Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Eastern UP on July 14th and 15th, 2018
13 JUL 2018 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will visit Varanasi, Azamgarh and Mirzapur districts of Uttar Pradesh on July 14th and 15th, 2018.
At Azamgarh, on July 14th, the Prime Minister will lay the Foundation Stone of the 340 km long Poorvanchal Expressway. This road will connect several important and historical towns of eastern Uttar Pradesh, including Barabanki, Amethi, Sultanpur, Faizabad, Ambedkar Nagar, Azamgarh, Mau and Ghazipur – with the State Capital – Lucknow. Once this Expressway is complete, Delhi will be connected via Expressway, to several major towns and cities of the State of Uttar Pradesh, from Noida in the west, to Ghazipur in the east.
In Varanasi, the Prime Minister will dedicate, or lay the foundation stone of important projects, cumulatively worth over Rs. 900 crore. Among the projects to be dedicated are the Varanasi City Gas Distribution Project, and the Varanasi-Ballia EMU train. The foundation stone will be laid for the PanchkoshiParikrama Marg, and several projects under the Smart City Mission and NamaamiGange. The Prime Minister will also lay the Foundation Stone for an International Convention Centre in Varanasi.
At a separate event, the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, will release a book titled “Meri Kashi,” in the presence of the Prime Minister.
On July 15th, the Prime Minister will visit Mirzapur, where he will dedicate the Bansagar Canal Project to the Nation. This project will provide a big boost to irrigation in the region, and will be greatly beneficial for the farmers of Mirzapur and Allahabad districts of Uttar Pradesh.
At the same event, Shri Narendra Modi will lay the Foundation Stone of the Mirzapur Medical College. He will inaugurate 108 Jan AushadhiKendras in the State. He will also dedicate a bridge over the River Ganga at Balughat,Chunar, which will facilitate connectivity between Mirzapur and Varanasi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी येत्या 14 आणि 15 जुलै रोजी पूर्व उत्तरप्रदेशचा दौरा करणार
13 JUL 2018 5:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जुलै 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी उद्या आणि परवा पूर्व उत्तरप्रदेशातील वाराणसी, आझमगढ आणि मिर्जापूरचा दौरा करणार आहेत.
आझमगढ येथे उद्या पंतप्रधानाच्या हस्ते 340 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या पूर्वांचल द्रुतगतीमार्गाचे भूमिपूजन होईल. या मार्गामुळे उत्तरप्रदेशातील अनेक महत्वाची आणि ऐतिहासिक शहरे एकमेकांशी जोडली जातील. यात बाराबंकी, अमेठी, सुलतानपूर, फैजाबाद, आंबेडकर नगर, आझमगढ, मऊ आणि गाझीपूर अशी शहरे राजधानी लखनऊला जोडली जातील. हा द्रुतगतीमार्ग पूर्ण झाल्यावर नोएडापासून ते गाझीपूरपर्यंत अनेक छोटी-मोठी गावे दिल्लीशी जोडली जातील.
वाराणसी येथे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते 900 कोटी रुपयांच्या महत्वाच्या प्रकल्पांचे भूमीपूजन आणि लोकार्पण होईल. या प्रकल्पांमध्ये वाराणसी गॅस वितरण प्रकल्प आणि वाराणसी-बलीया ईएमयू ट्रेनचा समावेश आहे तर पंचकोशी परिक्रमामार्गासह स्मार्ट सिटी आणि नमामी गंगा अभियानाअंतर्गत अनेक प्रकल्पांचे भूमीपूजन त्यांच्या हस्ते होईल. वाराणसी इथल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय संमेलन केंद्राचे भूमीपूजनही पंतप्रधान करतील.
एका वेगळ्या समारंभात पंतप्रधानांच्या उपस्थितीत उत्तरप्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ यांच्या हस्ते मेरी काशी या पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशनही होईल. 15 जुलैला पंतप्रधान मिरजापूर येथे जातील. तिथे बनसागर कालवा प्रकल्पाचे ते लोकार्पण करतील. या प्रकल्पामुळे मिर्झापूर आणि अलाहाबाद जिल्ह्यातल्या शेतकऱ्यांना सिंचनाची सोय उपलब्ध होईल.
याच कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधान मिर्झापूर वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाचे भूमीपूजन करतील आणि 108 जन औषधी केंद्राचे उद्‌घाटनही करतील. मिर्झापूर आणि वाराणसी दरम्यान वाहतूकीची सुविधा देणाऱ्या गंगा नदीवरील एका पुलाचेही पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते लोकार्पण होईल. चुनारच्या बालुघाट येथे हा पूल बांधण्यात आला आहे.