Prime Minister's Office
Government will give a befitting reply to terrorism , says PM in Srinagar
PM interacts with the newly elected Sarpanches, lauds J&K citizens for their commitment to democracy and development
Foundation stone of New AIIMS at Awantipora laid by PM
Development projects worth Rs. 6000 crores unveiled in Srinagar
First rural BPO inaugurated at Bandipora by PM
03 FEB 2019 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has said that the country will give a befitting reply to those who are trying to foment terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. Addressing a gathering in Srinagar today, he said, ”We will tackle every terrorist in a befitting way. We will break the backbone of terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir and fight it with all our might.”
PM paid glowing tributes to the martyr Nazir Ahmad Wani, who laid down his life fighting against the terrorists. He said, “ My tribute to martyr Nazir Ahmad Wani and all other brave soldiers who laid down their lives for the nation and peace. Nazir Ahmad Wani was awarded Ashok Chakra. His valour and courage shows the way to youth of Jammu and Kashmir and the entire nation to live for the country.”
PM interacted with the newly elected Sarpanches. He said that he was glad that local body election was held after so many years in the state. He complimented the people of the state for coming out to vote despite a fragile environment and said it shows their faith in democracy and the urge for the development of the state.
Outlining his priorities for all round development of the state, PM said, “I have come here to inaugurate Rs.6000 crore worth projects. All these projects are to make life easier for people around Srinagar.”
The Prime Minister unveiled a series of development projects for Jammu and Kashmir in Srinagar. He laid the foundation stone of AIIMS, Awantipora in Pulwama. It is aimed at improving the health infrastructure in the state. It will be linked with the Ayushman Bharat - World's largest healthcare scheme, through which around 10 lakh people have benefitted since launch. This scheme covers around 30 lakh people from Jammu Kashmir alone.
The first rural BPO at Bandipora was inaugurated by the PM on this occasion. It will enhance employment opportunities for the youth in Bandipora and neighbouring districts. PM said the Bandipora rural BPO will open up a window of opportunity for the youth in the region.
PM said that his Government would give full security to the Kashmiri migrants who want to come back and lead life here. Around 700 transit flats are being built to provide Transit accommodation for Kashmiri migrant employees. Work is afoot to employ displaced Kashmiris in 3000 posts, he added.
PM interacted with the college students from different parts if the country on this occasion.
Digital Launch of various projects under Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA) by the press of button by PM was another attraction. PM Laid the foundation stone of 3 Model Degree Colleges in J&K, at Kishtwar, Kupwara and Baramulla. He also laid foundation stone of Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Career Hub in University of Jammu.
400 KV D/C Jalandhar-Samba-Rajouri- Shopian-Amargarh(Sopore) transmission lane was launched by PM as well. The project has augmented the grid connectivity in Jammu & Kashmir.
Addressing a gathering on the occasion, he said that in the previous Government many big projects were inaugurated from Vigyan Bhawan in Delhi. But NDA Government has made a point to inaugurate the projects from different regions. He said, “Our government started the Ayushman Bharat scheme from Jharkhand, the Ujjwala scheme started with the UP, Prime Minister's security insurance scheme started from West Bengal, the handloom campaign started from Tamil Nadu, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao started from Haryana.”
He congratulated the people of Jammu Kashmir for making the state Open Defecation Free by September 2018 itself.
A new temperament for Innovation, incubation and startups has come in India and Start up Abhiyan has gathered momentum, asserted the Prime Minister. He added around 15000 Start ups have become operational in India within a span of 3-4 years and half of them are in tier I & II towns.
PM inaugurated Multipurpose Indoor Sports Facility at Sephora, Ganderbal. The indoor sports facility will help the youngsters and give them a chance to play indoor games. He said, all 22 districts of Jammu Kashmir are covered by the Khelo India Campaign to scout the talent and improve sports infrastructure.
PM visited the iconic Dal Lake and inspected the facilities there.
