PIB Backgrounder
From Job Seekers to Job Creators The ASPIRE Story
26 JUN 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
ASPIRE: Turning Rural Ambition into an Enterprise
On a rain-soaked morning in Mawsynram, Meghalaya, Mr. Banshailang Marbaniang stood watching dark clouds roll across the hills. The rain fell steadily, as it often does in the world's wettest place. Yet it was not the weather that occupied his thoughts; it was the question that had followed him for years: how does a young man from one of the remotest corners of the country build a future when opportunities are as scarce as the rain is abundant?
For years, Mr. Marbaniang had watched friends and neighbours leave Mawsynram in search of work elsewhere. Resources were limited, and starting a business of his own seemed beyond reach. Financial constraints made the dream feel even more distant. Yet the thought refused to leave his mind. Surrounded by the region's rich agricultural produce, he wondered whether these local resources could become the basis of an enterprise.
The turning point came when he got to know about the entrepreneurship training and skill development support being provided by the Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE) in Guwahati. IIE is a mentor institute under the Ministry of MSME's ASPIRE scheme (A Scheme for Promotion of Innovation, Rural Industries and Entrepreneurship). It helps aspiring entrepreneurs acquire the skills, confidence and business knowledge needed to transform ideas into enterprises.
For Mr. Marbaniang, the training opened new possibilities. Armed with technical know-how and entrepreneurial skills, he established a food-processing enterprise that transformed locally available resources into economic opportunity, demonstrating that an opportunity can be created anywhere with guided support and skills.
Creating Opportunities Closer to Home
Mr. Marbaniang’s story reflects a larger transformation taking place across rural India.
Access to business development services, technology support, and enterprise promotion has largely remained concentrated in some urban centres. While rural India possessed talent, skills and resources, aspiring entrepreneurs often lacked the training, mentoring and institutional support needed to convert ideas into sustainable enterprises.
Recognising this gap, the Ministry of MSME launched the ASPIRE Scheme in 2015 to promote entrepreneurship and employment generation, particularly in rural and agro-based sectors.
Over the years, the scheme has evolved to meet changing needs. The operational guidelines issued in 2018 strengthened the incubation framework. The revised guidelines of 2023 sharpened the focus on livelihood creation, enterprise development and measurable outcomes. Today, ASPIRE is centred around a growing network of Livelihood Business Incubators (LBIs) that help individuals move from skill acquisition to enterprise creation.
By providing training, mentoring and incubation support, ASPIRE enables aspiring entrepreneurs in agro-rural sectors and promotes innovations for strengthening the competitiveness in the MSME sector.
Where Enterprises Take Shape
At the heart of ASPIRE's success are its LBIs or the Livelihood Business Incubators. The objective is not merely skill development, but the creation of formal, scalable micro-enterprises that generate livelihoods and employment opportunities.
These incubators provide access to modern equipment, business mentoring and technology support. Entrepreneurs are also assisted with product development, branding, accreditation, regulatory compliance, market linkages and access to finance, helping them navigate the journey from idea to enterprise.
ASPIRE’s institutional framework ensures that entrepreneurs receive sustained support long after their training is completed. The scheme operates through a three-tier architecture comprising the Scheme Steering Committee, designated Mentor Institutes and Host Institutions that operate the LBIs. Mentor Institutes play a crucial role in identifying incubators, preparing project plans, designing incubation programmes, strengthening implementation and monitoring outcomes.
The incubation ecosystem brings together a diverse range of institutions, including the Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), Guwahati, agricultural universities, technical institutes and premier institutions such as IIT Jodhpur. These centres are also designed to foster entrepreneurship and promote startups in the agro-industry.
Across the country, LBIs are supporting enterprises in areas such as food processing, honey production, bamboo products, mushroom cultivation, spice processing, handicrafts and coir products. The importance of this approach is reflected in the growing contribution of value-added rural industries to India's economy. For many rural communities, enterprise creation offers an opportunity not only to generate income but also to participate in larger value chains. By promoting entrepreneurship in sectors linked to agriculture and local resources, ASPIRE encourages individuals to move beyond primary production towards processing, manufacturing and value addition.
