Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Fake Sagarmala Website
06 SEP 2018 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of Ministry of Shipping that a fake website link with the url: http://sagarmala.org.in/ is being sent through emails to job seekers and other genuine stakeholders of Sagarmala programme. This fake website that may appear to be similar or identical to the original Sagarmala Website contains a false advertisement about recruitment of Engineer trainee and Diploma trainee.
Through this release, it is here by cautioned against any such false and misleading advertisements. It may be noted, that such acts of fraud, misrepresentation, falsification and fabrication of information as seen here are clear violations under the Information Technology Act and the Indian Penal Code, for which swift and strict criminal actions are being initiated against all such fraudulent entities.
All the stakeholders of the Sagarmala Programme are hereby reminded that the official domain of Sagarmala website is http://www.sagarmala.gov.in/

नौवहन मंत्रालय
सागरमालाचे बनावट संकेतस्थळ
06 SEP 2018 2:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 सप्टेंबर 2018
सागरमालाच्या http://sagarmala.org.in/ या बनावट संकेतस्थळावरुन नोकरी मिळवण्यास इच्छुकांना आणि सागरमाला प्रकल्पाशी संबंधितांना ईमेल पाठवले जात असल्याचे नौवहन मंत्रालयाच्या निदर्शनाला आले आहे. सागरमालाच्या मूळ संकेतस्थळाशी मिळतेजुळते असे हे संकेतस्थळ असून त्यावरुन अभियंता आणि पदविकाधारक प्रशिक्षणार्थींच्या नियुक्तीसंदर्भातील खोटी जाहिरात प्रसारीत होत आहे.
अशा प्रकारच्या खोट्या आणि फसव्या जाहिरातींवर विश्वास ठेवू नये, असे या प्रसिद्धीपत्रकाद्वारे सूचित केले जात आहे. अशा प्रकारच्या फसवणुकीच्या प्रकरणांसंदर्भात भारतीय दंड संहितेच्या कलमान्वये शिक्षेची तरतूद आहे. सागरमाला प्रकल्पाशी संबंधितांच्या माहितीसाठी http://www.sagarmala.gov.in/ हे सागरमाला प्रकल्पाचे अधिकृत संकेतस्थळ आहे, याची नोंद घेतली जावी.