Cabinet
Boost to the vulnerable rural families in Jammu & Kashmir
Special Package to Jammu & Kashmir for implementation of DAY-NRLM – Umeed extended
Cabinet approves funds to J&K under DAY – NRLM without linking it with poverty ratio
19 SEP 2018 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the extension of timeline for implementation of the Special Package under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) for Jammu & Kashmir for another period of one year during 2018-19.
The Cabinet also approved allocation of funds to the State under DAY-NRLM on a need basis for implementation of the Special Package without linking it with poverty ratio. There is no additional financial implication as the approval is to extend the time line to cover two thirds of the vulnerable households in the State within in the originally approved financial outlay of Rs. 755.32 crore. An amount of Rs.143.604 crore will be required for the period of one year during 2018-19.
Impact:
• This will help in covering all the vulnerable rural households in the State (estimated at two thirds of the total number of households) within a definite time frame.
• It will ensure mobilization of households under the auto inclusion category and households with at least one deprivation category listed in the Socio Economic Caste Census – 2011.
• It will also ensure coverage of all the blocks in Jammu & Kashmir under DAY-NRLM and ensures social inclusion, social development, promotion of livelihoods leading to poverty alleviation in the State.
Background:
Due to unavoidable reasons and disturbed conditions in the State, the Special Package as approved in May 2013 could not be fully implemented. Now, the State Government has requested Government of India to consider extension of the earlier approved implementation schedule of the Special Package and continued funding of DAY-NRLM in Jammu and Kashmir on a demand driven basis without linking allocation with poverty ratio during this extended period. Hence the approval by the Cabinet which will give a boost to the vulnerable rural families in Jammu & Kashmir.

কেবিনেট
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ পিছপৰা গ্ৰামীণ পৰিয়াললৈ সকাহ
ডিএৱাই-এনআৰএলএম ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰক বিশেষ পেকেজ-দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ অনুপাতৰ সৈতে যোগসূত্ৰ নৰখাকৈয়ে ডিএৱাই-এনআৰএলএম অধীনত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰলৈ পূঁজি আবণ্টনত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
19 SEP 2018 1:22PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰত দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয়া যোজনা-ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্রামীণ জীৱিকা অভিযান(ডিএৱাই-এনআৰএলএম)ৰ অধীনত বিশেষ পেকেজ ৰূপায়ণৰ সময়সীমা ২০১৮-১৯ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা আৰু এবছৰ বৃদ্ধিত অনুমোদন জনায়।
দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ অনুপাতৰ সৈতে বিশেষ পেকেজৰ যোগসূত্ৰ নৰখাকৈয়ে চাহিদাৰ ভিত্তিত সেই ৰাজ্যক ধন আবণ্টনৰ বিষয়টো কেবিনেটে অনুমোদন জনায়। ইয়াৰ বাবে অৱশ্যে কোনো অতিৰিক্ত ধনৰ প্ৰয়োজন নহয় আৰু সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবেই এই অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে, যাতে ৰাজ্যখনৰ ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত পৰিয়ালৰ দুই-তৃতীয়াংশক সৰ্বমুঠ অনুমোদিত ধন আবণ্টনৰ আওঁতালৈ আনিব পৰা যায়। মূল আবণ্টিত ধন পৰিমাণ ৭৫৫.৩২ কোটি টকা। উল্লেখ্য যে ২০১৮-১৯ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যখনত ১৪৩.৬০৪ কোটি টকাৰ প্রয়োজন।
এই প্ৰচেষ্টা স্বয়ংক্রিয় অন্তর্ভুক্তি কেটেগৰীত ৰাজ্যখনৰ ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত পৰিয়ালসমূহ সক্রিয় কৰি ৰাখিব। ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ২০১১ চনৰ আর্থ-সামাজিক জাতি পিয়ল অনুসৰি ইয়াৰ আওঁতাত থকা লোকৰ অতি কমেও তালিকা বৰ্হিভুত বঞ্চিত শ্রেণীৰ পৰিয়ালবর্গক সক্ৰিয় কৰিব ৰখাটো সম্ভৱ হ’ব। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাই একেসময়তে ডিএৱাই-এনআৰএলএমৰ আওঁতাত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ সকলো ব্লকক সামৰি ল’ব।