Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Chairs Interaction with Export Promotion Councils and Industry Associations to Accelerate India's Export Growth
EPCs Urged to Focus on New Markets, New Products and Higher Export Growth
25 JUN 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal chaired an interaction with Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) and Industry Associations in New Delhi on 24th June 2026 to review progress under the Export Promotion Mission (EPM) and discuss strategies for accelerating India's export growth.
The meeting built upon the consensus reached during an earlier interaction with EPCs that the focus must extend beyond addressing individual organisational concerns to developing a structured and coordinated action plan for expanding exports, accessing new markets, promoting new products and enhancing the contribution of each Council to the country's overall export performance.
To enhance predictability and expedite trade facilitation, the Minister informed participants that a tentative schedule of statutory and facilitation committee meetings has been finalised and placed on the DGFT website. The Norms Committee, Policy Relaxation Committee, EPCG Committee and Exim Facilitation Committees will now meet on a fortnightly basis on fixed days, while the Inter-Ministerial Working Group on SCOMET will meet every month. The initiative aims to ensure time-bound disposal of cases, reduce pendency, expedite issuance of meeting minutes and provide a more predictable and credible facilitation environment for exporters.
Shri Goyal urged all EPCs and industry associations to remain actively engaged with DGFT and to submit focused, quantifiable and outcome-oriented proposals. He emphasised that EPCs, as India's interface with global markets, must work in close partnership with the Government and fully leverage the market access opportunities emerging from India's trade agreements to achieve the shared objective of substantially increasing the country's exports.
During the discussion, Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agarwal emphasised that the success of the Export Promotion Mission would depend not only on launching interventions but also on ensuring their effective uptake by exporters. Referring to initiatives such as export factoring, credit guarantees for e-commerce exporters, collateral support for export credit and support for emerging export opportunities, he called upon EPCs and industry associations to undertake focused outreach programmes in partnership with banks and other stakeholders. He stressed that the objective should be to translate available budgetary support into measurable outcomes and higher export growth.
The Commerce Secretary also encouraged EPCs to proactively develop proposals under various EPM components, particularly in the areas of export warehousing and logistics, certification support, trade intelligence and market access. He highlighted the need to identify new markets, leverage the opportunities created through India's Free Trade Agreements and promote wider participation in key international trade events, especially in regions offering significant export potential.
The Commerce Secretary underlined the importance of active participation by EPCs in the District Export Hubs initiative and urged them to nominate focal points at the national, State and district levels. He encouraged EPCs to work closely with District Export Promotion Committees to identify products and districts with immediate export potential. Citing examples such as GI products, agricultural produce and local crafts, he stressed the need to convert district-level strengths into export opportunities and bring new exporters into the ecosystem through sustained handholding, capacity building and market linkages.
Setting the context, the Director General of Foreign Trade welcomed the participating EPCs as partners in the nation's export promotion journey. DGFT emphasised a mission-mode and partnership-driven approach to the Export Promotion Mission (EPM), urging every Council to take full advantage of each component of the Mission, with a focus on facilitation as well as measurable outcomes, last-mile reach and benefit to exporters. DGFT also highlighted the importance of district-level export promotion, e-commerce exports, and tapping the potential of the country's youth as new-age exporters.
Presenting the status of Export Promotion Mission interventions, Additional Director General of Foreign Trade Shri Lokesh H.D. informed that ten interventions have already been rolled out, while the branding component is under wider stakeholder consultation. Based on industry feedback, several refinements have been incorporated into the operationalised interventions, including the extension of interest subvention benefits to small and micro exporters on identified tariff lines. He further informed that a National Workshop involving industry stakeholders and implementing agencies was organised on 2 June 2026 to identify and address operational issues and facilitate greater utilisation of the schemes by exporters.
