Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews flood situation in Assam with MPs from the state
28 JUL 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, met Members of Parliament from Assam and discussed the prevailing flood situation in various parts of the state.
The Prime Minister said that the Centre is working closely with the Assam Government in assisting those affected.
Shri Modi prayed for everyone’s safety and well-being.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Met MPs from Assam and discussed the prevailing flood situation in various parts of the state.
The Centre is working closely with the Assam Government in assisting those affected. I pray for everyone's safety and well-being.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने असम के सांसदों के साथ बाढ़ की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
28 JUL 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने असम के सांसदों से मुलाकात की और राज्य के अलग-अलग भागों में बाढ़ की वर्तमान स्थिति पर चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार प्रभावित लोगों की मदद के लिए असम सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है।
श्री मोदी ने सभी की सुरक्षा और कुशलता के लिए प्रार्थना की।
एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में श्री मोदी ने कहा;
“असम के सांसदों से मुलाकात की और राज्य के विभिन्न भागों में वर्तमान बाढ़ की स्थिति पर चर्चा की।
केंद्र सरकार प्रभावित लोगों की मदद के लिए असम सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है। मैं सभी की सुरक्षा और कुशलता के लिए प्रार्थना करता हूं।”