वित्‍त मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और जापान के बीच द्विपक्षीय विनिमय व्यवस्था को मंजूरी दी
10 JAN 2019 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और जापान के बीच द्विपक्षीय विनिमय व्यवस्था (बीसीएके लिए समझौता करने के प्रस्ताव को अपनी मंजूरी दी है। भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (आरबीआईको बैंक ऑफ जापान और भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के मध्य 75 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अधिकतम राशि के लिए द्विपक्षीय विनिमय व्यवस्था के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर करने हेतु अधिकृत किया गया है।
मुख्य विशेषताएं:
विनिमय व्यवस्था विदेशी मुद्रा में अल्पकालिक कमी को पूरा करने के लिए भुगतान संतुलन के उचित स्तर को बनाए रखने के उद्देश्य से घरेलू मुद्रा के अधिकतम 75 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के आवश्यक विनिमय और पुनर्विनिमय के लिए भारत और जापान के मध्य एक अनुबंध है।
लाभ:
द्विपक्षीय विनिमय व्यवस्था (बीएसए) परेशानी के समय एक-दूसरे की मदद करने के रणनीतिक उद्देश्य और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आत्मविश्वास को बहाल करने के लिए भारत और जापान के बीच आपसी सहयोग का एक अच्छा उदाहरण है। इस सुविधा से पूंजी की सहमत राशि भारत को उपयोग के लिए तुरंत उपलब्ध हो जाएगी। इस व्यवस्था से भारतीय कम्पनियों के लिए विदेशी पूंजी की निकासी की संभावनाओं में सुधार आएगा, क्योंकि देश की विनिमय दर की स्थिरता में अधिक विश्वास पैदा होगा। भुगतान संतुलन (बीओपी) में उत्पन्न होने वाली कठिनाइयों से निपटने में ऐसी विनिमय व्यवस्था की उपलब्धता से घरेलू मुद्रा पर सट्टेबाजी हमलों से बचाव होगा और विनिमय दर की अस्थिरता से निपटने के लिए भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक की क्षमता में काफी बढ़ोतरी होगी।
यह व्यवस्था भारत और जापान के बीच आपसी आर्थिक सहयोग और विशेष रणनीतिक तथा वैश्विक भागीदारी में एक और मील का पत्थर है।

Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves Bilateral Swap Arrangement between India and Japan
10 JAN 2019 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for entering into an Agreement for Bilateral Swap Arrangement (BSA) between India and Japan and authorizing the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to sign the Agreement for Bilateral Swap Arrangement between the RBI and the Bank of Japan for a maximum amount of USD 75 billion.
Salient Features:
The swap arrangement is an agreement between India and Japan to essentially exchange and re-exchange a maximum amount of USD 75 Billion for domestic currency, for the purpose of maintaining an appropriate level of balance of payments for meeting short-term deficiency in foreign exchange.
Benefits:
The BSA is a very good example of mutual cooperation between India and Japan for strategic objective of assisting each other in times of difficulty and for restoring international confidence. This facility will enable the agreed amount of Capital being available to India on tap for use. Also, with this arrangement in place, prospects of Indian companies would improve in tapping foreign capital as there would be greater confidence in stability of country’s exchange rate. Availability of such swap line to tide over difficulties arising out of Balance of Payment (BOP) would deter speculative attacks on the domestic currency and greatly enhance the RBI’s ability to manage exchange rate volatility.
The arrangement is another milestone in mutual economic cooperation and special strategic and global partnership between India and Japan.