पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
स्वच्छता हीच सेवा अभियानाची सुरवात करत पंतप्रधानांचा देशभरातील विविध लोकांशी संवाद
15 SEP 2018 2:11PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान श्री. नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाला मिळणारा प्रतिसाद आणखी वाढवण्यासाठी आणि गांधीजींचे स्वच्छ भारताचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आज “स्वच्छता हीच सेवा” या अभियानाची सुरवात केली.
स्वच्छता मोहिमेला मिळणारा प्रतिसाद वाढवणे हे या मोहिमेचे उद्धिष्ट आहे. २ ऑक्टोबर रोजी होणाऱ्या स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाच्या ४थ्या वर्धापन दिनी या मोहिमेचे आयोजन करण्यात येत आहे जी गांधीजींची 150 वी जयंती असेल. पंतप्रधानांनी सर्वांना या मोहिमेत सहभागी होऊन स्वच्छ भारत निर्माण करण्यात आपला सहभाग देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
या निमित्ताने पंतप्रधानांनी देशभरातील 17 विविध ठिकाणांवरील लोकांशी व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग द्वारे संवाद साधला.
यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी या अभियानातील आजवरच्या कामगिरीचे वर्णन केले ज्यामध्ये 4 वर्षात 20 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 450 जिल्ह्यांना हागणदारीमुक्त करण्याचा उल्लेख होता. पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणाले की केवळ शौचालय आणि कचराकुंड्यांचा पुरवठा करून भागणार नाही तर स्वच्छतेची सवय अंगी बाळगायला हवी. देशभरातील जनतेच्या सहभागाचा यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी उल्लेख केला.
आसाममधील दिब्रुगढ येथील शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांनी यावेळी पंतप्रधानांना त्यांनी शाळा आणि परिसरात केलेल्या स्वच्छतेची माहिती दिली. पंतप्रधानांनी या बालकांचा स्वच्छतादूत असा उल्लेख करून त्यांनी केलेल्या कामाचे कौतुक केले.
गुजरात मधील मेहसाना येथील दुध आणि कृषी सहकारी संस्थांच्या सभासदांनी यावेळी पंतप्रधानांना त्यांनी केलेल्या स्वच्छता कार्याशी अवगत केले. स्वच्छतेमुळे अतिसारासारख्या रोगांना आळा बसत असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले.
मुंबईतून श्री अमिताभ बच्चन यांनी त्यांनी सहभाग घेतलेल्या विविध स्वच्छता मोहिमांची पंतप्रधानांना माहिती दिली ज्यामध्ये मुंबईच्या समुद्रकिनारा स्वच्छतेचा उल्लेख होता. प्रसिद्ध उद्योगपती श्री.रतन टाटा यांनीही स्वच्छता मोहिमेचे कौतुक केले. पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी खासगी क्षेत्राकडून स्वच्छता मोहिमेत भरीव कामगिरीची अपेक्षा व्यक्त केली.
नोएडा येथून दैनिक जागरणच्या संजय गुप्ता आणि इतर वरिष्ठ पत्रकारांनी यावेळी त्यांनी केलेल्या स्वच्छता कार्याची माहिती दिली. लडाख येथील पँगोंग येथून आयटीबीपी च्या जवानांनी संवाद साधला आणि पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांचे देशसेवेबद्दल कौतुक केले.
कोइम्बतुर येथून सद्गुरू जग्गी वासुदेव यांनी या मोहिमेबद्दल लोकांच्या मनात उत्साह आहे जो त्यांना त्यांच्या प्रवासात सतत जाणवतो असे सांगितले. यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी ही सरकार अथवा पंतप्रधानांची मोहीम नसून पूर्ण देशाची मोहीम आहे असे सांगितले.
छत्तीसगढमधील दंतेवाडा तर तमिळनाडूमधील सेलम येथून महिला सत्याग्रहींनी पंतप्रधानांना त्यांनी केलेल्या स्वच्छता कार्याची माहिती दिली. पटनासाहिब गुरुद्वारा तसेच माउंट अबू येथून अध्यात्मिक गुरूंनी पंतप्रधानांशी संवाद साधला. त्यांचा व संस्थांमधील ब्रम्हकुमार यांचा पंतप्रधानांनी गौरव केला. मध्य प्रदेशमधील राजगढ, उत्तर प्रदेशमधील फतेपूर येथील नागरिकांनी तसेच बेंगलोर मधून अध्यात्मिक गुरु श्री श्री रवी शंकर यांनीही पंतप्रधानांशी संवाद साधला.
