Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Durgapur, West Bengal on 2 February 2019
01 FEB 2019 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri. Narendra Modi, will visit Durgapur in West Bengal on February 2, 2019.
During the visit, he will dedicate to the nation, the Railway electrification of 294 kilometre long Andal- Sainthia-Pakur-Malda and Khana- Sainthia Sections. Electrification of this section will enable ease of transportation of coal, stone chips and ballast to North and North East India in a seamless manner.
He will also dedicate the twenty kilometre long Hijli- Narayangarh third line to the nation.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 2 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2019નાં રોજ પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના દુર્ગાપુરની મુલાકાત લેશે
01 FEB 2019 6:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 2 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2019નાં રોજ પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં દુર્ગાપુર જશે. આ દરમિયાન તેઓ 294 કિલોમીટર લાંબા અંડાલ-સેંથિયા-પાકુર-માલદા તથા ખાના-સેથિયા રેલવે સેક્શનનાં વિદ્યુતીકરણનું લોકાર્પણ કરશે. આ સેક્શનનું વિદ્યુતીકરણ ઉત્તર અને પૂર્વોત્તર ભારતમાં કોલસો, પથ્થરનાં ટુકડાઓ અને ભારે વસ્તુઓનું પરિવહન સરળ બનાવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ અવસરે હિજલી-નારાયણગઢ સેક્શન પરની ત્રીજી રેલવે લાઇનનું લોકાર્પણ પણ કરશે.