Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with the President of Iran
President Pezeshkian briefs PM on the recent developments in West Asia
PM welcomes the understanding reached and reiterates the need for continued efforts for lasting peace and stability
30 JUN 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, H.E. Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian.
President Pezeshkian briefed the Prime Minister on the recent developments in West Asia and the way forward.
Prime Minister welcomed the understanding reached, and reiterated India’s consistent position that all issues must be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy.
Prime Minister reiterated the need for continued efforts to ensure lasting peace and stability in the region, and for safeguarding freedom of navigation and commerce.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইরানের প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে কথা বললেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
30 JUN 2026 9:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জুন, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টেলিফোনে ইরানের প্রেসিডেন্ট ডঃ মাসুদ পেজেশকিয়ানের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন।
প্রেসিডেন্ট পেজেশকিয়ান প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে পশ্চিম এশিয়ার সাম্প্রতিক ঘটনাবলী এবং ভবিষ্যৎ কর্মপন্থা সম্পর্কে জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বোঝাপড়াকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে বলেন, সমস্ত সমস্যার সমাধান, আলোচনা ও কূটনীতির মাধ্যমে করতে হবে, ভারত তার এই অবস্থানে অবিচল রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঐ অঞ্চলে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী শান্তি ও সুস্থিতি নিশ্চিত করতে এবং জাহাজ চলাচল ও ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য অব্যাহত রাখতে নিরন্তর প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন।