অর্থমন্ত্রক
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবছরে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাংকগুলিরমোট অনুৎপাদনশীল সম্পদসর্বকালের সর্বনিম্ন ১.৯ শতাংশে নেমে এসেছে এবং ব্যাংকগুলি ১.৯৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার সর্বোচ্চ নিট মুনাফা অর্জন করেছে; তাদের সম্মিলিত ব্যবসার পরিমাণ ২৮৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়েছে
28 JUL 2026 3:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জুলাই,২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাংকগুলিরআর্থিক অবস্থার উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নতি হয়েছে।তাদের সুদৃঢ় ব্যালেন্স শিট, রেকর্ড পরিমাণ মুনাফা এবং কয়েক দশকের মধ্যে সর্বনিম্ন অনুৎপাদনশীল সম্পদের(GNPA)-এর হার থেকেএর প্রমাণ মেলে।
গত পাঁচ বছরে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাংকগুলির আর্থিক ফলাফলের সূচক এবং অনুৎপাদনশীল সম্পদ হ্রাসের পরিসংখ্যান নিচে দেওয়া হলো:
আর্থিক মাপকাঠি
31.3.2022
31.3.2023
31.3.2024
31.3.2025
31.3.2026
মোট ব্যবসার পরিমাণ
181.5
203.2
226.7
251.7
283.3
মোট আমানত
107.2
117.1
129.0
142.0
156.3
মোট ঋণ প্রদানের পরিমাণ
74.3
86.1
97.7
109.8
127.0
নেট লাভ
0.67
1.05
1.41
1.78
1.98
মোট অনুৎপাদনশীল সম্পদ (%)
7.3
5.0
3.5
2.6
1.9
মূলধনের পর্যাপ্ততা(%)
14.6
15.5
15.6
16.1
16.6
এছাড়া, অর্থনীতির বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রেরাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাংকগুলিরঋণ প্রদানের অঙ্ক ধারাবাহিকভাবে বেড়েছে। খুচরা ব্যবসা, কৃষি, এমএসএমই এবং পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাংকগুলির ঋণদানের তথ্য নিচে দেওয়া হলো:
ঋণের বিকাশ
31.3.2022
31.3.2023
31.3.2024
31.3.2025
31.3.2026
খুচরো ক্ষেত্রে ঋণ
12.9
20.2
12.6
17.7
19.8
কৃষি ও সহযোগী ক্ষেত্রে ঋণ
6.7
18.8
16.9
9.8
16.2
এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রে ঋণ
-1.7
9.0
11.0
9.8
19.6
পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে ঋণ
-14.7
33.7
5.9
2.2
4.9
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার সঙ্কটের কারণে ব্যবসায় স্বল্পমেয়াদী ঋণের চাহিদা মেটাতে সরকার চলতি বছরের মে মাসে ইমার্জেন্সি ক্রেডিট লাইন গ্যারান্টি স্কিম (ECLGS 5.0) চালু করেছে। এই প্রকল্পে এমএসএমইগুলির জন্য ১০০% গ্যারান্টি কভারেজ এবং অন্যান্য ব্যবসা প্রতিষ্ঠান ও নির্ধারিত যাত্রীবাহী বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রের জন্য ২,৫৫,০০০ কোটি টাকারঋণের যোগান পর্যন্ত ৯০% গ্যারান্টি কভারেজ প্রদান করে, এর মধ্যে ৫,০০০ কোটি টাকাসুনির্দিষ্ট যাত্রী বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রের জন্য নির্ধারিত রয়েছে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পঙ্কজ চৌধুরী এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Finance
Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) at historic low of 1.9% in FY 2025–26, achieve highest-ever net profit of ₹ 1.98 lakh crore; aggregate business reaches over ₹283 lakh crore
Credit Growth Accelerates Across Key Sectors in FY 2025-26; MSME and Retail Loans Register Robust Growth of 19.6% and 19.8% respectively
28 JUL 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The financial health of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) have shown significant improvement with healthy balance sheets, historically high profits and multi-decadal low level of gross non-performing assets (GNPAs).
The financial performance metrics and Non-Performing Asset reductions of PSBs for last five years is given below:
(₹ in lakh Crores)
Financial Parameters
31.3.2022
31.3.2023
31.3.2024
31.3.2025
31.3.2026
Total Business
181.5
203.2
226.7
251.7
283.3
Total Deposits
107.2
117.1
129.0
142.0
156.3
Total Loans & Advances
74.3
86.1
97.7
109.8
127.0
Net Profit
0.67
1.05
1.41
1.78
1.98
Gross NPAs (%)
7.3
5.0
3.5
2.6
1.9
Capital Adequacy - CRAR (%)
14.6
15.5
15.6
16.1
16.6
#Source: Reserve Bank of India
Further, PSBs have recorded sustained credit growth across different sectors of the economy. The sector-wise credit growth recorded by PSBs in the retail, agriculture, MSME, and infrastructure segments is given below:
(Growth Y-o-Y in %)
Credit growth
31.3.2022
31.3.2023
31.3.2024
31.3.2025
31.3.2026
Retail Loans
12.9
20.2
12.6
17.7
19.8
Agriculture and Allied
Activities Loans
6.7
18.8
16.9
9.8
16.2
MSME Loans
-1.7
9.0
11.0
9.8
19.6
Infrastructure Loans*
-14.7
33.7
5.9
2.2
4.9
#Source: Reserve Bank of India.
*Pertaining to Industries Sector Only
The Government has introduced Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS 5.0) in May, 2026, to tide over any short-term liquidity mismatches faced by businesses due to West Asia Crisis. The scheme provides guarantee coverage to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) through National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) for the amount in default under the additional credit facility extended to the eligible borrowers. The scheme provides 100% guarantee coverage for MSMEs and 90% guarantee coverage for non-MSMEs and the scheduled passenger airline sector, up to a credit flow of ₹2,55,000 crore, which includes ₹5,000 crore specifically earmarked for the scheduled passenger airline sector.
Under ECLGS 5.0, borrowers in the airline sector are eligible for assistance of up to 100% of their total peak credit outstanding (both fund-based and non-fund-based) during the fourth quarter of FY 2025–26, i.e., from 1.1.2026 to 31.3.2026 (both dates inclusive). The maximum loan amount available under ECLGS 5.0 for the airline sector is ₹1,500 crore per borrower (of this, any amount beyond ₹1,000 crore and Up to ₹1,500 crore shall be permitted only with a proportionate equity contribution from the promoters/owners).
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.