The network has expanded steadily over the years. As of June 2026, 109 LBIs had been approved across 27 States and Union Territories. Together, these incubators have trained more than 1.23 lakh beneficiaries. Since systematic tracking began in FY 2022-23, ASPIRE-supported incubators have also facilitated the establishment of more than 1,200 micro-enterprises across the country.
Empowering India’s Aspiring Entrepreneurs
The success of ASPIRE is ultimately measured not by the number of incubators it supports, but by the people whose lives it helps transform.
Since FY 2022-23, the scheme has enabled entrepreneurship opportunities for more than 28,500 women across the country, reflecting its growing role in expanding women's participation in enterprise creation. At the same time, ASPIRE has reached over 8,700 SC beneficiaries, above 9,600 ST beneficiaries and more than 17,600 OBC beneficiaries, helping make entrepreneurship more inclusive and accessible.
These numbers represent far more than statistics. By extending entrepreneurship support to diverse social and economic groups, ASPIRE is helping ensure that enterprise creation is no longer confined to metropolitan centres. Instead, it is increasingly emerging as a pathway to growth, self-reliance and livelihood generation in villages, small towns and underserved communities across India.
From Mawsynram to Kartavya Path
Years later, Mr. Marbaniang’s journey earned recognition on a national stage.
He was among ten entrepreneurs from the North-East invited as Special Guests to the 75th Republic Day celebrations at Kartavya Path in New Delhi. Representing diverse sectors, they embodied a new generation of entrepreneurs emerging from India's villages, small towns and remote regions. Their presence at one of the country's most important national events was more than a personal honour. It reflected the growing success of initiatives that are helping transform job seekers into job creators and local aspirations into thriving enterprises.
While the distance from the rain-soaked hills of Mawsynram to Kartavya Path is measured in kilometres, the journey from uncertainty to entrepreneurship is measured in opportunity. Through ASPIRE, thousands of Indians are gaining access to the support, skills and resources needed to transform aspirations into enterprises. By nurturing innovation and promoting entrepreneurship, ideas are transformed into businesses, skills into livelihoods and ambition into economic opportunity.
In doing so, ASPIRE is not only creating enterprises but also empowering communities, generating employment and contributing to a more inclusive and self-reliant India.
References
MINISTRY OF SKILL DEVELOPMENT AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
https://iie.gov.in/news-and-events/iie-trained-ne-entrepreneurs-invited-to-republic-day-parade-as-symbol-of-skill-development-push467#gsc.tab=0
https://iie.gov.in/pr/projects/a-scheme-for-promotion-of-innovation--rural-industries---entrepreneurship---aspire-#gsc.tab=0
