Cabinet
Cabinet approves renaming of Jharsuguda Airport, Odisha as “Veer Surendra Sai Airport, Jharsuguda”
01 NOV 2018 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved renaming of Jharsuguda Airport, Odisha as “Veer Surendra Sai Airport, Jharsuguda”
Benefits:
Veer Surendra Sai is a well-known freedom fighter of Odisha. Renaming of the Jharsuguda airport in his name will fulfill long-pending demand of the Odisha Government, which reflects the sentiments of the local public of the respective area. It will also be a befitting tribute to the contribution of the revered personality associated with the State.

কেবিনেট
ওড়িষাৰ ঝাৰছুগুড়া বিমানবন্দৰক ‘বীৰ সুৰেন্দ্ৰ ছাই বিমানবন্দৰ’ নামেৰে নামকৰণ কৰাত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
01 NOV 2018 12:13PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ওড়িষাৰ ঝাৰছুগুড়া বিমানবন্দৰক ‘বীৰ সুৰেন্দ্ৰ ছাই বিমানবন্দৰ’ নামেৰে নামকৰণ কৰাত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
উপযোগিতাঃ
বীৰ সুৰেন্দ্ৰ ছাই আছিল ওড়িষাৰ এগৰাকী প্ৰখ্যাত স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী৷ ঝাৰছুগুড়া বিমানবন্দৰৰ নতুন নামকৰণে ওড়িষা চৰকাৰৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া দাবী পূৰণ কৰিলে৷ ইয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ স্থানীয় ৰাইজৰ আবেগ-অনুভূতিক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰাৰ লগতে ৰাজ্যখনৰ এগৰাকী সন্মানিত ব্যক্তিৰ বৰঙণিৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব৷