മന്ത്രിസഭ
ജലന്ധര്‍ കന്റോണ്‍മെന്റില്‍ കേന്ദ്രീയ വിദ്യാലയം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് 7.5 ഏക്കര്‍ ഭൂമി പാട്ടത്തിന് നല്‍കാന്‍ അനുമതി
04 JUL 2018 2:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജലന്ധര്‍ കന്റോണ്‍മെന്റിലെ, സര്‍വേ നമ്പര്‍ 408 ല്‍ കേന്ദ്രീയ വിദ്യാലയം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രതിരോധ വകുപ്പിന്റെ കൈവശമുള്ള 7.5 ഏക്കര്‍ ഭൂമി (എ-1) പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം 1 രൂപ മാത്രം ഈടാക്കി കേന്ദ്രീയ വിദ്യാലയ സംഗത്ഥന് സ്ഥിരമായി പാട്ടത്തിന് നല്‍കാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ.നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി.
പശ്ചാത്തലം:
1987 മുതല്‍ ജലന്ധര്‍ കന്റോണ്‍മെന്റിലെ കേന്ദ്രീയ വിദ്യാലയം നമ്പര്‍ 4, മിലിട്ടറി എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് സര്‍വീസിന്റെ കെട്ടിടത്തിലാണ് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നത്. നിലവില്‍ 1346 വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ ഇവിടെ പഠിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. 26 ഏക്കര്‍ എ-1 പ്രതിരോധ ഭൂമിയിലാണ് ഇത് സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്നത്. സ്ഥിരം കെട്ടിടം നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നതോടെ, മേഖലയില്‍ സേവമനുഷ്ഠിക്കുന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ കുട്ടികളുടെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന് ആവശ്യമായ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഒരുക്കാനാവും. സ്‌കൂള്‍ കെട്ടിടം പൂര്‍ത്തിയായ ശേഷം അവശേഷിക്കുന്ന 18.5 ഏക്കര്‍ ഭൂമി സൈന്യത്തിന് കൈമാറും.
AM MRD – 553

Cabinet
Cabinet approves transfer of 7.5 acres of Defence land to Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan for the construction of Kendriya Vidvalaya in Survey No. 408, Jalandhar Cantt
04 JUL 2018 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the transfer of 7.5 acres of A-1 Defence land on lease in perpetuity basis at a nominal rent of Re 1/- per annum to Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan for the construction of Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 4 in Survey No. 408, Jalandhar Cantt.
Background:
At present, Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 4 at Jalandhar Cantt. has been functioning since 1987 in a temporary re-appropriated MES building opposite Kalwant Hall in Survey No. 408, Jalandhar Cantt. It is spread over 26 acres of A-1 Defence land. Presently, a total of 1346 children are studying in Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 4, Jalandhar Cantt. Construction of own permanent school building by KVS will enable the school authorities to build optimal infrastructure to meet the educational requirements of the serving personnel. The remaining 18.5 acres of land will be handed over to the Army on completion of construction of the school building.