Prime Minister's Office
PM's Statement prior to attending the G-20 Summit
27 NOV 2018 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's departure statement prior to attending the G-20 Summit.
“I will be visiting Buenos Aires from 29 November -01 December 2018 to attend the 13th G-20 Summit hosted by Argentina.
The G-20 seeks to promote multi-faceted cooperation among the twenty largest economies of the world. Through the ten years of its existence, G-20 has strived to promote stable and sustainable global growth. This objective is of particular significance for developing countries and emerging economies such as India, which is today the fastest growing large economy in the world.
India's contribution to global economic growth and prosperity underlines our commitment to “Building Consensus for Fair and Sustainable Development”, which is the theme of the Summit.
I look forward to meeting leaders from other G-20 countries to review the work of G-20 in the last ten years of its existence and chart the ways and means to meet the new and upcoming challenges of the coming decade. We will deliberate on the situation of global economy and trade, international financial and tax systems, the future of work, women empowerment, infrastructure and sustainable development.
Emerging economies, which played a major role in revitalizing the growth in the global economy pursuant to the financial crisis are today facing unprecedented economic and technological challenges. I will highlight the need for reformed multilateralism which reflects the contemporary realities and can effectively strengthen collective action for global good. There is also a serious need to strengthen international cooperation and enhance coordinated action against fugitive economic offenders and financing of terrorism.
As in the past, I look forward to the opportunity to meet leaders on the sidelines of the Summit to exchange views on bilateral matters of mutual interest”.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जी-20 शिखर परिषदेला रवाना होण्यापूर्वी पंतप्रधानांचे निवेदन
27 NOV 2018 10:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 नोव्हेंबर 2018
जी-20 शिखर परिषदेला रवाना होण्यापूर्वी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे निवेदन:-
“अर्जेंटीना यजमानपद भूषवित असलेल्या 13 व्या जी-20 शिखर परिषदेला उपस्थित राहण्यासाठी मी 29 नोव्हेंबर ते 1 डिसेंबर 2018 या काळात ब्युनोस आयरसला भेट देत आहे.
जी-20 चे जगातल्या 20 सर्वाधिक मोठ्या अर्थव्यवस्थांमधे बहु-आयामी सहकार्य वृद्धींगत करण्याचे उद्दीष्ट आहे. आपल्या 10 वर्षाच्या अस्तित्वात जी-20 स्थिर आणि शाश्वत जागतिक विकासाच्या उद्दीष्टासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे. हे उदिृष्ट भारतासारख्या जगातल्या सर्वाधिक वेगाने विकसित होणाऱ्या मोठ्या अर्थव्यवस्थेसारख्या देशांसह इतर उदयोन्मुख अर्थव्यवस्था आणि विकसनशील देशांसाठी विशेष महत्वपूर्ण आहे.
‘जागतिक आर्थिक विकास आणि समृद्धी यासाठी भारताचे योगदान’ या शिखर परिषदेच्या “नि:पक्षपाती आणि शाश्वत विकासाबाबत सहमतीची निर्मिती” या संकल्पनेप्रती भारताची कटिबद्धता अधोरेखित करते.
जी-20 देशाच्या नेत्यांना भेटून गेल्या दहा वर्षात जी-20 ने केलेल्या कार्याचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी तसेच आगामी दशकातील नवीन आव्हानांना तोंड देण्याकरता मार्ग आखण्यासाठी मी उत्सुक आहे. आम्ही जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेची स्थिती आणि व्यापार, आंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक आणि करप्रणाली, कार्याचे भवितव्य, महिला सबलीकरण, पायाभूत आणि शाश्वत विकास यासंदर्भात आम्ही चर्चा करणार आहोत.
जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेत नवचैतन्य निर्माण करण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावणाऱ्या उदयोन्मुख अर्थव्यवस्था तसेच सध्याच्या अभूतपूर्व, आर्थिक आणि तंत्रज्ञान विषयक आव्हानं या अनुरोधाने चर्चा होणार आहे. यावेळी मी सुधारित समकालीन वास्तवाचे प्रतिबिंब असणाऱ्या सुधारित बहुआयामीत्वावर भर देणार आहे. ज्यामधे समकालीन वास्तवाचे प्रतिबिंब असेल आणि जागतिक भल्यासाठी एकत्रित परिणामकारक कृतीवरही भर देण्यात आला असेल. आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याची,फरार आर्थिक गुन्हेगारांविरुद्ध तसेच दहशतवादाला आर्थिक पाठबळ देणाऱ्यांविरुद्ध संयुक्त कारवाई करण्याचीही गरज आहे.
शिखर परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर जागतिक नेत्यांना भेटून द्विपक्षीय मुद्यांबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी या पूर्वीप्रमाणेच मी उत्सुक आहे.”