Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Eastern UP on July 14th and 15th, 2018
13 JUL 2018 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will visit Varanasi, Azamgarh and Mirzapur districts of Uttar Pradesh on July 14th and 15th, 2018.
At Azamgarh, on July 14th, the Prime Minister will lay the Foundation Stone of the 340 km long Poorvanchal Expressway. This road will connect several important and historical towns of eastern Uttar Pradesh, including Barabanki, Amethi, Sultanpur, Faizabad, Ambedkar Nagar, Azamgarh, Mau and Ghazipur – with the State Capital – Lucknow. Once this Expressway is complete, Delhi will be connected via Expressway, to several major towns and cities of the State of Uttar Pradesh, from Noida in the west, to Ghazipur in the east.
In Varanasi, the Prime Minister will dedicate, or lay the foundation stone of important projects, cumulatively worth over Rs. 900 crore. Among the projects to be dedicated are the Varanasi City Gas Distribution Project, and the Varanasi-Ballia EMU train. The foundation stone will be laid for the PanchkoshiParikrama Marg, and several projects under the Smart City Mission and NamaamiGange. The Prime Minister will also lay the Foundation Stone for an International Convention Centre in Varanasi.
At a separate event, the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, will release a book titled “Meri Kashi,” in the presence of the Prime Minister.
On July 15th, the Prime Minister will visit Mirzapur, where he will dedicate the Bansagar Canal Project to the Nation. This project will provide a big boost to irrigation in the region, and will be greatly beneficial for the farmers of Mirzapur and Allahabad districts of Uttar Pradesh.
At the same event, Shri Narendra Modi will lay the Foundation Stone of the Mirzapur Medical College. He will inaugurate 108 Jan AushadhiKendras in the State. He will also dedicate a bridge over the River Ganga at Balughat,Chunar, which will facilitate connectivity between Mirzapur and Varanasi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી તા.14 અને 15 જુલાઈ, 2018ના રોજ પૂર્વીય ઉત્તરપ્રદેશની મુલાકાત લેશે
13 JUL 2018 4:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી તા. 14 અને 15 જુલાઈ, 2018ના રોજ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના વારાણસી, આઝમગઢ અને મિરઝાપુર જિલ્લાની મુલાકાત લેશે.
તા. 14 જુલાઈના રોજ આઝમગઢમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી 340 કિ.મી. લાંબા પૂર્વાંચલ એક્સપ્રેસ-વેની શિલારોપણ વિધિ કરશે. આ રસ્તો પૂર્વીય ઉત્તરપ્રદેશના પાટનગર લખનઉ ઉપરાંત બારાબંકી, અમેઠી, સુલતાનપુર, ફૈઝાબાદ, આંબેડકરનગર, આઝમગઢ, મઉ અને ગાઝીપુર સહિત કેટલાક મહત્વના અને ઐતિહાસિક શહેરોને જોડશે. આ એક્સપ્રેસ-વે પૂરો થઈ જશે એટલે દિલ્હીને પણ ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ રાજ્યના પશ્ચિમમાં આવેલા નોઈડા અને પૂર્વમાં આવેલા ગાઝીપુર જેવા કેટલાક મહત્વના નગર અને શહેરો મારફતે એક્સપ્રેસ-વે સાથે જોડવામાં આવશે.
વારાણસીમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી રૂ. 900 કરોડથી વધુ કિંમતની કેટલીક મહત્વની પરિયોજનાઓનું લોકાર્પણ અથવા શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. જે પરિયોજનાઓનું લોકાર્પણ કરાશે તેમાં વારાણસી શહેર ગેસ વિતરણ પરિયોજના અને વારાણસી-બલિયા, ઈએમયૂ ટ્રેનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ ઉપરાંત પરિયોજનાઓનો શિલાન્યાસ થશે તેમાં પંચકોશી પરિક્રમા માર્ગ અને સ્માર્ટ સિટી મિશન તથા નમામી ગંગે યોજના હેઠળના કેટલાક પ્રોજેક્ટસનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી વારાણસીમાં આંતરાષ્ટ્રીય સંમેલન કેન્દ્રનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે.
એક અન્ય સમારંભમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીની હાજરીમાં ઉત્તરપ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી યોગી આદિત્યનાથ મેરી કાશી શિર્ષક ધરાવતા પુસ્તકનું વિમોચન કરશે.
તા. 15 જુલાઈના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મિરઝાપુરની મુલાકાત લેશે. ત્યાં તેઓ રાષ્ટ્રને બનસાગર નગર પરિયોજના સમર્પિત કરશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટથી આ વિસ્તારની સિંચાઈને ભારે વેગ મળશે અને તે ઉત્તરપ્રદેશના મિરઝાપુર અને અલ્હાબાદ જિલ્લાના ખેડૂતો માટે ખૂબ જ લાભદાયી નિવડશે.
આ સમારંભમાં શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી મિરઝાપુર મેડિકલ કોલેજનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. શ્રી મોદી રાજ્યમાં 108 જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રોનુ ઉદઘાટન કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી બાલૂઘાટ, ચુનાર ખાતે ગંગા નદી પરના પુલનું લોકાર્પણ કરશે, જે મિરઝાપુર અને વારાણસીને જોડશે.