Reviewing the progress of the District Export Hubs (DEH) initiative, Additional Director General of Foreign Trade Shri Abhinav Gupta presented the status of the 90-day activation drive launched on 1 June 2026. Building on the institutional framework established under the Districts as Export Hubs initiative, with District Export Promotion Committees (DEPCs) and District Export Action Plans (DEAPs) now operational across districts, a detailed activity calendar has been prepared identifying the responsibilities of central and State government agencies and other stakeholders during the activation period.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہندوستان کی برآمدی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لئے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں اور صنعتی انجمنوں کے ساتھ ایک اجلاس صدارت کی
ای پی سی پرزور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ نئی منڈیوں، نئی مصنوعات اور زیادہ برآمدی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کریں
25 JUN 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن (ای پی ایم) کے تحت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور ہندوستان کی برآمدی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی حکمت عملی پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے 24 جون 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں (ای پی سی) اور صنعتی انجمنوں کے ساتھ ایک اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔
اجلاس ای پی سی کے ساتھ پہلے کی بات چیت کے دوران طے شدہ اتفاق رائے پر مبنی تھا کہ برآمدات کو بڑھانے، نئی منڈیوں تک رسائی، نئی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے اور ملک کی مجموعی برآمدی کارکردگی میں ہر کونسل کے تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک منظم اور مربوط ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے کے لیے انفرادی تنظیمی خدشات کو دور کرنے سے آگے توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہیے۔
پیش گوئی کو بڑھانے اور تجارتی سہولت میں تیزی لانے کے لیے، وزیر موصوف نے شرکاء کو مطلع کیا کہ قانونی اور سہولت کمیٹی کے اجلاسوں کے عارضی شیڈول کو حتمی شکل دے دی گئی ہے اور اسے ڈی جی ایف ٹی کی ویب سائٹ پر ڈال دیا گیا ہے۔ نارمز کمیٹی، پالیسی ریلیکسیشن کمیٹی، ای پی سی جی کمیٹی اور ایگزم فیسیلیٹیشن کمیٹیاں اب ہر پندرہ دن بعد مقررہ دنوں پر اجلاس کریں گی، جبکہ ایس سی او ایم ای ٹی سے متعلق بین الوزارتی ورکنگ گروپ ہر ماہ اجلاس کرے گا۔ اس پہل کا مقصد معاملات کے مقررہ وقت پر نمٹارے کو یقینی بنانا ، زیر التواء معاملات کو کم کرنا ، میٹنگ منٹس کے اجراء میں تیزی لانا اور برآمد کنندگان کے لیے زیادہ متوقع اور قابل اعتماد سہولت کا ماحول فراہم کرنا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے تمام ای پی سی اور صنعتی انجمنوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ڈی جی ایف ٹی کے ساتھ فعال طور پر جڑے رہیں اور توجہ مرکوز، قابل قدر اور نتائج پر مبنی تجاویز پیش کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عالمی منڈیوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے انٹرفیس کے طور پر ای پی سی کو حکومت کے ساتھ قریبی شراکت داری میں کام کرنا چاہیے اور ملک کی برآمدات میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کرنے کے مشترکہ مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے تجارتی معاہدوں سے ابھرتے ہوئے بازار تک رسائی کے مواقع سے پوری طرح فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔
بات چیت کے دوران کامرس سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن کی کامیابی کا انحصار نہ صرف مداخلتوں کو شروع کرنے پر، بلکہ برآمد کنندگان کی طرف سے ان کے موثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے پر بھی ہوگا۔ ایکسپورٹ فیکٹرنگ، ای کامرس برآمد کنندگان کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی، ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ کے لیے ضمانت اور ابھرتے ہوئے برآمدی مواقع کے لیے تعاون جیسے اقدامات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے ای پی سیز اور صنعتی انجمنوں سے بینکوں اور دیگر شراکت داروں (اسٹیک ہولڈرز) کے ساتھ شراکت میں فوکس آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام شروع کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس کا مقصد دستیاب بجٹ امداد کو قابل پیمائش نتائج اور برآمدی ترقی میں تبدیل کرنا ہونا چاہیے۔
