Ministry of Defence
Border infrastructure to remain indispensable in future technology-driven warfare: Raksha Mantri at BRO Strategic Infrastructure Conclave
“BRO is adopting niche technologies to build world-class infrastructure, strengthen national security & advance Viksit Bharat goal”
“Connectivity is an essential component of civilisational development, Govt has ensured that no resident of a remote area feels cut off from mainstream”
“Innovation, research & execution excellence are key to future-ready strategic infrastructure”
16 JUL 2026 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
“Even as state-of-the-art weapons and platforms are being inducted into the defence forces to address the challenges posed by the evolving nature of warfare, ports, airfields, roads & tunnels will continue to play an indispensable role in the future,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) Strategic Infrastructure Conclave in New Delhi on July 16, 2026. He emphasised that while the outcome of war is largely determined by military prowess, precision capabilities, and modern technologies, basic infrastructure is central to enabling military operations.
“Sometimes, the first front of a war is not at the border itself, but on the road that leads our soldiers to the frontline. Therefore, the person who builds that road is as vital a guardian of national security as the soldier who stands at the border,” said Shri Rajnath Singh as he commended BRO for adopting niche technologies to establish robust infrastructure and carry forward Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s resolve of building world-class infrastructure, continuously strengthening national security, and transforming India into a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Raksha Mantri highlighted that, over the past six and a half decades, the BRO has transformed itself from a mere road construction agency to one of the world's most respected strategic infrastructure organisations. He stated that achievements such as Atal Tunnel, Umling La Pass, and Sela Tunnel stand as living testaments to BRO’s capability and hard work, adding that its dedicated personnel have repeatedly proven that with a spirit of service to the nation, any challenge can be overcome even in harshest of conditions.
Terming BRO as a frontline organisation in adopting latest technologies, Shri Rajnath Singh made special mention of ‘tunnelling technology’, which has brought about the revolution from metro construction in cities to highway development in mountainous regions. The speed with which BRO constructs roads and highways across some of the world's most challenging terrains is unprecedented, he said, calling it a reflection of the combined strength of human resolve and modern technology.
Raksha Mantri described ‘connectivity’ as an essential component of civilisational development, reaffirming the Government’s resolve to provide all forms of connectivity through roads, rail, air, and digital infrastructure. “The focus laid on infrastructure post-independence did not match the nation’s capabilities and requirements. We have ensured that no citizen residing in a remote area feels cut off from the mainstream. We are developing border villages, once referred to as the last villages, into the country's first villages under the ‘Vibrant Village Programme’. A nation with robust infrastructure is the one with a bright future. The infrastructure we are building today will define our civilisation for the next one or two centuries,” he said.
Asserting that infrastructure development is not solely the Government's responsibility but a collective effort, Shri Rajnath Singh urged the industries to innovate, academia to advance in research, engineers to develop solutions, and administrators to implement them on the ground. “Together, we must create an ecosystem that fosters excellence, where every stakeholder performs their role with utmost dedication,” he said.
Speaking on the occasion, Director General Border Roads Lt Gen Harpal Singh stressed that the measure of strategic capability is no longer defined solely by what we build; it is increasingly determined by how intelligently we plan, how rapidly we execute, how effectively we monitor and how sustainably we maintain infrastructure assets. He emphasised that BRO has embarked upon a journey of organisational transformation driven by technology, innovation and institutional reforms. He added that emphasis is being laid on digital planning, AI-enabled solutions, modern construction methodologies, mechanisation and stronger collaboration with industry and academia to build resilient and future-ready strategic infrastructure.
During the event, Raksha Mantri presented awards to various BRO Projects recognising their outstanding performance and excellence in infrastructure development. He also launched two digital platforms for Project Management and Recruitment, marking another significant step in BRO's digital transformation and organisational modernisation.
Shri Rajnath Singh also released three flagship BRO publications 'Path Pradarshak', 'Oonchi Sadken' and 'Path Vikas' which document the Organisation's achievements, engineering innovations, best practices and future vision. As a tribute to the indomitable spirit, unwavering commitment and selfless service of BRO Karamyogis, the BRO Anthem was also unveiled.
The two-day conclave, which commenced on July 15, 2026, served as a platform for deliberations on emerging technologies, innovative engineering solutions, digital transformation in planning, project monitoring and execution to improve productivity, sustainable construction methodologies and best practices aimed at accelerating the development of strategic infrastructure in India's border regions. The event brought together senior military leadership, policymakers, infrastructure experts, BRO officers, industry leaders and technology partners to collectively deliberate upon the future of strategic infrastructure development.
The conclave was organised into various thematic sessions covering the complete lifecycle of strategic infrastructure development - from planning and design to execution, monitoring and adoption of future technologies. Each session involved deliberations on topics related to the theme ‘Enhancing Capability through Technology, Innovation and Execution Excellence’ with an aim to arrive at practical solutions for development of future strategic infrastructure, emphasising that future strategic infrastructure must be delivered not merely by working harder, but by working smarter through technology, innovation and execution excellence.
The conclave also hosted an industry interaction session involving leading infrastructure companies, equipment manufacturers, academia and technology partners. Participants showcased specialised expertise, advanced equipment and emerging technologies relevant to strategic infrastructure construction, with particular focus on solutions suited to BRO's unique operational environment.

وزارت دفاع
مستقبل میں ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی جنگ میں سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ناگزیر رہے گا: وزیر دفاع نے بی آر او اسٹریٹجک انفراسٹرکچر کانکلیو میں کیا اظہار خیال
’’بی آر او عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر،قومی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے اور وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مخصوص ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنا رہا ہے‘‘
’’کنکٹیوٹی تہذیبی ترقی کا ایک لازمی جزو ہے،حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ دور دراز کے علاقے کا کوئی بھی رہائشی اصل دھارے سے باہر محسوس نہ کرے‘‘
’’اختراع،تحقیق اور عمل درآمد کی بہترین کارکردگی مستقبل کے لیے تیار اسٹریٹجک بنیادی ڈھانچےکی کلید ہیں‘‘
16 JUL 2026 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 16 جولائی 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) اسٹریٹجک انفراسٹرکچر کانکلیو میں کہا کہ’’ایسے میں جب جنگ کی بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت سے درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے جدید ترین ہتھیاروں اور پلیٹ فارموں کو دفاعی افواج میں شامل کیا جا رہا ہے،بندرگاہیں،ہوائی اڈے،سڑکیں اور سرنگیں مستقبل میں ایک ناگزیر کردار ادا کرتی رہیں گی‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگرچہ جنگ کے نتائج کا تعین بڑی حد تک فوجی صلاحیت،درستگی کی صلاحیتوں اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے ہوتا ہے،لیکن بنیادی ڈھانچہ فوجی کارروائیوں کو فعال کرنے میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے ۔
’’بعض اوقات،جنگ کا پہلا محاذ سرحد پر ہی نہیں ہوتا،بلکہ اس سڑک پر ہوتا ہے جو ہمارے فوجیوں کو محاذ کی طرف لے جاتی ہے ۔ لہذا،اس سڑک کی تعمیر کرنے والا شخص قومی سلامتی کا اتنا ہی اہم محافظ ہے جتنا کہ سرحد پر کھڑے ہونے والا سپاہی ،‘‘جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کرنے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر،قومی سلامتی کو مسلسل مضبوط بنانے اور 2047 تک ہندوستان کو وکست بھارت میں تبدیل کرنے کے عزم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مخصوص ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے لیے بی آر او کی تعریف کی ۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پچھلی ساڑھے چھ دہائیوں میں بی آر او نے خود کو محض سڑک کی تعمیر کی ایجنسی سے دنیا کی سب سے معزز اسٹریٹجک انفراسٹرکچر تنظیموں میں سے ایک میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اٹل ٹنل،املنگ لا پاس اور سیلا ٹنل جیسی کامیابیاں بی آر او کی صلاحیت اور محنت کاجیتا جاگتا ثبوت ہیں،انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کےفرض شناس اہلکاروں نے بار بار یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ قوم کی خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ کسی بھی چیلنج پر قابو پایا جاسکتا ہے ۔
جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے میں بی آر او کو صف اول کی تنظیم قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 'ٹنلنگ ٹیکنالوجی' کا خصوصی ذکر کیا،جس نے شہروں میں میٹرو کی تعمیر سے لے کر پہاڑی علاقوں میں شاہراہوں کی ترقی تک انقلاب برپا کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جس رفتار سے بی آر او دنیا کے کچھ سب سے مشکل علاقوں میں سڑکوں اور شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کرتی ہے وہ بے مثال ہے،انہوں نے اسے انسانی عزم اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی مشترکہ طاقت کی عکاسی قرار دیا ۔
وزیر دفاع نے ’کنیکٹیویٹی‘کو تہذیبی ترقی کا ایک لازمی جزو قرار دیتے ہوئے سڑکوں،ریل،ہوائی اور ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے ہر طرح کی کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد بنیادی ڈھانچے پر جو توجہ دی گئی وہ ملک کی صلاحیتوں اور ضروریات سے میل نہیں کھاتی تھیں ۔ ہم نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ دور دراز کے علاقے میں رہنے والا کوئی بھی شہری اصل دھارے سے باہر محسوس نہ کرے ۔ ہم سرحدی دیہاتوں کو،جنہیں کبھی آخری گاؤں کہا جاتا تھا،'وائبرینٹ ولیج پروگرام' کے تحت ملک کے پہلے دیہاتوں میں ترقی دے رہے ہیں ۔ مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچے والی قوم ہی روشن مستقبل کی حامل ہوتی ہے ۔ آج ہم جو بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنا رہے ہیں وہ اگلی ایک یا دو صدیوں کے لیے ہماری تہذیب کی ترجمانی کرے گا ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی صرف حکومت کی ذمہ داری نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک اجتماعی کوشش ہے،جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے صنعتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اختراع کریں،تعلیمی اداروں کو تحقیق میں شامل کریں ،انجینئروں کو حل تیار کریں اور منتظمین زمین پر ان کا نفاذ کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہمیں مل کر ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا چاہیے جو بہترین کارکردگی کو فروغ دے،جہاں ہر فریق انتہائی لگن کے ساتھ اپنا کردار ادا کرے‘‘۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے،ڈائریکٹر جنرل بارڈر روڈز لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ہرپال سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اسٹریٹجک صلاحیت کا پیمانہ اب صرف اس بات سے متعین نہیں ہوتا ہے کہ ہم کیا بناتے ہیں ؛ یہ تیزی سے اس بات سے طے ہوتا ہے کہ ہم کتنی ذہانت سے منصوبہ بندی کرتے ہیں،کتنی تیزی سے عمل درآمد کرتے ہیں،ہم کتنے مؤثر طریقے سے نگرانی کرتے ہیں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اثاثوں کو کس طرح برقرار رکھتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بی آر او نے ٹیکنالوجی،اختراع اور ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات کے ذریعے تنظیمی تبدیلی کے سفر کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ لچکدار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار اسٹریٹجک انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلاننگ،اے آئی سے چلنے والے حل،جدید تعمیراتی طریقہ کار،میکانائزیشن اور صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ مضبوط تعاون پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے ۔
تقریب کے دوران،وزیر دفاع نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں ان کی شاندار کارکردگی اور بہترین کارکردگی کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے مختلف بی آر او پروجیکٹوں کو ایوارڈ پیش کیے ۔ انہوں نے پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ اور بھرتی کے لیے دو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم بھی لانچ کیے،جو بی آر او کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور تنظیمی جدید کاری میں ایک اور اہم قدم ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بی آر او کی تین فلیگ شپ اشاعتیں ’پتھ پردرشک‘،’اونچی سڑکیں ‘ اور ’پتھ وکاس‘بھی جاری کیں جو تنظیم کی کامیابیوں،انجینئرنگ اختراعات،بہترین طریقوں اور مستقبل کے وژن کو قلمبند کرتی ہیں ۔ بی آر او کرم یوگیوں کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے،غیر متزلزل عزم اور بے لوث خدمت کے خراج تحسین کے طور پر،بی آر او ترانے کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی گئی ۔
مورخہ15 جولائی 2026 کو شروع ہونے والے دو روزہ کنکلیو نے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز،اختراعی انجینئرنگ حل،منصوبہ بندی میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی،پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے عمل درآمد،پائیدار تعمیراتی طریقہ کار اور بہترین طریقوں پر غور و خوض کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے سرحدی علاقوں میں اسٹریٹجک بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو تیز کرنا ہے ۔ اس تقریب نے سینئر فوجی قیادت،پالیسی سازوں،بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ماہرین،بی آر او افسران،صنعتی رہنماؤں اور ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داروں کو اسٹریٹجک بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے مستقبل پر اجتماعی طور پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے یکجا کیا ۔
اس کانکلیو کو مختلف موضوعاتی اجلاسوں میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا جس میں منصوبہ بندی اور ڈیزائن سے لے کر عمل درآمد،نگرانی اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے تک اسٹریٹجک انفراسٹرکچر ڈویلپمنٹ کے مکمل لائف سائیکل کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا ۔ ہر سیشن میں مستقبل کے اسٹریٹجک مرکزی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے عملی حل تک پہنچنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ 'ٹیکنالوجی،انوویشن اور ایگزیکیوشن ایکسی لینس کے ذریعے صلاحیت میں اضافہ' کے موضوع سے متعلق موضوعات پر غور و خوض شامل تھا،اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ مستقبل کے اسٹریٹجک بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نہ صرف سخت محنت سے بلکہ ٹیکنالوجی،انوویشن اور ایگزیکیوشن ایکسی لینس کے ذریعے بہتر کام کرکے فراہم کیا جانا چاہیے ۔
کانکلیو نے ایک صنعتی بات چیت کے سیشن کی میزبانی بھی کی جس میں معروف بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمپنیاں،آلات بنانے والے،اکیڈمیا اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شراکت دار شامل تھے ۔ شرکاء نے اسٹریٹجک انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر سے متعلق خصوصی مہارت،جدید آلات اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کی،جس میں خاص طور پر بی آر او کے منفرد آپریشنل ماحول کے مطابق حل پر توجہ دی گئی ۔