Cabinet
Cabinet approves Abolition of Institution of Income-Tax Ombudsman and Indirect Tax Ombudsman
06 FEB 2019 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for Abolition of Institution of Income-Tax Ombudsman and Indirect Tax Ombudsman.
The approval comes in the wake of alternative complaint redressal mechanisms chosen by public and the institution of Ombudsman could not prove to be more effective than regular existing parallel channels of grievance redressal, both the institutions of Income-Tax Ombudsman as well as Indirect Tax Ombudsman have been abolished.
Background:
The Institution of Income-Tax Ombudsman was created in the year 2003 to deal with grievances of public related to settlement of complaints relating to Income Tax. However, the Institution of Ombudsman failed to achieve its objectives. It was observed that institution of new complaints have in turn fallen to single digits. Also, tax payers started preferring alternate methods of grievance redressal like CPGRAMS (Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System), AaykarSevaKendras etc. further, it was also decided in 2011 to close vacant offices of Indirect Tax Ombudsman.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ആദായിനികുതി ഓംബുഡ്‌സ്മാന്‍, പരോക്ഷ നികുതി ഓംബുഡ്‌സ്മാന്‍ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ ഇല്ലാതാക്കുന്നതിന് മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
06 FEB 2019 9:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആദായനികുതി ഓംബുഡ്‌സ്മാന്‍, പരോക്ഷനികുതി ഓംബുഡ്‌സ്മാന്‍ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ ഇല്ലാതാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നിര്‍ദേശം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകരിച്ചു.
പൊതുജനങ്ങള്‍ തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്ന പകരം പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനം നിലവില്‍ വന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിലാണ് ഈ അംഗീകാരം. വ്യവസ്ഥാപിതമായി നിലനില്‍ക്കുന്ന സമാന്തര സംവിധാനങ്ങളെക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ കാര്യക്ഷമമാണെന്ന് തെളിയിക്കാന്‍ ഓംബുഡ്‌സ്മാന് കഴിഞ്ഞില്ല. ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തിലാണ് ആദായനികുതി ഓംബുഡ്‌സ്മാനും പരോക്ഷനികുതി ഓംബുഡ്‌സ്മാനും അവസാനിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ തീരുമാനിച്ചത്.
പശ്ചാത്തലം:
ആദായനികുതിമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഒത്തുതീര്‍പ്പ് വ്യവസ്ഥകളില്‍ പൊതുജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള പരാതികള്‍ തീര്‍പ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് 2003ലാണ് ആദായനികുതി ഓംബുഡ്‌സ്മാനെ നിയമിച്ചത്. എന്നാല്‍ ഈ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍ നേടിയെടുക്കുന്നതില്‍ ഓംബുഡ്‌സ്മാന്‍ പരാജയപ്പെട്ടു. ഒറ്റയക്കം എണ്ണം പരാതികള്‍ മാത്രമേ പുതുതായി ഉണ്ടാകുന്നുള്ളൂ എന്നും നിരീക്ഷിക്കപ്പെട്ടു. കൂടാതെ നികുതിദായകര്‍ സി.പിജി.ആര്‍.എ.എം.എസ്.(സെന്‍ട്രലൈസ്ഡ് പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സ് റിഡ്രസല്‍ ആന്റ് മോണിറ്ററിംഗ് സിസ്റ്റം) ആയകാര്‍ സേവാകേന്ദ്രം പോലുള്ള പകരം മാര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പ്രാധാന്യം നല്‍കാനും തുടങ്ങി. പരോക്ഷനികുതി ഓംബുഡ്‌സ്മാന്റെ ഓഫീസ് പൂട്ടാന്‍ 2011ല്‍ തന്നെ തീരുമാനിച്ചതുമാണ്.