Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Interacts with Participants of Viksit Vibrant Village Programme 2026
Great to see that the initiative is instilling a deeper sense of nation-building among the youth: PM
Viksit villages are also the foundation of a Viksit Bharat: PM
Our government has considered the border villages, as the first villages of the country: PM
This journey of a Viksit Vibrant Village is simply a medium to connect everyone and to connect with everyone: PM
26 JUL 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today Interacted with Participants of the Viksit Vibrant Village Programme 2026. Highlighting the incredible nationwide participation, he warmly welcomed the enthusiastic young participants representing around two hundred and fifty districts across the country.
Reflecting on the successful establishment of the 'Mera Yuva Bharat - MY Bharat' platform a few years ago, the Prime Minister praised its massive expansion to encompass crores of young citizens. Commending the highly admirable work being actively executed by the youth network across the nation, he specifically noted their outstanding capabilities spanning from the Viksit Bharat Dialogue to the Viksit Vibrant Village Program. ⁠"Today, the young friends of MY Bharat are doing exceptionally commendable work across the entire country," noted Shri Modi.⁠
Recalling the genesis of the ground-level initiative during the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue, the Prime Minister explained the vision to encourage youth to step beyond virtual interactions and understand the nation's realities at the grassroots level. Detailing the objective to send young citizens to border villages in Himachal, Uttarakhand, and Ladakh, he shared that over 400 youth were selected from three lakh participants to immerse themselves in local cultures and witness the deep patriotic aspirations driving these regions. ⁠"Connecting your culture with the culture there is absolutely the finest example of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat," affirmed Shri Modi.⁠
Sharing profound personal connections with border communities forged during extensive travels before assuming governmental office, the Prime Minister highlighted an enduring tradition of celebrating Diwali alongside soldiers on the frontlines. Drawing parallels between personal magnificent experiences and the thrilling accounts shared by the returning youth, ranging from witnessing immense local affection to the incredible courage of the armed forces, he also honored the immense sacrifices made by soldiers on the occasion of Kargil Vijay Diwas. ⁠"The bravehearts hoisted the flag of victory under the most challenging circumstances, and this entire experience of the Viksit Vibrant Village has been truly magnificent," observed Shri Modi.⁠
Positioning developed villages as the absolute foundational pillars for building a Viksit Bharat, the Prime Minister emphasized the continuous and expansive nature of this transformative journey. Stressing that the active, grassroots involvement of the younger generation not only broadens the overarching national vision but also deeply fortifies their personal resolve to contribute meaningfully to the country's progress, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of this connection. ⁠"When the youth of the country actively connects with the ground, they make the overarching vision of a Viksit Bharat even broader," asserted Shri Modi.⁠
Acknowledging the extreme hardships inherent to life in the border regions, the Prime Minister praised the local inhabitants for living and breathing patriotism every single moment despite their difficult circumstances. Condemning the past administrative neglect that abandoned these areas as 'last villages' completely devoid of basic amenities like roads, electricity, and hospitals, he expressed immense pride in the unbreakable nationalistic spirit maintained by the local populations. ⁠"We should be immensely proud that even under such severely deprived circumstances, the patriotism of the people in the border villages never weakened," remarked Shri Modi.⁠
Detailing a paradigm shift in the government's strategic approach, the Prime Minister celebrated the official redesignation of border settlements from the 'last' to the 'first villages' of India, where the morning's first rays and the Tricolor first greet the nation. Highlighting a wave of historic, post-independence infrastructural milestones, including the unprecedented arrival of electricity, roads, tap water, gas connections, and excellent internet, he emphasized how these basic urban amenities are fundamentally transforming the agricultural economy and daily lives of the border residents. ⁠"It is strictly the result of changing this historical mindset that our frontier region is rapidly transforming today," asserted Shri Modi.⁠
Outlining the cascading economic benefits generated by the newly established infrastructural facilities, the Prime Minister highlighted a massive resurgence in regional tourism. Painting a picture of once-deserted villages now bustling with vibrant activity, fostering an empowering environment for daughters' education and robust local earnings, he noted that these shifts are all systematically accelerated by the Vibrant Village Program. ⁠"The Vibrant Village Program is actively giving incredible new momentum to this holistic development of the border villages," noted Shri Modi.⁠
Characterizing the border expeditions as a profound journey of unity through participation, the Prime Minister reminded the returning youth that they received deep cultural education, profound satisfaction, and immense respect rather than mere hospitality. Asserting that such invaluable ground-level experiences can never be replicated in a classroom, he urged the participants to actively inspire their peers to visit these regions, which will sequentially accelerate the influx of modern facilities. ⁠"The more the youth of India deeply understand the border villages, the stronger our nation will ultimately become," affirmed Shri Modi.⁠
Calling upon the youth to actively amplify the government's intense focus on border tourism, the Prime Minister issued a firm directive for every participant to share their experiences with at least one hundred peers. Encouraging active collaborations with local content creators to promote regional culture and products, the Prime Minister urged the youth to share authentic internet content, plan future family trips, and advocate for educational tours through their respective academic institutions. ⁠"I strongly urge that every young friend among you must definitely share your authentic experiences with at least a hundred other youths," asserted Shri Modi.⁠
Concluding the address with unwavering confidence in the younger generation, the Prime Minister declared that the youth of India hold the true destiny of shaping the 21st-century global landscape. Recognizing them simultaneously as the driving energy and the ultimate beneficiaries of a fully developed nation, he predicted a radiant national future resulting from their direct engagement with the country's core challenges and solutions. ⁠"When our youth power directly connects with the challenges and solutions of the country, the future will absolutely and definitely be bright," affirmed Shri Modi.⁠

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وکست خوشحال گاؤں پروگرام 2026 کے شرکا سے بات چیت کی
نوجوانوں میں ملک کی تعمیر کے جذبے کو فروغ ملتا دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی: وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی
وکست گاؤں ہی وکست بھارت کی مضبوط بنیاد ہیں: وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی
ہماری حکومت نے سرحدی دیہات کو ملک کے آخری نہیں بلکہ پہلے گاؤں کا درجہ دیا ہے: وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی
وکست خوشحال گاؤں کا یہ سفر سب کو ایک دوسرے سے جوڑنے کا مؤثر ذریعہ ہے: وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی
26 JUL 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وکست خوشحال گاؤں پروگرام 2026 کے شرکا سے بات چیت کی اور ملک بھر کے تقریباً 250 اضلاع سے آئے نوجوانوں کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کی بھرپور شرکت خوش آئند ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے چند برس قبل 'میرا یووا بھارت (ایم وائی بھارت)' پلیٹ فارم کے قیام کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ آج کروڑوں نوجوانوں کا ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک بن چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایم وائی بھارت کے نوجوان ملک بھر میں قابل ستائش خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں اور وکست بھارت ڈائیلاگ سے لے کر وکست خوشحال گاؤں پروگرام تک ان کی سرگرمیاں قابل تعریف ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا، "آج ایم وائی بھارت کے نوجوان دوست پورے ملک میں غیرمعمولی طور پر قابل ستائش کام کر رہے ہیں۔"
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرس ڈائیلاگ کے دوران یہ تصور سامنے آیا تھا کہ نوجوان صرف ڈیجیٹل دنیا تک محدود نہ رہیں بلکہ ملک کی زمینی حقیقتوں کو قریب سے سمجھیں۔ اسی مقصد سے ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور لداخ کے سرحدی دیہات میں نوجوانوں کو بھیجنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ تین لاکھ درخواست دہندگان میں سے 400 سے زائد نوجوانوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا، جنہوں نے وہاں کی ثقافت کو قریب سے دیکھا اور سرحدی علاقوں میں بسنے والے لوگوں کے حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو محسوس کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا، "آپ کی ثقافت کا وہاں کی ثقافت سے جڑنا 'ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت' کی بہترین مثال ہے۔"
