Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Durgapur, West Bengal on 2 February 2019
01 FEB 2019 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri. Narendra Modi, will visit Durgapur in West Bengal on February 2, 2019.
During the visit, he will dedicate to the nation, the Railway electrification of 294 kilometre long Andal- Sainthia-Pakur-Malda and Khana- Sainthia Sections. Electrification of this section will enable ease of transportation of coal, stone chips and ballast to North and North East India in a seamless manner.
He will also dedicate the twenty kilometre long Hijli- Narayangarh third line to the nation.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আগামীকাল পশ্চিমবঙ্গের দুর্গাপুরে আসছেন
01 FEB 2019 7:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল পশ্চিমবঙ্গের দুর্গাপুরে আসছেন।সেখানে তিনি বৈদ্যুতায়িত ২৯৪ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ অন্ডাল – সাঁইথিয়া – পাকুড় – মালদা এবং খানা – সাঁইথিয়া রেল শাখা জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন।এই রেল শাখার বিদ্যুতায়নের ফলে উত্তর ও উত্তর – পূর্ব ভারতে কয়লা, স্টোন চিপস্‌ও ব্যালাস্ট পরিবহণ আরও সহজ হয়ে উঠবে।
এছাড়াও, শ্রী মোদী ২০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ হিজলি – নারায়ণগড় তৃতীয় রেল লাইনটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন।