Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Fake Sagarmala Website
06 SEP 2018 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of Ministry of Shipping that a fake website link with the url: http://sagarmala.org.in/ is being sent through emails to job seekers and other genuine stakeholders of Sagarmala programme. This fake website that may appear to be similar or identical to the original Sagarmala Website contains a false advertisement about recruitment of Engineer trainee and Diploma trainee.
Through this release, it is here by cautioned against any such false and misleading advertisements. It may be noted, that such acts of fraud, misrepresentation, falsification and fabrication of information as seen here are clear violations under the Information Technology Act and the Indian Penal Code, for which swift and strict criminal actions are being initiated against all such fraudulent entities.
All the stakeholders of the Sagarmala Programme are hereby reminded that the official domain of Sagarmala website is http://www.sagarmala.gov.in/

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
‘સાગરમાલા’ની નકલી વેબસાઈટ
06 SEP 2018 11:48AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 06 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2018
શિપિંગ મંત્રાલયના ધ્યાનમાં આવ્યું છે કે યૂઆરએલ : http://sagarmala.org.in/ ની સાથે એક નકલી વેબસાઈટ લિંક રોજગારીની શોધ કરી રહેલા લોકોની સાથે-સાથે ‘સાગરમાલા’ કાર્યક્રમના અન્ય વાસ્તવિક હિતધારકોને પણ ઈ-મેઈલ દ્વારા મોકલવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ નકલી વેબસાઈટ સાગરમાલાની મૂળ વેબસાઈટ જેવી જ દેખાય છે અને તેમાં ઈજનેરી તાલીમાર્થી તેમજ ડિપ્લોમા તાલીમાર્થીની ભરતીની બાબતમાં એક ખોટી જાહેરાત અપાઈ છે.
આ પ્રેસ વિજ્ઞપ્તિના માધ્યમથી લોકોને આ રીતની ખોટી તેમજ ભ્રામક જાહેરાતો સામે સજાગ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે આ રીતની છેતરપીંડી, ગેરવ્યાજબી, બનાવટી અને ખોટી માહિતી આપવી અથવા છેતરપીંડી કરવી ઇન્ફર્મેશન ટેક્નોલોજી એક્ટ અને ઇન્ડિયન પેનલ કોડ હેઠળ સ્પષ્ટ ઉલ્લંઘન છે, જેવું આ બાબતમાં જાણવા મળ્યું છે. આ રીતની છેતરપીંડી કરનારા સમસ્ત એકમો તેમજ સંસ્થાઓની સામે ઝડપી અને કડક ફોજદારી કાર્યવાહી કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
‘સાગરમાલા’ કાર્યક્રમના દરેક હિતધારકોને એ વાત ચોક્કસથી ધ્યાનમાં રાખવી જોઈએ કે સાગરમાલાની વેબસાઈટનું સત્તાવાર ડોમેન – http://www.sagarmala.gov.in/ છે.