کامرس سکریٹری نے ای پی سی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ مختلف ای پی ایم اجزاء کے تحت تجاویز تیار کریں ، خاص طور پر ایکسپورٹ ویئر ہاؤسنگ اور لاجسٹکس ، سرٹیفیکیشن سپورٹ ، ٹریڈ انٹیلی جنس اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے شعبوں میں۔ انہوں نے نئی منڈیوں کی پہچان کرنے، ہندوستان کے آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور اہم بین الاقوامی تجارتی تقریبات میں وسیع تر شرکت کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی، خاص طور پر ان خطوں میں جہاں برآمدی صلاحیت نمایاں ہے۔
کامرس سکریٹری نے ڈسٹرکٹ ایکسپورٹ ہبس اقدام میں ای پی سی کی فعال شرکت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ قومی، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر فوکل پوائنٹس کو نامزد کریں۔ انہوں نے ای پی سی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ فوری برآمدی صلاحیت والی مصنوعات اور اضلاع کی پہچان کرنے کے لیے ڈسٹرکٹ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں ۔ جی آئی مصنوعات، زرعی پیداوار اور مقامی دستکاری جیسی مثالوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ضلعی سطح کی طاقت کو برآمدی مواقع میں تبدیل کرنے اور مسلسل رہنمائی، صلاحیت سازی اور مارکیٹ کے روابط کے ذریعے نئے برآمد کنندگان کو ماحولیاتی نظام میں لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
سیاق و سباق طے کرتے ہوئے ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل برائے غیر ملکی تجارت نے ملک کے برآمدی فروغ کے سفر میں شراکت دار کے طور پر شریک ای پی سی کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ ڈی جی ایف ٹی نے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن (ای پی ایم) کے لیے ایک مشن موڈ اور شراکت داری پر مبنی نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا اور ہر کونسل پر زور دیا کہ وہ مشن کے ہر جزو سے مکمل فائدہ اٹھائے، جس میں سہولت کے ساتھ ساتھ قابل پیمائش نتائج، آخری میل تک پہنچنے اور برآمد کنندگان کو فائدہ پہنچانے پر توجہ دی جائے۔ ڈی جی ایف ٹی نے ضلعی سطح پر برآمدات کے فروغ ، ای کامرس برآمدات اور نئے دور کے برآمد کنندگان کے طور پر ملک کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن کی مداخلتوں کی صورتحال پیش کرتے ہوئے ، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل برائے غیر ملکی تجارت جناب لوکیش ایچ ڈی نے ایچ ڈی نے بتایا کہ دس مداخلتیں پہلے ہی نافذ کی جا چکی ہیں، جبکہ برانڈنگ سے متعلق جزو پر وسیع تر اسٹیک ہولڈر مشاورت جاری ہے۔ صنعتی فیڈ بیک کی بنیاد پر، آپریشنل مداخلتوں میں متعدد اصلاحات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس میں شناخت شدہ ٹیرف لائنوں پر چھوٹے اور مائیکرو برآمد کنندگان کو سود کی رعایت کے فوائد میں توسیع شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ صنعتی شراکت داروں (اسٹیک ہولڈرز) اور عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے 2 جون 2026 کو ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا، تاکہ آپریشنل مسائل کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے اور ان سے نمٹا جا سکے اور برآمد کنندگان کے ذریعے اسکیموں کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
ڈسٹرکٹ ایکسپورٹ ہبس (ڈی ای ایچ) پہل کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، غیر ملکی تجارت کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ابھینو گپتا نے یکم جون 2026 کو شروع کی گئی 90 روزہ ایکٹیویشن مہم کی صورتحال پیش کی۔ ڈسٹرکٹ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کمیٹیوں (ڈی ای پی سی) اور ڈسٹرکٹ ایکسپورٹ ایکشن پلانز (ڈی ای اے پی) کے ساتھ اضلاع بطور ایکسپورٹ ہبس پہل کے تحت قائم کردہ ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کی بنیاد پرجو اب تمام اضلاع میں کام کر رہے ہیں، ایکٹیویشن کی مدت کے دوران مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی ایجنسیوں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کی ذمہ داریوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے ایک تفصیلی سرگرمی کیلنڈر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