MINISTRY OF MICRO, SMALL, MEDIUM ENTERPRISES
https://aspire.msme.gov.in/ASPIRE/AFHome.aspx
https://dashboard.msme.gov.in/aspire.aspx
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=133532&reg=48&lang=2
https://aspire.msme.gov.in/WriteReadData/DocumentFile/New_Operational_Guidelines_ASPIRE_2018.pdf
https://aspire.msme.gov.in/WriteReadData/DocumentFile/ASPIRE_New_21112023.pdf
https://aspire.msme.gov.in/WriteReadData/DocumentFile/Annexure-I.pdf
LOK SABHA
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AS550_07VFJm.pdf?source=pqals
INDIAN INSTITUTE OF ENTREPRENEURSHIP
https://www.iie.gov.in/pdf/IIE-Annual-Report-2024-25.pdf
Click here to see in PDF

PIB Backgrounder
வேலை தேடுபவர்கள் என்ற நிலையில் இருந்து வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குபவர்கள் என்ற நிலைக்கு மாற்றம்: அஸ்பயர் திட்டத்தின் வெற்றிக் கதை
26 JUN 2026 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
அஸ்பயர் (ASPIRE) : கிராமப்புற லட்சியங்களைத் தொழிலாக மாற்றுதல்
மேகாலயாவின் மாசின்ராம் என்ற இடத்தில், மழையில் நனைந்த ஒரு காலைப்பொழுதில், திரு பன்ஷைலாங் மர்பானியாங், மலைகளின் மீது கருமேகங்கள் உருண்டு செல்வதைப் பார்த்தபடி நின்றுகொண்டிருந்தார். உலகின் அதிக மழை பெய்யும் அந்த இடத்தில் அடிக்கடி நிகழ்வது போலவே, மழை இடைவிடாமல் பெய்துகொண்டிருந்தது. ஆனாலும், அவரது சிந்தனைகளை ஆக்கிரமித்தது வானிலை அல்ல; பல ஆண்டுகளாக அவரைப் பின்தொடர்ந்து வந்த ஒரு கேள்விதான்: வாய்ப்புகள் அரிதாக இருக்கும் இந்தச் சூழலில், நாட்டின் தொலைதூர மூலைகளில் ஒன்றிலிருந்து வரும் ஒரு இளைஞன் தனது எதிர்காலத்தை எப்படி அமைத்துக்கொள்வது?
பல ஆண்டுகளாக, திரு மர்பானியாங் தனது நண்பர்களும் அண்டை வீட்டாரும் வேலை தேடி மாசின்ராமை விட்டு வெளியேறுவதைப் பார்த்து வந்தார். வளங்கள் குறைவாக இருந்தன. சொந்தமாக ஒரு தொழிலைத் தொடங்குவது எட்டாக்கனியாகத் தோன்றியது. நிதி நெருக்கடிகள் அந்தக் கனவை இன்னும் தொலைவில் இருப்பதாக உணர வைத்தன. ஆனாலும், அந்த எண்ணம் அவர் மனதை விட்டு அகல மறுத்தது. அப்பகுதியின் செழிப்பான விவசாய விளைபொருட்களால் சூழப்பட்டிருந்த அவர், இந்த உள்ளூர் வளங்கள் ஒரு நிறுவனத்திற்கு அடிப்படையாக அமையுமா என்று யோசித்தார்.
குவஹாத்தியில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்முனைவோர் நிறுவனம் (IIE-ஐஐஇ) வழங்கும் தொழில்முனைவோர் பயிற்சி, திறன் மேம்பாட்டு ஆதரவைப் பற்றி அவர் அறிந்துகொண்டபோது, அவரது வாழ்வில் ஒரு திருப்புமுனை ஏற்பட்டது. ஐஐஇ என்பது குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் அஸ்பையர் திட்டத்தின் (ASPIRE - புத்தாக்கம், கிராமப்புறத் தொழில்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டம்) கீழ் இயங்கும் ஒரு வழிகாட்டி நிறுவனமாகும். இது, தொழில்முனைவோராக விரும்பும் நபர்கள், தங்கள் யோசனைகளை நிறுவன அமைப்புகளாக மாற்றுவதற்குத் தேவையான திறன்கள், தன்னம்பிக்கை, வணிக அறிவைப் பெற உதவுகிறது.
திரு. மர்பானியாங்கிற்கு, அந்தப் பயிற்சி புதிய சாத்தியக்கூறுகளைத் திறந்தது. தொழில்நுட்ப அறிவு, தொழில்முனைவுத் திறன்களுடன், அவர் உள்ளூரில் கிடைக்கும் வளங்களைப் பொருளாதார வாய்ப்புகளாக மாற்றும் ஒரு உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனத்தை நிறுவினார். இதன் மூலம், எங்கு வேண்டுமானாலும் ஒரு வாய்ப்பை உருவாக்க முடியும் என்பதை அவர் நிரூபித்தார்.
