Cabinet
Cabinet approves Introduction of Registration of Marriage of NRI Bill 2019
13 FEB 2019 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the introduction of Registration of Marriage of Non-Resident Indian (NRI) Bill, 2019, for creating more accountability and offering more protection against exploitation of Indian citizens, mostly women by their NRI spouses.
Details:
The Bill provides for amendment of the legal framework to act as a deterrent to the erring NRI spouses and creating more accountability and offer protection against exploitation of Indian Citizens married to NRIs.
Once the Bill is passed, marriages performed by NRIs would be registered in India or Indian Missions & Posts abroad, and necessary changes would be carried out in the:
1. Passports Act, 1967; and
2. Code of Criminal Procedure 1973 by insertion of Section 86A.
Major Impact:
Serving Judicial summons for Court proceedings in India is a major problem, which would be taken care of by this Bill by amending the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973. Thus, the Bill would offer great protection to Indian citizens married to NRIs and serve as a deterrent to NRIs against harassment of their spouses. This Bill would benefit Indian women married to NRIs worldwide.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
அயல்நாடு-வாழ் இந்தியர் திருமணப் பதிவு மசோதா 2019-ஐ அறிமுகம் செய்வதற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
13 FEB 2019 9:16PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய குடிமக்கள், குறிப்பாக பெண்கள், தமது அயல்நாடு வாழ் இந்திய கணவர்களால் சுரண்டப்படுவதிலிருந்து தடுத்து பாதுகாப்பு அளிப்பதற்கும், இந்த திருமணங்களில் அதிகப் பொறுப்புணர்வை உருவாக்குவதற்காகவும், அயல்நாடு வாழ் இந்தியர் திருமணப் பதிவு மசோதா 2019-ஐ அறிமுகம் செய்வதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
தவறிழைக்கும் என் ஆர் ஐ துணைவர்களுக்கு எதிராகவும், அதிகப் பொறுப்புணர்வை உருவாக்கவும், அயல்நாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்களை திருமணம் செய்யும் இந்திய குடிமக்களுக்கு சுரண்டலில் இருந்து பாதுகாப்பு அளிக்கவும், வகை செய்வதற்காக சட்ட ரீதியான கட்டமைப்பைத் திருத்துவதற்கு இந்த மசோதா வழிவகுக்கும்.
இந்த மசோதாவை நிறைவேற்றிய பின்பு, அயல்நாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்களின் திருமணங்கள் இந்தியாவிலோ அல்லது இந்திய தூதரகத்திலோ பதிவு செய்யப்படும். மேலும் பாஸ்போர்ட் சட்டம் 1967 மற்றும் குற்றவியல் நடைமுறை விதி 1973 ஆகியவற்றில் தேவையான மாற்றங்கள் செய்யப்படும்.
*******************Top of Form