Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses concluding session of Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention
02 OCT 2018 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention (MGISC) in New Delhi. MGISC has been a 4-day international conference that has brought together Sanitation Ministers and other leaders in WASH (water, sanitation and hygiene) from around the world. The Prime Minister visited a Digital Exhibition, accompanied by the Secretary General of the United Nations, Mr. Antonio Guterres. From the dais, the dignitaries launched commemorative postage stamps on Mahatma Gandhi, and a medley CD based on Mahatma Gandhi’s favourite hymn – “Vaishnav Jana To.” The Swachh Bharat Awards were also distributed on this occasion.
In his address, the Prime Minister mentioned the emphasis that Mahatma Gandhi placed on cleanliness. He recalled Mahatma Gandhi's "Constructive Programme", published in 1945, where rural sanitation was an important subject.
The Prime Minister said that an unclean environment, if not cleaned, leads to a situation where one starts accepting circumstances. On the contrary, if one cleans up dirt in the surroundings, he gets energized, and then does not resign himself to existing adverse circumstances.
He said it was Mahatma Gandhi's inspiration, that led to the Swachh Bharat Mission. He added that inspired by Mahatma Gandhi, Indians have made the Swachh Bharat Mission the world's biggest people's movement. He said that rural sanitation, which stood at 38 percent in 2014, has now reached 94 percent. More than 5 lakh villages are now ODF, he added. He expressed satisfaction at the changing lifestyle of people in India, following Swachh Bharat Mission. He said India is on track to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals. He highlighted the importance of the "4 Ps" in making the world clean: Political Leadership, Public Funding, Partnerships, and People’s participation.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মহাত্মা গান্ধী ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল ছেনিটেচন কনভেনচনৰ সমাপন অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ প্ৰদান
02 OCT 2018 3:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত মহাত্মা গান্ধী ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল ছেনিটেচন কনভেনচন (এমজিআইএছচি)ৰ সমাপন অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে৷ চাৰিদিনীয়াকৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা এই এমজিআইএছচিৰ সন্মিলনত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ অনাময় মন্ত্ৰী আৰু WASH ( Water, Sanitation and Hygiene)ৰ নেতাসকল মিলিত হয়৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সচিব প্ৰধান এণ্টনিঅ’ গুটেৰেছৰ সৈতে এক ডিজিটেল প্ৰদৰ্শনীতো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ ডায়েচৰ পৰা প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ এক ডাক টিকট মুকলি কৰাৰ লগতে গান্ধীজীৰ প্ৰিয় ভজন- ‘বৈষ্ণৱ জন তো’ৰ এক মেডলে’ সংস্কৰণো মুকলি কৰে৷ এই অনুষ্ঠানত স্বচ্ছ ভাৰতৰ বঁটাসমূহো বিতৰণ কৰা হয়৷
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহাত্মা গান্ধীয়ে স্বচ্ছতা সম্পৰ্কে প্ৰদান কৰা গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ ১৯৪৫ চনত প্ৰকাশ হোৱা ‘‘গঠনাত্মক কাৰ্যসূচী’’ৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে য’ত গ্ৰামীণ অনাময়ক প্ৰধান বিষয় হিচাপে গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছিল৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যদি এটা অপৰিষ্কাৰ পৰিৱেশ পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰা নহয় তেনেহ’লে এই পৰিৱেশ ধীৰে ধীৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰি লোৱা হয়৷ তাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে যদি কোনোবা এজনে চৌপাশটো পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰে তেন্তে তেওঁ প্ৰাণৱন্ত হয় আৰু ইয়েই তেওঁক প্ৰতিকূল পৰিৱেশৰ পৰা উদ্ধাৰ কৰে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ প্ৰেৰণাৰ ফলতেই স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ সূচনা হৈছে৷ মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ দ্বাৰাই প্ৰেৰিত হয়েই ভাৰতীয়সকলে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানক বিশ্বৰ বৃহৎ জন আন্দোলনলৈ পৰিণত কৰিছে বুলি তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৪ চনত গ্ৰামীণ অনাময় ৩৮ শতাংশ হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে এতিয়া ইয়াৰ সংখ্যা ৯৪ শতাংশ হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰোপৰি এতিয়া ৫ লাখখন গাঁও অ’ডিএফলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ জনায়৷ স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন শৈলী পৰিৱৰ্তন হোৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁ সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতে বহনক্ষম বিকাশৰ লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্তিৰ দিশত সঠিক পথেৰে আগবাঢ়িছে৷ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁ চাৰিটা পি (P)- Political Leadership, Public Funding, Partnerships, আৰু People’s participation ৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