Cabinet
Cabinet approves Proposal for Official Amendments to the Banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2018
06 FEB 2019 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has given its approval to move official amendments to the Banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2018, pursuant to the recommendations of the Standing Committee on Finance (SCF). The Banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2018 was introduced in Parliament on 18th July, 2018 and was referred to the SCF, which submitted its Seventieth Report on the said Bill to Parliament on 3rd January, 2019. The official amendments will further strengthen the Bill in its objective to effectively tackle the menace of illicit deposit taking activities in the country, and prevent such schemes from duping poor and gullible people of their hard earned savings.
Salient features:
• The Bill contains a substantive banning clause which bans Deposit Takers from promoting, operating, issuing advertisements or accepting deposits in any Unregulated Deposit Scheme. The principle is that the Bill would ban unregulated deposit taking activities altogether, by making them an offence ex-ante rather than the existing legislative-cum-regulatory framework which only comes into effect ex-post with considerable time lags;
• The Bill creates three different types of offences, namely, running of Unregulated Deposit Schemes, fraudulent default in Regulated Deposit Schemes, and wrongful inducement in relation to Unregulated Deposit Schemes.
• The Bill provides for severe punishment and heavy pecuniary fines to act as deterrent.
• The Bill has adequate provisions for disgorgement or repayment of deposits in cases where such schemes nonetheless manage to raise deposits illegally.
• The Bill provides for attachment of properties / assets by the Competent Authority, and subsequent realization of assets for repayment to depositors;
• Clear-cut time lines have been provided for attachment of property and restitution to depositors;
• The Bill enables creation of an online central database, for collection and sharing of information on deposit-taking activities in the country;
• The Bill defines “Deposit Taker” and “Deposit” comprehensively;
• “Deposit Takers” include all possible entities (including individuals) receiving or soliciting deposits, except specific entities such as those incorporated by legislation;
• “Deposit” is defined in such a manner that deposit-takers are restricted from camouflaging public deposits as receipts, and at the same time, not to curb or hinder acceptance of money by an establishment in the ordinary course of its business; and
• Being a comprehensive Union Law, the Bill adopts best practices from State laws, while entrusting the primary responsibility of implementing the provisions of the legislation to the State Governments.
Background:
The Finance Minister in the Budget Speech 2016-17 had announced that a comprehensive Central legislation would be brought in to deal with the menace of illicit deposit taking schemes, as in the recent past, there have been rising instances of people in various parts of the country being defrauded by illicit deposit taking schemes. The worst victims of these schemes are the poor and the financially illiterate, and the operations of such schemes are often spread over many States. As per information provided by RBI, during the period between July, 2014 and May, 2018, 978 cases of unauthorized schemes were discussed in State Level Coordination Committee (SLCC) meetings in various States/UTs and were given to the respective regulators/law enforcement agencies in the states. A large number of such instances have been reported from the eastern part of the country. Subsequently, the Finance Minister in the Budget Speech 2017-18 had announced that the draft bill to curtail the menace of illicit deposit schemes had been placed in the public domain and would be introduced shortly after its finalisation.
The Banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2018, which was introduced in Parliament on 18th July, 2018 provides a comprehensive legislation to deal with the menace of illicit deposit schemes in the country through, (a) complete prohibition of unregulated deposit taking activity; (b) deterrent punishment for promoting or operating an unregulated deposit taking scheme; (c) stringent punishment for fraudulent default in repayment to depositors; (d) designation of a Competent Authority by the State Government to ensure repayment of deposits in the event of default by a deposit taking establishment; (e) powers and functions of the competent authority including the power to attach assets of a defaulting establishment; (f) Designation of Courts to oversee repayment of depositors and to try offences under the Act; and (g) listing of Regulated Deposit Schemes in the Bill, with a clause enabling the Central Government to expand or prune the list.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
2018 வரன்முறைப்படுத்தாத டெபாசிட் திட்டங்களைத் தடை செய்யும் மசோதாவில் அதிகாரபூர்வ திருத்தம் கொண்டுவரும் திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
06 FEB 2019 9:34PM by PIB Chennai
2018 வரன்முறைப்படுத்தாத டெபாசிட் திட்டங்களைத் தடை செய்யும் மசோதாவில் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ திருத்தம் கொண்டுவரும் திட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. நிதி குறித்த நிலைக் குழுவின் பரிந்துரைகள் அடிப்படையில் இந்த ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது. 2018 வரன்முறைப்படுத்தாத டெபாசிட் திட்டத்துக்குத் தடை விதிக்கும் மசோதா 2018 ஜூலை 18-ம் தேதி நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டது. பின்னர் இது நிதி சார்ந்த நிலைக்குழுவுக்கு அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டபின், அந்தக் குழு இந்த மசோதா குறித்த தனது 70-வது அறிக்கையை 2019 ஜனவரி 3ம் தேதி நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்தது. நாட்டில் சட்டவிரோதமாக டெபாசிட்டுகள் பெறும் நடவடிக்கையை திறம்பட தடுக்கும் நோக்கத்திலான இந்த மசோதாவை, உத்தேச திருத்தம் வலுப்படுத்தும். மேலும், ஏழை மற்றும் ஏமாளி மக்கள் தங்களது கடின உழைப்பில் சம்பாதித்த பணச் சேமிப்பை இழப்பதைத் தடுக்க இது உதவும்
முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்:
• எவ்வகையான முறைப்படுத்தாத டெபாசிட் திட்டங்களை நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவது, விளம்பரப்படுத்துவது அல்லது டெபாசிட் பெறுவது ஆகியவற்றை இந்த மசோதா முற்றிலுமாக தடை செய்கிறது. இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகளுக்குப் பிறகு, குறிப்பிடத்தக்க காலம் தாழ்ந்த பிறகு அமலுக்கு வரும் தற்போதுள்ள கட்டுப்பாட்டுச் சட்டங்களைப் போலன்றி, இந்த மசோதா டெபாசிட் பெறும் நடவடிக்கைக்கு முன்னதாக அமலுக்கு வருகிறது.
• இந்த மசோதா 3 வகையான குற்றங்களை அடையாளம் காண்கிறது. அவையானவை
வரன்முறைப்படுத்தப்படாத டெபாசிட் திட்டங்கள், வரன்முறைக்குட்பட்ட டெபாசிட் திட்டங்களில் பண மோசடி, வரன்முறைப்படுத்தப்படாத டெபாசிட் திட்டங்களை தவறாக மக்களுக்கு ஆசை காட்டுவது.
• இந்த மசோதாவில் கடுமையான தண்டனையும் மிக அதிகமான அபராதமும், மோசடியில் ஈடுபடாமல் தடை செய்வதாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
• எப்படியாவது டெபாசிட்டுகளை சட்டவிரோதமாக திரட்டிய நிலையிலும் இந்த டெபாசிட்டுகளை திரும்ப செலுத்துவதற்கு மசோதாவில் போதுமான பிரிவுகள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• உரிய நபர்கள் அல்லது அமைப்புகளிடமிருந்து சொத்துக்களை ஜப்தி செய்து பின்னர் டெபாசிட்டுகாரர்களுக்கு பணம் வழங்குவதற்காக அவற்றை விற்பனை செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் மசோதாவில் வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• சொத்துக்களை ஜப்தி செய்வதற்கும் டெபாசிட்காரர்களுக்கு பணம் வழங்குவதற்கும் தெளிவான கால வரம்புகள் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
• விரிவான மத்திய சட்டம் என்ற வகையில் மாநிலங்களில் அமலிலிருக்கும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் இந்த மசோதாவில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த சட்டத்தின் அமலாக்கப் பொறுப்பு மாநில அரசுகளிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பின்னணி:
2018 வரன்முறைப்படுத்தப்படாத டெபாசிட் திட்ட தடை மசோதா 2018 ஜூலை 18-ம் தேதி நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டது. 2016-17 பட்ஜெட் உரையின் போது மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர், சட்டவிரோத டெபாசிட் பெறும் நடைமுறையை ஒழிக்க விரிவான மத்திய சட்டம் கொண்டுவரப்படும் என்று அறிவித்திருந்தார். பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள், குறிப்பாக நாட்டின் கிழக்குப் பகுதி மாநிலங்களில் அனுமதி ஏதுமில்லாத டெபாசிட் திட்ட மோசடி வழக்குகள் அதிகரித்து வந்தது ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் கவனத்துக்கு கொண்டு வரப்பட்டது. இதனை அடுத்து 2017-18 பட்ஜெட் உரையில் இத்தகைய சட்டவிரோத டெபாசிட் திட்டங்களை தடுப்பதற்கான வரைவு மசோதா பொது மக்கள் பார்வைக்கு வெளியிடப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் விரைவில், இது இறுதி செய்யப்படும் என்றும் அறிவித்திருந்தார்.