Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves Bilateral Swap Arrangement between India and Japan
10 JAN 2019 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for entering into an Agreement for Bilateral Swap Arrangement (BSA) between India and Japan and authorizing the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to sign the Agreement for Bilateral Swap Arrangement between the RBI and the Bank of Japan for a maximum amount of USD 75 billion.
Salient Features:
The swap arrangement is an agreement between India and Japan to essentially exchange and re-exchange a maximum amount of USD 75 Billion for domestic currency, for the purpose of maintaining an appropriate level of balance of payments for meeting short-term deficiency in foreign exchange.
Benefits:
The BSA is a very good example of mutual cooperation between India and Japan for strategic objective of assisting each other in times of difficulty and for restoring international confidence. This facility will enable the agreed amount of Capital being available to India on tap for use. Also, with this arrangement in place, prospects of Indian companies would improve in tapping foreign capital as there would be greater confidence in stability of country’s exchange rate. Availability of such swap line to tide over difficulties arising out of Balance of Payment (BOP) would deter speculative attacks on the domestic currency and greatly enhance the RBI’s ability to manage exchange rate volatility.
The arrangement is another milestone in mutual economic cooperation and special strategic and global partnership between India and Japan.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್ ನಡುವೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಅದಲು ಬದಲು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
10 JAN 2019 8:46PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್ ನಡುವೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಅದಲು ಬದಲು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್ ನಡುವೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಅದಲು ಬದಲು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ (ಬಿಎಸ್ಎ)ಯ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಕ್ಕೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೇ 75 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಅಮೆರಿಕನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಮೊತ್ತಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಆರ್.ಬಿ.ಐ. ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ನಡುವೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಅದಲು ಬದಲು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಿಸರ್ವ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶಗಳು:
ವಿದೇಶಿ ವಿನಿಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಲ್ಪಾವಧಿಯ ಕೊರತೆಯನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಸೂಕ್ತವಾದ ಸಮತೋಲನದ ಪಾವತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ, ದೇಶೀಯ ಕರೆನ್ಸಿಗೆ 75 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಅಮೆರಿಕನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಗಳ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮರು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ.ಅದಲು ಬದಲು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
ಬಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎ. ತೊಡಕಿನ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರರಿಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಪುನರ್ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಉದ್ದೇಶದ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಒಂದು ಉತ್ತಮ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಬಿದ್ದಾಗ ಒಪ್ಪಿತ ಮೊತ್ತದ ಲಭ್ಯ ಬಂಡವಾಳದ ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಗತವಾದಾಗ, ವಿದೇಶೀ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಪಡೆಯುವಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಭವಿಷ್ಯ ಸುಧಾರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದ ದೇಶದ ವಿನಿಮಯ ದರದ ಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಬ್ಯಾಲೆನ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಪೇಮೆಂಟ್ (ಬಿಒಪಿ) ಯಿಂದ ಎದುರಾಗುವ ತೊಂದರೆಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಭೀತಿಗೊಳಿಸುವಂತಹ ಅದಲು ಬದಲಿನಿಂದ ದೊರಕುವ ದೇಶೀಯ ಕರೆನ್ಸಿಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಊಹಾತ್ಮಕ ದಾಳಿಗಳನ್ನು ಇದು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿನಿಮಯ ದರ ಚಂಚಲತೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಆರ್.ಬಿ.ಐ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್ ನಡುವೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.