Cabinet
Cabinet approves transfer of 7.5 acres of Defence land to Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan for the construction of Kendriya Vidvalaya in Survey No. 408, Jalandhar Cantt
04 JUL 2018 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the transfer of 7.5 acres of A-1 Defence land on lease in perpetuity basis at a nominal rent of Re 1/- per annum to Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan for the construction of Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 4 in Survey No. 408, Jalandhar Cantt.
Background:
At present, Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 4 at Jalandhar Cantt. has been functioning since 1987 in a temporary re-appropriated MES building opposite Kalwant Hall in Survey No. 408, Jalandhar Cantt. It is spread over 26 acres of A-1 Defence land. Presently, a total of 1346 children are studying in Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 4, Jalandhar Cantt. Construction of own permanent school building by KVS will enable the school authorities to build optimal infrastructure to meet the educational requirements of the serving personnel. The remaining 18.5 acres of land will be handed over to the Army on completion of construction of the school building.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಜಲಂಧರ್ ಕಂಟೋನ್ಮೆಂಟ್‍ನ ಸರ್ವೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 408ರಲ್ಲಿ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಇಲಾಖೆಗೆ ಸೇರಿದ 7.5 ಎಕರೆ ಭೂಮಿ ನೀಡಲು ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ
04 JUL 2018 2:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಜಲಂಧರ್ ಕಂಟೋನ್ಮೆಂಟ್‍ನ ಸರ್ವೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 408ರಲ್ಲಿ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಇಲಾಖೆಗೆ ಸೇರಿದ 7.5 ಎಕರೆ ಭೂಮಿ ನೀಡಲು ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಲಂಧರ್ ಕಂಟೋನ್ಮೆಂಟ್‍ನ ಸರ್ವೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 408ರಲ್ಲಿ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಇಲಾಖೆಗೆ ಸೇರಿದ 7.5 ಎಕರೆ ಏ-1 ಭೂಮಿಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಸಂಘಟನ್‍ಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 4ನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಅನುಭೋಗದ ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಒಂದು ರೂ.ನಂತೆ ಬಾಡಿಗೆಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಜಲಂಧರ್ ಕಂಟೋನ್ಮೆಂಟ್‍ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ 4, ಸರ್ವೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 4ರಲ್ಲಿನ ಕಲ್ವಂತ್ ಹಾಲ್‍ನ ಎದುರಿನ ಎಂಇಎಸ್ ಕಟ್ಟಡದಲ್ಲಿ 1987ರಿಂದ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ 26 ಎಕರೆ ಎ-1 ಭೂಮಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹರಡಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಜಲಂಧರ್ ಕಂಟೋನ್ಮೆಂಟ್‍ನ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ 4ರಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಲಿ 1346 ಮಕ್ಕಳು ವ್ಯಾಸಂಗ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೆವಿಎಸ್ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಶಾಲಾ ಕಟ್ಟಡವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸೈನಿಕರ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಶಾಲಾ ಆಡಳಿತಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಶಾಲೆಯ ಕಟ್ಟಡದ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಬಳಿಕ ಉಳಿಕೆ 18.5 ಎಕರೆ ಭೂಮಿಯನ್ನು ಸೇನೆಗೆ ವಾಪಸ್ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು.