Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation inaugurates Hub & Spoke International Flight Operations from Amritsar
Amritsar becomes the second spoke airport under India's International Aviation Hub Strategy
28 JUL 2026 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation today inaugurated Hub & Spoke International Flight Operations from Amritsar, making it the second airport in the country to be integrated into India's pioneering Hub & Spoke framework for international passenger movement. The inauguration marks the next phase of the Government's strategy to transform India into a global aviation hub by providing seamless international connectivity to passengers from across the country through Indian hub airports.
The launch follows the successful commencement of India's first Hub & Spoke operations from Varanasi on 25 June 2026. Over the past one month, the system has operated smoothly, demonstrating the operational viability of the model and receiving an encouraging response from passengers. During this period, passengers originating from Varanasi have been seamlessly connected through Delhi to eighteen international destinations, validating the effectiveness of the initiative in simplifying international travel.
Through a video message congratulating all the stakeholders present at the Amritsar airport, Union Minister of Civil Aviation Ram Mohan Naidu said, ““Hub & Spoke is not merely an aviation model; it is an opportunity model. Delhi will serve as the hub, while Amritsar will emerge as a major international gateway for Punjab, Jammu & Kashmir and Himachal Pradesh. With its strong diaspora connections and vast regional catchment, Amritsar is among the Indian cities that stand to benefit the most from this transformation in global connectivity.”
Amritsar occupies a unique position as one of India's major international gateways, serving pilgrims, members of the Indian diaspora, business travellers and tourists from Punjab and neighbouring regions. Its inclusion under the Hub & Spoke framework is expected to substantially improve access to global destinations through Indian hubs while providing passengers with a faster, more convenient and predictable travel experience.
Emphasizing the larger national vision, the Minister added, “Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, India is working towards building its own globally competitive aviation hubs. This is not only about improving passenger convenience; it is about strengthening India’s aviation sovereignty and ensuring that Indian hubs connect India to the world.”
Beyond improving passenger experience, the initiative is expected to generate wider economic benefits by strengthening tourism, trade, investment and regional development. Studies undertaken by the Ministry indicate that the development of aviation hub operations could generate nearly 0.4 million direct and indirect jobs and contribute an additional USD 30 billion to India's economy by 2030. By 2047, the cumulative impact is projected to support approximately 16 million direct and indirect jobs while contributing nearly USD 1.4 trillion to the national economy.
With the commencement of operations from Amritsar, international passengers can now complete check-in, immigration and customs formalities at Amritsar before departure. Their baggage will be checked through to the final international destination, enabling them to transfer seamlessly at the designated hub airport to their onward international flight without undergoing immigration or customs formalities again.
Highlighting the transformational impact of the Hub & Spoke model on international connectivity from Amritsar, the Minister said: “Until now, passengers travelling from Amritsar had direct international connectivity to only seven destinations. With the introduction of the Hub & Spoke model, the global connectivity of Delhi Airport will effectively become available to passengers right from Amritsar itself. Travelers will be able to access more than 20 international destinations with a single check-in and a single baggage tag, making the entire journey far more seamless. At present, nearly 1.5 lakh passengers travel from Amritsar to Delhi every year to board international flights, while another 1.5 lakh passengers arrive from overseas via Delhi to reach Amritsar. As travel becomes significantly easier under this integrated system, we expect passenger traffic to grow rapidly.”
The airlines have estimated a potential of nearly 250 passengers per day from Amritsar alone to benefit from the Hub & Spoke model through Delhi. As additional spoke airports are brought under the framework in the coming months, the next phase is expected to facilitate approximately 1,200 passengers every day, equivalent to nearly 4.5 lakh passengers annually, thereby significantly expanding seamless international connectivity from regional India.
The initiative significantly enhances passenger convenience while maintaining the highest standards of security, facilitation and regulatory compliance.
The Hub & Spoke framework forms a key pillar of the Government's International Aviation Hub Strategy, which seeks to strengthen Indian airports as preferred gateways for international travel, improve network efficiency for Indian carriers and reduce dependence on overseas transit hubs. By leveraging India's strategic geographical location and expanding airport infrastructure, the initiative aims to retain a larger share of international transfer traffic within the country while enhancing the competitiveness of India's aviation sector.
The inauguration of Hub & Spoke operations from Amritsar marks another significant milestone in the phased rollout of India's International Aviation Hub Strategy. Additional spoke airports are at advanced stages of operational readiness and will be integrated into the network in a phased manner, creating a nationwide system of seamless international connectivity through Indian hub airports. The initiative represents an important step towards realising the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 by building a more connected, efficient and globally competitive aviation ecosystem.
