उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत को असल में एकजुट करने वाले संत और ऋषि थे: अगथियार-द यूनिफायर पुस्तक के विमोचन पर उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन
​​​​​​​अगथियार भारत की सांस्कृतिक एकता के प्रतीक हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
भारत की एकता कोई आधुनिक विचार नहीं बल्कि एक प्राचीन सभ्यतागत सच्चाई है: उपराष्ट्रपति
कई लोगों ने तमिल के जरिए तरक्की की, लेकिन तमिल के लिए काम करने वालों को आज दरकिनार किया जा रहा: उपराष्ट्रपति
कोई भी ताकत भारत में फूट नहीं डाल सकती: उपराष्ट्रपति
15 JUN 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित उपराष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित एक समारोह में "अगथियार – द यूनिफायर" नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया।
भारत की सभ्यतागत एकता के बारे में बात करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जहाँ राष्ट्रीय एकीकरण की चर्चाओं में अक्सर राजाओं और राजनीतिक संस्थाओं को याद किया जाता है, वहीं भारत की एकता के असली शिल्पकार इसके साधु-संत और ऋषि थे। उन्होंने कहा कि इनमें से अगथियार ऋषि, भारत की सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक एकता के सबसे बड़े प्रतीकों में से एक हैं।
उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि अगथियार ऋषि, जिन्हें उत्तर और दक्षिण भारतीय दोनों परंपराओं में समान रूप से पूजा जाता है, हिमालय से लेकर हिंद महासागर तक फैली भारत की एकता के प्रतीक हैं। तमिलनाडु की पोथिगई पहाड़ियों और कावेरी नदी का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ये आज भी अगथियार ऋषि की याद दिलाती हैं। उन्होंने तमिल व्याकरण और तमिल संगम परंपरा के विकास में अगथियार के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर भी प्रकाश डाला और उन्हें उत्तर और दक्षिण भारत की संस्कृतियों के बीच एक सेतु बताया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि अगथियार की विरासत यह दर्शाती है कि भारत की भाषाएँ एक-दूसरे की प्रतिस्पर्धी नहीं बल्कि बहनें हैं, जिन्होंने आपसी सम्मान और सदियों के सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से एक-दूसरे को समृद्ध किया है।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने इस बात पर चिंता व्यक्त की कि जहाँ कई लोगों ने तमिल भाषा से लाभ उठाया है, वहीं तमिल के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित करने वालों को आज उचित सम्मान नहीं मिल रहा है। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने 'तमिल थाथा' यू. वे. स्वामीनाथ अय्यर के योगदान और बलिदान का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने दुख जताते हुए कहा कि तमिल भाषा के लिए स्वामीनाथ अय्यर की सेवा को जनता तक पर्याप्त रूप से नहीं पहुँचाया गया है। उन्होंने अय्यर की सराहना करते हुए उन्हें वह विद्वान बताया जिन्होंने तमिल की अनमोल साहित्यिक संपदा को नष्ट होने और गुमनामी से बचाया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने टिप्पणी की कि भारत की एकता कोई समकालीन रचना नहीं है, बल्कि एक प्राचीन सभ्यतागत सच्चाई है जिसे हज़ारों वर्षों से ऋषियों और प्रबुद्ध विचारकों ने सींचा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगथियार का जीवन और उनकी विरासत इसी शाश्वत सत्य की याद दिलाते हैं।
यह देखते हुए कि प्रत्येक भाषा की अपनी अद्वितीय ताकत होती है, श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आगाह किया कि कुछ लोग भाषाई मतभेद पैदा करते हैं और अनावश्यक विवादों तथा विभाजनकारी प्रवृत्तियों को बढ़ावा देते हैं। उन्होंने दृढ़ता के साथ कहा कि कोई भी शक्ति भारत में फूट पैदा नहीं कर सकती। उन्होंने ऐसी चर्चाओं का आह्वान किया जो युवाओं में भारत की संस्कृति और सभ्यतागत विरासत के प्रति सकारात्मक समझ पैदा करें।
उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि तमिलनाडु में सौ से अधिक मंदिर 'अगस्त्येश्वर' के रूप में अगथियार को समर्पित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि काशी और तमिलनाडु, दोनों ही स्थानों पर एक ही नाम वाले मंदिरों का होना भारत की सांस्कृतिक एकता का प्रमाण है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस विचार को खारिज कर दिया कि ब्रिटिश शासन के बिना भारत एकजुट नहीं रहता। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की संस्कृति और सभ्यता ने हमेशा यहाँ के लोगों को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और पीढ़ियों के पार एक सूत्र में पिरोए रखा है।
पुस्तक के लेखकों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि उन्होंने शोध के माध्यम से भारत के उत्तरी, दक्षिणी, पूर्वी और पश्चिमी क्षेत्रों में अगथियार से जुड़ी परंपराओं, कहानियों और संदर्भों की व्यापक उपस्थिति को बड़ी बारीकी से दर्ज किया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह पुस्तक अगथियार की महानता और भारत की सांस्कृतिक एकता के संदेश को वैश्विक स्तर तक ले जाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्य सिद्ध होगी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस पुस्तक को प्रकाशित करने के लिए 'कलैमगलपत्रिका की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि कलैमगल पिछले 95 से अधिक वर्षों से भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए तमिल साहित्य, संस्कृति और विरासत को संरक्षित और प्रोत्साहित करते हुए अपनी उत्कृष्ट सेवाएँ दे रही है। उन्होंने याद किया कि कई तमिल विद्वानों, इतिहासकारों, वैज्ञानिकों और राष्ट्रीय नेताओं ने अपने लेखों के माध्यम से इस पत्रिका की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता को समृद्ध किया है।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक संघ (आरएसएस) के अखिल भारतीय प्रचार प्रमुख श्री सुनील आंबेकर; कलैमगल पत्रिका के संपादक श्री कीलमबुर शंकर सुब्रमण्यम; वरिष्ठ लेखक एवं पत्रकार श्री मालन; पुस्तक के लेखक श्री ओ. श्यामा भट्ट और डॉ. एम. एन. सुधा; और पुस्तक का तमिल में अनुवाद करने वाली प्रोफेसर कल्याणी के साथ-साथ कई अन्य गणमान्य अतिथि उपस्थित थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
