প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গান্ধীনগৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উদ্বোধন কৰিলে নৱম ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট গুজৰাট সন্মিলন ব্যৱসায়ৰ বাবে অভূতপূৰ্বভাৱে সাজু ভাৰতবৰ্ষ, ভাৰতত বিনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ আমি বিশ্বৰ সকলো ব্যৱসায়িক নেতাক আহ্বান জনাইছো আৰু তেওঁলোকক কৈছো যে ভাৰতবৰ্ষ হ’ল গণতন্ত্ৰ, বৃহৎ জনসংখ্যা আৰু চাহিদা নিৰ্ভৰ গাঁথনিগত সংস্কাৰ উপলব্ধ একমাত্ৰ শক্তিশালী অৰ্থনীতিৰ দেশঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী
18 JAN 2019 3:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গান্ধীনগৰত নৱম সংস্কৰণৰ ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট গুজৰাট সন্মিলন উদ্বোধন কৰে৷ উজবেকিস্তান, ৰাৱাণ্ডা, জেনমাৰ্ক, চেক গণৰাজ্য আৰু মাল্টাৰ ৫ গৰাকী শীৰ্ষ নেতাৰ লগতে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ খণ্ডৰ মূৰব্বী আৰু দেশ-বিদেশৰ প্ৰায় ৩০,০০০ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে সন্মিলনত অংশ লৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন দেশৰ ব্যৱসায়িক নেতা আৰু কোম্পানীসমূহক ভাৰতত বিনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়—‘ভাৰতবৰ্ষ এতিয়া ব্যৱসায়ৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সাজু৷ বিগত চাৰি বছৰত বিশ্ব বেংকৰ ইজ অৱ ডুয়িং বিজনেছৰ গোলকীয় ৰেংকিঙত আমি ৬৫ সংখ্যক স্থান আগুৱাইছো৷ পৰৱৰ্তী বছৰত ভাৰতক শীৰ্ষ ৫০লৈ আগুৱাই নিবলৈ মই মোৰ দলক কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিবলৈ কৈছো৷’
শ্ৰীমান মোদীয়ে কয় যে বিশ্ব বেংক, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মুদ্ৰা নিধি আৰু মুদীৰ দৰে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থাই ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনীতি আৰু শেহতীয়া সংস্কাৰকলৈ আত্মবিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷ ভাৰতৰ বিকাশ আৰু শক্তিশালী অৰ্থনৈতিক গাঠনিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা উনুকিয়াই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় “৭.৩ শতাংশ গড় জিডিপি বৃদ্ধি হ’ল ১৯৯১ৰ পাছত কোনো চৰকাৰৰ দিনত হোৱা সৰ্বাধিক বৃদ্ধিৰ পৰিমাণ৷ একে সময়তে ৪.৬% মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ গড় হাৰ হ’ল ১৯১৯ৰ পাছত কোনো চৰকাৰৰ দিনত হোৱা সৰ্বনিম্ন পৰিমাণ৷”
উপস্থিত অতিথিসকলক তেওঁ কয়যিসকলে নিয়মীয়াকৈ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰি থাকে, তেওঁলোকে দেশত এক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বতাহ নিশ্চয় অনুভৱ কৰিছে৷ যোৱা চাৰি বছৰ ধৰি আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হ’ল চৰকাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰা আৰু প্ৰশাসন বৃদ্ধি কৰা৷ আমি দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিক সৱল কৰিবলৈ গভীৰ গাথনিগত সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰিব বিচাৰিছো৷ আমি বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম দ্ৰত বিকশিত দেশ হিচাপে অক্ষুন্ন থাকিব বিচাৰো৷"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰ কয়, ‘ দেশৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ সংস্থাপনৰ বাবে আমি নিৰ্মাণখণ্ডৰ প্ৰসাৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছো৷ মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ দৰে আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে হোৱা বিনিয়োগক ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু স্কিল ইণ্ডিয়া আঁচনিয়ে উপকৃত কৰিছে৷’
ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট গুজৰাট সন্মিলন সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘এতিয়া এই সন্মিলন এক গোলকীয় মঞ্চ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে৷ বিশ্বৰ কেইবাগৰাকীও নেতাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণে এই কথা প্ৰমাণ কৰিছে যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতা কেৱল দেশৰ ৰাজধানী চহৰতে সীমাবদ্ধ হৈ থকা নাই৷ ই ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজনীতিলৈকে সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছে৷’
গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী বিজয় ৰুপানীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ সুপ্ৰসাশন, দক্ষ নেতৃত্ব আৰু অভূতপূৰ্ব সহায়-সহযোগিতাক ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
উজবেকিস্তানৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্বাভকাট মিৰজিয়’য়েভৰ লগতে ডেনমাৰ্কৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী লাৰ্ছ ল’ক্কে ৰাছমাছেন, চেক গণৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আন্দ্ৰেজ বেবিজ আৰু মাল্টাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ড০ জোছেফ মাছকটে সন্মিলনৰ সৌষ্ঠৱ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে৷
ইজৰাইলী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বেঞ্জামিন নেটান্যাহুৱে ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট গুজৰাট সন্মিলনলৈ ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে বিশেষ বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰি কয়—গুজৰাটে আমাৰ দুই ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ শক্তিশালী সম্পৰ্কক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে৷ ঐক্যবদ্ধভাৱে আমি ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সীমাহীন সম্ভাৱনা গঢ়ি তুলিছো৷
উল্লেখ্য যে, প্ৰথম সংস্কৰণৰ ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট গুজৰাট সন্মিলন ২০০৩ত তেতিয়াৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ তত্ত্বাৱধানত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল৷ গুজৰাটলৈ বিনিয়োগৰাকীক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱা এই সন্মিলনৰ প্ৰধান উদ্দেশ্যে আছিল৷ এই সন্মিলনক আদৰ্শ হিচাপে লৈ দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যই বাৰ্ষিক বিনিয়োগ সন্মিলনসমূহ আয়োজন কৰি আহিছে৷