The event was graced by Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation; Shri Puneet Kansal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation; Shri Vipin Kumar, Chairman, Airports Authority of India; Shri Sharad Kumar, Chief Advisor, AAI; Shri P. Balaji, Group Head – Governance, Air India; representatives from the Bureau of Immigration, Customs and CISF. The occasion also witnessed the presence of a wide spectrum of industry associations, hotel and hospitality stakeholders, travel partners, tourism
representatives and other key aviation and trade stakeholders, reflecting the strong collaborative support for strengthening international connectivity from Amritsar.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
অমৃতসর থেকে ‘হাব অ্যান্ড স্পোক’ ব্যবস্থার আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান চলাচলের সূচনা অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রকের
28 JUL 2026 11:00AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জুলাই ২০২৬
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রক আজ অমৃতসর থেকে 'হাব অ্যান্ড স্পোক' আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান পরিষেবার সূচনা করল। এর ফলে আন্তর্জাতিক যাত্রী পরিবহনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের 'হাব অ্যান্ড স্পোক' কাঠামোর আওতাভুক্ত দেশের দ্বিতীয় বিমানবন্দর হয়ে উঠল অমৃতসর। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের যাত্রীদের দেশের হাব বিমানবন্দরগুলির মাধ্যমে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক সংযোগ প্রদানের যে কৌশল সরকার গ্রহণ করেছে, এই উদ্বোধনের মধ্য দিয়ে তার পরবর্তী ধাপ বাস্তবায়িত হল।
এর আগে গত ২৫ জুন ২০২৬ তারিখে বারাণসী থেকে ভারতের প্রথম 'হাব অ্যান্ড স্পোক' কার্যক্রম সফলভাবে শুরু হয়েছিল। গত এক মাস ধরে এই ব্যবস্থাটি সুষ্ঠুভাবে পরিচালিত হয়েছে এবং যাত্রীদের কাছ থেকে ইতিবাচক সাড়া মিলেছে। এই সময়ে বারাণসী থেকে আসা যাত্রীরা দিল্লির মাধ্যমে আঠারোটি আন্তর্জাতিক গন্তব্যের সঙ্গে নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে সংযুক্ত হয়েছেন, যা আন্তর্জাতিক ভ্রমণকে অনেক সহজ করেছে।
অমৃতসর বিমানবন্দরে উপস্থিত সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে এক ভিডিও বার্তায় কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রী রাম মোহন নাইডু বলেন, "'হাব অ্যান্ড স্পোক' কেবল একটি বিমান পরিবহন মডেল নয়। এটি সুযোগ সৃষ্টির একটি মডেল। দিল্লি এখানে 'হাব' বা মূল কেন্দ্র হিসেবে কাজ করবে এবং অমৃতসর পাঞ্জাব, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর এবং হিমাচল প্রদেশের জন্য একটি প্রধান আন্তর্জাতিক প্রবেশদ্বার হিসেবে গড়ে উঠবে।"
ভারতের অন্যতম প্রধান আন্তর্জাতিক প্রবেশদ্বার হিসেবে অমৃতসর এক অনন্য অবস্থানে রয়েছে। এটি পাঞ্জাব ও পার্শ্ববর্তী অঞ্চলের তীর্থযাত্রী, বিদেশে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়, ব্যবসায়ী এবং পর্যটকদের পরিষেবা প্রদান করবে। 'হাব অ্যান্ড স্পোক' কাঠামোর আওতায় এই অন্তর্ভুক্তির ফলে ভারতীয় হাবগুলির মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক গন্তব্যগুলিতে যাতায়াত ব্যবস্থা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে উন্নত হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। একইসাথে, যাত্রীরা আরও দ্রুত, সুবিধাজনক এবং নিশ্চিত ভ্রমণের অভিজ্ঞতা পাবেন।
বৃহত্তর জাতীয় লক্ষ্যের ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, "মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজির দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে ভারত নিজস্ব বিশ্বমানের ও প্রতিযোগিতামূলক বিমান পরিবহন হাব গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে চলেছে। এটি শুধুমাত্র যাত্রীদের সুবিধা বৃদ্ধির বিষয় নয়; বরং এটি ভারতের বিমান পরিবহন ক্ষেত্রের সার্বভৌমত্বকে শক্তিশালী করা এবং ভারতীয় হাবগুলির মাধ্যমে দেশকে বিশ্বের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করার একটি প্রয়াস।"
যাত্রীদের অভিজ্ঞতা উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি, এই উদ্যোগ পর্যটন, বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ ও আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়নের প্রসারের মাধ্যমে বৃহত্তর অর্থনৈতিক সুফল বয়ে আনবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। মন্ত্রকের এক সমীক্ষায় দেখা গেছে যে, এভিয়েশন হাব বা বিমান চলাচল কেন্দ্র হিসেবে কার্যক্রম গড়ে তোলার ফলে ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে প্রায় ৪ লক্ষ প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হতে পারে এবং ভারতের অর্থনীতিতে অতিরিক্ত ৩০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার যুক্ত হতে পারে। ২০৪৭ সাল নাগাদ এর সামগ্রিক প্রভাবের ফলে প্রায় ১ কোটি ৬০ লাখ প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি এবং জাতীয় অর্থনীতিতে প্রায় ১.৪ ট্রিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের অবদান রাখার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
অমৃতসর থেকে এই পরিষেবা চালুর ফলে, আন্তর্জাতিক যাত্রীরা এখন যাত্রার আগেই অমৃতসরেই চেক-ইন, অভিবাসন এবং শুল্ক সংক্রান্ত কাজকর্ম সম্পন্ন করতে পারবেন। তাঁদের জিনিসপত্র সরাসরি চূড়ান্ত আন্তর্জাতিক গন্তব্য পর্যন্ত বুক করা হবে; ফলে নির্ধারিত 'হাব' বিমানবন্দরে পৌঁছে তাঁদের আর নতুন করে অভিবাসন বা শুল্ক প্রক্রিয়ার মধ্য দিয়ে যেতে হবে না এবং তাঁরা সহজেই পরবর্তী আন্তর্জাতিক ফ্লাইটে উঠতে পারবেন।
অমৃতসর থেকে আন্তর্জাতিক সংযোগের ক্ষেত্রে 'হাব অ্যান্ড স্পোক' মডেলের বৈপ্লবিক প্রভাবের কথা তুলে ধরে মন্ত্রী বলেন, “এতদিন অমৃতসর থেকে যাত্রীদের মাত্র সাতটি গন্তব্যে সরাসরি আন্তর্জাতিক সংযোগ ছিল। 'হাব অ্যান্ড স্পোক' মডেল চালুর ফলে, দিল্লি বিমানবন্দরের আন্তর্জাতিক সংযোগ সুবিধা এখন অমৃতসরের যাত্রীরাও সরাসরি উপভোগ করতে পারবেন। যাত্রীরা মাত্র একবার চেক-ইন এবং একটি ব্যাগেজ ট্যাগ ব্যবহার করেই ২০টিরও বেশি আন্তর্জাতিক গন্তব্যে পৌঁছাতে পারবেন, যা পুরো ভ্রমণ প্রক্রিয়াকে অনেক বেশি সহজ ও নিরবচ্ছিন্ন করে তুলবে। বর্তমানে প্রতি বছর প্রায় ১.৫ লক্ষ যাত্রী আন্তর্জাতিক উড়ানে ওঠার জন্য অমৃতসর থেকে দিল্লি যান এবং সমসংখ্যক যাত্রী বিদেশ থেকে দিল্লির মাধ্যমে অমৃতসরে আসেন। এই ব্যবস্থার ফলে ভ্রমণ অনেক সহজ হয়ে ওঠায় আমরা যাত্রী সংখ্যা দ্রুত বৃদ্ধির আশা করছি।”
বিমান সংস্থাগুলির হিসেব অনুযায়ী, শুধুমাত্র অমৃতসর থেকেই প্রতিদিন প্রায় ২৫০ জন যাত্রী দিল্লির মাধ্যমে এই 'হাব অ্যান্ড স্পোক' মডেলের সুবিধা পেতে পারেন। আগামী মাসগুলিতে আরও কিছু 'স্পোক' বিমানবন্দরকে এই কাঠামোর আওতায় আনা হলে, পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে প্রতিদিন প্রায় ১,২০০ যাত্রী (অর্থাৎ বছরে প্রায় ৪.৫ লক্ষ যাত্রী) এই সুবিধা পাবেন বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে; এর ফলে ভারতের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চল থেকে আন্তর্জাতিক সংযোগ ব্যবস্থা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে সম্প্রসারিত হবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী সমীর কুমার সিনহা; অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী পুণীত কানসাল; এয়ারপোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এএআই)-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিপিন কুমার, এএআই-এর প্রধান উপদেষ্টা শ্রী শরদ কুমার, এয়ার ইন্ডিয়ার গ্রুপ হেড (গভর্ন্যান্স) শ্রী পি. বালাজি এবং ব্যুরো অফ ইমিগ্রেশন, কাস্টমস ও সিআইএসএফ-এর প্রতিনিধিরা।