Cabinet
Cabinet approves Revised Cost Estimate for setting up of India Post Payments Bank
Boost to Banking Services at Post Offices across the country
29 AUG 2018 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for revision of the project outlay for setting up of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) from Rs. 800 crore to Rs. 1,435 crore. The additional sum of Rs. 635 crore in the revised cost estimates is on account of Rs 400 crore for Technology Costs and Rs 235 crore for Human Resource Costs.
Details:
• IPPB services shall be available at 650 IPPB branches and 3250 Access Points from 1st September 2018 and in all 1.55 lakh post offices (Access Points) by December 2018.
• The project will generate new employment opportunity for about 3500 skilled banking professionals and other entities engaged in propagating financial literacy across the country.
• The objective of the project is to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man; spearhead the financial inclusion agenda by removing the barriers for the unbanked and reduce the opportunity cost for the under banked populace through assisted doorstep banking.
• The project will supplement Government's vision of "less cash" economy and at the same time promote both economic growth and financial inclusion.
• The robust IT architecture of IPPB has been built taking into consideration bank grade performance, fraud and risk mitigation standards and in line with the best practices from payments & banking domain.
IPPB services:
The IPPB will provide bouquet of payments/financial services through its technology enabled solutions which will be distributed by the Department of Posts (DoP) employees/last mile agents transforming them from mail deliverer to harbinger of financial services.
The IPPB shall pay incentive/commission to the last mile agents ( Postal Staff and Gramin Dak Sewaks) directly in their accounts for providing IPPB services so as to motivate them to promote IPP8 digital services to the customers.
A part of commission to be paid by IPPB to Department of Posts will be used for increasing the wherewithal of Post office

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ઇન્ડિયન પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ બેંકની સ્થાપના માટે વધારેલા અંદાજિત ખર્ચને મંજૂરી આપી
દેશભરમાં પોસ્ટ ઓફિસમાં બેંકિંગ સેવાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે
29 AUG 2018 1:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રિય મંત્રીમંડળે ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ બેંક (આઇપીપીબી)ની સ્થાપના કરવા માટેની યોજનાનો ખર્ચ રૂ. 800 કરોડથી વધારીને રૂ. 1,435 કરોડ કરવા સંબંધિત સંશોધનને મંજૂરી આપી છે. સંશોધિત ખર્ચનાં અંદાજમાં રૂ. 635 કરોડની વધારાની રકમમાં રૂ. 400 કરોડ ટેકનોલોજીકલ ખર્ચ માટે અને રૂ. 235 કરોડ માનવ સંસાધન પર ખર્ચ થશે.
વિગતઃ
• આઇપીપીબી સેવાઓ 1 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2018થી 650 આઇપીપીબી શાખાઓ અને 3250 એક્સેસ પોઇન્ટ તથા ડિસેમ્બર, 2018 સુધી તમામ 1.55 લાખ પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ (એક્સેસ પોઇન્ટ)માં ઉપલબ્ધ થશે.
• આ યોજનામાં લગભગ 3500 કુશળ બેંકિંગ વ્યાવસાયિકો અને દેશભરમાં નાણાકીય જાણકારી વધારવા માટે જરૂરી અન્ય લોકો માટે રોજગારીની નવી તકોનું સર્જન થશે.
• આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ સામાન્ય નાગરિક માટે પહોંચની સરળતા વધારવાનો, વહન કરવા યોગ્ય અને વિશ્વસનિય બેંકનું નિર્માણ કરવાનો, જ્યાં બેંક નથી ત્યાં આ અવરોધને દૂર કરીને નાણાકીય સર્વસમાવેશકતાની દિશામાં આગળ વધવાનો તથા ઘરઆંગણે બેંકિંગ સહાયતા મારફતે ઓછી બેંકો ધરાવતાં વિસ્તારોમાં વૈકલ્પિક ખર્ચને ઓછો કરવાનો છે.
• આ યોજના સરકારની ઓછી રોકડ (Less Cash) અર્થવ્યવસ્થાની વિભાવનાને પૂર્ણ કરશે સાથે-સાથે આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિ અને નાણાકીય સર્વસમાવેશકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
• આઇપીપીબીની મજબૂત આઈટી રુપરેખા બેંક ગ્રેડ પ્રદર્શન, છેતરપિંડી અને જોખમ ઓછું કરવાનાં માપદંડો તથા ચૂકવણી અને બેંકિંગનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સર્વશ્રેષ્ઠ પરંપરાઓને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે.
આઇપીપીબી સેવાઓ:
આઇપીપીબી પોતાનાં ટેકનોલોજી સક્ષમ સમાધાનો મારફતે ચુકવણી/નાણાકીય સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરશે, જે પોસ્ટ વિભાગના કર્મચારીઓ/એજન્ટો દ્વારા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે, જેથી તેઓ ફક્ત ટપાલીને બદલે નાણાકીય સેવા પૂરી પાડનારા અગ્રદૂત બની શકે.
આઇપીપીબી પોતાનાં એજન્ટ (પોસ્ટનાં કર્મચારી અને ગ્રામીણ પોસ્ટનાં સેવકો)ને આઇપીપીબી સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે સીધી એમનાં ખાતામાં પ્રોત્સાહન/કમિશનની ચૂકવણી કરશે, જેથી વધુ ગ્રાહકો સુધી આઇપીપીબી ડિજિટલ સેવાઓ પહોંચાડવા તેઓ પ્રોત્સાહિત થાય.
આઇપીપીબી દ્વારા ટપાલ વિભાગને ચૂકવવામાં આવેલા કમિશનનાં એક હિસ્સાનો ઉપયોગ પોસ્ટ ઓફિસનાં સાધનો વધારવા માટે કરવામાં આવશે.