The true unifiers of Bharat were the sages and rishis: Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan at the release of the book ‘Agatthiyar – The Unifier’
Agathiyar is a symbol of India’s cultural unity: Vice President
India’s unity is not a modern idea but an ancient civilizational reality: Vice President
Many have prospered through Tamil, but those who worked for Tamil are being sidelined today: Vice President
No force can create division in Bharat: Vice President
15 JUN 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released the book “Agatthiyar – The Unifier” at a function held at the Uprashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi.
Speaking about the civilizational unity of Bharat, the Vice President observed that while kings and political institutions are often remembered in discussions on national integration, the true architects of India’s unity were its sages and rishis. Among them, Agatthiyar stands out as one of the greatest symbols of India’s cultural and spiritual unity, he said.
He noted that Agatthiyar, who is revered equally in both North and South Indian traditions, symbolizes the unity of Bharat stretching from the Himalayas to the Indian Ocean. Referring to Tamil Nadu’s Pothigai Hills and the River Kaveri, he said they continue to evoke the memory of Agatthiyar. He also highlighted Agatthiyar’s significant contribution to the development of Tamil grammar and the Tamil Sangam tradition, describing him as a bridge between the cultures of North and South India.
The Vice President further stated that the legacy of Agatthiyar demonstrates that India’s languages are not competitors but sister languages that have enriched one another through mutual respect and centuries of cultural exchange.
Expressing concern that while many have benefited from Tamil, those who dedicated their lives to the cause of Tamil are not receiving due recognition today, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan referred to the contributions and sacrifices of Tamil Thatha U. Ve. Swaminatha Iyer. He lamented that Swaminatha Iyer’s service to Tamil has not been adequately communicated to the public and hailed him as the scholar who rescued priceless Tamil literary treasures from decay and oblivion.
The Vice President remarked that India’s unity is not a contemporary construct but an ancient civilizational reality nurtured over thousands of years by sages and enlightened thinkers. The life and legacy of Agatthiyar serve as a reminder of this enduring truth, he said.
Observing that every language possesses its own unique strengths, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan cautioned that some people encourage linguistic divisions and promote unnecessary debates and divisive tendencies.
Affirming that no force can create division in Bharat, he called for discussions that would instill positive understanding among the youth about India’s culture and civilizational heritage.
He also noted that more than a hundred temples in Tamil Nadu are dedicated to Agatthiyar as Agatheeswarar temples. The existence of temples bearing the same name both in Kashi and Tamil Nadu, he said, stands as testimony to India’s cultural unity.
The Vice President rejected the notion that India would not have remained united without British rule, stating that India’s culture and civilization have always bound its people together across regions and generations.
Appreciating the authors of the book, he said they had meticulously documented, through research, the widespread presence of traditions, stories and references relating to Agathiyar across the northern, southern, eastern and western regions of Bharat. He expressed confidence that the book would serve as an important work in taking the message of Agathiyar’s greatness and India’s cultural unity to a global audience.
The Vice President praised Kalaimagal magazine for bringing out this book. He said that Kalaimagal has been serving with distinction for more than 95 years, preserving and promoting Tamil literature, culture, and heritage for future generations. He recalled that several Tamil scholars, historians, scientists, and national leaders had enriched the quality and credibility of the magazine through their writings.
Among those present on the occasion were Shri Sunil Ambekar, Akhil Bharatiya Prachar Pramukh of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS); Shri Keelambur Sankara Subramanian, Editor of Kalaimagal magazine; senior writer and journalist Shri Malan; the authors of the book, Shri O. Shama Bhat and Dr. M. N. Sudha; and Professor Kalyani, who translated the book into Tamil, along with several distinguished guests.