Prime Minister's Office
PM's Statement prior to attending the G-20 Summit
27 NOV 2018 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's departure statement prior to attending the G-20 Summit.
“I will be visiting Buenos Aires from 29 November -01 December 2018 to attend the 13th G-20 Summit hosted by Argentina.
The G-20 seeks to promote multi-faceted cooperation among the twenty largest economies of the world. Through the ten years of its existence, G-20 has strived to promote stable and sustainable global growth. This objective is of particular significance for developing countries and emerging economies such as India, which is today the fastest growing large economy in the world.
India's contribution to global economic growth and prosperity underlines our commitment to “Building Consensus for Fair and Sustainable Development”, which is the theme of the Summit.
I look forward to meeting leaders from other G-20 countries to review the work of G-20 in the last ten years of its existence and chart the ways and means to meet the new and upcoming challenges of the coming decade. We will deliberate on the situation of global economy and trade, international financial and tax systems, the future of work, women empowerment, infrastructure and sustainable development.
Emerging economies, which played a major role in revitalizing the growth in the global economy pursuant to the financial crisis are today facing unprecedented economic and technological challenges. I will highlight the need for reformed multilateralism which reflects the contemporary realities and can effectively strengthen collective action for global good. There is also a serious need to strengthen international cooperation and enhance coordinated action against fugitive economic offenders and financing of terrorism.
As in the past, I look forward to the opportunity to meet leaders on the sidelines of the Summit to exchange views on bilateral matters of mutual interest”.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಜಿ20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
27 NOV 2018 10:09PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜಿ20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
ಜಿ-20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ತೆರಳುವ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಯ ಪಠ್ಯ ಹೀಗಿದೆ.
“ಅರ್ಜೆಂಟೀನಾ ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ನೀಡುವ 13ನೇ ಜಿ-20 ಶಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ನಾನು ನವೆಂಬರ್ 29 ರಿಂದ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 01, 2018ರ ತನಕ ಬ್ಯುನೊಸ್ ಏರೆಸ್ ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ವಿಶ್ವದ ಇಪ್ಪತ್ತು ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಬಹು ಆಯಾಮದ ಸಹಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಲು ಜಿ-20 ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ತನ್ನ ಹತ್ತು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅಸ್ಥಿತ್ವದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸದೃಢ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಲು ಜಿ-20 ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸಿದೆ. ಜಿ-20ಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳು ಇಂದು ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಅತಿವೇಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಗತಿಹೊಂದುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬೃಹತ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯಾದ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದುತ್ತಿರುವ ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಹತ್ವಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿದೆ.
'ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ನೀಡಿದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ 'ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಸಹಮತ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ'ದ ಕುರಿತ ದೇಶದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕಳೆದ 10ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅಸ್ಥಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿ-20ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳ ಪುನರಾವಲೋಕನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ, ಮುಂದಿನ ಹಾದಿಗಳ ರೂಪುರೇಷೆ ಹಾಕಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಬರುವ ದಶಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುವ ನೂತನ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ, ಇತರ ಜಿ20 ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಾಯಕರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಉತ್ಸುಕನಾಗಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ, ಅಂತರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ತೆರಿಗೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಕೆಲಸಗಳ ಭವಿಷ್ಯ, ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮುಂತಾದ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಾವು ಸಮಾಲೋಚಿಸಲಿದ್ದೇವೆ.
ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಅನುಸಾರ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವಹಿಸಿದ ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗಳು ಇಂದು ಹೊಸತಾದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ.
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಒಳಿತಿಗಾಗಿ ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ವಾಸ್ತವತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುವ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿಸುವ ಆವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಾನು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಹಾಯ ನೀಡುವವರ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಭೃಷ್ಟ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಪರಾಧಿಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ದದ ಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಂತರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ವರ್ಧಿಸುವ ಗಂಭೀರ ಆವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯಿದೆ.
ಈ ಹಿಂದಿನಂತೆ , ಶೃಂಗ ಸಭೆಯ ಹಿನ್ನಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು , ನಾಯಕರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಮಾಡುವ ಅವಕಾಶದ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ.” ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.