It was a day long visit of the Prime Minister to the state and he visited all three regions- Leh, Jammu and Srinagar.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
حکومت دہشت گردی کو منھ توڑ جواب دیگی ، سرینگرمیں وزیراعظم کا خطاب
وزیراعظم نے نومنتخبہ سرپنچوں سے خطاب کیا،جمہوریت کے تئیں اپنی عہدبندگی کے لئے جموں وکشمیرکے شہریوں کی ستائش کی اوراونتی پورہ میں نئے اے آئی آئی ایم ایس کاترقیاتی سنگ بنیاد رکھا ، وزیراعطم نے 6ہزارکروڑروپے کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سرینگرمیں سنگ بنیاد رکھا، وزیراعظم کے ہاتھوں بانڈی پورہ میں اولین دیہی بی پی اوکا افتتاح
03 FEB 2019 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی’4فروری : وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی کہاہے کہ قوم ان لوگوں کو منھ توڑ جواب دیگی جو جموں وکشمیرمیں دہشت گردی کو فروغ دینے کی کوششیں کررہے ہیں ۔ سرینگرمیں عوامی اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انھو ں نے کہاکہ ‘‘ہم ہردہشت گردانہ حملے کا معقول جواب دیں گے ۔ہم جموں وکشمیر میں دہشت گردی کی مکمل طورپر کمرتوڑدیں گے اور اپنی پوری قوت سے اس سے جنگ لڑیں گے ۔
وزیراعظم نے شہید نظیراحمدوانی کو اپنی جانب سے گرم جوشانہ خراج عقیدت پیش کیا،جنھوں نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف لڑتے ہوئے اپنی جان قربان کی تھی ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ شہید نظیراحمدوانی اور ان تمام بہادرسپاہیوں کو میرا خراج عقیدت ہے ، جنھوں نے ملک اورامن کے لئے اپنی زندگیاں قربان کردیں ۔ نظیراحمدوانی کو اشوک چکرسے نوازاگیاہے ۔ ان کی شجاعت اوربہادری جموں وکشمیر اورپورے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ملک کے لئے جینے اورملک کے لئے مرنے کاراستہ دکھاتی ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے نومنتخبہ سرپنچوں سے گفتگوکی ،انھوں نے کہاکہ انھیں اس بات کی خوشی ہے کہ مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں کے انتخابات ریاست میں اتنے برسوں کے بعد منعقد ہوئے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے حساس حالات اورماحول کے باوجود آگے بڑھ کرووٹ ڈالنے کے لئے ریاست کے عوام کی ستائش کی اورکہاکہ اس سے جمہوریت کے تئیں ان کے عتماد اوریقین کا اظہارہوتاہے اوریہ بھی ظاہرہوتاہے کہ وہ ریاست کی ترقی کے خواہاں ہیں ۔ ریاست کی ہمہ گیرترقی کے تئیں اپنی ترجیحات کا اظہارکرتے ہوئے ، وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ میں یہاں 6ہزارکروڑرروپے کے بقدرکے پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح کے لئے آیاہوں، یہ تمام ترپروجیکٹ سرینگرکے گردونواح کے عوام کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے مقصد سے مربوط ہیں ۔
وزیراعظم نے سرینگرمیں جموں وکشمیر کی ترقی کے لئے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کی رونمائی کی ۔ انھوں نے پلوامامیں اونتی پورہ میں اے آئی آئی ایم ایس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا،جس کا مقصد ریاست میں صحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اصلاح ہے ۔ اس کو آیوشمان بھارت سے مربوط کیاجائیگا جو دنیا کی حفظان صحت کی سب سے بڑی اسکیم ہے ، اوراس اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کراب تک کی مدت میں اس سے تقریبا10لاکھ افراد استفادہ کرچکے ہیں ۔اس اسکیم سے صرف جموں وکشمیر میں 30لاکھ افراد مستفید ہوچکے ہیں ۔