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Ninth Edition of Vibrant Gujarat Summit in Gandhinagar
PM Says, India is ready for business as never before,
Invites business leaders to invest in India saying doing business with India is a great opportunity,
India is the only place which offers Democracy, Demography and Demand
Deeper Structural Reforms to strengthen economy: PM
18 JAN 2019 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 9th edition of Vibrant Gujarat Summit at Mahatma Mandir Exhibition cum Convention Centre in Gandhinagar today. 5 Heads of States from Uzbekistan, Rwanda, Denmark, Czech Republic and Malta along with the captains of industry from various sectors & over 30,000 delegates from India and abroad are taking part in the event.
The Prime Minister invited global business leaders and companies to come and invest in India where the business climate is more investor friendly now with the required infrastructure and facilities in place. PM said, “India is now ready for business. In the last four years, we have jumped 65 places of global ranking of ease of doing business. I have asked my team to work harder to ensure India is on the top 50 next years.”
Mr. Modi said that International Institutions like the World Bank, IMF and Moody’s have shown confidence on India’s economy and the reforms taken in recent times. He added, “We have also made Doing Business cheaper. The implementation of GST and other measures of simplification of taxes have reduced transaction costs and made processes efficient. We have also made Doing Business Faster through digital processes and single point interfaces.”
Underlining the importance of India’s growth and its strong economic fundamentals, the Prime Minister said, “At 7.3 per cent, the average GDP growth has been the highest of any Indian government since 1991. At the same time, the average rate of inflation at 4.6 per cent is the lowest for any Indian government since 1991 when India began its process for liberalization.”
He told the gathering that those, “who visit India regularly will feel a change in air, in terms of direction and intensity. Over the last four years, the aim of my government is to reduce government and increase governance. We wish to take deeper structural reforms to strengthen our economy. We continue to remain one of the fastest growing economies in the world,"
Prime Minister said that India has now one of the largest ecosystems in terms of start-ups and with its world-class research facilities provides the right kind of atmosphere for investment. He added that, “We have worked hard to promote manufacturing to create jobs for our youth. Investments through our 'Make in India' initiative, have been well supported by programmes like ‘Digital India’ and ‘Skill India’ “
The PM added, “We were among the highest growing tourist destinations in the world in 2017. India had a growth of 14 percent over 2016, while the world grew at an average of 7 percent in the same year. We have also been the fastest growing aviation market in the world, with double-digit growth in passenger ticketing terms, for over four years”. He summed it up saying “India is thus, a land of immense opportunities. It is the only place which offers you Democracy, Demography and Demand”.
About Vibrant Gujarat Summit, he said, It has now emerged as a global platform and presence of so many leaders shows that international cooperation is no longer limited to national capitals but is also extended to state capitals,"
Gujarat CM , Vijay Rupani lauded PM Modi for his policy driven governance and visionary leadership and assured the captains of industry all possible support to facilitate easy business.
Five Heads of States who grace the occasion were the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev along with the Prime Ministers of Denmark, Lars Løkke Rasmussen; Czech Republic, Andrej Babis & Malta, Dr Joseph Muscat.
One of the highlights of the Vibrant Gujarat Summit-2019 was a special message by the Israel PM Benjamin Netanyahu via video-conferencing who said, “Gujarat symbolises the powerful connection between our two people. Together we're building limitless possibilities for the future.”
Major events during the three-day meet include a Round-table interaction with the heads of global funds, ‘Africa Day’, MSME convention, Roundtable for Opportunities in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) Education & Research. In addition, Exhibition on Futuristic Technologies and Space Exploration, Seminar on Port Led Development & Strategies to establish India as the Trans-shipment Hub of Asia and On Make in India to showcase the Success Stories of Make in India & key interventions by the Government have been organized.
First edition of Vibrant Gujarat Summit was held in 2003 under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi who was then the Chief Minister of Gujarat, to give a spur to the investments in Gujarat. Since then it has played the role of a catalyst leading to several other such summits annually in states across the country.