প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ও মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতি ইব্রাহিম মহম্মদ সোলির মধ্যে আলোচনার পর যৌথ প্রেস বিবৃতি
19 NOV 2018 4:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ নভেম্বর, ২০১
মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতি ইব্রাহিম মহম্মদ সোলি তাঁর শপথ গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিতে যাবার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে স্বাগত জানান ও ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন করেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁকে আমন্ত্রণ জানানোর বিশেষ সৌজন্য দেখানোয় রাষ্ট্রপতি সোলিকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি ভারতবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে মালদ্বীপের জনগণকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
দুই নেতা ভারত ও মালদ্বীপের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক বৃদ্ধিতে জোর দেন। মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতি পদে শ্রী সোলির নির্বাচন দুই দেশের ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতা ও বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্কে পুনরুজ্জীবন ঘটাবে বলে তাঁরা আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন।
বৈঠকে উভয় নেতা ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে শান্তি ও নিরাপত্তা বজায় রাখার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন এবং এই অঞ্চলের সুস্থিতি বজায় রাখার চাহিদা ব্যক্ত করেন।
উভয় নেতা এই অঞ্চলে এবং বিশ্বে সর্বত্র সন্ত্রাস মোকাবিলায় সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর বিষয়ে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ হন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি সোলি তাঁর দেশের বর্তমান অর্থনৈতিক পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীকে অবহিত করেন। মালদ্বীপের জনগণকে দেওয়া প্রতিশ্রুতি রক্ষায় এবং সেদেশের উন্নয়নে নতুন সরকারকে ভারত কিভাবে সাহায্য করতে পারে, সেই পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়েও দুই নেতার মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়। শ্রী সোলি সেদেশে আবাস ও পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন এবং দ্বীপগুলিতে জল ও পয়ঃপ্রণালী ব্যবস্থার উন্নতির ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী মালদ্বীপের স্থায়ী সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নে ভারতের সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি সোলিকে আশ্বস্ত করেন। তিনি সম্ভাব্য সব ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী, মালদ্বীপের চাহিদা নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করতে যতদ্রুত সম্ভব দুই পক্ষকে আলোচনায় বসার পরামর্শ দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় কোম্পানিগুলির মালদ্বীপে বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ বৃদ্ধির বিষয়টিকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে বলেন, এতে উভয় দেশই উপকৃত হবে। দুই দেশের পর্যটনের বিশাল সম্ভাবনার দিকে নজর রেখে উভয় নেতা ভিসা প্রক্রিয়া সরলীকরণের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী রাষ্ট্রপতি সোলির সুবিধা মতো যতশীঘ্র সম্ভব ভারত সফরের আমন্ত্রণ জানান। রাষ্ট্রপতি সোলি সাদরে সেই আমন্ত্রণ গ্রহণ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি সোলির আসন্ন ভারত সফরের পরবর্তী প্রস্তুতি নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করতে সেদেশের বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ২৬ নভেম্বর ভারত সফরে আসবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীদিনে আবার সরকারি সফরে মালদ্বীপ যাবেন বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি সোলি আশা প্রকাশ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী আনন্দের সঙ্গে সেই আমন্ত্রণ গ্রহণ করেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Joint Press Statement after talks between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President of Maldives Ibrahim Mohamed Solih
17 NOV 2018 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, President of the Republic of Maldives, welcomed and thanked His Excellency Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India, for visiting the Maldives to participate in the presidential inauguration ceremony.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Solih for the special gesture of inviting him to the Inauguration Ceremony. He also conveyed greetings and compliments from the people of India to the people of the Republic of Maldives on consolidation of democracy, which is essential for peace, prosperity and stability.
The two leaders, while noting the resilience of the relations between India and the Maldives, expressed confidence in the renewal of the close bonds of cooperation and friendship with the election of Mr Solih as the President of the Maldives.
During their meeting, both leaders agreed on the importance of maintaining peace and security in the Indian Ocean and being mindful of each other’s concerns and aspirations for the stability of the region.
The two leaders expressed their unwavering commitment and support for increased cooperation in combating terrorism both within the region and elsewhere.
President Solih also briefed Prime Minister Modi on the dire economic situation facing the country as he takes office. The two leaders discussed ways in which India can continue development partnership, particularly to help the new government in meeting its pledges to the people of the Maldives. In particular, President Solih highlighted the pressing need for increased housing and infrastructure development as well as for establishing water and sewerage systems in the outlying islands.
Prime Minister Modi assured President Solih of India’s firm commitment in assisting the Maldives to achieve sustainable social and economic development. He also conveyed India’s readiness to extend help in every possible way and suggested that both sides should meet at the earliest to work out details as per requirements of the Maldives.
Prime Minister Modi also welcomed the expanding opportunities for Indian companies to invest in the Maldives in different sectors for the mutual benefit of both countries.Recognizing that nationals of both countries travel extensively between the two countries, the leaders also agreed on the need for facilitating easier visa procedures.
Prime minister Modi extended an invitation to President Solih to make a State Visit to India at his earliest convenience. President Solih accepted the invitation with pleasure.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Maldives will make an official visit to India on the 26th of November to hold further discussions and to prepare for the forthcoming State Visit of President Solih to India.
President Solih expressed the hope that Prime Minister Modi will make an official visit to the Maldives in the near future. Prime Minister Modi gratefully accepted the invitation.