Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Eastern UP on July 14th and 15th, 2018
13 JUL 2018 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will visit Varanasi, Azamgarh and Mirzapur districts of Uttar Pradesh on July 14th and 15th, 2018.
At Azamgarh, on July 14th, the Prime Minister will lay the Foundation Stone of the 340 km long Poorvanchal Expressway. This road will connect several important and historical towns of eastern Uttar Pradesh, including Barabanki, Amethi, Sultanpur, Faizabad, Ambedkar Nagar, Azamgarh, Mau and Ghazipur – with the State Capital – Lucknow. Once this Expressway is complete, Delhi will be connected via Expressway, to several major towns and cities of the State of Uttar Pradesh, from Noida in the west, to Ghazipur in the east.
In Varanasi, the Prime Minister will dedicate, or lay the foundation stone of important projects, cumulatively worth over Rs. 900 crore. Among the projects to be dedicated are the Varanasi City Gas Distribution Project, and the Varanasi-Ballia EMU train. The foundation stone will be laid for the PanchkoshiParikrama Marg, and several projects under the Smart City Mission and NamaamiGange. The Prime Minister will also lay the Foundation Stone for an International Convention Centre in Varanasi.
At a separate event, the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, will release a book titled “Meri Kashi,” in the presence of the Prime Minister.
On July 15th, the Prime Minister will visit Mirzapur, where he will dedicate the Bansagar Canal Project to the Nation. This project will provide a big boost to irrigation in the region, and will be greatly beneficial for the farmers of Mirzapur and Allahabad districts of Uttar Pradesh.
At the same event, Shri Narendra Modi will lay the Foundation Stone of the Mirzapur Medical College. He will inaugurate 108 Jan AushadhiKendras in the State. He will also dedicate a bridge over the River Ganga at Balughat,Chunar, which will facilitate connectivity between Mirzapur and Varanasi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৪ আৰু ১৫ জুলাই ২০১৮ তাৰিখে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ পূৰ্বীয় উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ ভ্ৰমণ
13 JUL 2018 4:26PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৪ আৰু ১৫ জুলাই ২০১৮ তাৰিখে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বাৰাণসী, আজমগড় আৰু মিৰ্জাপুৰ জিলা ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব৷
আজমগড়ত ১৪ জুলাই তাৰিখে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৩৪০ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব৷ এই পথে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বহুকেইখন ঐতিহাসিক চহৰ যেনে বাৰাবাংকি, আমেথি, চুলতানপুৰ, ফৈজাবাদ, আম্বেদকাৰ নগৰ, আজমগড়, মৌ আৰু গাজিপুৰৰ সৈতে ৰাজ্যখনৰ ৰাজধানী লক্ষ্ণৌক সংযোজিত কৰিব৷ এবাৰ এই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত উক্ত পথটোৰ জৰিয়তে দিল্লী সংযোজিত হোৱাৰ লগতে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ নইডাৰ পশ্চিমৰ পৰা পূবৰ গাজিপুৰলৈ বিভিন্ন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ চহৰ-নগৰ সংযোজিত কৰিব৷
বাৰাণসীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰায় ৯০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিভিন্ন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন তথা উচৰ্গা কৰিব৷ এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত বাৰাণসী চহৰ গেছ বিতৰণ প্ৰকল্প আৰু বাৰাণসী-বাল্লিয়া ইএমইউ ৰে’ল আদিও অন্যতম৷ তাৰোপৰি পাঞ্চকোছি পৰিক্ৰমা মাৰ্গ আৰু স্মাৰ্ট চিটী অভিযান তথা নমামি গংগাৰ অন্যান্য প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰো আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব৷ আনহাতে বাৰাণসীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰিব৷
অন্য এটা পৃথক অনুষ্ঠানত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উপস্থিতিত ‘‘মেৰী কাশী’’ শীৰ্ষক এক গ্ৰন্থ উন্মোচন কৰিব৷
১৫ জুলাই তাৰিখে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মিৰ্জাপুৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব য’ত তেওঁ বাণসাগৰ কেনেল প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উচৰ্গা কৰিব৷ এই প্ৰকল্পটোৰ জৰিয়তে অঞ্চলটোত জলসিঞ্চনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক বৃহৎ অৱদান আগবঢ়াব পৰা যাব আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মিৰ্জাপুৰ তথা এলাহাবাদ জিলাৰ কৃষকসকল অতিশয় লাভান্বিত হ’ব৷
সেই একেটা অনুষ্ঠানতে শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মিৰ্জাপুৰ চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব৷ তেওঁ ৰাজ্যখনত ১০৮টা জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলি কৰিব৷ তাৰোপৰি তেওঁ বালুঘাট, চুনাৰত গংগা নদীৰ ওপৰত মিৰ্জাপুৰ আৰু বাৰাণসী সংযোগী এখন দলং জনতালৈ উচৰ্গা কৰিব৷