Cabinet
Cabinet approves National Monitoring Framework on Sustainable Development Goals
24 OCT 2018 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the constitution of a High Level Steering Committeefor periodically reviewing and refining the National Indicator Framework (NIF) for monitoring of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) with associated targets.
The High Level Steering Committee will be chaired by Chief Statistician of India and Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), with the Secretaries of data source Ministriesand NITI Aayogas members and Secretaries of other related Ministries as special invitees, with function of reviewing of National Indicator Framework including refinement of the indicators from time to time.
Targets:
1. Measures to mainstream SDGs into on-going national policies, programmes and strategic action plans to address the developmental challenges.
2. Statistical indicators of NIF will be the backbone of monitoring of SDGs at the national and state level and will scientifically measure the outcomes of the policies to achieve the targets under different SDGs.
3. Based on statistical indicator, the MoSPI will bring out national reports on implementation of SDGs. The Report will facilitate assessment of progress, identify challenges and give recommendations for follow up at the national level.
4. High Level Steering Committee will review the National Indicator Framework on regular basis for its improvement.
5. Data source Ministries / Departments will be responsible for providing regular information to MoSPI on these indicators at required intervals and disaggregation for national and sub-national reporting of SDGs.
6. Advanced IT tools will be used for close and effective monitoring.
Major impact:
1. SDGs integrate economic, social and environmental dimensions of development. It intends eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world with basic motto of 'SabkaSaathSabkaVikash'.
2. SDGs with 17 Goals and 169 Targets intend for promotion of sustainable, inclusive and equitable economic growth, creating greater opportunities for all, reducing inequalities, raising basic standards of living, fostering equitable social development and inclusion, promoting integrated and sustainable management of natural resources and ecosystems.
3. NIF will help in outcome-based monitoring & reportingon progress on SDGs at National level.
There is no direct financial implication on implementation of the National Indicator Framework. However, the respective Ministries will need to re-align and strengthen their data systemsto facilitate monitoring of the SDG indicators.
SDGs are expected to bring change in the lives of people and the monitoring of progress of implementation of SDGs will benefit the entire nation.
Background:
At the Millennium Summit held in 2000 at the UN Headquarters in New York, eight development goals known as the 'Millennium Development Goals' (MDGs) were adopted, which formed the blueprint for countries to pursue their national development strategies from 2000 to 2015. The MDGscomprised eight Goals and addressed various development issues. The MDGs targets were unevenly achieved across the countries and a need was felt to start fresh discussions to assess the usefulness of the MDGs and to explore possible successor to guide development cooperation in the world beyond 2015.
The UN General Assemblyin its 70thSession considered and adopted the Sustainable Development Goals(SDGs) for the next 15 years. The 17 SDGs came into force with effect from 1stJanuary, 2016.Though not legally binding, the SDGs have become de facto international obligations and have potential to reorient domestic spending priorities of the countries during the next fifteen years. Countries are expected to take ownership and establish a national framework for achieving these Goals. Implementation and success will rely on countries' own sustainable development policies, plans and programmes. Countries would be responsible for follow-up and review at the national level, with regard to the progress made in implementing the Goals and targets. Actions at the national level to monitor progress under SDGs will require quality, accessible and timely data.