திரு. மர்பானியாங்கின் கதை, இந்தியா முழுவதும் நிகழ்ந்து வரும் ஒரு மாபெரும் மாற்றத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
வணிக மேம்பாட்டுச் சேவைகள், தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவு, தொழில் ஊக்குவிப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கான அணுகல் பெரும்பாலும் சில நகர்ப்புற மையங்களிலேயே குவிந்துள்ளது. கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவில் திறமை, திறன்கள், வளங்கள் இருந்தபோதிலும், தொழில்முனைவோராக விரும்பும் நபர்களுக்கு, தங்கள் யோசனைகளை நிறுவனங்களாக மாற்றுவதற்குத் தேவையான பயிற்சி, வழிகாட்டுதல், நிறுவன ஆதரவு ஆகியவை பெரும்பாலும் கிடைக்கவில்லை.
இந்த இடைவெளியை உணர்ந்து, குறிப்பாக கிராமப்புற, வேளாண் சார்ந்த துறைகளில் தொழில்முனைவையும் வேலைவாய்ப்பையும் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் அமைச்சகம் 2015-ம் ஆண்டில் அஸ்பயர் திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது.
பல ஆண்டுகளாக, மாறிவரும் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் இந்தத் திட்டம் பரிணாம வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளது. 2018-ல் வெளியிடப்பட்ட செயல்பாட்டு வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், தொழில் பாதுகாப்புக் கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தின. 2023-ம் ஆண்டின் திருத்தப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், வாழ்வாதார உருவாக்கம், தொழில் மேம்பாடு, அளவிடக்கூடிய விளைவுகள் ஆகியவற்றின் மீதான கவனத்தைக் கூர்மைப்படுத்தின. இன்று, அஸ்பையர் திட்டமானது, தனிநபர்கள் திறன் பெறுவதிலிருந்து தொழில் உருவாக்கம் வரை முன்னேற, வளர்ந்து வரும் வாழ்வாதார வணிகத் தொழில் காப்பகங்களின் கட்டமைப்பை மையமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது .
பயிற்சி, வழிகாட்டுதல், தொழில் பாதுகாப்பு ஆதரவை வழங்குவதன் மூலம், அஸ்பையர் திட்டமானது வேளாண்-கிராமப்புறத் துறைகளில் உள்ள ஆர்வமுள்ள தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு உதவுவதோடு, குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் துறையில் போட்டித்தன்மையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான புத்தாக்கங்களையும் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
அஸ்பையரின் வெற்றி என்பது, அது ஆதரிக்கும் தொழில்களின் எண்ணிக்கையைக் கொண்டு அளவிடப்படுவதில்லை. மாறாக, யாருடைய வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றியமைக்க அது உதவுகிறதோ, அந்த மக்களைக் கொண்டே அளவிடப்படுகிறது.
2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டு முதல், இத்திட்டம் நாடு முழுவதும் 28,500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பெண்களுக்கு தொழில்முனைவு வாய்ப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்திக் கொடுத்துள்ளது. இது, தொழில் உருவாக்கத்தில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதில் அதன் வளர்ந்து வரும் பங்கைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. அதே நேரத்தில், அஸ்பயர் திட்டமானது 8,700-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட எஸ்சி பிரிவு பயனாளிகளையும், 9,600-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பழங்குடிப் பயனாளிகளையும், 17,600-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினரையும் சென்றடைந்து, தொழில்முனைவை அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாகவும் எளிதில் அணுகக்கூடியதாகவும் மாற்ற உதவியுள்ளது .
இந்த எண்கள் வெறும் புள்ளிவிவரங்கள் அல்ல. பல்வேறு சமூக, பொருளாதாரக் குழுக்களுக்கு தொழில்முனைவோர் ஆதரவை வழங்குவதன் மூலம், தொழில் உருவாக்கம் இனி பெருநகர மையங்களுக்குள் மட்டும் முடங்கிவிடாமல் இருப்பதை அஸ்பயர் உறுதிசெய்ய உதவுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2278172&reg=3&lang=1