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ عوامی زندگی میں آنے سے پہلے انہیں سرحدی علاقوں میں جانے اور وہاں کے لوگوں سے قریبی تعلق قائم کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ برسوں سے دیوالی کا تہوار سرحد پر تعینات فوجیوں کے ساتھ مناتے آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں کے تجربات کو اپنے ذاتی مشاہدات سے جوڑتے ہوئے کہا کہ سرحدی علاقوں کے عوام کی محبت اور مسلح افواج کے جوانوں کی بہادری ہمیشہ متاثر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کرگل وجے دیوس کے موقع پر شہید فوجیوں کی قربانیوں کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا، "بہادر سپاہیوں نے انتہائی مشکل حالات میں فتح کا پرچم لہرایا اور وکست وائبرنٹ ولیج کا یہ پورا تجربہ بے حد متاثر کن رہا ہے۔"
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ وکست گاؤں ہی وکست بھارت کی مضبوط بنیاد ہیں اور اس منزل تک پہنچنے کا سفر مسلسل جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب نوجوان زمینی سطح پر عوام سے جڑتے ہیں تو نہ صرف وکست بھارت کا تصور مزید وسیع ہوتا ہے بلکہ ملک کی ترقی میں کردار ادا کرنے کا ان کا عزم بھی مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، "جب ملک کا نوجوان زمینی سطح سے جڑتا ہے تو وکست بھارت کا وژن مزید وسیع ہو جاتا ہے۔"
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سرحدی علاقوں میں زندگی کو انتہائی دشوار قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہاں کے لوگ سخت حالات کے باوجود ہر لمحہ حب الوطنی کے جذبے سے سرشار رہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماضی میں ان علاقوں کو ملک کے آخری گاؤں سمجھ کر نظرانداز کیا گیا، جہاں سڑک، بجلی اور اسپتال جیسی بنیادی سہولتیں بھی دستیاب نہیں تھیں، لیکن اس کے باوجود وہاں کے عوام کا حب الوطنی کا جذبہ کبھی کمزور نہیں پڑا۔
انہوں نے کہا، "ہمیں اس بات پر فخر ہونا چاہیے کہ شدید محرومیوں کے باوجود سرحدی گاؤں کے لوگوں کی حب الوطنی کبھی کمزور نہیں ہوئی۔"
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت نے سوچ میں تبدیلی لاتے ہوئے سرحدی دیہات کو ملک کے پہلے گاؤں کا درجہ دیا ہے، کیونکہ ملک میں سورج کی پہلی کرن اور ترنگا سب سے پہلے یہیں نظر آتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد پہلی مرتبہ ان علاقوں میں بجلی، سڑک، نل کا پانی، گیس کنکشن اور تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ جیسی بنیادی سہولتیں بڑے پیمانے پر پہنچ رہی ہیں، جس سے مقامی معیشت اور لوگوں کی زندگی میں نمایاں تبدیلی آ رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، "سوچ میں یہی تبدیلی آج سرحدی علاقوں میں تیز رفتار ترقی کی بنیاد بنی ہے۔"
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے سرحدی علاقوں میں سیاحت کو نئی رفتار ملی ہے۔ جو گاؤں کبھی ویران تھے، آج وہاں رونق بڑھ رہی ہے، مقامی لوگوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور لڑکیوں کی تعلیم کو بھی فروغ مل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خوشحال گاؤں پروگرام اس ہمہ جہت ترقی کو مزید تقویت دے رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، "وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام سرحدی دیہات کی مجموعی ترقی کو نئی رفتار دے رہا ہے۔"
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ سرحدی علاقوں کا یہ سفر صرف سیاحت نہیں بلکہ ملک کو جوڑنے کی ایک مہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کو وہاں صرف مہمان نوازی ہی نہیں بلکہ ثقافت، اطمینان اور احترام کا قیمتی تجربہ حاصل ہوا ہے، جو کسی کلاس روم میں نہیں سیکھا جا سکتا۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے دیگر ساتھیوں کو بھی ان علاقوں کے دورے کی ترغیب دیں تاکہ وہاں جدید سہولتوں کی توسیع کو مزید فروغ ملے۔
انہوں نے کہا، "جتنا زیادہ بھارت کا نوجوان سرحدی گاؤں کو سمجھے گا، ہمارا ملک اتنا ہی مضبوط ہوگا۔"
وزیراعظم نے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ وہ سرحدی سیاحت کے فروغ میں حکومت کی کوششوں کو عوامی تحریک بنائیں۔ انہوں نے ہر شریک سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے تجربات کم از کم 100 نوجوانوں کے ساتھ ضرور شیئر کریں، مقامی مواد تیار کرنے والوں کے ساتھ مل کر علاقائی ثقافت اور مصنوعات کو فروغ دیں، سوشل میڈیا پر مستند معلومات شیئر کریں، اپنے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ ان علاقوں کی سیاحتی دورے کا منصوبہ بنائیں اور اپنے تعلیمی اداروں میں مطالعاتی دوروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔
انہوں نے کہا، "میں آپ سب سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ اپنے تجربات کم از کم سو نوجوانوں تک ضرور پہنچائیں۔"
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت کا نوجوان ہی اکیسویں صدی میں ملک کی تقدیر سنوارنے کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان ہی وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے محرک بھی ہیں اور اس کے سب سے بڑے مستفید بھی ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ جب نوجوان ملک کے چیلنجوں اور ان کے حل سے براہ راست جڑیں گے تو بھارت کا مستقبل مزید روشن ہوگا۔
انہوں نے کہا، "جب ہماری نوجوان طاقت ملک کے مسائل اور ان کے حل سے براہ راست جڑتی ہے تو ملک کا مستقبل یقینی طور پر روشن ہوتا ہے۔"