Cabinet
Cabinet approves transfer of 7.5 acres of Defence land to Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan for the construction of Kendriya Vidvalaya in Survey No. 408, Jalandhar Cantt
04 JUL 2018 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the transfer of 7.5 acres of A-1 Defence land on lease in perpetuity basis at a nominal rent of Re 1/- per annum to Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan for the construction of Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 4 in Survey No. 408, Jalandhar Cantt.
Background:
At present, Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 4 at Jalandhar Cantt. has been functioning since 1987 in a temporary re-appropriated MES building opposite Kalwant Hall in Survey No. 408, Jalandhar Cantt. It is spread over 26 acres of A-1 Defence land. Presently, a total of 1346 children are studying in Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 4, Jalandhar Cantt. Construction of own permanent school building by KVS will enable the school authorities to build optimal infrastructure to meet the educational requirements of the serving personnel. The remaining 18.5 acres of land will be handed over to the Army on completion of construction of the school building.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે સર્વે નં. 408, જલંધર કેન્ટમાં કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલયના નિર્માણ માટે કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય સંગઠનને સંરક્ષણની 7.5 એકર જમીન હસ્તાંતરિત કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી
04 JUL 2018 2:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે સર્વે નં. 408, જલંધર કેન્ટમાં કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય નં. 04ના નિર્માણ માટે કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય સંગઠનને રૂ. 1 પ્રતિ વર્ષના નજીવા ભાડા પટ્ટા પર 7.5 એકર એ-1 સંરક્ષણ જમીન હસ્તાંતરિત કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ :
જો કે જલંધર કેન્ટના કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય નં. 04નું સંચાલન જલંધરની સર્વે સંખ્યા 408માં આવેલા કુલવંત હોલની સામેના એમઈએસ ભવનથી તાત્કાલિક જરૂરિયાતના આધાર પર વર્ષ 1987થી થઈ રહ્યું છે. આ એ-1 સંરક્ષણ જમીન 26 એકરમાં ફેલાયેલી છે. જો કે જલંધર કેન્ટના કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય નં. 04માં કુલ 1346 બાળકો અભ્યાસ કરી રહ્યા છે. કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય સંગઠન દ્વારા પોતાના સ્થાયી વિદ્યાલય ભવનના નિર્માણથી શાળા પ્રશાસનમાં કાર્યરત કર્મચારીઓની શૈક્ષણિક જરૂરિયાતને પૂર્ણ કરવા ઉત્તમ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ટર તૈયાર કરવામાં મદદ મળશે. વિદ્યાલય ભવનનું નિર્માણ પૂર્ણ થયા બાદ બાકી 18.5 એકર જમીન સેનાને હસ્તાંતરિત કરી દેવામાં આવશે.