Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews flood situation in Assam with MPs from the state
28 JUL 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, met Members of Parliament from Assam and discussed the prevailing flood situation in various parts of the state.
The Prime Minister said that the Centre is working closely with the Assam Government in assisting those affected.
Shri Modi prayed for everyone’s safety and well-being.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Met MPs from Assam and discussed the prevailing flood situation in various parts of the state.
The Centre is working closely with the Assam Government in assisting those affected. I pray for everyone's safety and well-being.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے آسام میں ریاست کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ سیلاب کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
28 JUL 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آسام کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ سے ملاقات کی اور ریاست کے مختلف حصوں میں سیلاب کی موجودہ صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مرکز متاثرہ لوگوں کی مدد کے لیے آسام حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے ۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے سب کی حفاظت اور تندرستی کے لیے دعا کی ۔
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ؛
‘‘آسام کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ سے ملاقات کی اور ریاست کے مختلف حصوں میں سیلاب کی موجودہ صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
مرکز متاثرہ لوگوں کی مدد کے لیے آسام حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے ۔ میں سب لوگوں کی حفاظت اور تندرستی کے لیے دعا گو ہوں ۔ ’’