Cabinet
Cabinet approves Introduction of Registration of Marriage of NRI Bill 2019
13 FEB 2019 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the introduction of Registration of Marriage of Non-Resident Indian (NRI) Bill, 2019, for creating more accountability and offering more protection against exploitation of Indian citizens, mostly women by their NRI spouses.
Details:
The Bill provides for amendment of the legal framework to act as a deterrent to the erring NRI spouses and creating more accountability and offer protection against exploitation of Indian Citizens married to NRIs.
Once the Bill is passed, marriages performed by NRIs would be registered in India or Indian Missions & Posts abroad, and necessary changes would be carried out in the:
1. Passports Act, 1967; and
2. Code of Criminal Procedure 1973 by insertion of Section 86A.
Major Impact:
Serving Judicial summons for Court proceedings in India is a major problem, which would be taken care of by this Bill by amending the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973. Thus, the Bill would offer great protection to Indian citizens married to NRIs and serve as a deterrent to NRIs against harassment of their spouses. This Bill would benefit Indian women married to NRIs worldwide.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے رجسٹریش آف میرج آف این آرآئی ،بل 2019پیش کئے جانے کی منظوری دے دی
13 FEB 2019 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،14فروری :وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی کے صدارت میں ہونے والے مرکزی کابینہ کے اجلاس میں رجسٹریشن آف میرج آف نان ریزیڈنٹ انڈین ( این آرآئی ) بل 2019پیش کئے جانے کی منظوری دے دی ۔ جس کا مقصد غیرمقیم ہندوستانی شریک حیات کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی شہریوں کے استحصال سے بچاو اور مزید جواب دہی اورذمہ داری پیداہوسکے گی ۔ واضح ہوکہ غیرمقیم ہندوستانی شرکائے حیات کے ذریعہ پریشان کئے جانے والے ہندوستانی شہریوں میں بیشترخواتین ہوتی ہیں ۔
تفصیلات
اس بل کی روسے غلط کار ہندوستانی شرکائے حیات کے خلاف کارروائی کے قانونی نظام میں ترمیم کی جاسکے گی اورزیادہ ذمہ داری اورجواب دہی پیداہوگی نیز غیرمقیم ہندوستانی شرکائے حیات کے ساتھ منصوب ہندوستانی شہریوں کواستحصال سے بچایاجاسکے گا۔
اس بل کی منظوری کے بعد غیرمقیم ہندوستانی شہریوں کی شادیوں کا اندراج ہندوستان یا بیرون ملک قائم ہندوستانی مشن اورسفارت خانوں میں کیاجانالازمی ہوگا ،جس کی رو (1) پاسپورٹ ایکٹ 1967اور (2)کوڈ آف کریمنل پروسیجر 1973میں دفعہ 86اے شامل کرکے ترمیم کی جائیگی ۔
وسیع تراثرات
ہندوستان میں سمن کی تعمیل کا عمل عموماازحددشوارگزارہوتاہے لیکن اب کوڈآف کریمنل پروسیجر میں 1973میں اس بل کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی ترمیم سے سمن کی تعمیل کا عمل قدرے آسان ہوجائیگا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی غیرمقیم شرکائے حیات سے منصوب ہندوستانی شہریوں کو زبردست بچاو کی سہولت حاصل ہوگی اورپوری دنیامیں آباد غیرمقیم ہندوستانی شرکائے حیات سے منصوب ہندوستانی خواتین کو زبردست فائدہ پہنچے گا۔