Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Indonesia on Scientific and Technological Cooperation
09 AUG 2018 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Indonesia on Scientific and Technological Cooperation.
The MoU was signed by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for Science, Technology and Earth Sciences at New Delhi in May 2018 and Mr. Mohamad Nasir, Minister for Research, Technology and Higher Education, Indonesia on the Indonesian side at Jakarta in May 2018. Signing of the MoU will open a new chapter in bilateral relations as both sides will now leverage complementary strengths spurred by a significant convergence of mutual interests in science and technology.
The objective of the MoU is to promote cooperation in the fields of science and technology between India and Indonesia on the basis of equality and mutual benefit. The stake-holders will include researchers from scientific organizations, academia, R&D laboratories and companies from India and Indonesia. Information and Communication Technology; Marine Science & Technology; Life Sciences (including Biotechnology, Agriculture and Biomedical Sciences); Energy Research; Water Technologies; Disaster Management; Space Sciences, Technology and Applications; Geospatial Information and Applied Chemistry were identified as potential areas for immediate collaboration.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക സഹകരണത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യ-ഇന്തോനേഷ്യ ധാരണാപത്രം
09 AUG 2018 5:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയും, ഇന്തോനേഷ്യയും തമ്മില്‍ ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക സഹകരണത്തിന് ഒപ്പ് വച്ച ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി.
2018 മേയില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഹര്‍ഷ് വര്‍ദ്ധനും, ഇന്തോനേഷ്യയുടെ ഗവേഷണ, സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ, ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. മുഹമ്മദ് നാസിറും ജക്കാര്‍ത്തയിലാണ് ധാരണാപത്രത്തില്‍ ഒപ്പ് വച്ചത്. ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക രംഗങ്ങളില്‍ പരസ്പര താല്‍പ്പര്യമുള്ള വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിനും അതുവഴി ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധങ്ങളില്‍ പുതിയൊരു അധ്യായം രചിക്കുന്നതുമാണ് ധാരണാപത്രം.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും, ഇന്തോനേഷ്യയിലെയും ശാസ്ത്ര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ ഗവേഷണ വികസന ലബോറട്ടറികള്‍, കമ്പനികള്‍ മുതലായവയിലെ ഗവേഷകര്‍ക്ക് ഇതിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും. വിവര സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ, സമുദ്ര ശാസ്ത്രവും സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയും, ബയോ ടെക്‌നോളജി, കൃഷി, ബയോ മെഡിക്കല്‍ സയന്‍സ് എന്നിവ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള ലൈഫ് സയന്‍സസ്സ്, ഊര്‍ജ്ജ ഗവേഷണം, ജലസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, ജല പരിപാലനം, ബഹിരാകാശ ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയും അവയുടെ ഉപയോഗവും, ജിയോ സ്‌പേഷ്യല്‍ ഇന്‍ഫര്‍മേഷന്‍, അപ്ലൈഡ് കെമിസ്ട്രി മുതലായ മേഖലകളിലായിരിക്കും സഹകരണം.
ND MRD - 648