Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews flood situation in Assam with MPs from the state
28 JUL 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, met Members of Parliament from Assam and discussed the prevailing flood situation in various parts of the state.
The Prime Minister said that the Centre is working closely with the Assam Government in assisting those affected.
Shri Modi prayed for everyone’s safety and well-being.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Met MPs from Assam and discussed the prevailing flood situation in various parts of the state.
The Centre is working closely with the Assam Government in assisting those affected. I pray for everyone's safety and well-being.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
28 JUL 2026 2:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਅਰਦਾਸ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਅਰਦਾਸ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।"