Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Ayushman Bharat - PMJAY at Ranchi
23 SEP 2018 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today launched the health assurance scheme: Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana - at Ranchi, Jharkhand.
The Prime Minister visited an exhibition on the scheme, before arriving on the dais to launch PMJAY at a huge public gathering.
At the same event, the Prime Minister unveiled plaques to lay the Foundation Stone for medical colleges at Chaibasa and Koderma. He also inaugurated 10 Health and Wellness Centres.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that this launch has been done with a vision to provide the poorest of the poor, and the underprivileged sections of society, with better healthcare and treatment. He said this scheme, which envisions health assurance of 5 lakh rupees per family per year, will benefit over 50 crore people, and is the world's biggest health assurance scheme. He said the number of beneficiaries of this scheme is roughly equal to the population of the European Union, or the population of America, Canada and Mexico, taken together.
He said the first part of Ayushman Bharat - the health and wellness centres, was launched on BabasahebAmbedkar's birth anniversary, and the second part - the health assurance scheme, is being launched two days before DeendayalUpadhyay's birth anniversary.
Explaining how comprehensive the PMJAY is, the Prime Minister said it would cover 1300 illnesses, including serious illnesses such as cancer and heart disease. He said private hospitals too would be part of this scheme.
The Prime Minister said that the amount of 5 lakhs would cover all investigations, medicine, pre-hospitalization expenses etc. He said it would also cover pre-existing illnesses. He said that people can learn more about the scheme by dialling 14555, or through their Common Service Centre.
The Prime Minister said that for the States that are a part of PMJAY, people can get the benefit of the scheme in whichever of these States they go to. He said more than 13,000 hospitals across the country have joined the scheme so far.
The Prime Minister also spoke of the 10 health and wellness centres inaugurated today. He said the number of such centres across the country has reached 2300. He said the aim is to have 1.5 lakh such centres in India within four years.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government is working with a holistic approach to improve the health sector in the country. He said the focus is on both "Affordable Healthcare" and "Preventive Healthcare."
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that through the efforts of all those involved with PMJAY, and the dedication of the doctors, nurses, healthcare providers, ASHAs, ANMs etc, the scheme would become a success.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাঁচীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত- পিএমজেএৱাই মুকলি
23 SEP 2018 4:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ ৰাঁচীত স্বাস্থ্য বীমা আঁচনি আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত- প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জন আৰোগ্য যোজনা মুকলি কৰে৷
এখন বিশাল ৰাজহুৱা সভাত পিএমজেএৱাই মুকলি কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আঁচনিখনৰ ওপৰত উপস্থাপন কৰা এক প্ৰদৰ্শনীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ সেই একেটা অনুষ্ঠানতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চাইবাছা আৰু ক’ডেৰ্মাৰ বাবে চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলাও মুকলি কৰে৷
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই আঁচনি মুকলিৰ জৰিয়তে দৰিদ্ৰতকৈও দৰিদ্ৰতম লোক, সমাজৰ বঞ্চিত লোকে উন্নত স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা আৰু চিকিৎসা লাভ কৰিব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই আঁচনিটোৱে প্ৰতি বছৰে প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালক ৫ লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত স্বাস্থ্য নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদান কৰিব যাৰ দ্বাৰা ৫০ কোটি লোক উপকৃত হ’ব৷ উক্ত আঁচনিটোৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সংখ্যা ইউৰোপিয়ান ৰাষ্ট্ৰ অথবা আমেৰিকা, কানাডা আৰু মেক্সিকোৰ মুঠ জনসংখ্যাৰ সমান বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম অংশ- স্বাস্থ্য আৰু কল্যাণ কেন্দ্ৰসমূহ বাবা চাহেব আম্বেদকাৰৰ জন্ম জয়ন্তীৰ দিনা মুকলি কৰা হৈছিল আৰু দ্বিতীয় অংশটো- স্বাস্থ্য বীমা আঁচনি দীন দয়াল উপাধ্যায়ৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীৰ ঠিক দুদিন আগত মুকলি কৰা হৈছে৷
পিএমজেএৱাই আঁচনিৰ ব্যাপকতা সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই ১৩০০টা বিভিন্ন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ৰোগ যেনে কৰ্কট, হৃদয়ৰ ৰোগ আদি সামৰি ল’ব৷ ব্যক্তিগত চিকিৎসালয়সমূহেও এই আঁচনিৰ অংশীদাৰ হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই পাঁচ লাখত সকলো পৰীক্ষা, ঔষধ, চিকিৎসালয়ত ভৰ্তি হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে হোৱা খৰচ এইসকলোবোৰ সামৰি ল’ব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ই পূৰ্বৰ বেমাৰসমূহো সামৰি ল’ব৷ ১৪৫৫৫ অথবা সাধাৰণ সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ পৰা এই আঁচনিটোৰ বিষয়ে জনসাধাৰণে অৱগত হ’ব পাৰিব বুলি তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যিসমূহ ৰাজ্য পিএমজেএৱাইৰ অংশীদাৰ হৈছে, সেই ৰাজ্যৰ জনসাধাৰণে ৰাজ্যখনৰ যিকোনো স্থানৰ পৰা এই আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব৷ বৰ্তমানলৈ দেশৰ ১৩,০০০ত কৈও অধিক চিকিৎসালয় এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত পঞ্জীকৃত হৈছে৷
ইয়াৰোপৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি মুকলি হোৱা ১০টা স্বাস্থ্য আৰু কল্যাণ কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ বিষয়ে সদৰী কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে দেশত এনে কেন্দ্ৰৰ সংখ্যা বৰ্তমানে ২৩০০টা হৈছে৷ অনাগত চাৰিটা বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত দেশত এনেকুৱা কেন্দ্ৰৰ সংখ্যা ১.৫লাখ টালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উক্ত পদক্ষেপক কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ ‘‘ব্যয়সাধ্য স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা’’ আৰু ‘‘প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা’’ বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে৷ পিএমজেএৱাইৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তি, চিকিৎসক, নাৰ্চ, স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰী, আশা, এএনএম আদি সকলোকে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