কেবিনেট
বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰীক্ষণ পৰিকাঠামো গঠনত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
24 OCT 2018 1:06PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত দেশত বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বাবে এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ৰ পৰিচালনা সমিতি গঠনত অনুমোদন জনায়, যিখন সমিতিয়ে নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময়ৰ অন্তৰে-অন্তৰে উন্নয়নমূলক কাম-কাজৰ পর্যালোচনা কৰিব।
ভাৰতৰ মুখ্য পৰিসংখ্যাবিদৰ নেতৃত্বত গঠন হ’বলগীয়া এই উচ্চ পর্যায়ৰ পৰিচালনা সমিতিত পৰিসংখ্যা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিবৰ লগতে নীতি আয়োগৰো সদস্য থাকিব। কেইবাগৰাকী আমন্ত্রিত ব্যক্তিৰ উপৰি সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যান্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিবো এই সমিতিৰ সদস্য হ’ব আৰু সময়ে সময়ে তেওঁলোকে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কাম-কাজৰ পর্যালোচনা কৰিব।
ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছেঃ-
ক) উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেখা দিয়া বিভিন্ন প্ৰত্যাহ্বান মোকাবিলা কৰি তাৰ বিপৰীতে কার্যকৰী পৰিকল্পনা গ্ৰহণ আৰু প্ৰচলিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নীতিসমূহৰ অধীনত ইয়াৰ পর্যালোচনা কৰা।
খ) ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ত বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ অগ্ৰগতি পর্যালোচনা কৰা।
গ) পৰিসংখ্যাৰ ওপৰ নির্ভৰ কৰি পৰিসংখ্যা মন্ত্ৰালয়ক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰা। এই প্ৰতিবেদনত কামৰ উন্নয়ন, বিভিন্ন সমস্যা আৰু ইয়াৰ সমাধানৰ পৰামৰ্শসমূহ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্তৰত প্ৰদান কৰা।
ঘ) তথ্য মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিভাগসমূহে নিয়মীয়াকৈ তথ্য যোগান ধৰিব লাগিব।
ঙ) কার্যকৰী পর্যালোচনাৰ বাবে উন্নত পর্যায়ৰ তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগিব।
প্ৰভাৱসমূহঃ
ক) ইয়াৰ ফলত উন্নয়নৰ অর্থনৈতিক, সামাজিক আৰু পৰিৱেশগত দিশত খতিয়ান লোৱা হ’ব। ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি দাৰিদ্ৰতাৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নির্ণয় কৰা হ’ব।
খ) অর্থনীতিৰ বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ১৭টা লক্ষ্য আৰু ১৬৯টা দিশ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত জীৱনযাত্রাৰ বিভিন্ন অসমতা দূৰ কৰি সকলোৰে বাবে ব্যাপক সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদ আৰু পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰত বহনক্ষম ব্যৱস্থাপনা কৰা হ’ব।
গ) ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ ফলাফলভিত্তিক নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰতিবেদন প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সুচকাংক পৰিকাঠামোয়ে (এনআইএফে) সহায় কৰিব৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সুচকাংক পৰিকাঠামোৰ কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ বাবে কোনো ধৰণৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ ধন ব্যয় নহয়৷ অৱশ্যে, সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ সূচকসমূহ নিৰীক্ষণৰ বেলিকা পুনৰ্যোজিত কৰাৰ লগতে এইবোৰ শক্তিশালী কৰিব লাগিব৷
এই বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কামৰ ফলত দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন ধৰণাৰ মানদণ্ডৰ সামগ্রিক পৰিৱর্তন আহিব আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা লাভান্বিত হ’ব৷
উল্লখ্য যে নিউয়ৰ্কস্থিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত ২০০০ চনত অনুষ্ঠিত সহস্ৰাব্দ সন্মিলনত ৬ টা এনে উন্নয়নমূলক লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছিল, যিবোৰক ‘সহস্ৰাব্দ উন্নয়নমূলক লক্ষ্য’ হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ ভিত্তিতে ২০০০-২০১৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত সকলো দেশে এইসমূহ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বাবে ব্লুপ্ৰিণ্ট ৰচনা কৰি আহিছে৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সাধাৰণ সভাৰ ৭০সংখ্যক অধিৱেশনত পৰৱৰ্তী ১৫ বছৰৰ বাবে ১৭টা এনে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নমূলক লক্ষ্য গ্ৰহণ কৰি ২০১৬ৰ ১ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বাবে সকলো দেশে বিভিন্ন পন্থা অৱলম্বন কৰিছে৷