बिजनौर येथील गंगा स्वच्छता स्वयंसेवकांचे पंतप्रधानांनी माँ गंगेच्या स्वच्छतेबद्दल कौतुक केले. तसेच या कार्यात सहभागी होण्यासाठी गंगेकाठ्च्या सर्व नागरिकांना आवाहन केले. अजमेर शरीफ दर्गा येथील श्रद्धाळू, हरियानातील रेवाडी येथील रेल्वे कर्मचारी आणि कोल्लमहून माँ अमृतानंदमयी यांनीही पंतप्रधानांशी संवाद साधला.
पंतप्रधानांनी या सर्व स्वछ्ताग्रहींच्या ऐतिहासिक कार्याचे शेवटी कौतुक केले आणि स्वछ्तेप्रती आपणा सर्वांची निष्ठा आभाळाएवढी असल्याचा उल्लेख केला.

Prime Minister's Office
PM launches “Swachhata Hi Seva”, interacts with a cross-section of people from across the country via video conference
15 SEP 2018 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today launched the ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ Movement, to boost nation wide public participation in the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, and catalyse the fulfilment of Bapu’s dream of a Clean India.
The Swachhata Hi Seva movement, launched today, aims at generating greater public participation towards Swachhta. It is being organized in the run up to the fourth anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission, on October 2nd, 2018, which will also mark the commencement of the 150th year celebrations of Mahatma Gandhi.The Prime Minister urged everyone to be a part of this movement and strengthen the efforts to create a 'Swachh Bharat'.
He interacted with a cross-section of people from 17 locations across the country, via video conferencing.
Initiating the interaction, the Prime Minister shared some key achievement, including how 450 districts in India have become Open Defecation Free within four years. Similarly, 20 States and Union Territories have declared themselves ODF in this period. He emphasized that providing facilities such as toilets or dustbins is not enough, and added that cleanliness or Swachhta is a habit that can be inculcated. He said people from across the country are now participating in the development of this habit.
School children from Dibrugarh in Assam, explained to the Prime Minister, their contributions towards making their school and area, clean. The PM noted that youngsters are ambassadors of social change. The way they have furthered the message of cleanliness is commendable, he added.
Members of milk and agriculture cooperatives assembled in Mehsana, Gujarat, to interact with the PM on their initiatives towards Swachhta. The Prime Minister noted that Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan has led to a decrease in cases of diseases such as diarrhoea.
From the Gateway of India in Mumbai, actor Amitabh Bachchan explained the various cleanliness activities he has been involved in, including cleaning of a beach in Mumbai. Noted industrialist Shri Ratan Tata also joined the interaction. It is a great honour and privilege to help launch a movement which should be the dream of every citizen of India, he added. The Prime Minister expressed his belief that the private sector has a big role to play in the creation of a Clean India.
Senior media persons from DainikJagran, including Shri Sanjay Gupta, joined the interaction from Noida, and shared their efforts to further cleanliness. Jawans of the ITBP joined the interaction from the high altitude Pangong Lake in Ladakh. The Prime Minister praised the ITBP jawans for their bravery and their service to the nation.
Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev joined the interaction from Coimbatore. He said that there is a certainlevel of enthusiasm towards the Swachhata campaign, whichis visible in his travels. He praised the Prime Minister for providing this impetus. The Prime Minister said that Swachh Bharat is not a movement of any Government or any Prime Minister, but an entire nation's movement.
Women Swachhagrahis from Dantewada in Chhattisgarh and Salem in Tamil Nadu explained to the Prime Minister, their efforts towards Swachhata. Spiritual leaders and citizens from Patna Sahib Gurudwara and Dadi Jankiji from Mt Abu, also interacted with the PM. The Prime Minister especially thanked the Brahmakumar is Sansthan for their efforts towards cleanliness. The Prime Minister interacted with citizens from Rajgarh in Madhya Pradesh, and Fatehpur in Uttar Pradesh, including UP Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath. Spiritual leader Sri Sri Ravi Shankar joined the interaction from Bengaluru. He said that the Prime Minister has enthused the nation and especially the youth.
The Prime Minister interacted with volunteers engaged in cleaning the Ganga, from Bijnor in Uttar Pradesh. He praised them for their efforts in cleaning “Ma Ganga.” He called upon all citizens living on the banks of the River Ganga, to volunteer towards cleaning the river, during the Swachhata Hi Seva movement. Devotees from Ajmer Sharif Dargah, and railway employees from Rewari in Haryana also interacted with PM. Maa Amritanandamayee joined the interaction from Kollam.
Summing up the interaction, the Prime Minister appreciated the role of the Swachhagrahis, and said their role would always be remembered in history. He said that our confidence and resolve towards cleanliness is sky-high. He gave a clarion call to the people to work for Swachhata Hi Seva.