Cabinet
Cabinet approves Introduction of Registration of Marriage of NRI Bill 2019
13 FEB 2019 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the introduction of Registration of Marriage of Non-Resident Indian (NRI) Bill, 2019, for creating more accountability and offering more protection against exploitation of Indian citizens, mostly women by their NRI spouses.
Details:
The Bill provides for amendment of the legal framework to act as a deterrent to the erring NRI spouses and creating more accountability and offer protection against exploitation of Indian Citizens married to NRIs.
Once the Bill is passed, marriages performed by NRIs would be registered in India or Indian Missions & Posts abroad, and necessary changes would be carried out in the:
1. Passports Act, 1967; and
2. Code of Criminal Procedure 1973 by insertion of Section 86A.
Major Impact:
Serving Judicial summons for Court proceedings in India is a major problem, which would be taken care of by this Bill by amending the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973. Thus, the Bill would offer great protection to Indian citizens married to NRIs and serve as a deterrent to NRIs against harassment of their spouses. This Bill would benefit Indian women married to NRIs worldwide.

কেবিনেট
এনআৰআই বিবাহ পঞ্জীয়ন বিধেয়ক ২০১৯ৰ উত্থাপনত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
13 FEB 2019 9:16PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় বিবাহ(এনআৰআই) পঞ্জীয়ন বিধেয়ক, ২০১৯ৰ উত্থাপনত অনুমোদন জনায়, যাতে অধিকাংশ মহিলাই তেওঁলোকৰ এনআৰআই জীৱনসংগীৰ দ্বাৰা অধিক শোষণ-নিৰ্যাতনৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা পৰাৰ লগতে অধিক জবাবদিহি হয়৷
সবিশেষঃ
এই বিধেয়কত আইনী ৰূপৰেখা সংশোধনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে, যাতে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা দোষী সাব্যস্ত হোৱা এনআৰআই জীৱনসংগীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কঠোৰ পদক্ষেপ লোৱাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকক জবাবদিহি কৰিব পাৰে আৰু সমান্তৰালভাৱে এনআৰআইৰ সৈতে বিবাহ কৰা ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকে নিৰ্যাতনৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা পৰে৷
বিধেয়কখন গৃহীত হ’লে প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়ৰ দ্বাৰা হ’বলগীয়া বিবাহৰ পঞ্জীয়ন ভাৰত অথবা বিদেশস্থিত ভাৰতীয় মিচন বা পোষ্টত কৰিব লাগিব আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে নিম্নোলিখিত বিষয়ত সংশোধন কৰা হ’ব-
১. পাৰপত্ৰ আইন, ১৯৬৭; আৰু
২. ফৌজদাৰি অথবা দণ্ডবিধি ব্যৱস্থা, ১৯৭৩ৰ ৮৬এৰ অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত বিষয়
মুখ্য প্ৰভাৱঃ
ভাৰতত আইনী কাম-কাজৰ বাবে ন্যায়িক চমন জাৰি কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেখা দিয়া সমস্যাৰ বিপৰীতে এই বিধেয়কত আৱশ্যকীয় ব্যৱস্থা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে ফৌজদাৰি অথবা দণ্ডবিধি ব্যৱস্থা, ১৯৭৩ৰ সংশোধন কৰা হ’ব৷ সেয়েহে, এই বিধেয়কে প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়ৰ সৈতে বিবাহপাশত আবদ্ধ হ’বলগীয়া ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকে তুলনামূলকভাৱে অধিক সুৰক্ষা লাভ কৰিব৷ তদুপৰি, এই বিধেয়কে নিজৰ জীৱনসংগীক নিৰ্যাতন চলোৱা প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়ক বান্ধত ৰাখিব৷ এই বিধেয়কৰ দ্বাৰা বিশ্বজুৰি থকা প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়ৰ সৈতে বিবাহপাশত আবদ্ধ হোৱা ভাৰতীয় মহিলাসকল লাভান্বিত হ’ব৷