प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति इब्राहिम मोहम्मद सोलिह के बीच वार्ता के बाद संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य
17 NOV 2018 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
मालदीव गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम इब्राहिम मोहम्मद सोलिह ने अपने राष्ट्रपति उद्घाटन समारोह में हिस्सा लेने के लिए मालदीव आने के लिए भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का स्वागत और धन्यवाद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस उद्घाटन समारोह में आमंत्रित करने के विशेष भाव के लिए राष्ट्रपति सोलिह को शुक्रिया अदा किया। उन्होंने शांति, समृद्धि और स्थिरता के लिए आवश्यक लोकतंत्र की मजबूती के लिए मालदीव गणराज्य के लोगों को भारत के लोगों की ओर से बधाई और प्रशंसा ज्ञापित की।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और मालदीव के रिश्तों के बीच लचीलेपन को दर्ज करते हुए मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति के तौर पर सोलिह के चुने जाने के साथ ही सहयोग और मित्रता के इन नजदीकी संबंधों के नवीकरण में भरोसा जताया।
अपनी बैठक के दौरान दोनों नेताओं ने इस क्षेत्र की स्थिरता के लिए एक-दूसरे की चिंताओं और आकांक्षाओं को ध्यान में रखने और हिंद महासागर में सुरक्षा और शांति बनाए रखने के महत्व को लेकर सहमति जताई।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस क्षेत्र के अंदर और क्षेत्र से बाहर भी आतंकवाद से लड़ने में बढ़े हुए सहयोग के लिए अपना समर्थन और अटल प्रतिबद्धता जाहिर की।
राष्ट्रपति सोलिह अपने जिस देश का कार्यभार संभालने जा रहे हैं उसकी बुरी आर्थिक स्थिति से भी प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को अवगत करवाया। दोनों नेताओं ने उन तरीकों पर चर्चा की जिनमें भारत अपनी विकास भागीदारी जारी रख सके, विशेष तौर पर मालदीव के लोगों के लिए ली गई प्रतिज्ञाओं को पूरा करने में नई सरकार की मदद करने के सिलसिले में। राष्ट्रपति सोलिह ने दूरस्थ द्वीपों में जल व सीवरेज व्यवस्थाओं को स्थापित करने और आवास एवं बुनियादी ढांचा विकास की बढ़ी हुई जरूरत को विशेष तौर पर उभारकर बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने टिकाऊ सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास को प्राप्त करने के लिए मालदीव को सहयोग करने में भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को लेकर राष्ट्रपति सोलिह को आश्वस्त किया। उन्होंने हर संभव तरीके से मदद का हाथ आगे बढ़ाने में भारत की तत्परता के बारे में बताया और सुझाव दिया कि मालदीव की जरूरतों के मुताबिक ब्यौरों पर काम करने के लिए दोनों पक्षों को जल्द से जल्द मिलना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने दोनों देशों के पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में मालदीव में निवेश करने के लिए भारतीय कंपनियों के अवसरों को दिए जा रहे विस्तार का स्वागत किया। दोनों ही देशों के नागरिक इन दोनों मुल्कों में बड़े पैमाने पर यात्रा करते हैं इस बात की पहचान करते हुए दोनों नेताओं ने आसान वीज़ा प्रक्रियाओं की व्यवस्था करने की जरूरत पर सहमति जताई।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति सोलिह को आमंत्रित किया कि वे जल्द से जल्द अपनी सुविधा मुताबिक भारत की राजकीय यात्रा करें। राष्ट्रपति सोलिह ने खुशी-खुशी उनका ये न्यौता स्वीकार किया।
मालदीव के विदेश मामलों के मंत्री आगे की वार्ताओं को आयोजित करने और राष्ट्रपति सोलिह की आगामी भारत यात्रा की तैयारी करने के लिए 26 नवंबर को भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति सोलिह ने उम्मीद जताई कि प्रधानमंत्री निकट भविष्य में मालदीव की आधिकारिक यात्रा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने साभार उनके आमंत्रण को स्वीकार किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Joint Press Statement after talks between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President of Maldives Ibrahim Mohamed Solih
17 NOV 2018 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, President of the Republic of Maldives, welcomed and thanked His Excellency Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India, for visiting the Maldives to participate in the presidential inauguration ceremony.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Solih for the special gesture of inviting him to the Inauguration Ceremony. He also conveyed greetings and compliments from the people of India to the people of the Republic of Maldives on consolidation of democracy, which is essential for peace, prosperity and stability.
The two leaders, while noting the resilience of the relations between India and the Maldives, expressed confidence in the renewal of the close bonds of cooperation and friendship with the election of Mr Solih as the President of the Maldives.
During their meeting, both leaders agreed on the importance of maintaining peace and security in the Indian Ocean and being mindful of each other’s concerns and aspirations for the stability of the region.
The two leaders expressed their unwavering commitment and support for increased cooperation in combating terrorism both within the region and elsewhere.
President Solih also briefed Prime Minister Modi on the dire economic situation facing the country as he takes office. The two leaders discussed ways in which India can continue development partnership, particularly to help the new government in meeting its pledges to the people of the Maldives. In particular, President Solih highlighted the pressing need for increased housing and infrastructure development as well as for establishing water and sewerage systems in the outlying islands.
Prime Minister Modi assured President Solih of India’s firm commitment in assisting the Maldives to achieve sustainable social and economic development. He also conveyed India’s readiness to extend help in every possible way and suggested that both sides should meet at the earliest to work out details as per requirements of the Maldives.
Prime Minister Modi also welcomed the expanding opportunities for Indian companies to invest in the Maldives in different sectors for the mutual benefit of both countries.Recognizing that nationals of both countries travel extensively between the two countries, the leaders also agreed on the need for facilitating easier visa procedures.
Prime minister Modi extended an invitation to President Solih to make a State Visit to India at his earliest convenience. President Solih accepted the invitation with pleasure.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Maldives will make an official visit to India on the 26th of November to hold further discussions and to prepare for the forthcoming State Visit of President Solih to India.
President Solih expressed the hope that Prime Minister Modi will make an official visit to the Maldives in the near future. Prime Minister Modi gratefully accepted the invitation.