Cabinet
Boost to the vulnerable rural families in Jammu & Kashmir
Special Package to Jammu & Kashmir for implementation of DAY-NRLM – Umeed extended
Cabinet approves funds to J&K under DAY – NRLM without linking it with poverty ratio
19 SEP 2018 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the extension of timeline for implementation of the Special Package under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) for Jammu & Kashmir for another period of one year during 2018-19.
The Cabinet also approved allocation of funds to the State under DAY-NRLM on a need basis for implementation of the Special Package without linking it with poverty ratio. There is no additional financial implication as the approval is to extend the time line to cover two thirds of the vulnerable households in the State within in the originally approved financial outlay of Rs. 755.32 crore. An amount of Rs.143.604 crore will be required for the period of one year during 2018-19.
Impact:
• This will help in covering all the vulnerable rural households in the State (estimated at two thirds of the total number of households) within a definite time frame.
• It will ensure mobilization of households under the auto inclusion category and households with at least one deprivation category listed in the Socio Economic Caste Census – 2011.
• It will also ensure coverage of all the blocks in Jammu & Kashmir under DAY-NRLM and ensures social inclusion, social development, promotion of livelihoods leading to poverty alleviation in the State.
Background:
Due to unavoidable reasons and disturbed conditions in the State, the Special Package as approved in May 2013 could not be fully implemented. Now, the State Government has requested Government of India to consider extension of the earlier approved implementation schedule of the Special Package and continued funding of DAY-NRLM in Jammu and Kashmir on a demand driven basis without linking allocation with poverty ratio during this extended period. Hence the approval by the Cabinet which will give a boost to the vulnerable rural families in Jammu & Kashmir.

મંત્રીમંડળ
જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરનાં નબળાં ગ્રામીણ કુટુંબોને પ્રોત્સાહન
જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરને ડીએવાય-એનઆરએલએમ-ઉમ્મીદનાં અમલીકરણ માટેનું વિશેષ પેકેજ લંબાવવામાં આવ્યું
મંત્રીમંડળે ડીએવાય-એનઆરએલએમ હેઠળ ગરીબી પ્રમાણ સાથે જોડ્યાં વિના જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરને ભંડોળ ફાળવવા મંજૂરી આપી
19 SEP 2018 1:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આયોજિત કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં દીનદયાળ અંત્યોદય યોજના – રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રામીણ આજીવિકા મિશન (ડીએવાય-એનઆરએલએમ) અંતર્ગત જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર માટેનાં વિશેષ પેકેજનાં અમલીકરણ માટેની સમયમર્યાદા વર્ષ 2018-19 દરમિયાન વધુ એક વર્ષ માટે લંબાવવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે.
મંત્રીમંડળે ડીએવાય-એનઆરએલએમ હેઠળ રાજ્યને ભંડોળની ફાળવણી કરવાની મંજૂરી પણ આપી છે, જે ગરીબીનાં પ્રમાણ સાથે તેને જોડ્યાં વિના વિશેષ પેકેજનાં અમલીકરણ માટે જરૂરિયાતનાં આધારે ફાળવવામાં આવ્યું છે. સમયમર્યાદા લંબાવવાની નાણાકીય અસર સરકારને નહીં થાય, કારણ કે મંજૂર થયેલા રૂ. 755.32 કરોડનાં ખર્ચની અંદર રાજ્યમાં બે તૃતિયાંશ કમજોર કુટુંબોને આવરી લેવા સમયમર્યાદા લંબાવવામાં આવી છે. વર્ષ 2018-19 દરમિયાન એક વર્ષનાં ગાળા માટે રૂ. 143.604 કરોડની જરૂર પડશે.
અસર:
• આ નિયત સમયમર્યાદાની અંદર રાજ્યમાં તમામ ગ્રામીણ નબળાં કુટુંબોને આવરી લેવામાં મદદ કરશે (કુલ કુટુંબોનાં અંદાજે બે તૃતિયાંશ કુટુંબો).
• આ સામાજિક આર્થિક જ્ઞાતિ આધારિત વસતિગણતરી – 2011માં સામેલ ઓછામાં ઓછી એક વંચિત શ્રેણી સાથે કુટુંબો અને સ્વયં સર્વસમાવેશક શ્રેણી હેઠળ કુટુંબોને સંચાલિત કરવાનું સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે.
• આ ડીએવાય-એનઆરએલએમ હેઠળ જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં તમામ જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લેશે તથા રાજ્યમાં ગરીબી નાબૂદી કરવા માટે સામાજિક સર્વસમાવેશકતા, સામાજિક વિકાસ, ગરીબી નાબૂદી તરફ દોરી જતી આજીવિકાને વેગ આપવાનું સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
રાજ્યમાં ટાળી ન શકાય એવા કારણોસર અને અવ્યવસ્થાનાં સ્થિતિસંજોગોને કારણે મે, 2013માં વિશેષ પેકેજને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી, પણ એનો સંપૂર્ણ અમલ થઈ શક્યો નહોતો. હવે રાજ્ય સરકારે ભારત સરકારને અગાઉ મંજૂર થયેલા વિશેષ પેકજનાં અમલીકરણનો સમયગાળો લંબાવવા વિચારણા કરવાની અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં ડીએવાય-એનઆરએલએમનાં ફંડને જાળવી રાખવા વિનંતી કરી છે. આ લંબાયેલા સમયગાળા દરમિયાન ગરીબીનાં પ્રમાણ સાથે ફાળવણીને જોડ્યાં વિના માગ આધારિત ફાળવણી પર એનો અમલ થશે. એટલે મંત્રીમંડળે આપેલી મંજૂરીથી જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં નબળા ગ્રામીણ કુટુંબોને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે.