Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with the President of Iran
President Pezeshkian briefs PM on the recent developments in West Asia
PM welcomes the understanding reached and reiterates the need for continued efforts for lasting peace and stability
30 JUN 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, H.E. Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian.
President Pezeshkian briefed the Prime Minister on the recent developments in West Asia and the way forward.
Prime Minister welcomed the understanding reached, and reiterated India’s consistent position that all issues must be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy.
Prime Minister reiterated the need for continued efforts to ensure lasting peace and stability in the region, and for safeguarding freedom of navigation and commerce.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی ایران کے صدر کے ساتھ بات چیت
صدر پزشکیان نے وزیر اعظم کو مغربی ایشیا کی تازہ صورتحال سے باخبر کیا
وزیر اعظم نے طے پانے والی مفاہمت کا خیرمقدم کیا اور مستقل امن و استحکام کے لیے مسلسل کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
30 JUN 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اسلامی جمہوریۂ ایران کے صدر عز مآب ڈاکٹر مسعود پزشکیان کے ساتھ فون پر بات چیت کی۔
صدر پزشکیان نے وزیر اعظم کو مغربی ایشیا کی تازہ صورتحال اور اس حوالے سے آگے کی حکمت عملی سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان طے پانے والی مفاہمت کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ہندوستان کے اس دیرینہ مؤقف کا اعادہ کیا کہ تمام مسائل کو بات چیت اور سفارت کاری کے ذریعے حل کیا جانا چاہیے۔
وزیراعظم نے خطے میں دیرپا امن و استحکام کو یقینی بنانے اور بحری جہاز رانی اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی آزادی کے تحفظ کے لیے مسلسل کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