Ministry of Finance
Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) at historic low of 1.9% in FY 2025–26, achieve highest-ever net profit of ₹ 1.98 lakh crore; aggregate business reaches over ₹283 lakh crore
Credit Growth Accelerates Across Key Sectors in FY 2025-26; MSME and Retail Loans Register Robust Growth of 19.6% and 19.8% respectively
28 JUL 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The financial health of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) have shown significant improvement with healthy balance sheets, historically high profits and multi-decadal low level of gross non-performing assets (GNPAs).
The financial performance metrics and Non-Performing Asset reductions of PSBs for last five years is given below:
(₹ in lakh Crores)
Financial Parameters
31.3.2022
31.3.2023
31.3.2024
31.3.2025
31.3.2026
Total Business
181.5
203.2
226.7
251.7
283.3
Total Deposits
107.2
117.1
129.0
142.0
156.3
Total Loans & Advances
74.3
86.1
97.7
109.8
127.0
Net Profit
0.67
1.05
1.41
1.78
1.98
Gross NPAs (%)
7.3
5.0
3.5
2.6
1.9
Capital Adequacy - CRAR (%)
14.6
15.5
15.6
16.1
16.6
#Source: Reserve Bank of India
Further, PSBs have recorded sustained credit growth across different sectors of the economy. The sector-wise credit growth recorded by PSBs in the retail, agriculture, MSME, and infrastructure segments is given below:
(Growth Y-o-Y in %)
Credit growth
31.3.2022
31.3.2023
31.3.2024
31.3.2025
31.3.2026
Retail Loans
12.9
20.2
12.6
17.7
19.8
Agriculture and Allied
Activities Loans
6.7
18.8
16.9
9.8
16.2
MSME Loans
-1.7
9.0
11.0
9.8
19.6
Infrastructure Loans*
-14.7
33.7
5.9
2.2
4.9
#Source: Reserve Bank of India.
*Pertaining to Industries Sector Only
The Government has introduced Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS 5.0) in May, 2026, to tide over any short-term liquidity mismatches faced by businesses due to West Asia Crisis. The scheme provides guarantee coverage to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) through National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) for the amount in default under the additional credit facility extended to the eligible borrowers. The scheme provides 100% guarantee coverage for MSMEs and 90% guarantee coverage for non-MSMEs and the scheduled passenger airline sector, up to a credit flow of ₹2,55,000 crore, which includes ₹5,000 crore specifically earmarked for the scheduled passenger airline sector.
Under ECLGS 5.0, borrowers in the airline sector are eligible for assistance of up to 100% of their total peak credit outstanding (both fund-based and non-fund-based) during the fourth quarter of FY 2025–26, i.e., from 1.1.2026 to 31.3.2026 (both dates inclusive). The maximum loan amount available under ECLGS 5.0 for the airline sector is ₹1,500 crore per borrower (of this, any amount beyond ₹1,000 crore and Up to ₹1,500 crore shall be permitted only with a proportionate equity contribution from the promoters/owners).
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) की ग्रॉस नॉन-परफॉर्मिंग एसेट (जीएनपीए) वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में ऐतिहासिक निचले स्तर 1.9% पर पहुंच गईं, जिससे बैंकों ने ₹1.98 लाख करोड़ का अब तक का उच्चतम शुद्ध लाभ प्राप्त किया; इसके साथ ही कुल कारोबार ₹283 लाख करोड़ से अधिक हो गया
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में क्रेडिट में प्रगति में तेजी आई; एमएसएमई और खुदरा लोन में क्रमशः 19.6% और 19.8% की मजबूत बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई
28 JUL 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) की वित्तीय स्थिति में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार देखने को मिला, जिनमें स्वस्थ बैलेंस शीट, ऐतिहासिक रूप से अधिक मुनाफा और ग्रॉस नॉन-परफॉर्मिंग एसेट (जीएनपीए) का कई दशकों का निचला स्तर शामिल है।
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसबी) के बीते पांच वर्ष के वित्तीय प्रदर्शन मापदंड और नॉन-परफॉर्मिंग एसेट में गिरावट का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
(लाख करोड़में)
वित्तीय पैमाने
31.3.2022
31.3.2023
31.3.2024
31.3.2025
31.3.2026
कुल कारोबार
181.5
203.2
226.7
251.7
283.3
कुुल जमा
107.2
117.1
129
142
156.3
कुल लोन एवं अग्रिम
74.3
86.1
97.7
109.8
127
कुल मुनाफा
0.67
1.05
1.41
1.78
1.98
ग्रॉस एनपीए (%)
7.3
5
3.5
2.6
1.9
पूंजी पर्याप्तता - सीआरएआर (%)
14.6
15.5
15.6
16.1
16.6
#स्रोत: भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
इसके साथ ही, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों ने अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लगातार क्रेडिट में बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की है। खुदरा, कृषि, एमएसएमई और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों की ओर से दर्ज की गई क्षेत्रवार क्रेडिट में हुई प्रगति नीचे दी गई है:
(वर्ष-दर-वर्ष वृद्धि % में)
क्रेडिट में हुई प्रगति
31.3.2022
31.3.2023
31.3.2024
31.3.2025
31.3.2026
खुदरा लोन
12.9
20.2
12.6
17.7
19.8
कृषि और संबद्ध गतिविधियों के लिए लोन
6.7
18.8
16.9
9.8
16.2
एमएसएमई लोन
-1.7
9
11
9.8
19.6
इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर लोन*
-14.7
33.7
5.9
2.2
4.9
#स्रोत: भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
*केवल औद्योगिक क्षेत्र से संबंधित
पश्चिम एशिया संकट के चलते व्यवसायों को होने वाली अल्पकालिक नकदी संकट से निपटने के लिए सरकार ने मई 2026 में आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना (ईसीएलजीएस 5.0) शुरू की। यह योजना पात्र उधारकर्ताओं को दी गई अतिरिक्त क्रेडिट सुविधा के अंतर्गत डिफ़ॉल्ट राशि के लिए राष्ट्रीय क्रेडिट गारंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनसीजीटीसी) के माध्यम से सदस्य लेंडिंग संस्थानों (एमएलआई) को गारंटी प्रदान करती है। यह योजना एमएसएमई के लिए 100% और गैर-एमएसएमई तथा अनुसूचित यात्री विमानन क्षेत्र के लिए 90% गारंटी प्रदान करती है, जो ₹2,55,000 करोड़ तक के क्रेडिट फ्लो के लिए है, जिसमें ₹5,000 करोड़ विशेष रूप से अनुसूचित यात्री विमानन क्षेत्र के लिए निर्धारित हैं।
ईसीएलजीएस 5.0 के अंतर्गत, एयरलाइन क्षेत्र के उधारकर्ता वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की चौथी तिमाही के दौरान, यानी 1.1.2026 से 31.3.2026 तक (दोनों तिथियां शामिल) अपने कुल अधिकतम बकाया क्रेडिट (निधि-आधारित और गैर-निधि-आधारित दोनों) के 100% तक की सहायता के पात्र हैं। ईसीएलजीएस 5.0 के अंतर्गत एयरलाइन क्षेत्र के लिए उपलब्ध अधिकतम कर्ज राशि प्रति उधारकर्ता ₹1,500 करोड़ (इसमें से, ₹1,000 करोड़ से अधिक और ₹1,500 करोड़ तक की कोई भी राशि केवल प्रमोटरों/मालिकों के आनुपातिक इक्विटी योगदान के साथ ही अनुमत होगीहै।
वित्त मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।