Cabinet
Cabinet approves Introduction of Registration of Marriage of NRI Bill 2019
13 FEB 2019 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the introduction of Registration of Marriage of Non-Resident Indian (NRI) Bill, 2019, for creating more accountability and offering more protection against exploitation of Indian citizens, mostly women by their NRI spouses.
Details:
The Bill provides for amendment of the legal framework to act as a deterrent to the erring NRI spouses and creating more accountability and offer protection against exploitation of Indian Citizens married to NRIs.
Once the Bill is passed, marriages performed by NRIs would be registered in India or Indian Missions & Posts abroad, and necessary changes would be carried out in the:
1. Passports Act, 1967; and
2. Code of Criminal Procedure 1973 by insertion of Section 86A.
Major Impact:
Serving Judicial summons for Court proceedings in India is a major problem, which would be taken care of by this Bill by amending the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973. Thus, the Bill would offer great protection to Indian citizens married to NRIs and serve as a deterrent to NRIs against harassment of their spouses. This Bill would benefit Indian women married to NRIs worldwide.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಅನಿವಾಸಿ ಭಾರತೀಯರ ವಿವಾಹ ನೋಂದಣಿ ವಿಧೇಯಕ 2019 ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
13 FEB 2019 9:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅನಿವಾಸಿ ಭಾರತೀಯರ ವಿವಾಹ ನೋಂದಣಿ ವಿಧೇಯಕ 2019 ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಅದರಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು, ಅವರ ಅನಿವಾಸಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪತಿಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಶೋಷಣೆಗೆ ಒಳಗಾಗುವುದನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಲು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರದಾಯಿತ್ವ ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಅನಿವಾಸಿ ಭಾರತೀಯರ (ಎನ್.ಅರ್.ಐ.) ವಿವಾಹ ನೋಂದಣಿ ವಿಧೇಯಕ 2019 ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು.
ವಿವರಗಳು:
ಈ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ವಿಧೇಯಕವು ತಪ್ಪು ಮಾಡುವ ಎನ್.ಆರ್.ಐ. ಪತಿ/ಪತ್ನಿಗೆ ತಡೆ ಹಾಕುವ ಕಾನೂನು ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್.ಆರ್.ಐ. ಯನ್ನು ಮದುವೆಯಾದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಶೋಷಣೆ ವಿರುದ್ದ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಹಾಗು ಉತ್ತರದಾಯಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ವಿಧೇಯಕ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರವಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್.ಆರ್.ಐ.ಗಳು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮದುವೆಗಳು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಥವಾ ವಿದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೊಂದಾಯಿಸಲ್ಪಡುತ್ತವೆ, ಹಾಗು ಅವಶ್ಯ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಅಂಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
1. ಪಾಸ್ ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1967; ಮತ್ತು
2. ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಸಂಹಿತೆಗೆ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 86 A ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯದ ಕಲಾಪಗಳ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಂಗ ಸಮನ್ಸ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿಸುವುದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆ, ಅದನ್ನು ಈ ವಿಧೇಯಕವು ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಸಂಹಿತೆ , 1973 ಕ್ಕೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ತರುವ ಮೂಲಕ ನಿಭಾಯಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಹೀಗೆ ಈ ವಿಧೇಯಕ ಎನ್.ಆರ್.ಐ. ಗಳನ್ನು ಮದುವೆಯಾದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಪತಿ-ಪತ್ನಿ ಕಿರುಕುಳವನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ವಿಧೇಯಕ ಎನ್.ಆರ್.ಐ. ಯನ್ನು ಮದುವೆಯಾದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮಹಿಳೆಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.