Cabinet
Cabinet approves Abolition of Institution of Income-Tax Ombudsman and Indirect Tax Ombudsman
06 FEB 2019 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for Abolition of Institution of Income-Tax Ombudsman and Indirect Tax Ombudsman.
The approval comes in the wake of alternative complaint redressal mechanisms chosen by public and the institution of Ombudsman could not prove to be more effective than regular existing parallel channels of grievance redressal, both the institutions of Income-Tax Ombudsman as well as Indirect Tax Ombudsman have been abolished.
Background:
The Institution of Income-Tax Ombudsman was created in the year 2003 to deal with grievances of public related to settlement of complaints relating to Income Tax. However, the Institution of Ombudsman failed to achieve its objectives. It was observed that institution of new complaints have in turn fallen to single digits. Also, tax payers started preferring alternate methods of grievance redressal like CPGRAMS (Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System), AaykarSevaKendras etc. further, it was also decided in 2011 to close vacant offices of Indirect Tax Ombudsman.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે આવકવેરા લોકપાલ અને અપ્રત્યક્ષ કર લોકપાલ સંસ્થાનને નાબુદ કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી
06 FEB 2019 9:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકે આવકવેરા લોકપાલ અને અપ્રત્યક્ષ કર લોકપાલ સંસ્થાને નાબૂદ કરવાની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
આ મંજુરી લોકો દ્વારા ફરિયાદ દૂર કરવાની વૈકલ્પિક વ્યવસ્થાને પસંદ કરવાના સંદર્ભમાં આપવામાં આવી છે. વર્તમાન સમયમાં ઉપલબ્ધ ફરિયાદ દૂર કરવાની વ્યવસ્થા, ફરિયાદ તપાસ સંસ્થા કરતા વધુ અસરકારક હોવાથી આવકવેરા ફરિયાદ તપાસ સંસ્થા અને અપ્રત્યક્ષ કર ફરિયાદ તપાસ સંસ્થાને સમાપ્ત કરી દેવામાં આવી છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
આવકવેરા તપાસ સંસ્થાની સ્થાપના 2003માં આવકવેરાને લગતી ફરિયાદોને ઉકેલવા માટેના હેતુસર કરવામાં આવી હતી. પરંતુ આ સંસ્થા પોતાના ઉદ્દેશ્યોને પૂર્ણ કરવામાં અસફળ રહી હતી. અત્રે એ નોંધવામાં આવ્યું છે કે નવી ફરિયાદોની સંખ્યા ઘટીને એક આંકડામાં થઇ ગઈ છે. વધુમાં કરદાતાઓ ફરિયાદનો ઉકેલ લાવવા માટે વૈકલ્પિક પ્રક્રિયાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરવા લાગ્યા જેવી કે સીપીજીઆરએએમએસ (કેન્દ્રીય જાહેર ફરિયાદ નિવારણ અને દેખરેખ સંસ્થાન), આવકવેરા સેવા કેન્દ્રો વગેરે. 2011માં એવો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો હતો કે અપ્રત્યક્ષ ફરિયાદ તપાસ સંસ્થાની ખાલી કચેરીઓને બંધ કરી દેવામાં આવે.