वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में तस्करी से लाई गई 14 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 71 लाख विदेशी सिगरेट स्टिक जब्त की, चार गिरफ्तार
12 JUN 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
विदेशी सिगरेट की तस्करी के विरूद्ध बड़ी कार्रवाई में, राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय- डीआरआई ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कई समन्वित अभियान चलाए हैं।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में मई 2026 से, डीआरआई के अभियानों में तस्करी से लाए गए विदेशी मूल की 71 लाख सिगरेट स्टिक जब्त की गई है, जिनका कुल मूल्य लगभग 14 करोड़ रुपये है। इस सिलसिले में 4 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है।
डीआरआई ने प्रमुख अभियानों में 11 जून 2026 को मिजोरम में मोंड, एक्ससो, ओआरआईएस और पैट्रॉन जैसे ब्रांडों की 45 लाख से अधिक विदेशी सिगरेट जब्त किए। यह अभियान असम राइफल्स की 34वीं बटालियन की सहायता से चलाया गया। इस मामले में एक व्यक्ति को गिरफ्तार किया गया है। प्रारंभिक जांच से पता चला कि सिगरेट की तस्करी भारत-म्यांमार सीमा पर स्थित जोखावथर सेक्टर के रास्ते म्यांमार से की गई थी।
पिछले कुछ सप्ताह में चलाए गए विभिन्न अभियानों में विदेशी ब्रांड के और 26 लाख सिगरेट जब्त किए गए हैं और 3 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है।

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 71 lakh smuggled foreign-origin cigarette sticks worth Rs. 14 crore in North-East Region; four persons arrested
12 JUN 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a major crackdown against smuggling of foreign origin cigarettes, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) carried out multiple coordinated operations in the North Eastern Region.
Since May 2026, operations conducted by DRI have led to a total seizure of about 71,00,000 sticks of foreign-origin smuggled cigarettes across the North Eastern Region, valued cumulatively at approximately Rs. 14 crore and along with arrest of 4 persons.
Among major operations, DRI seized more than 45 lakh sticks of foreign-origin cigarettes of brands such as Mond, XSo, ORIS and Patron in Mizoram on 11th June 2026. This operation was carried out with the assistance of the 34th Battalion, Assam Rifles. One person has been arrested in the case. Preliminary investigation indicates that the cigarettes were smuggled into the country from Myanmar through the Zokhawthar sector along the Indo-Myanmar border.
In a series of operations in last few weeks another 26 lakh such cigarettes have been seized, and 3 persons have been arrested.