Cabinet
Cabinet approves financial assistance worth Rs.825 Crore for relining of Sirhind Feeder Canal and relining of Rajasthan Feeder Canal
Twin Projects to curb waterlogging in Muktsar, Faridkot and Ferozpur in Punjab
26 SEP 2018 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved providing Central Assistance of Rs. 620.42 Cr. and Rs. 205.758 Cr. for implementation of relining of Rajasthan Feeder Canal and Sirhind Feeder Canal respectively over five years (2018-19 to 2022-23) for Relining of Sirhind Feeder from RD 119700 to 447927 and relining of Rajasthan Feeder from RD 179000to 496000 of Punjab.
Impact:
1. Implementation of these twin projects would help in addressing the problem of water-logging in 84800 Ha of land in Muktsar, Faridkot and Ferozpur districts in South-West Punjab.
1. Implementation of these projects would address the problem of water logging in South-West Punjab and enhance the flows/ water availability in the two canals.
1. Farmers in the area would be benefitted due to stabilisation / improved irrigation in 98,739 Ha of land due to relining of Rajasthan Feeder and 69,086 Ha due to relining of Sirhind Feeder.
Expenditure:
• Funding for CA to the Rajasthan Feeder and Sirhind feeder shall be made through NABARD under existing system for funding of 99 PMKSY-AIBP projects under LTIF.
• In addition to existing monitoring mechanism for projects by Central Water Commission, an Expert Project Review Committee may be constituted to oversee the overall implementation of these projects.
• The approved cost of relining of Sirhind Feeder Canal is Rs. 671.478 Cr and that of relining of Rajasthan Feeder Canal is Rs. 1305.267 Cr, at 2015 PL. Of the total estimated cost, Rs. 826.168 Cr would be provided as Central Assistance (Rs. 205.758 Cr for Sirhind Feeder and Rs. 620.41 Cr for Rajasthan Feeder).
• Investment Clearance of Revised Cost Estimates amounting to Rs.671.478 crore and Rs.1305.267 crore for Relining of Sirhind Feeder and Relining of Rajasthan Feeder respectively have been accorded on 6th April, 2016.
• The projects were visited by a team under Chairman CWC during 2016 and by another team under Sh. A. B. Pandya, former Chairman, CWC during 2017. They recommended remedial works to be taken up. The Punjab Government also conveyed its financial concurrence on 26.04.2018.
Background
Sirhind and Rajasthan Feeders take off upstream of Harike Head works and flow through Punjab before crossing over to Rajasthan. The twin canals have a common bank and were constructed in the 1960s as lined (brick) channels to convey water to command areas in Punjab and Rajasthan.
The Government of Punjab has reported considerable seepage loss due to damages in the lining of both Sirhind and Rajasthan Feeders. As a result, apart from reduced flows in these canals, the adjacent areas have been affected by water logging causing huge agricultural losses.
The project would mitigate water logging problem and enhance the flows/ water availability in the two canals.

কেবিনেট
ছিৰহিন্দ ফিডাৰ কেনেল আৰু ৰাজস্থান ফিডাৰ কেনেলৰ সংস্কাৰৰ বাবে ৮২৫ কোটি টকা আৰ্থিক সাহায্যত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
দুয়োটা প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে পঞ্জাৱৰ মুক্তছাৰ, ফৰিডকোট আৰু ফিৰোজপূৰত জলমগ্ন সমস্যা সমাধান হ’ব
26 SEP 2018 4:08PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ৰাজস্থান ফিডাৰ কেনেল আৰু ছিৰহিন্দ ফিডাৰ কেনেলৰ সংস্কাৰমূলক কাম-কাজ ৰূপায়ণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে পৰৱৰ্তী পাঁচ বছৰৰ বাবে (২০১৮-১৯ৰ পৰা ২০২২-২০২৩লৈ) ক্ৰমে ৬২০.৪২ কোটি টকা আৰু ২০৫.৭৫৮ কোটি টকাকৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদানত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত ছিৰহিন্দ ফিডাৰৰ আৰডি ১১৯৭০০ৰ পৰা ৪৪৭৯২৭ আৰু পঞ্জাৱৰ ৰাজস্থান ফিডাৰৰ আৰডি ১৭৯০০০ৰ পৰা ৪৯৬০০০ৰ সংস্কাৰ কৰা হ’ব।
এই প্রকল্প ৰূপায়িত হ’লে দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম পাঞ্জাৱৰ মুক্তছৰ, ফৰিডকোট আৰু ফিৰোজপুৰ জিলাৰ প্রায় ৮৪,৮০০ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত জমা হোৱাৰ সমস্যা দূৰ হ’ব। এই দুই কেনেলত পানীৰ প্রবাহ আৰু সৰবৰাহ বৃদ্ধি পাব। ৰাজস্থান ফিডাৰ কেনেল সংস্কাৰৰ ফলত কৃষকসকলে প্রায় ৯৮,৭৩৯ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত উন্নত শস্যৰ সুবিধা পাব। ছিৰহিন্দ ফিডাৰৰ সংস্কাৰৰ ফলত কৃষকসকলে ৬৯,০৮৬ ভূমিতো উন্নত শস্যৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব।
ৰাজস্থান ফিডাৰ আৰু ছিৰহিন্দ ফিডাৰৰ বাবে এলটিআইএফৰ অধীনত ৯৯ পিএমকেএছৱাই-এআইবিপিলৈ নাবাৰ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে পূঁজি যোগান ধৰা হ’ব। প্রকল্প দুটাৰ সর্বাংগীন তদাৰকীৰ বাবে এটি বিশেষজ্ঞ প্রকল্প পর্যালোচনা কমিটীও গঠন কৰা হ’ব। এই দুই গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ফিডাৰ কেনেলৰ সংস্কাৰৰ বাবে সমগ্র ধন কেন্দ্রীয় সহায্য হিচাপে প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
উল্লেখ্য যে ৰাজস্থান ফিডাৰ কেনেল আৰু ছিৰহিন্দ ফিডাৰ কেনেলৰ বাবে অনুমোদিত ধনৰ পৰিমাণ ক্ৰমে ৬৭১.৪৭৮ কোটি টকা আৰু ১৩০৫.২৬৭ কোটি টকা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰে সৰ্বমুঠ ৮২৬.১৬৮ কোটি টকা কেন্দ্রীয় সহায্য হিচাপে প্ৰদান কৰিব। ২০১৬ চনত ৬ এপ্ৰিলত ইয়াৰ সংশোধন কৰা হয়।
২০১৬ চনৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় জন আয়োগৰ অধ্যক্ষৰ নেতৃত্বত এটা দলে আৰু ২০১৭ চনৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল আয়োগৰ প্ৰাক্তন অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী এ. বি. পাণ্ডিয়াৰ নেতৃত্বত আন এটা দলে এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিছিল। তেওঁলোকে ইয়াৰ প্ৰাসংগিক কাম-কাজত অনুমোদন জনাইছিল। ২৬.০৪.২০১৮ত পঞ্জাৱ চৰকাৰেও ইয়াৰ বিত্তীয় দিশত অনুমোদন জনায়।
এই প্ৰকল্প দুটাই উল্লিখিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ পানী জমা হোৱা সমস্যাৰ সমাধান কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।