Cabinet
Cabinet approves transfer of 7.5 acres of Defence land to Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan for the construction of Kendriya Vidvalaya in Survey No. 408, Jalandhar Cantt
04 JUL 2018 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the transfer of 7.5 acres of A-1 Defence land on lease in perpetuity basis at a nominal rent of Re 1/- per annum to Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan for the construction of Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 4 in Survey No. 408, Jalandhar Cantt.
Background:
At present, Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 4 at Jalandhar Cantt. has been functioning since 1987 in a temporary re-appropriated MES building opposite Kalwant Hall in Survey No. 408, Jalandhar Cantt. It is spread over 26 acres of A-1 Defence land. Presently, a total of 1346 children are studying in Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 4, Jalandhar Cantt. Construction of own permanent school building by KVS will enable the school authorities to build optimal infrastructure to meet the educational requirements of the serving personnel. The remaining 18.5 acres of land will be handed over to the Army on completion of construction of the school building.

मंत्रिमंडळ
जालंधर कन्टोन्मेंटच्या सर्व्हे क्र.408 येथे केंद्रीय विद्यालयाच्या बांधकामासाठी केंद्रीय विद्यालय संघटनेला संरक्षण विभागाची 7.5एकर जमीन हस्तांतरित करायला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
04 JUL 2018 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जुलै 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने जालंधर कन्टोन्मेंटच्या सर्व्हे क्र.408 येथे केंद्रीय विद्यालय क्र. 4 च्या बांधकामासाठी केंद्रीय विद्यालय संघटनेला संरक्षण विभागाची ए-1 ची 7.5 एकर जमीन वार्षिक 1 रुपया एवढ्या नाममात्र दराने भाडेतत्वावर हस्तांतरित करायला मंजुरी दिली.
पार्श्वभूमी
सध्या जालंधर कन्टोन्मेंट येथील केंद्रीय विद्यालय क्र. 4, सर्व्हे क्र.408 येथे संरक्षण विभागाच्या 26 एकर भूखंडावरील एका तात्पुरत्या इमारतीत कार्यरत आहे. होती. सध्या 1346 मुले या शाळेत शिकत आहेत. केंद्रीय विद्यालयाची कायमस्वरूपी इमारत उभी राहिल्यास जालंधर कॅंटोन्मेंट आणि आसपासच्या परिसरातील मुलांना आवश्यक सुविधांसह योग्य शैक्षणिक वातावरण उपलब्ध होईल.शाळेच्या इमारतीचे बांधकाम पूर्ण झाल्यावर उर्वरित 18.5 एकर जमीन लष्कराकडे हस्तांतरित केली जाईल.