কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
প্রবাসী ভারতীয় বিবাহ নিবন্ধীকরণ বিল, ২০১৯ প্রণয়নে মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
14 FEB 2019 2:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে বুধবার কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে প্রবাসী ভারতীয় বিবাহ নিবন্ধীকরণ বিল, ২০১৯ প্রণয়নের অনুমোদন মিলেছে। এই বিল কার্যকর হলে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের সুরক্ষা আরও বাড়বে বিশেষ করে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের সঙ্গে বিবাহিত মহিলাদের ওপর তাঁদের স্বামীদের অত্যাচার রোধ করা সম্ভব হবে। একই সঙ্গে, সমগ্র বৈবাহিক ব্যবস্থায় আরও স্বচ্ছতা আসবে।
এই বিলের আইনি কাঠামোতেও সংশোধনের সংস্থান থাকছে, যার ফলে স্ত্রীর ওপর প্রবাসী ভারতীয় স্বামীর নির্যাতন রোধ করা সম্ভব হবে। একইভাবে, প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের সঙ্গে বিবাহ সূত্রে আবদ্ধ ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের শোষণের বিরুদ্ধে সুরক্ষা প্রদান করবে। বিলটি পাশ হলে বিবাহ সূত্রে আবদ্ধ প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের ভারতে বা বিদেশস্থিত ভারতীয় মিশনে নাম নিবন্ধীকরণ করতে হবে। এছাড়াও, ১৯৬৭ সালের পাসপোর্ট আইনে এবং ১৯৭৩-র ফৌজদারি বিধিতে প্রয়োজনীয় সংশোধন আনা হবে। এই বিল কার্যকর হলে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের সঙ্গে বিবাহ সূত্রে আবদ্ধ ভারতীয় মহিলারা বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হবেন।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Introduction of Registration of Marriage of NRI Bill 2019
13 FEB 2019 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the introduction of Registration of Marriage of Non-Resident Indian (NRI) Bill, 2019, for creating more accountability and offering more protection against exploitation of Indian citizens, mostly women by their NRI spouses.
Details:
The Bill provides for amendment of the legal framework to act as a deterrent to the erring NRI spouses and creating more accountability and offer protection against exploitation of Indian Citizens married to NRIs.
Once the Bill is passed, marriages performed by NRIs would be registered in India or Indian Missions & Posts abroad, and necessary changes would be carried out in the:
1. Passports Act, 1967; and
2. Code of Criminal Procedure 1973 by insertion of Section 86A.
Major Impact:
Serving Judicial summons for Court proceedings in India is a major problem, which would be taken care of by this Bill by amending the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973. Thus, the Bill would offer great protection to Indian citizens married to NRIs and serve as a deterrent to NRIs against harassment of their spouses. This Bill would benefit Indian women married to NRIs worldwide.