্রে যাঁদের কোনদিনই কোন ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট ছিল না। এখন ভারতীয় পরিবারগুলির ৯৯ শতাংশের কাছেই ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট রয়েছে এবং এই অ্যাকাউন্টগুলিতে ১২ বিলিয়ন ডলারেরও বেশি জমা পড়েছে। বিগত তিন বছরে ‘মুদ্রা’ যোজনায় আমরা ৯০ বিলিয়ন ডলার মূল্যের ক্ষুদ্র ঋণ ১২ কোটি ৮০ লক্ষ মানুষকে দিতে পেরেছি। এর মধ্যে, ৭৪ শতাংশ ঋণ দেওয়া হয়েছে মহিলাদেরকে। আমরা বায়োমেট্রিক ব্যবস্থা, ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট এবং মোবাইল ফোনের সুবিধা দিয়েছি যাতে ভর্তুকি এবং পরিষেবা দেওয়া যায় তাঁদের, যাঁরা এতদিন ব্যাঙ্ক ব্যবস্থার আওতায় ছিলেন না। গ্রামীণ বৈদ্যুতিকরণের ক্ষেত্রেও আমরা যথেষ্ট উদ্যোগ নিয়েছি। ভারত বর্তমানে আন্তর্জাতিক শক্তি সংস্থার দ্বারা সম্মানিত কারণ, ভারতের বহু গ্রাম ২০১৮-র মধ্যে বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের আওতায় চলে এসেছে। এই উদ্যোগ এবং একইসঙ্গে আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোট গড়ে তোলার ব্যাপারে যে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে তাতে ‘গ্রিন গ্লোবাল ইকনমি’ সৃষ্টির পথিকৃৎ হয়ে যাবে ভারত।
বন্ধুগণ,
অর্থনৈতিক প্রগতির সঙ্গে প্রত্যক্ষভাবে যোগ রয়েছে বিশ্বমানের পরিকাঠামোর – তা পরিবহণই হোক, বা বিদ্যুৎ অথবা বন্দর কিংবা জাহাজ নির্মাণ অথবা নগর পরিকাঠামো। ভারতে এগুলির বিপুল চাহিদা রয়েছে এবং পাশাপাশি দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার রয়েছে প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষমতা।আমাদের হিসেব মতো, ভারতে ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে ৭০০ বিলিয়ন ডলারের মতো বিনিয়োগের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। ‘সাগরমালা’ প্রকল্পের অন্তর্গত কিছু বন্দর প্রকল্প চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে যেখানে আগামী পাঁচ বছরে ১০ বিলিয়ন ডলার বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ রয়েছে। ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে ভারতের ৫০ কোটিরও বেশি জনসংখ্যা নগর-কেন্দ্রিক হয়ে যাবে এবং এর ফলে ভারতে স্মার্ট সলিউশন গড়ে তোলার জন্য সহযোগিতার বিপুল সম্ভাবনা তৈরি হবে। ভারতে পরিকাঠামোমূলক উন্নয়নে সহযোগিতা করার গুরুত্ব অনুধাবন করতে পেরে ভারত ও দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতা তহবিল এবং রপ্তানি ঋণ-এর অধীনে প্রকল্পগুলিতে আর্থিক সহায়তাদানের জন্য ১০ বিলিয়ন ডলার ব্যয় নির্ধারণ করেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
চতুর্থ শিল্প বিপ্লব যুগে গবেষণা এবং উদ্ভাবন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। এজন্য আমরা ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচি ‘স্টার্ট-আপ ইন্ডিয়া’ চালু করেছি এবং এই কর্মসূচির জন্য চার বছরে ১.৪ বিলিয়ন ডলার অর্থ দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব রয়েছে যাতে ভারতে স্টার্ট-আপ ব্যবস্থা শুরু করা যায়। প্রেসিডেন্ট মুন-এর নেতৃত্বে দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া ২০২০-র মধ্যে ৯.৪ বিলিয়ন ডলার বিনিয়োগ করার একটি কর্মসূচির কথা জানিয়েছে যাতে, স্টার্ট-আপ উদ্যোগগুলির মূলধনের প্রয়োজন বেশি করে মেটানো যায়। আমরা স্বপ্ন দেখছি, একটি ভারত-কোরিয়া স্টার্ট-আপ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার যেটি দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার স্টার্ট-আপ উদ্যোগ এবং ভারতের মেধার মধ্যে সংযোগ গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে একটি হাবের মতো কাজ করবে। সাউথ কোরিয়ান ন্যাশনাল আইটি ইন্ডাস্ট্রি প্রোমোশন এজেন্সি বেঙ্গালুরুতে তাদের ভারতীয় দপ্তর খুলেছে যাতে ভারতে দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার স্টার্ট-আপ চালু করা যায়। উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রেও দুটি দেশ ‘ইন্ডিয়া-কোরিয়া ফিউচার স্ট্র্যাটেজি গ্রুপ’ এবং ‘ইন্ডিয়া-কোরিয়া সেন্টার ফর রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ইনোভেশন কো-অপারেশন প্রতিষ্ঠার ব্যাপারে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা, আমাদের দেশের নাগরিকদের স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়িত করার জন্য দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করতে আগ্রহী। দু’দেশের বাণিজ্যিক নেতৃবৃন্দ আমাদের স্বপ্ন নিজেদের মধ্যে যদি ভাগ করে না নেন, তাহলে আমাদের দু’দেশের সরকারের প্রচেষ্টার সম্পূর্ণ রূপায়ণ অসম্ভবই থেকে যাবে। আমি কোরিয়ার ভাষায় শেষ করতে চাই –
হুনজা খাময়োন পল্লী খাজীমন
হমকে খাময়োন মল্লী খম্নিদা
অর্থাৎ, তুমি দ্রুত যাবে যদি তুমি একা যাও, কিন্তু তুমি দূরে যাবে যদি একসঙ্গে যাও।
ধন্যবাদ।
আপনাদের অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ।