Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews flood situation in Assam with MPs from the state
28 JUL 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, met Members of Parliament from Assam and discussed the prevailing flood situation in various parts of the state.
The Prime Minister said that the Centre is working closely with the Assam Government in assisting those affected.
Shri Modi prayed for everyone’s safety and well-being.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Met MPs from Assam and discussed the prevailing flood situation in various parts of the state.
The Centre is working closely with the Assam Government in assisting those affected. I pray for everyone's safety and well-being.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी आसाममधील पूरस्थितीचा राज्यातील खासदारांसमवेत घेतला आढावा
28 JUL 2026 3:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 जुलै 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आसाममधील खासदारांची बैठक आयोजित केली आणि राज्याच्या विविध भागांतील पूरपरिस्थितीचा आढावा घेतला.
पुरामुळे बाधित नागरिकांना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार आसाम सरकारसमवेत काम करत असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी सर्वांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी आणि कल्याणासाठी प्रार्थना केली.
X वरील एका पोस्टमध्ये मोदी म्हणाले:
“आसाममधील खासदारांची भेट घेतली आणि राज्याच्या विविध भागातील पूर स्थितीचा आढावा घेतला.
पुरामुळे बाधित नागरिकांना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार आसाम सरकारबरोबर काम करत आहे. मी सर्वांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी आणि कल्याणासाठी प्रार्थना करतो."