Prime Minister's Office
PM's Statement prior to attending the G-20 Summit
27 NOV 2018 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's departure statement prior to attending the G-20 Summit.
“I will be visiting Buenos Aires from 29 November -01 December 2018 to attend the 13th G-20 Summit hosted by Argentina.
The G-20 seeks to promote multi-faceted cooperation among the twenty largest economies of the world. Through the ten years of its existence, G-20 has strived to promote stable and sustainable global growth. This objective is of particular significance for developing countries and emerging economies such as India, which is today the fastest growing large economy in the world.
India's contribution to global economic growth and prosperity underlines our commitment to “Building Consensus for Fair and Sustainable Development”, which is the theme of the Summit.
I look forward to meeting leaders from other G-20 countries to review the work of G-20 in the last ten years of its existence and chart the ways and means to meet the new and upcoming challenges of the coming decade. We will deliberate on the situation of global economy and trade, international financial and tax systems, the future of work, women empowerment, infrastructure and sustainable development.
Emerging economies, which played a major role in revitalizing the growth in the global economy pursuant to the financial crisis are today facing unprecedented economic and technological challenges. I will highlight the need for reformed multilateralism which reflects the contemporary realities and can effectively strengthen collective action for global good. There is also a serious need to strengthen international cooperation and enhance coordinated action against fugitive economic offenders and financing of terrorism.
As in the past, I look forward to the opportunity to meet leaders on the sidelines of the Summit to exchange views on bilateral matters of mutual interest”.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में शामिल होने से पहले प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
27 NOV 2018 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में शामिल होने के लिए प्रस्थान करने से पहले प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के वक्तव्य का मूल पाठ इस प्रकार हैः
“मैं अर्जेन्टीना की मेजबानी में होने वाले 13वें जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में शामिल होने के लिए 29 नवंबर से 01 दिसंबर, 2018 तक ब्यूनर्स आर्यस की यात्रा करूंगा।
जी-20 का लक्ष्य विश्व की बीस सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच बहुपक्षीय सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना है। यद्यपि दस वर्ष के अपने अस्तित्व में जी-20 ने स्थिर और सतत वैश्विक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने का प्रयास किया है। यह उद्देश्य विकासशील देशों और भारत जैसी ऊभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है।
वैश्विक आर्थिक विकास और समृद्धि में भारत का योगदान सम्मेलन के विषय ‘उचित और सतत विकास के लिए सहमति बनाना’ के प्रति हमारे संकल्प को दिखाता है।
मैं जी-20 के पिछले दस वर्षों के कार्यों की समीक्षा के लिए तथा आने वाले दशक की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के बारे में जी-20 देशों के नेताओं से मुलाकात के प्रति आशान्वित हूं। हम वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था और व्यवसाय की स्थिति, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय तथा कर प्रणालियों, कार्य भविष्य, महिला सशक्तिकरण, सरंचना तथा सतत विकास जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा करेंगे।
वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में नई जान डालने वाली ऊभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाएं आज अप्रत्याशित आर्थिक और टेक्नोलॉजी की चुनौतियों का सामना कर रही हैं। मैं बहुपक्षीय व्यवस्था में सुधार की आवश्यकताओं पर प्रकाश डालूंगा जो समकालीन वास्तविकाताओं को दिखाए और विश्व की बेहतरी के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई को कारगर ढंग से सुदृढ़ बनाए। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने तथा भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों और आतंकवाद के धनपोषण के विरुद्ध समन्वित कार्रवाई बढ़ाने की भी गंभीर आवश्यकता है।
मैं सम्मेलन के अवसर पर आए विभिन्न नेताओं के साथ पारस्परिक हित के दिवपक्षीय विषयों पर बातचीत के लिए आशान्वित हूं।”