Cabinet
Cabinet approves Proposal for Official Amendments to the Banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2018
06 FEB 2019 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has given its approval to move official amendments to the Banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2018, pursuant to the recommendations of the Standing Committee on Finance (SCF). The Banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2018 was introduced in Parliament on 18th July, 2018 and was referred to the SCF, which submitted its Seventieth Report on the said Bill to Parliament on 3rd January, 2019. The official amendments will further strengthen the Bill in its objective to effectively tackle the menace of illicit deposit taking activities in the country, and prevent such schemes from duping poor and gullible people of their hard earned savings.
Salient features:
• The Bill contains a substantive banning clause which bans Deposit Takers from promoting, operating, issuing advertisements or accepting deposits in any Unregulated Deposit Scheme. The principle is that the Bill would ban unregulated deposit taking activities altogether, by making them an offence ex-ante rather than the existing legislative-cum-regulatory framework which only comes into effect ex-post with considerable time lags;
• The Bill creates three different types of offences, namely, running of Unregulated Deposit Schemes, fraudulent default in Regulated Deposit Schemes, and wrongful inducement in relation to Unregulated Deposit Schemes.
• The Bill provides for severe punishment and heavy pecuniary fines to act as deterrent.
• The Bill has adequate provisions for disgorgement or repayment of deposits in cases where such schemes nonetheless manage to raise deposits illegally.
• The Bill provides for attachment of properties / assets by the Competent Authority, and subsequent realization of assets for repayment to depositors;
• Clear-cut time lines have been provided for attachment of property and restitution to depositors;
• The Bill enables creation of an online central database, for collection and sharing of information on deposit-taking activities in the country;
• The Bill defines “Deposit Taker” and “Deposit” comprehensively;
• “Deposit Takers” include all possible entities (including individuals) receiving or soliciting deposits, except specific entities such as those incorporated by legislation;
• “Deposit” is defined in such a manner that deposit-takers are restricted from camouflaging public deposits as receipts, and at the same time, not to curb or hinder acceptance of money by an establishment in the ordinary course of its business; and
• Being a comprehensive Union Law, the Bill adopts best practices from State laws, while entrusting the primary responsibility of implementing the provisions of the legislation to the State Governments.
Background:
The Finance Minister in the Budget Speech 2016-17 had announced that a comprehensive Central legislation would be brought in to deal with the menace of illicit deposit taking schemes, as in the recent past, there have been rising instances of people in various parts of the country being defrauded by illicit deposit taking schemes. The worst victims of these schemes are the poor and the financially illiterate, and the operations of such schemes are often spread over many States. As per information provided by RBI, during the period between July, 2014 and May, 2018, 978 cases of unauthorized schemes were discussed in State Level Coordination Committee (SLCC) meetings in various States/UTs and were given to the respective regulators/law enforcement agencies in the states. A large number of such instances have been reported from the eastern part of the country. Subsequently, the Finance Minister in the Budget Speech 2017-18 had announced that the draft bill to curtail the menace of illicit deposit schemes had been placed in the public domain and would be introduced shortly after its finalisation.
The Banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2018, which was introduced in Parliament on 18th July, 2018 provides a comprehensive legislation to deal with the menace of illicit deposit schemes in the country through, (a) complete prohibition of unregulated deposit taking activity; (b) deterrent punishment for promoting or operating an unregulated deposit taking scheme; (c) stringent punishment for fraudulent default in repayment to depositors; (d) designation of a Competent Authority by the State Government to ensure repayment of deposits in the event of default by a deposit taking establishment; (e) powers and functions of the competent authority including the power to attach assets of a defaulting establishment; (f) Designation of Courts to oversee repayment of depositors and to try offences under the Act; and (g) listing of Regulated Deposit Schemes in the Bill, with a clause enabling the Central Government to expand or prune the list.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಅನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಠೇವಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ನಿಷೇಧ ಮಸೂದೆ-20018ಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ತರುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
06 FEB 2019 9:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಠೇವಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ನಿಷೇಧ ಮಸೂದೆ-20018ಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ತರುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ. ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ, ಅನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಠೇವಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ನಿಷೇಧ ಮಸೂದೆ-2018ಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ತರುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಕ್ಕೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸ್ಥಾಯಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಶಿಫಾರಸಿನ ಅನುಸಾರವಾಗಿ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಅನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಠೇವಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ನಿಷೇಧ ಮಸೂದೆ-2018ನ್ನು 2018ರ ಜುಲೈ 18ರಂದು ಪಾರ್ಲಿಮೆಂಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಡಿಸಿ, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸ್ಥಾಯಿ ಸಮಿತಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. 2019ರ ಜನವರಿ ೩ರಂದು ಸಮಿತಿಯು 17ನೇ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಪಾರ್ಲಿಮೆಂಟ್‌ಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿತ್ತು. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಕ್ರಮ ಠೇವಣಿಯ ಅಪಾಯವನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ಮಸೂದೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲ ತುಂಬಲಿವೆ. ಬಡವರು ಕಷ್ಟಪಟ್ಟು ಗಳಿಸಿ ಕೂಡಿಟ್ಟ ಹಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂತಹ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಂದ ಮೋಸವಾಗದಂತೆ ತಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶಗಳು:
 ಮಸೂದೆಯು ನಿಷೇಧಿತ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ಠೇವಣಿ ಪಡೆಯುವವರು ಪ್ರಚಾರ, ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಹೀರಾತು ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಯಾವುದೇ ಅನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಠೇವಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಠೇವಣಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವಂತಿಲ್ಲ. ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆಯಾಗಿ ಈ ನಿಯಮವು ಅನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಠೇವಣಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಷೇಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಶಾಸಕಾಂಗ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ ಅಪರಾಧ ಜರುಗುವ ಮೊದಲೇ ಈ ನಿಯಮವನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
 ಈ ಮಸೂದೆಯು ೩ ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ರೀತಿಯ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅವುಗಳೆಂದರೆ ಅನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಠೇವಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಚಾಲನೆ, ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಠೇವಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೋಸದ ಅಸಡ್ಡೆ, ಅನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಠೇವಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ತಪ್ಪು ಪ್ರಚೋದನೆ.
 ಮಸೂದೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿರುವ ತೀವ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷೆ ಮತ್ತು ದಂಡ ನಿರೋಧಕವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
 ಅಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಠೇವಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಠೇವಣಿಗಳ ಅಸಮಾಧಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮರುಪಾವತಿಗೆ ಈ ಮಸೂದೆಯು ಅನೇಕ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
 ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದಿಂದ ಆಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಲಗತ್ತಿಸುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರವನ್ನು ಮಸೂದೆ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಮತ್ತು ಠೇವಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಸುವಾಗ ಆಸ್ತಿಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅರಿವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
 ಸ್ವತ್ತಿನ ಜೋಡಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟ ಸಮಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಠೇವಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
 ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಠೇವಣಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ದತ್ತಸಂಚಯವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಈ ಮಸೂದೆಯು ಶಕ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ.
 ಈ ಮಸೂದೆಯು ’ಠೇವಣಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವವರು’ ಮತ್ತು ’ಠೇವಣಿ’ಯನ್ನು ಸಮಗ್ರವಾಗಿ ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
 ’ಠೇವಣಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವವರು’ ಎಂಬುದು ಶಾಸನವು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಘಟಕಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಘಟಕಗಳು (ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ) ಠೇವಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವುದು ಅಥವಾ ವಿನಂತಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ
 ’ಠೇವಣಿ’ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಠೇವಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ರಶೀದಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಮರೆಮಾಚುವುದನ್ನು ನಿಬಂಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದಾಗಿ ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯವಹಾರದ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ವಿಧಾನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರವನ್ನು ನಿಗ್ರಹಿಸುವಂತಿಲ್ಲ. ಮತ್ತು
 ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಾನೂನಾಗಿರುವ ಈ ಮಸೂದೆಯು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳಿಂದ ಉತ್ತಮ ರೂಢಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ. ಆದರೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಶಾಸನದ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
 ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
 ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಕ್ರಮ ಠೇವಣಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಂದ ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರು ಮೋಸ ಹೋಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಘಟನೆಗಳು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಇಂತಹ ಅಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ನಿಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಾನೂನನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲಾಗುವುದೆಂದು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು 2016-17ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಬಜೆಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಇಂತಹ ಅಕ್ರಮ ಠೇವಣಿಯಿಂದ ಬಡವರು, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅನಕ್ಷರಸ್ಥರೇ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿ ಬಲಿಪಶುಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೇ ಇಂತಹ ಅಕ್ರಮಗಳು ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೂ ಹಬ್ಬಿವೆ. ಆರ್‌ಬಿಐ ನೀಡಿದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, 2014ರ ಜುಲೈ ಮತ್ತು 2018ರ ಮೇ ನಡುವೆ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಅನಧಿಕೃತ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ 928 ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಮಿತಿ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯಾ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕರು ಕಾನೂನು ಜಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆ ರೀತಿಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ದೇಶದ ಪೂರ್ವಭಾಗದದಿಂದಲೇ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ವರದಿಯಾಗಿವೆ. ಅಕ್ರಮ ಠೇವಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸಲು ಕರಡು ಮಸೂದೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಡೊಮೇನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಕಟಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ಅಂತಿಮಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಕೆಲವೇ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು 2017-18ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ 2018ರ ಜುಲೈ 18ರಂದು ಮಂಡಿಸಿರುವ ಅನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಠೇವಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ನಿಷೇಧ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ-2018 ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಕ್ರಮ ಠೇವಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ನಿವಾರಣೆಗೆ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಶಾಸನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
(ಎ) ಅನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಠೇವಣಿ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ನಿಷೇಧ
(ಬಿ) ಅನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಠೇವಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವುದು ಅಥವಾ ಉತ್ತೇಜನಕ್ಕೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷೆ
(ಸಿ) ಠೇವಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡುವಾಗ ಮೋಸ ಮಾಡಿದರೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷೆ
(ಡಿ) ಠೇವಣಿಗಳ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರವನ್ನು ಹೆಸರಿಸುವುದು.
(ಇ) ಡಿಫಾಲ್ಟ್ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯ ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಜೋಡಿಸುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳು
(ಎಫ್) ಠೇವಣಿದಾರರ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಯನ್ನು ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಡಿ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳನ್ನು ಪರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾನೀಕರಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು
(ಜಿ) ಮಸೂದೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಾ ಠೇವಣಿ
ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿ ಜತೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ಅಥವಾ ತೆಗೆಯುವ ಷರತ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸುವುದು