Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with the President of Iran
President Pezeshkian briefs PM on the recent developments in West Asia
PM welcomes the understanding reached and reiterates the need for continued efforts for lasting peace and stability
30 JUN 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, H.E. Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian.
President Pezeshkian briefed the Prime Minister on the recent developments in West Asia and the way forward.
Prime Minister welcomed the understanding reached, and reiterated India’s consistent position that all issues must be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy.
Prime Minister reiterated the need for continued efforts to ensure lasting peace and stability in the region, and for safeguarding freedom of navigation and commerce.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઈરાનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે વાતચીત કરી
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પેઝેશ્કિયને પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં તાજેતરના પ્રવાહો અંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રીને માહિતગાર કર્યા
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સધાયેલી સમજૂતીને આવકારી અને કાયમી શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતા માટે સતત પ્રયાસોની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો
30 JUN 2026 9:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ઈસ્લામિક રિપબ્લિક ઓફ ઈરાનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ ડૉ. મસૂદ પેઝેશ્કિયન સાથે ટેલિફોન પર વાતચીત કરી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પેઝેશ્કિયને પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં તાજેતરના પ્રવાહો અને આગળના માર્ગ અંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રીને માહિતગાર કર્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સધાયેલી સમજૂતીને આવકારી હતી અને ભારતની એ સુસંગત સ્થિતિનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો કે તમામ મુદ્દાઓનો ઉકેલ સંવાદ અને રાજદ્વારી રીતે દ્વારા જ લાવવો જોઈએ.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ પ્રદેશમાં કાયમી શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને નેવિગેશન તથા વાણિજ્યની સ્વતંત્રતાના રક્ષણ માટે સતત પ્રયાસો કરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.