Cabinet
Cabinet approves accession to the Protocol under WHO Framework Convention on tobacco control to eliminate illicit trade in tobacco products
02 MAY 2018 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given approval to accede to the Protocol under World Health Organization (WHO) Framework Convention on tobacco control to eliminate illicit trade in tobacco products. It will be applicable to both smoking and chewing or smokeless tobacco (SLT) forms as negotiated and adopted under Article 15 of the World Health Organization Framework Convention on Tobacco Control (WHO FCTC). India is a party to WHO FCTC.
Details:
The protocol lays down obligations of the parties. It spells out supply chain control measures that must be adopted by the parties viz. licensing of manufacture of tobacco products and machinery for manufacturing of tobacco products, due diligence to be kept by those engaged in production, tracking and tracing regime, record keeping, security; and measures to be taken by those engaged in e-commerce, manufacturing in free-trade zones and duty free sales.
The protocol lists out offences, enforcement measures such as seizures and disposal of seized products. It calls for international cooperation in information sharing, maintaining confidentiality, training, technical assistance and cooperation in scientific and technical and technological matters.
Impact:
Elimination of illicit trade in tobacco products through strengthened regulation will help in strengthening comprehensive tobacco control, leading to reduction in tobacco use which in turn, will result in reduction in disease burden and mortality associated with tobacco use.
Accession to such treaty will provide actionable alternatives against such prevailing practices that are affecting public health at large. India, being at the forefront of tobacco control, would be able to influence the international organizations including World Custom Organization in controlling such illicit trade.
The protocol to eliminate illicit trade in tobacco products is a path breaking initiative in strengthening global action against tobacco and is also a new legal instrument in public health. It is a comprehensive tool to counter and eventually eliminate illicit trade in tobacco products and to strengthen legal dimensions for international health cooperation.
Background:
The WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control (WHO FCTC) is the first international public health treaty negotiated under the auspices of the WHO. The objective of FCTC is to provide a framework for supply and demand reduction measures for tobacco control at the national, regional and global levels.
One of the key tobacco supply reduction strategies contained in Article 15 of WHO FCTC envisages elimination of all forms of illicit trade and tobacco products, including smuggling, illicit manufacturing and counterfeiting. Accordingly, the said Protocol was developed and adopted by the Conference of Parties (COP) which is the governing body of FCTC. The protocol is divided into 10 parts and contains 47 Articles.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে ধঁপাত উৎপাদনৰ অবৈধ ব্যৱসায় সমাপ্ত কৰাৰ বাবে ধঁপাত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত ডব্লিউএইচঅ’ ৰূপৰেখা চুক্তিৰ অন্তৰ্গত প্ৰ’ট’কল স্বীকাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনাইছে
02 MAY 2018 3:30PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ধঁপাত উৎপাদনৰ অবৈধ ব্যৱসায় সমাপ্ত কৰাৰ বাবে ধঁপাত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (ডব্লিউএইচঅ’)ৰ ৰূপৰেখা চুক্তিৰ অন্তৰ্গত প্ৰ’ট’কল স্বীকাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷ এয়া ধুমপান আৰু ধঁপাত সেৱন তথা ধোঁৱাসহিত ধঁপাত (এছএলটি)ৰ ৰূপত ধঁপাত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ ৰূপৰেখা চুক্তিৰ ধাৰা ১৫ৰ অধীনত চুক্তি বাৰ্তা (ডব্লিউএইচঅ’ এফচিটিচি) আৰু অংগীকাৰৰ ৰূপত প্ৰণয়ন হ’ব৷ ভাৰত ডব্লিউএইচঅ’ এফচিটিচিৰ চুক্তিত অন্তৰ্গত আছে৷
বিৱৰণঃ
প্ৰ’ট’কলত বিভিন্ন পক্ষৰ দায়িত্ব নিৰ্ধাৰিত কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াত কোৱা হৈছে যে যোগান শৃংখলা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ উপায় সকলো পক্ষৰ দ্বাৰা পালন হ’ব লাগে৷ সেই উপায়সমূহত ধঁপাত উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰ, ধঁপাত উৎপাদনৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় যন্ত্ৰ-পাতি, উৎপাদনত অন্তৰ্গত পক্ষসমূহৰ বাবে উচিত উদ্যম, ট্ৰেকিং আৰু ট্ৰেচিং ব্যৱস্থা, ৰেকৰ্ড কীপিং আৰু সুৰক্ষাও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈ আছে৷ ই-কমাৰ্চ, মুক্ত বাণিজ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিৰ্মাণ, তথা শুল্ক মুক্ত বিক্ৰীত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত পক্ষৰ দ্বাৰা পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব৷
প্ৰ’ট’কলত অপৰাধ, জব্দী তথা জব্দ সামগ্ৰীৰ নিস্তাৰণৰ দৰে প্ৰৱৰ্তন উপায়ো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াত তথ্য অনুপালন কৰিবলৈ, গোপনীয়তা পালন কৰিবলৈ, প্ৰশিক্ষণ, বৈজ্ঞানিক তথা প্ৰযুক্তিগত আৰু প্ৰদ্যোগিকী ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰযুক্তিগত সহায় আৰু সহযোগৰ বাবে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷
প্ৰভাৱঃ
নিয়মসমূহ শক্তিশালী কৰি ধঁপাত উৎপাদনত অবৈধ ব্যৱসায়ৰ সমাপ্তিৰ জৰিয়তে ব্যাপক ধঁপাত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণক শক্তিশালী কৰাত সহায়ক হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ধঁপাত উৎপাদনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কম হ’ব আৰু পৰিণামস্বৰূপে ৰোগৰ সংখ্যা কম হ’ব তথা ধঁপাত সেৱনৰ দ্বাৰা হোৱা মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যাও কম হ’ব৷
এই সন্ধি মানি লোৱাৰ ফলত সাৰ্বজনিক স্বাস্থ্যত প্ৰতিকূল প্ৰভাৱ পেলোৱা বৰ্তমানৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ বিকল্প উপলব্ধ হ’ব৷ ভাৰতে ধঁপাত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে আৰু এনেকুৱা অবৈধ ব্যৱহাৰক নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত কৰাত বিশ্ব সীমা শুল্ক সংগঠনৰ সৈতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগঠনক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰাত সমৰ্থ হ’ব৷
ধঁপাতৰ বিৰুদ্ধে বৈশ্বিক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ধঁপাত উৎপাদনত অবৈধ ব্যৱহাৰৰ সমাপ্তি সম্বন্ধীয় প্ৰ’ট’কল পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক পদক্ষেপ হয় আৰু সাৰ্বজনিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ নতুন আইনৰ উপায়ো হয়৷ এয়া ধঁপাত উৎপাদনত অবৈধ ব্যৱসায়ক মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু তাক সমাপ্ত কৰাৰ বাবে তথা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্যক সহযোগিতা কৰাৰ বাবে আইনী পদক্ষেপক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ এক উত্তম পথ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
ধঁপাত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা চুক্তি (ডব্লিউএইচঅ’ এফচিটিচি) ডব্লিউএইচঅ’ৰ তত্বাৱধানত কৰা প্ৰথমটো আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সাৰ্বজনিক স্বাস্থ্য সন্ধি৷ এফচিটিচিৰ উদ্দেশ্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়, ক্ষেত্ৰীয় তথা বৈশ্বিক স্তৰত ধঁপাত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে যোগান আৰু চাহিদাৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰা৷
ডব্লিউএইচঅ’ এফচিটিচিৰ ধাৰা ১৫ত অন্তৰ্গত মুখ্য ধঁপাত হ্ৰাস ৰণনীতিত সকলো ধৰণৰ অবৈধ ব্যৱসায় অৰ্থাৎ ডকাইতি, অবৈধ নিৰ্মাণ তথা জালিয়াতিসহিতে সকলো ধৰণৰ অবৈধ বাণিজ্যৰ সমাপ্তিৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে৷ এই ধৰণেই এই প্ৰ’ট’কল সজ্বিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু সন্মিলনত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত পক্ষ (চিঅ’পি)ৰ দ্বাৰা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ চিঅ’পি হ’ল এফচিটিৰ গৱৰ্ণিং ব’ডী৷ প্ৰ’ট’কল দহটা ভাগত বিভক্ত কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াত ৪৭টা ধাৰা আছে৷