Cabinet
Cabinet approves renaming of Jharsuguda Airport, Odisha as “Veer Surendra Sai Airport, Jharsuguda”
01 NOV 2018 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved renaming of Jharsuguda Airport, Odisha as “Veer Surendra Sai Airport, Jharsuguda”
Benefits:
Veer Surendra Sai is a well-known freedom fighter of Odisha. Renaming of the Jharsuguda airport in his name will fulfill long-pending demand of the Odisha Government, which reflects the sentiments of the local public of the respective area. It will also be a befitting tribute to the contribution of the revered personality associated with the State.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ঝাড়সুগাদা বিমানবন্দরের নাম বদলে বীর সুরেন্দ্র সাই বিমানবন্দর করার ব্যাপারে সায় দিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
01 NOV 2018 3:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ নভেম্বর, ২০১৮
নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ওড়িশার ঝাড়সুগাদা বিমানবন্দরের নাম পরিবর্তন করে বীর সুরেন্দ্র সাই বিমানবন্দর, ঝাড়সুগাদা করার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে।
প্রসঙ্গত, ওড়িশার বিখ্যাত স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী ছিলেন বীর সুরেন্দ্র সাই। তাঁর নামে ঝাড়সুগাদা বিমানবন্দরের নতুন নামকরণ হবার ফলে ওড়িশা সরকারের অনেকদিনের দাবি পূরণ হবে। স্হানীয় মানুষও বহুদিন ধরেই চাইছিলেন এই বীর সৈনিকের নামে বিমানবন্দরের নামকরণ হোক। এই নামকরণের ফলে ওড়িশার এই বীর সৈনিকের অবদানকে প্রকৃত শ্রদ্ধা জানানো সম্ভব হবে।