Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Indonesia on Scientific and Technological Cooperation
09 AUG 2018 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Indonesia on Scientific and Technological Cooperation.
The MoU was signed by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for Science, Technology and Earth Sciences at New Delhi in May 2018 and Mr. Mohamad Nasir, Minister for Research, Technology and Higher Education, Indonesia on the Indonesian side at Jakarta in May 2018. Signing of the MoU will open a new chapter in bilateral relations as both sides will now leverage complementary strengths spurred by a significant convergence of mutual interests in science and technology.
The objective of the MoU is to promote cooperation in the fields of science and technology between India and Indonesia on the basis of equality and mutual benefit. The stake-holders will include researchers from scientific organizations, academia, R&D laboratories and companies from India and Indonesia. Information and Communication Technology; Marine Science & Technology; Life Sciences (including Biotechnology, Agriculture and Biomedical Sciences); Energy Research; Water Technologies; Disaster Management; Space Sciences, Technology and Applications; Geospatial Information and Applied Chemistry were identified as potential areas for immediate collaboration.

কেবিনেট
ভাৰত আৰু ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ মাজত বিজ্ঞান তথা প্ৰযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতাৰ বুজাবুজি চুক্তিপত্ৰত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
09 AUG 2018 5:00PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ভাৰত আৰু ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ মাজৰ বিজ্ঞান তথা প্ৰযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতাৰ বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰত অনুমোদান জনাইছে৷
এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰ খনত নতুন দিল্লীত ২০১৮ চনৰ মে’ মাহত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছিল বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ভূ-বিজ্ঞানৰ মন্ত্ৰী ডঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে আৰু ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ জাকাৰ্টাত ২০১৮ চনৰ মে’ মাহত এই চুক্তিপত্ৰখনত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছিল ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ গৱেষণা, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ মন্ত্ৰী মোহম্মদ নাছিৰে৷ এই চুক্তিপত্ৰখনত কৰা স্বাক্ষৰৰ জৰিয়তে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ নতুন অধ্যায় মুকলি হোৱাৰ লগতে বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি ক্ষেত্ৰত পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাত এক নতুন উত্তৰণো সম্ভৱ হ’ব৷
এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰখনৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল ভাৰত আৰু ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ মাজত সমতা আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক লাভৰ বিনিময়ত বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা৷ ষ্টেকহ’ল্ডাৰসকলৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত আৰু ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ বিভিন্ন বৈজ্ঞানিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ গৱেষক, একাডেমিয়া, আৰ এণ্ড ডি গৱেষণাগাৰ আৰু উদ্যোগসমূহ থাকিব৷ তাৎক্ষণিক সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে তথ্য আৰু যোগাযোগ প্ৰযুক্তি, সমুদ্ৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, জীৱন বিজ্ঞান (জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তি, কৃষি আৰু জৈৱ চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰি), শক্তি গৱেষণা, জল প্ৰযুক্তি, দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞআন, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু প্ৰণালী, জিঅ’স্পেচিয়েল তথ্য আৰু ব্যৱহাৰিক ৰসায়নক বিষয় হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচন কৰা হৈছে৷