بانڈی پورہ میں اولین بی پی اوکاافتتاح وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ عمل میں آیا۔ اس کے توسط سے بانڈی پورہ اورہمسایہ اضلاع میں نوجوانوں کے لئے روزگارکے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ بانڈی پورہ کو بی پی او اس خطے میں نوجوانوں کے لئے مواقع کی ایک نئی کھڑکی کھولے گا ۔ وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ حکومت ایسے کشمیری نقل مکانی کرنے والوں کو مکمل سلامتی فراہم کریگی جو یہاں آکر زندگی بسرکرناچاہیں گے ۔ تقریبا 700ٹرانزٹ فلیٹ ،کشمیر ی نقل مکانی کرنے والے ملازمین کو عارضی رہائش گاہوں کی فراہمی کی غرض سے ،تعمیر کئے جارہے ہیں ۔ 3000اسامیوں پراجڑے ہوئے کشمیریوں کو روزگارفراہم کرنے کے لئے کام جاری ہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے اس موقع پر ملک کے مختلف حصوں کے کالج کے طلبأ سے بھی گفت وشنید کی ۔
راشٹریہ اُچ ترشکشا ابھیان ( آریوایس اے ) کے تحت مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا ڈیجیٹل آغاز بھی وزیراعظم نے بٹن دباکرکیا،جوحاضرین کے لئے تجسس اور اضحح کشش کا ایک دوسرا موضوع تھا ۔ وزیراعظم نے کشت واڑ، کپواڑہ اور بارہمولہ میں تین ماڈل ڈگری کالجوں کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔ انھوں نے جموں یونیورسٹی میں صنعت کاری ، اختراع کاری اورکریئرہب کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔
جالندھر ۔سانبا۔ راجوری ۔ شوپیان ۔ امرگڑھ ( سوپور) کی 400کلوواٹ کی ڈی /سی ٹرانسمشن لین کاآغاز بھی وزیراعظم کے ہاتھوں میں عمل میں آیا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ایسا پروجیکٹ ہے جس نے جموں کشمیر میں گرڈ کنکٹی وٹی کو منظم بنایاہے ۔
اس موقع پر حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہاکہ سابقہ حکومت میں متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا وگیان بھون واقع نئی دہلی سے افتتاح کیاگیاتھا تاکہ این ڈی اے حکومت نے مختلف خطوں سے پروجیکٹو ں کے افتتاح کا اعزاز قائم کیاہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ہماری حکومت نے جھارکھنڈ سے آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کا آغاز کیاتھا ، اجولااسکیم کا آغاز اترپردیش سے کیاگیاتھا ۔ وزیراعظم کی سلامتی بیمہ اسکیم کا آغاز مغربی بنگال سے کیاگیاتھا ، ہتھ کرگھا مہم کا آغاز تمل ناڈو سے کیاتھا ۔ بیٹی بچاو ، بیٹی پڑھاو کا آغاز ہریانہ سے کیاگیاتھا۔ انھوں نے جموں وکشمیر کے عوام کو ستمبر،2018تک ریاست کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے مبرا ریاست بنانے کے لئے مبارکباد پیش کی ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ اختراع کاری، پروان چڑھانے اوراسٹارٹ اپ کے سلسلے میں بھارت میں ایک نیارجحان اورنیامزاج پیداہواہے اوراسٹارٹ اپ ابھیان نے رفتارپکڑلی ہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ تقریبا15000اسٹارٹ اپس نے تین چاربرسوں کے عرصے میں ہندوستان میں کام کرنا شروع کردیاہے اور ان میں سے نصف اسٹارٹ اپس درجہ 1اور درجہ 2شہروں میں کام کررہے ہیں ۔
وزیراعظم نے شیو پورہ ، گاندربل میں کثیر مقصدی اندرون خانہ سہولتوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ یہ انڈوراسپورٹس سہولت نوجوانوں کے لئے مفید ہوگی اور وہ انڈور گیمس کھیل سکیں گے ۔ انھو ں نے کہاکہ جموں وکشمیر کے 22اضلاع پر کھیلوانڈیا مہم کے تحت احاطہ کیاجاچکاہے، مقصد یہ ہے ان کی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھایاجاسکے اور کھیل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتربنایاجاسکے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے شہرہ آفاق ڈل جھیل ملاحظہ کی اوروہاں فراہم کرائی گئی سہولتوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ وزیراعظم کا یہ ریاست کا دن بھر کا دورہ تھا اورانھوں نے اس کے دوران تینوں خطوں یعنی لیہہ ، جموں اورسرینگر کاسفرکیا۔