Cabinet
Cabinet approves Introduction of Registration of Marriage of NRI Bill 2019
13 FEB 2019 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the introduction of Registration of Marriage of Non-Resident Indian (NRI) Bill, 2019, for creating more accountability and offering more protection against exploitation of Indian citizens, mostly women by their NRI spouses.
Details:
The Bill provides for amendment of the legal framework to act as a deterrent to the erring NRI spouses and creating more accountability and offer protection against exploitation of Indian Citizens married to NRIs.
Once the Bill is passed, marriages performed by NRIs would be registered in India or Indian Missions & Posts abroad, and necessary changes would be carried out in the:
1. Passports Act, 1967; and
2. Code of Criminal Procedure 1973 by insertion of Section 86A.
Major Impact:
Serving Judicial summons for Court proceedings in India is a major problem, which would be taken care of by this Bill by amending the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973. Thus, the Bill would offer great protection to Indian citizens married to NRIs and serve as a deterrent to NRIs against harassment of their spouses. This Bill would benefit Indian women married to NRIs worldwide.

मंत्रिमंडळ
अनिवासी भारतीय विवाह नोंदणी विधेयक २०१९ सादर करायला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
13 FEB 2019 10:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 फेब्रुवारी 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने अनिवासी भारतीय विवाह नोंदणी विधेयक २०१९ सादर करायला मंजुरी दिली आहे. अधिक उत्तरदायित्व तसेच भारतीय नागरिकांच्या शोषणाविरुद्ध संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करणे हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे.
विवरण :
या विधेयकात कायदेशीर आराखड्यात दुरुस्ती करण्याची तरतूद आहे, जेणेकरून दोषी जोडीदारांना आळा घालता येईल आणि अनिवासी भारतीयांशी विवाह केलेल्या भारतीय नागरिकांना शोषणाविरोधात संरक्षण मिळेल.
हे विधेयक पारित झाल्यांनतर अनिवासी भारतीय द्वारा केलेल्या विवाहाची नोंदणी भारत अथवा परदेशातील भारतीय दूतावास आणि पोस्टात करावी लागेल आणि यासाठी पुढील बदल करावे लागतील-
पारपत्र कायदा 1967 आणि
फौजदारी किंवा दंड प्रक्रिया संहिता, 1973 ·मध्ये कलम 86 ए समाविष्ट करणे
प्रमुख प्रभाव :
भारतात न्यायालयीन कामकाजासाठी न्यायालयीन समन्स जारी करणे ही एक प्रमुख समस्‍या आहे. त्यासाठी या विधेयकात आवश्‍यक तरतूद केली जाईल. यासाठी फौजदारी अथवा दंड प्रक्रिया संहिता, 1973 मध्ये दुरुस्ती केली जाईल. या विधेयकामुळे अनिवासी भारतीयांशी वि‍वाह करणाऱ्या भारतीय नागरिकांना अधिक संरक्षण मिळेल.